Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal dedicates IWT terminal at Jogighopa to nation
Rejuvenated Inland Waterways to propel India’s logistics growth, to advance PM Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’: Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal flags off MV Padma Navigation II with 110 Metric Tonnes of cargo from Jogighopa to Bangladesh
“New Terminal at Jogighopa is a game changer for Logistics sector of Eastern India — to boost trilateral trade between India, Bhutan & Bangladesh”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Terminal at Jogighopa is built at a cost of more than ₹82 crores, equipped with RCC Jetty with Electric Level Luffing Crane for Cargo handling
His Excellency, Lyonpo Namgyal Dorji, Minister of Industries, Commerce & Employment, Royal Govt of Bhutan attended the inaugural ceremony
18 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the Inland Waterways Terminal (IWT) at Jogighopa as he dedicated it to the people of the nation today. Marking the occasion, a ship with two barges was flagged off MV Trishul, along with Barges Ajay & Dikshu, by the Union Minister with 110 metric tonnes of coal along with stone chips to Bangladesh. The foundation stone for the Terminal was laid by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in February, 2021.
The terminal holds strategic importance as it is located at a distance of 91 km from Gelephu in Bhutan, 108 km from Bangladesh border and 147 km from Guwahati. This makes it crucial for India’s bilateral trade ties with Bangladesh and Bhutan. The Jogighopa terminal is also one of the declared Ports of call under PIWT&T between India and Bangladesh. By the year 2027, this terminal is expected to handle a cargo of 1.1 million tonnes per annum. The MV Padma Navigation II ship along with Barges Ajay and Dikshu are carrying 110 Metric Tonnes of coal, while MV Trishul is carrying stone chips to Bangladesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, Today marks a historic day for the waterways transportation sector in the country as we dedicate the IWT Terminal at Jogighopa to the people and to the nation. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the waterways transportation has been undergoing a tremendous transformation propelling Indias logistics growth, propelling us towards Modi jis vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’. The IWT terminal at Jogighopa is set to transform the connectivity in the region and bolster our trilateral trade with Bhutan and Bangladesh. Its strategic position allows it to play the role of an economic multiplier for the region, a testament to PM Narendra Modis doctrine of Neighbourhood First.’”
Through strategic regional projects and agreements with neighbouring countries such as Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar and others, India is diligently establishing itself as a pivotal waterway gateway for the facilitation of enhanced regional trade and seamless transport connectivity thus contributing to the overall development and integration of South Asia, while ensuring the sustainability and vitality of the regions economic landscape.
Built at a cost of more than ₹82 crores, the Jogighopa terminal has an RCC jetty with an RCC approach designed for Electric Level Luffing (ELL) crane for cargo handling. The terminal also has infrastructural facilities such as administrative building, customs office building, immigration office, truck parking area, 1100 sqm covered storage area with power back up, and 11,000 sqm open storage.
Highlighting the role of inland waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, The development of inland waterways holds great promise for transforming the logistics sector in India. By leveraging our extensive network of rivers and water bodies, we can create a sustainable, cost-effective, and efficient mode of transportation for goods. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the government has brought in many path breaking legislations like National Waterways Act, 2016, Inland Vessels Act, 2021 and others have been promulgated to empower and enable the ecosystem of inland waterways transportation for both cargo and passenger traffic.”
The event was attended by His Excellency Lyonpo Namgyal Dorji, Minister of Industries, Commerce & Employment, Royal Govt of Bhutan; Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Minister of Panchayat & Rural Development, Govt of Assam; Bimal Borah, Minister of Industries & Commerce, Enterprises, Govt of Assam; Jogen Mohan, Minister of Transport, Govt of Assam; Phani Bhushan Choudhury, MP (Barpeta); Rakibul Hussain, MP (Dhubri); Pradip Sarkar, MLA (Abhyapuri South); Vijay Kumar, IAS, Chairman, IWAI among other dignitaries.
In the Northeast, projects such as Comprehensive Development of NW-2, Ship repair facility at Pandu, Bogibeel Terminal development, last mile connectivity to Pandu are some of the projects which are currently in different stages of development. With huge investments are envisaged for development of North-Eastern waterways, it stands as a resounding testament to the critical role of these waterways in propelling economic growth and prosperity. Operationalisation of the new IWT Terminal at Jogighopa will be a step in that direction.
Speaking on the role of IWT Jogighopa in Assams as well as the as the Northeast Indias economic development, Shri Sonowal said, Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Northeast has transformed into a growth multiplier with Assam spearheading this transformation. As we cruise towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat, the immense potential of the Northeast has a major role to play. With our rich and complex inter web of riverine system with the Brahmaputra (National Waterways 2) playing a crucial role, the government has been developing infrastructure as well as curating an ecosystem to support the development of Inland Waterways transportation in the region. We are confident that the Inland Waterways as part of PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan will enable the economic and trade elements of our economy towards becoming an Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047.”
The IWT sector has experienced an unprecedented surge in terms of trade and transport in the past decade. There has been a 767% increase in number of operational national waterways, 727% increase in volume of cargo handled on NWs, a phenomenal rise of 62% in multimodal terminals with an 860% increase in budget allocation for Inland Waterways. Cargo traffic on national waterways has witnessed an exponential growth in the last ten years – from 18 million tonnes a decade ago to 133 million tonnes in FY 2023-24 at a CAGR of over 22%.
Inland Waterways also holds significance for the tourism sector. The historic journey of MV Ganga Vilas explained the potential of cruise tourism being the Worlds Longest River Cruise' and travelling through 27 different river systems, 5 states and two countries. Substantial growth has been made in last one decade in river cruise tourism sector. The number of river cruise vessels has increased from 3 in 2013-14 to 25 in 2023-24.
The average annual spending in the IWT Sector increased from a meagre Rs 58 Cr per year for 28 years from 1986 till 2014, to Rs 648 Cr per year during the last 11 years from 2014 till December 2024.
A World class river cruise terminal is being developed in Guwahati as a one stop solution for passengers on their voyage along the rivers. In addition, development of 4 dedicated river cruise terminals at Silghat, Bishwanath ghat, Neamati and Guijan are being developed with adequate offshore facilities and modern amenities.
The Narendra Modi government has also launched the Cruise Bharat Mission’ to boost cruise tourism in India over the next five years, aiming to establish 10 sea cruise terminals, 100 river cruise terminals, and five marinas. The mission seeks to double cruise calls and passengers, strengthen regional alliances, and significantly increase sea and river cruise travellers by 2029, enhancing tourism and connectivity across the country. The govt has also brought in major legislative reforms such as the enactment of National Waterways Act 2016 declaring 111 national waterways and Inland Vessels Act 2021 with an aim to streamline the safe and smooth movement of the vessels across the country.
IWAI has envisaged to strengthen urban water transport system to develop water metro projects across 18 cities in 12 states — including one in Guwahati — to replicate Kochi Water Metro model, announced Sarbananda Sonowal.
About IWT Jogighopa:
The foundation stone for the Inland Waterways Terminal at Jogighopa was laid by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 18 February, 2025. IWAI, Ministry of PSW has entrusted NHIDCL for construction of the terminal. Total cost of the project is Rs. 82.03 Crores. Spread over an area of 15 acres, the terminal is connected to MMLP at Jogighopa with 4 lane road and adjacent to NH17. The terminal is important considering the MoU signed between India & Bangladesh for developing economic corridor under Bharat Mala Program with DALU-TURA-GOALPARA-GELEPHU Multimodal trade route. Jogighopa is one of the important Port of Calls along Indo-Bangladesh Protocol route (IBPR) for trade and Transit.
The terminal is important for trade with Bangladesh and Bhutan. The distance of Jogighopa terminal is just 91km from Gelephu Bhutan (Gelephu Mindfulness City) where a modern city is under development by Royal Govt of Bhutan. The terminal is at a distance of 108km from BBorder and 147km from Guwahati by IWT. The terminal is connected to Bangladesh, Barak valley of NE as well as other part of India through IBP route connecting at Kolkata/Haldia. Among the main features of the terminal, the size of the RCC jetty is 100mx21m with a RCC approach (136mx8m). The project also consists of Admin building (G+2), Customs building, Immigration building, Transit (Covered storage) of 60m x18m size, Open storage (6280 sqm & 3700 sqm), Security with provision for 24x7 electricity with 412 KVA connection, secured boundary wall, adequate truck parking facility of 1500 sqm, canteen and rest room facility. The initial Capacity of the terminal is 1.1 MTPA. Primary commodities expected to be handled from this terminal includes food grain, fertilizers, tar coal/bitumen, POL & crude oil, edible oil, fly ash, imported coal, stone chips, etc. A railway BG siding is also proposed to be established connecting Jogighopa terminal with MMLP Jogighopa.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जोगीघोपा में आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा- फिर से तैयार अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स विकास को गति देंगे, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाएंगे
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जोगीघोपा से बांग्लादेश के लिए 110 मीट्रिक टन कार्गो के साथ एमवी पद्मा नेविगेशन II को हरी झंडी दिखाई
"जोगीघोपा में नया टर्मिनल पूर्वी भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के लिए परिवर्तनकारी कदम है - भारत, भूटान और बांग्लादेश के बीच त्रिपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देगा": सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
जोगीघोपा में 82 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से टर्मिनल बनाया गया है और ये कार्गो हैंडलिंग के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक लेवल लफिंग क्रेन के साथ आरसीसी जेटी से सुसज्जित है
भूटान के उद्योग, वाणिज्य तथा रोजगार मंत्री ल्योनपो नामग्याल दोरजी उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए
18 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज जोगीघोपा में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग टर्मिनल (आईडब्ल्यूटी) का उद्घाटन किया और इसे देश के लोगों को समर्पित किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दो माल लादने की नाव के साथ एक जहाज एमवी त्रिशूल को हरी झंडी दिखाई, साथ ही माल लादने की नाव अजय और दिक्षु को भी बांग्लादेश के लिए रवाना किया। इस जहाज पर 110 मीट्रिक टन कोयला और पत्थर के टुकड़े लदे हुए हैं। टर्मिनल की आधारशिला फरवरी, 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रखी थी।
भूटान के गेलेफू से 91 किमी, बांग्लादेश सीमा से 108 किमी और गुवाहाटी से 147 किमी की दूरी पर स्थित यह टर्मिनल रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। बांग्लादेश और भूटान के साथ भारत के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों के लिए भी यह महत्वपूर्ण है। जोगीघोपा टर्मिनल, भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच पीआईडब्ल्यूटीएंडटी के तहत घोषित बंदरगाहों में से एक है। वर्ष 2027 तक, इस टर्मिनल से प्रति वर्ष 1.1 मिलियन टन कार्गो संचालन की उम्मीद है। एमवी पद्मा नेविगेशन II जहाज़ अजय और दिक्षु के साथ 110 मीट्रिक टन कोयला ले जा रहा है, जबकि एमवी त्रिशूल द्वार बांग्लादेश पत्थर के टुकड़े भेजे जा रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, आज का दिन देश के जलमार्ग परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए ऐतिहासिक है क्योंकि हम जोगीघोपा में आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल लोगों और राष्ट्र को समर्पित कर रहे हैं। प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, जलमार्ग परिवहन के क्षेत्र में भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जबरदस्त परिवर्तन आ रहा है , जो हमें मोदी जी के 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण की ओर अग्रसर करता है। जोगीघोपा में आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करने और भूटान और बांग्लादेश के साथ हमारे त्रिपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है। इसकी रणनीतिक स्थिति इसे क्षेत्र के लिए एक आर्थिक गुणक की भूमिका निभाने की अनुमति देती है, जो पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी के ' पड़ोसी पहले' के सिद्धांत का प्रमाण है।
बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार और अन्य पड़ोसी देशों के साथ रणनीतिक क्षेत्रीय परियोजनाओं और समझौतों के माध्यम से भारत स्वयं को उन्नत क्षेत्रीय व्यापार और निर्बाध परिवहन संपर्क की सुविधा के लिए प्रमुख जलमार्ग प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है। इस प्रकार दक्षिण एशिया के समग्र विकास और एकीकरण में योगदान मिल रहा है और साथ ही क्षेत्र के आर्थिक परिदृश्य की स्थिरता और जीवन शक्ति सुनिश्चित हो रही है
82 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा की लागत से निर्मित, जोगीघोपा टर्मिनल में कार्गो हैंडलिंग के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक लेवल लफ़िंग क्रेन के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई आरसीसी अप्रोच वाली जेटी है। टर्मिनल में प्रशासनिक भवन, सीमा शुल्क कार्यालय भवन, इमिग्रेशन कार्यालय, ट्रक पार्किंग क्षेत्र, पावर बैक अप के साथ 1100 वर्ग मीटर का कवर्ड स्टोरेज क्षेत्र और 11,000 वर्ग मीटर के खुले गोदाम जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं भी हैं।
अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, " अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का विकास भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने की बहुत बड़ी संभावना है। नदियों और जल निकायों के अपने व्यापक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाकर, हम माल परिवहन का एक टिकाऊ, लागत प्रभावी और कुशल तरीका अपना सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, सरकार राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग अधिनियम, 2016, अंतर्देशीय पोत अधिनियम, 2021 जैसे कई अग्रणी कानून लाई है और कार्गो और यात्री यातायात दोनों के लिए अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन के इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त और सक्षम बनाने के लिए अन्य कानून लागू किए हैं।"
भूटान सरकार के उद्योग, वाणिज्य और रोजगार मंत्री ल्योनपो नामग्याल दोरजी, असम के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री रंजीत कुमार दास, उद्योग,वाणिज्य, और उद्यम मंत्री बिमल बोरा, परिवहन मंत्री जोगेन मोहन, सांसद (बारपेटा) फणी भूषण चौधरी, सांसद (धुबरी); रकीबुल हुसैन , विधायक(अभ्यपुरी दक्षिण) प्रदीप सरकार , आईडब्ल्यूएआई अध्यक्ष, आईएएस, विजय कुमार तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
पूर्वोत्तर में, एन डब्लयू-2 का व्यापक विकास, पांडु में जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा, बोगीबील टर्मिनल का विकास, पांडु तक अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच बनाने जैसी कुछ परियोजनाएं हैं जो वर्तमान में विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में चल रही हैं। पूर्वोत्तर जलमार्गों के विकास के लिए भारी निवेश की परिकल्पना की गई है, यह आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने में इन जलमार्गों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का एक शानदार प्रमाण है। जोगीघोपा में नए आईडब्लयूटी टर्मिनल का संचालन उसी दिशा में एक कदम होगा।
असम के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर भारत के आर्थिक विकास में आईडब्लयूटी जोगीघोपा की भूमिका के बारे में बताते हुए , श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, पूर्वोत्तर एक विकास गुणक में बदल गया है और असम इस परिवर्तन में अग्रणी भुमिका निभा रहा है। जैसे-जैसे हम विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में बढ़ रहे हैं, पूर्वोत्तर की अपार क्षमता को एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभानी है। ब्रह्मपुत्र (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 2) के साथ हमारी नदी प्रणाली के समृद्ध और जटिल अंतर्जाल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के साथ, सरकार इस क्षेत्र में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन के विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के साथ-साथ एक इकोसिस्टम तैयार कर रही है। हमें विश्वास है कि पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के हिस्से के रूप में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग 2047 तक एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनने की दिशा में हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के आर्थिक और व्यापार साधनों को सक्षम बना देंगे।
पिछले दशक में आईडब्लयूटी क्षेत्र में व्यापार और परिवहन के मामले में अभूतपूर्व उछाल देखा गया है। परिचालन राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की संख्या में 767 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, एन डब्लयू पर संचालित कार्गो की मात्रा में 727 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, मल्टीमॉडल टर्मिनलों में 62 प्रतिशत की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के लिए बजट आवंटन में 860 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले दस वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर कार्गो यातायात में तेजी से वृद्धि देखी गई है- एक दशक पहले 18 मिलियन टन से लेकर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 22 प्रतिशत से अधिक के साथ सीएजीआर में 133 मिलियन टन है।
अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं। एमवी गंगा विलास की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा ने क्रूज पर्यटन की संभावनाओं को दर्शाया है, क्योंकि यह ' दुनिया का सबसे लंबा नदी क्रूज' है और 27 अलग-अलग नदी प्रणालियों, 5 राज्यों और दो देशों से होकर गुजरता है। नदी क्रूज पर्यटन क्षेत्र में पिछले एक दशक में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। नदी क्रूज जहाजों की संख्या 2013-14 में 3 से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 25 हो गई है।
आईडब्लयूटी क्षेत्र में औसत वार्षिक व्यय 1986 से 2014 तक 28 वर्षों के लिए मात्र 58 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष से बढ़कर 2014 से दिसंबर 2024 तक पिछले 11 वर्षों के दौरान 648 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष हो गया है।
गुवाहाटी में विश्व स्तरीय रिवर क्रूज़ टर्मिनल विकसित किया जा रहा है, जो नदियों के किनारे यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए वन-स्टॉप समाधान होगा। इसके अलावा, पर्याप्त अपतटीय और आधुनिक सुविधाओं वाले सिलघाट, बिश्वनाथ घाट, नेमाटी और गुइजान में 4 समर्पित रिवर क्रूज़ टर्मिनल विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने अगले पांच वर्षों में भारत में क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ' क्रूज भारत मिशन' भी शुरू किया है, जिसका लक्ष्य 10 समुद्री क्रूज टर्मिनल, 100 नदी क्रूज टर्मिनल और पांच बंदरगाह स्थापित करना है। मिशन का उद्देश्य क्रूज कॉल और यात्रियों की संख्या को दोगुना करना, क्षेत्रीय गठबंधनों को मजबूत करना और 2029 तक समुद्री और नदी क्रूज यात्रियों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करना है, जिससे पूरे देश में पर्यटन और कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। सरकार ने देश भर में जहाजों की सुरक्षित और सुचारू आवाजाही को कारगर बनाने के उद्देश्य से 111 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की घोषणा करने वाले राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग अधिनियम 2016 और अंतर्देशीय पोत अधिनियम 2021 जैसे प्रमुख विधायी सुधार भी लागू किए हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने यह घोषणा की है कि ईडब्ल्यूएआई ने कोच्चि जल मेट्रो मॉडल की तरह 12 राज्यों के 18 शहरों में जल मेट्रो परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने के लिए शहरी जल परिवहन प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने की परिकल्पना की गई है और इसमें गुवाहाटी में भी एक परियोजना शामिल है।
आईडब्ल्यूटी जोगीघोपा के बारे में:
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 18 फरवरी, 2025 को जोगीघोपा में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग टर्मिनल की आधारशिला रखी। आईडब्ल्यूएआई, पीएसडब्ल्यू मंत्रालय ने टर्मिनल के निर्माण का काम एनएचआईडीसीएल को सौंपा है। परियोजना की कुल लागत 82.03 करोड़ रुपये है। 15 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैला यह टर्मिनल 4 लेन वाली सड़क से जोगीघोपा में एमएमएलपी से जुड़ा हुआ है और एनएच 17 से सटा हुआ है। यह टर्मिनल भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच भारत माला कार्यक्रम के तहत डलू-तुरा-गोलपारा-गेलेफू मल्टीमॉडल व्यापार मार्ग के साथ आर्थिक गलियारा विकसित करने के लिए हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन को देखते हुए महत्वपूर्ण है। जोगीघोपा व्यापार और पारगमन के लिए भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग (आईबीपीआर) के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बंदरगाहों में से एक है।
यह टर्मिनल बांग्लादेश और भूटान के साथ व्यापार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। जोगीघोपा टर्मिनल की दूरी गेलेफू भूटान (गेलेफू माइंडफुलनेस सिटी) से सिर्फ 91 किमी है और यहां भूटान सरकार द्वारा एक आधुनिक शहर विकासित किया जा रहा है। टर्मिनल बी ' बॉर्डर से 108 किमी और आईडब्ल्यूटी द्वारा गुवाहाटी से 147 किमी की दूरी पर है। टर्मिनल बांग्लादेश, पूर्वोत्तर की बराक घाटी के साथ-साथ कोलकाता/हल्दिया से जुड़ने वाले आईबीपी मार्ग के माध्यम से भारत के अन्य हिस्सों से जुड़ा हुआ है। टर्मिनल की मुख्य विशेषताओं में से, आरसीसी जेटी का आकार 100mx21m है, जिसमें आरसीसी एप्रोच (136mx8m) है। परियोजना में प्रशासनिक भवन (जी+2), सीमा शुल्क भवन, आव्रजन भवन, 60 मीटर x18 मीटर आकार का पारगमन (कवर स्टोरेज), खुला भंडारण (6280 वर्गमीटर और 3700 वर्गमीटर), 412 केवीए कनेक्शन के साथ 24x7 बिजली के प्रावधान के साथ सुरक्षा, सुरक्षित चारदीवारी, 1500 वर्गमीटर की पर्याप्त ट्रक पार्किंग सुविधा, कैंटीन और विश्राम कक्ष की सुविधा शामिल है। टर्मिनल की प्रारंभिक क्षमता 1.1 एमटीपीए है। इस टर्मिनल से संचालित होने वाली प्राथमिक वस्तुओं में खाद्यान्न, उर्वरक, टार कोल/बिटुमेन, पीओएल और कच्चा तेल, खाद्य तेल, फ्लाई ऐश, आयातित कोयला, पत्थर के टुकड़े आदि शामिल हैं। जोगीघोपा टर्मिनल को एमएमएलपी जोगीघोपा से जोड़ने के लिए एक रेलवे बीजी साइडिंग की स्थापना का भी प्रस्ताव है।