Ministry of Textiles
Bharat Tex 2025
Revolutionizing Fashion, Sustainability, and Innovation
18 FEB 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
World is adopting the vision of Fashion for Environment and Empowerment, and India can lead the way in this regard.
-
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Bharat Tex 2025, India's largest global textile event, was successfully organized from February 14 to 17, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event spanned 2.2 million square feet and featured over 5,000 exhibitors, providing a comprehensive showcase of India's textile ecosystem. More than 1,20,000 trade visitors, from 120+ countries including global CEOs, policymakers, and industry leaders, attended the event.
Bharat Tex 2025 served as a platform to accelerate the government's "Farm to Fibre, Fabric, Fashion, and Foreign Markets" vision. India’s textile exports have already reached ₹3 lakh crore, and the goal is to triple this to ₹9 lakh crore by 2030 by strengthening domestic manufacturing and expanding global reach. The event demonstrated India's leadership in the textile sector and its commitment to innovation, sustainability, and global collaboration.
Defining Achievements of Bharat Tex 2025
India's Textile Industry: A Key Driver of Economic Growth
India is the sixth-largest exporter of textiles globally, contributing 8.21% to the country's total exports in 2023-24. The sector holds a 4.5% share in global trade, with the United States and European Union accounting for 47% of India's textile and apparel exports.
From an employment perspective, the textile industry provides direct employment to over 45 million people and supports the livelihoods of over 100 million individuals indirectly, including a large proportion of women and rural workers. It aligns with key government initiatives such as Make in India, Skill India, Women Empowerment, and Rural Youth Employment, reinforcing its role in inclusive economic development.
The government's focus on increasing textile manufacturing, modernizing infrastructure, fostering innovation, and upgrading technology has strengthened India’s position as a global textile hub. Bharat Tex 2025 provided a platform to showcase these advancements while promoting sustainable and high-value textile production.
Supportive Policy Framework
Vested by forward-thinking government initiatives, the Indian textile sector is set to spin a remarkable tale of innovation, fortitude, and economic flourishing in the years to come. With the support of proactive policies, the industry is primed to unleash creative potential, demonstrate resilience, drive economic growth etc.
1. Prime Minister Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme
Creating an Integrated Textiles Value Chain
7 mega textile parks with an expected investment of USD 10 Bn are being set up with world class infrastructure, plug and play facilities and an integrated ecosystem.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme
Boosting manufacturing of MMF fabrics, Apparel & Technical Textiles
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme with approved incentives of INR 10,683 crore (~USD 1 Bn) to promote production of MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Products of Technical Textiles
3. Samarth
Building Capacity, addressing skill gaps in the textile value chain
The scheme is a demand-driven and placement-oriented program across the textile value chain. In addition, various States have their own skilling/training support schemes.
4. National Technical Education, Training
Promoting Technical Textiles - towards USD 300 Bn by 2047
National Mission to support and promote Research, Innovation and Development, Education Training, Skill development and Market Development in Technical Textiles
5. Liberal State Policies
Generous support & incentives by State Governments / Union Territories - Capital support, wage and skilling incentives, power and water support
To boost the textile industry, the Ministry of Textiles, in the 10th Empowered Programme Committee (EPC) meeting, approved four Start-Ups under the ‘Grant for Research & Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)’ scheme, granting each INR 50 Lakhs for innovations in Medical, Industrial, and Protective Textiles. Additionally, three educational institutes, including IIT Indore and NIT Patna, received INR 6.5 Crores to introduce specialized courses in Geotextiles, Geosynthetics, and Sports Textiles, aiming to strengthen technical expertise in the sector. Further, 12 Skill Development Courses in Medical, Protective, Mobile, and Agriculture Textiles, developed by SITRA, NITRA, and SASMIRA, were approved to provide industry-focused training across the textile value chain.
Global Textiles redefined from India to the World
Bharat Tex 2025 is where India’s rich textile heritage meets modern innovation, setting the stage for global textile leadership. As the world’s youngest and largest global textile show, it’s a platform for forging partnerships and driving economic growth.
It serves as a premier platform for industry leaders, manufacturers, exporters, and innovators, bringing together key stakeholders from across the textile sector. The event facilitates collaboration among manufacturers, exporters, and importers, providing them with an opportunity to showcase their expertise, cutting-edge innovations, and latest collections to a global audience.
Focused Zones for Focused Business
Intelligent Manufacturing
Intelligent manufacturing is revolutionizing the textile industry by integrating advanced technologies and data-driven approaches to improve efficiency, quality, and innovation. This transformation leverages automation, artificial intelligence (AI), the Internet of Things (IoT), and advanced analytics to modernize traditional textile production processes.
Technical Textile
Technical textiles are revolutionizing the textile industry in India by offering innovative solutions across various sectors. These specialized fabrics are designed for specific performance attributes and applications, ranging from automotive and aerospace to healthcare and construction. With a growing emphasis on technology and research, India is positioning itself as a global leader in this field, leveraging its strong textile heritage and advanced manufacturing capabilities.
Home Textile
India's home textile sector is known for its rich traditions and craftsmanship, with various regions specializing in unique textile techniques and patterns. Gujarat is renowned for its vibrant and intricate embroidery, while Kashmir is famous for its luxurious woollen shawls and rugs. This diversity reflects India's extensive heritage and expertise in textile production.
Fabrics
India is one of the world’s largest producers and exporters of fabrics, catering to both domestic and international markets. The sector is characterized by a mix of large-scale industrial manufacturing and small-scale artisanal production, reflecting a vibrant tapestry of innovation and tradition. Major fabric hubs in the country include Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, and West Bengal, each known for its unique textile specialties.
Apparel & Fashion
In India, the apparel and fashion industry is a major economic driver, contributing significantly to GDP and employment. The country is renowned for its rich heritage in textiles and traditional craftsmanship, including intricate handloom fabrics, embroidery, and dyeing techniques. India's apparel sector is characterized by a vibrant blend of traditional and contemporary styles, catering to diverse consumer preferences both domestically and internationally.
Handloom
India's handloom sector is renowned for its variety of textiles, including intricate saris, shawls, scarves, and other woven items. Each region of India boasts distinct handloom traditions and techniques. For example, the Banarasi silk from Varanasi, the Kanjeevaram silk from Tamil Nadu, and the Jamdani from West Bengal are highly esteemed for their quality and craftsmanship. These textiles often feature elaborate patterns, vibrant colors, and traditional motifs, making them highly sought after both domestically and internationally.
Handicrafts & Carpets
The handicraft and carpets sector in India is a vibrant and culturally significant component of the country's artisan economy, renowned for its rich heritage and exceptional craftsmanship. This sector encompasses a wide range of products, from intricate handcrafted textiles and decorative artifacts to exquisite hand-knotted carpets. Each region in India contributes its unique traditions and techniques, resulting in a diverse array of products that reflect the country's artistic diversity.
A key attraction of the event was "Indie Haat," held from February 12 to 18, 2025, at the National Crafts Museum and Hastkala Academy, New Delhi. It showcased over 80 different types of handcrafted and handwoven products, created by 85 artisans and weavers from various states. Indie Haat underscored India's vast handloom and handicraft traditions, aligning with the government’s vision of promoting rural artisans.
Breathing Threads: Fashion Show at Bharat Tex 2025
The office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India organized a fashion event titled "Breathing Threads" to feel the pulse of craftsmanship, honour a living legacy, and witness the timeless elegance of Indian handlooms in modern silhouettes.
The beauty of handloom and the brand's mission align with sustainability and a zero-waste strategy, reflecting the living habits of Indian villages. The event attracted international buyers and key stakeholders, reinforcing India's potential in sustainable fashion and craftsmanship.
Bharat Tex 2024: A Landmark Event
Bharat Tex 2024 set the stage for India's emergence as a global textile powerhouse, bringing together 3,500+ exhibitors, 3,000+ overseas buyers, and over 1,00,000 visitors from across the world. Covering an expansive 2 lakh sq. meters, Bharat Tex 2024 featured 50+ knowledge sessions, fostering discussions on global trade, innovation, and industry transformation.
The event played a pivotal role in reinforcing India's position as a key player in the global textile supply chain. Its success laid a strong foundation for Bharat Tex 2025, which scaled new heights in exhibitor participation, international collaboration, and industry impact.
Weaving Tomorrow: India’s Textile Revolution
Embodied in a vibrant tapestry of timeless craftsmanship and pioneering innovation, the Indian textile industry stands at the threshold of a resplendent future. With each passing year, it continues to evolve—leveraging cutting-edge technology, embracing sustainability, and setting global trends.
As it forges ahead, the industry is not only preserving its rich heritage but also redefining excellence through research-driven advancements and digital integration. With a strong commitment to sustainability and a vision for global leadership, India’s textile sector is poised to shape the future of fashion, technical textiles, and intelligent manufacturing, reinforcing its position as a key driver of economic growth and innovation on the world stage.
References
Click here to see PDF:

ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2025 - ഫാഷൻ, സുസ്ഥിരത, നൂതനാശയം എന്നിവയിലെ വിപ്ലവം
18 FEB 2025 6:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പരിസ്ഥിതിക്കും ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനുമുള്ള ഫാഷൻ എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടാണ് ലോകം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നത് ഈ ദിശയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകാൻ കഴിയും. - പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ആഗോള ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ പരിപാടിയായ 'ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2025' ഫെബ്രുവരി 14 മുതൽ 17 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ വിജയകരമായി നടന്നു . 2.2 ദശലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര അടി വിസ്തൃതമായ പ്രദേശത്ത്നടന്ന, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തുണിത്തര ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ സമഗ്രമായ ചിത്രം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ച ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ 5,000-ത്തിലധികം പ്രദർശകർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ആഗോള സിഇഒമാർ, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ,വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ 120 ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 1,20,000-ത്തിലധികം വ്യാപാര സന്ദർശകർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
"ഫാമിൽ നിന്ന് നാരുകൾ , തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ , ഫാഷൻ, വിദേശ വിപണികൾ" എന്ന ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു വേദിയായി ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2025 വർത്തിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തുണിത്തര കയറ്റുമതി ഇതിനകം 3 ലക്ഷം കോടിരൂപയിലെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപ്പാദനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെയും ആഗോള വ്യാപ്തി വിപുലീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ടും 2030 ഓടെ ഇത് 9 ലക്ഷം കോടിരൂപയായി ഉയർത്തുക എന്നതാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം. ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വവും നൂതനാശയം , സുസ്ഥിരത, ആഗോള സഹകരണം എന്നിവയോടുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയും ഈ പരിപാടി പ്രകടമാക്കി.
ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2025 ന്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ
ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ തുണിത്തരങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ആറാമത്തെ വലിയ രാജ്യമാണ്.2023-24 ൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മൊത്തം കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ 8.21% ഈ മേഖല സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നു. ആഗോള വ്യാപാരത്തിൽ ഈ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് 4.5% വിഹിതമുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തുണിത്തര- വസ്ത്ര കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ 47% അമേരിക്കയിലേക്കും യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയനിലേക്കുമാണ്.
ഒരു തൊഴിൽ വീക്ഷണകോണിൽ, തുണിത്തര വ്യവസായം 45 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേർക്ക് പ്രത്യക്ഷമായി തൊഴിൽ നൽകുകയും പരോക്ഷമായി 100 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വ്യക്തികളുടെ ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇതിൽ വലിയൊരു വിഭാഗം സ്ത്രീകളും ഗ്രാമീണരുമാണ് എന്നതാണ് പ്രത്യേകത .
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ വ്യവസായം: സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയുടെ ഒരു പ്രധാന ഘടകം
മേഖലയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന നയ ചട്ടക്കൂട്
ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ 'ഭാവി വീക്ഷണ'ത്തോടെയുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളാൽ നയിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മേഖല, വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെയും ഉൾക്കരുത്തിന്റെയും സാമ്പത്തിക അഭിവൃദ്ധിയുടെയും ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ഒരു കഥ രചിക്കാൻ ഒരുങ്ങുകയാണ്. ഭാവിസജ്ജമായ നയങ്ങളുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ, സർഗപരമായ സാധ്യതകൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യാനും, പുനരുജീവന ശേഷി ആർജിക്കാനും സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയെ നയിക്കാനും ഈ വ്യവസായം തയ്യാറായിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു
1.പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മെഗാ ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ റീജിയൻ ആൻഡ് അപ്പാരൽ പാർക്കുകൾ (പിഎം മിത്ര) പദ്ധതി- സംയോജിത വസ്ത്ര മൂല്യ ശൃംഖല സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു:
ലോകോത്തര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, പ്ലഗ് ആൻഡ് പ്ലേ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, സംയോജിത ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ എന്നിവയുള്ള 7 മെഗാ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ പാർക്കുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നു.ഇതിന് 10 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ നിക്ഷേപമാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്
2. ഉൽപാദന ബന്ധിത ആനുകൂല്യ (പിഎൽഐ) പദ്ധതി
എംഎംഎഫ് തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ, വസ്ത്രങ്ങൾ & സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ നിർമ്മാണംപ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കൽ
എംഎംഎഫ് വസ്ത്രങ്ങൾ, എംഎംഎഫ് തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ, സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തര ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ഉത്പാദനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 10,683 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ( ഏകദേശം 100 കോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളർ ) അംഗീകൃത ആനുകൂല്യത്തോടെ ഉൽപാദന ബന്ധിത ആനുകൂല്യ (പിഎൽഐ) പദ്ധതി
3. സമർത്ഥ്-വിഭവശേഷി വികസനവും
ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിലെ നൈപുണ്യ വിടവുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കലും
ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിലുടനീളം ആവശ്യകത അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതും തൊഴിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ഒരു പദ്ധതിയാണിത്.കൂടാതെ, വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അവരുടേതായ നൈപുണ്യ/പരിശീലന പിന്തുണാ പദ്ധതികളുണ്ട്.
4. ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, പരിശീലനം
സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തരങ്ങളുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനം - 2047 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും 300 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലേക്ക്.
സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തരങ്ങളിലെ ഗവേഷണം, നൂതനാശയം , വികസനം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പരിശീലനം, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, വിപണി വിപുലീകരണം എന്നിവയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ദേശീയ ദൗത്യം
5. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ഉദാര നയങ്ങൾ
സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും ഉദാരമായ പിന്തുണയും പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങളും - മൂലധന പിന്തുണ, വേതനം, നൈപുണ്യ പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങൾ, വൈദ്യുതി, ജല ലഭ്യതയുടെ പിന്തുണ എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു
ലോകത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യ, ആഗോള തുണിത്തരങ്ങളെ പുനർ നിർവചിച്ചു
ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2025 എന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ തുണിത്തര പൈതൃകം ആധുനിക ആശയങ്ങളുമായി സംയോജിക്കുന്ന ഇടമാണ്. ഇത് ആഗോള ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മേഖലയുടെ നേതൃസ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യക്ക് വേദിയൊരുക്കുന്നു. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയതും വലുതുമായ ആഗോള വസ്ത്ര വ്യാപാരപ്രദർശനം എന്ന നിലയിൽ, പങ്കാളിത്തങ്ങൾ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനും സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയെ നയിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു വേദിയാണിത്.
വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ , നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ, കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർ, നൂതന ആശയ വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവർക്കുള്ള ഒരു സംഗമവേദിയായി ഇത് മാറി .കൂടാതെ തുണിത്തര മേഖലയിലുടനീളമുള്ള പ്രധാന പങ്കാളികളെയെല്ലാം ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നു. നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ, കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർ, ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാർ എന്നിവർ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിന് വേദി ഒരുക്കിയ ഈ പരിപാടി അവരുടെ വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം, അത്യാധുനിക ആശയങ്ങൾ , ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ ശേഖരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ആഗോള പ്രേക്ഷകർക്ക് മുന്നിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാനും അവസരം നൽകി .
കേന്ദ്രീകൃത വ്യാപാരത്തിനായുള്ള കേന്ദ്രീകൃത മേഖലകൾ
ബുദ്ധിപരമായ നിർമ്മാണം :
കാര്യക്ഷമത, ഗുണനിലവാരം, നൂതനാശയം എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനങ്ങളും സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ബുദ്ധിപരമായ നിർമ്മാണം / ഇന്റലിജന്റ് മാനുഫാക്ചറിംഗ്, ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ വ്യവസായത്തിൽ വിപ്ലവം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു. തുണിത്തര ഉൽ‌പാദനത്തിലെ പരമ്പരാഗത പ്രക്രിയകളെ നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഓട്ടോമേഷൻ, നിർമിത ബുദ്ധി (AI), ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഓഫ് തിംഗ്സ് (IoT), നൂതന അനലിറ്റിക്സ് എന്നിവ ഈ പരിവർത്തന രീതി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ:
വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ നൂതനമായ പ്രതിവിധികൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് സാങ്കേതിക തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ വ്യവസായത്തിൽ വിപ്ലവം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയാണ്. വാഹനങ്ങൾ, ബഹിരാകാശം, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം തുടങ്ങി നിർമ്മാണ മേഖല വരെയുള്ള വ്യത്യസ്ത മേഖലകളിൽ വൈവിദ്ധ്യമാർന്ന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്‌തിരിക്കുന്ന തുണി നിർമിത ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളാണിവ
തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ:
തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിലും ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മുൻനിരയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ ആഭ്യന്തര, അന്തർദേശീയ വിപണികളെ തൃപ്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. വൻകിട വ്യാവസായിക ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിന്റെയും ചെറുകിട കരകൗശല ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിന്റെയും സങ്കരമാണ് ഈ മേഖലയുടെ സവിശേഷത, ഇത് നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെയും പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെയും ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ ഒരു ഇഴയടുപ്പത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഗുജറാത്ത്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, പഞ്ചാബ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ എന്നിവ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാന വസ്ത്ര വ്യാപാരകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളാണ്. അവ ഓരോന്നും തനത് സവിശേഷതകളുള്ള തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രശസ്തമാണ്.
വസ്ത്രങ്ങളും ഫാഷനും:
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ, ജിഡിപിയിലും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളിലും ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്ന ഒരു പ്രധാന സാമ്പത്തിക ചാലകശക്തിയാണ് വസ്ത്ര -ഫാഷൻ വ്യവസായം. സൂക്ഷ്‌മമായി നെയ്യുന്ന കൈത്തറി തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ, എംബ്രോയിഡറി,ചായം ചേർക്കുന്ന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ തുണിത്തരങ്ങളുടെയും പരമ്പരാഗത കരകൗശല വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തിന്റെയും സമ്പന്നമായ പൈതൃകത്തിന് നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യം പ്രശസ്തമാണ്
കൈത്തറി:
സങ്കീർണമായി നെയ്തെടുക്കുന്ന സാരികൾ, ഷാളുകൾ, സ്കാർഫുകൾ, മറ്റ് തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന വസ്ത്രങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കൈത്തറി മേഖല പ്രശസ്തമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഓരോ പ്രദേശത്തിനും വ്യത്യസ്തമായ കൈത്തറി പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളും ഉണ്ട്. ഉദാഹരണത്തിന്, വാരണാസിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ബനാറസി പട്ട് തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കാഞ്ചീവരം പട്ട്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ജംദാനി എന്നിവ അവയുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരത്തിനും കരകൗശല വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തിനും വളരെയധികം വിലമതിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.
കരകൗശലവസ്തുക്കളും പരവതാനികളും:
2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 12 മുതൽ 18 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ നാഷണൽ ക്രാഫ്റ്റ്സ് മ്യൂസിയത്തിലും ഹസ്തകല അക്കാദമിയിലും നടന്ന "ഇൻഡി ഹാട്ട് " ആയിരുന്നു പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രധാന ആകർഷണം. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 85 കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധരും നെയ്ത്തുകാരും നിർമ്മിച്ച 80-ലധികം വ്യത്യസ്ത തരം കരകൗശല, കൈത്തറി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഇതിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ കൈത്തറി, കരകൗശല പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ച ഈ പ്രദർശനം, ഗ്രാമീണ കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുമായി ചേർന്നു പോകുന്നു.
ബ്രീതിങ് ത്രെഡ്സ് : ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2025-ലെ ഫാഷൻ ഷോ
കരകൗശല വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്പന്ദനം അനുഭവിക്കുന്നതിനും, ജീവസുറ്റ ഒരു പൈതൃകത്തെ ആദരിക്കുന്നതിനും, ആധുനിക ഫാഷൻ രൂപരേഖകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ കൈത്തറിയുടെ കാലാതീതമായ ചാരുത പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കേന്ദ്രടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ കൈത്തറി വികസന കമ്മീഷണറുടെ ഓഫീസ് "ബ്രീതിങ് ത്രെഡ്സ്" എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു ഫാഷൻ ഷോ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2024: ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ല്
3,500 ലധികം പ്രദർശകരെയും 3,000 ലധികം വിദേശ വ്യാപാരികളെയും ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള 1,00,000-ത്തിലധികം സന്ദർശകരെയും ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവന്ന ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2024, ആഗോള തുണിത്തരങ്ങളുടെ ശക്തികേന്ദ്രമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉയർച്ചയ്ക്ക് വേദിയൊരുക്കി. 2 ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ വിസ്തൃതിയുള്ള പ്രദേശത്തു നടന്ന ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2025-ൽ ആഗോള വ്യാപാരം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായ പരിവർത്തനം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകൾ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് 50 ലധികം വിജ്ഞാനപ്രദമായ സെഷനുകൾ നടന്നു
ആഗോള തുണിത്തര വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിലെ ഒരു പ്രധാന രാജ്യമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഈ പരിപാടി നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചു. പ്രദർശക പങ്കാളിത്തം, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണം, വ്യവസായ സ്വാധീനം എന്നിവയിൽ പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങൾ 'ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2025' പിന്നിട്ടു
References