Competition Commission of India
CCI approves amalgamations of Chaitanya India Fin Credit Private Limited and Svatantra Holdings Private Limited into Svatantra Microfin Private Limited
18 FEB 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved amalgamations of Chaitanya India Fin Credit Private Limited and Svatantra Holdings Private Limited into Svatantra Microfin Private Limited.
The proposed transaction relates to the amalgamation of Svatantra Holdings Private Limited (SHPL) and Chaitanya India Fin Credit Private Limited (CIFCPL) into Svatantra Microfin Private Limited (SMPL), through the Scheme of Amalgamation entered into between SHPL, CIFCPL, SMPL and their respective shareholders as has been approved by the board of directors. Further, as a consequence of the foregoing, Svatantra Micro Housing Finance Corporation Limited (SMHFCL) will become a wholly owned subsidiary of SMPL.
SHPL is engaged in the business of making investments in equity shares, preference shares and other securities. It is an unregistered Core Investment Company in terms of Core Investment Companies (Reserve Bank) Directions, 2016.
SMPL is engaged in the business of providing micro finance loans and personal loans to low-income individuals and households in rural/semi-urban areas. SMPL is a middle layer non-deposit taking Non-Banking Financial Company-Micro Finance Institution (NBFC-MFI) registered with the RBI.
CIFCPL is engaged in the business of providing micro finance loans and personal loans to low-income individuals and households in rural/ semi-urban areas. CIFCPL is a middle layer non-deposit taking NBFC-MFI registered with the RBI. in 2009.
SMHFCL is a registered Non-deposit Taking Housing Finance Company (NBFC HFC) (Middle Layer) and is engaged in the business of providing secured housing loans to the financially excluded rural and urban low-income families, loans to individuals against property and loans to corporations/institutions for construction/real estate projects.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے چیتنیہ انڈیا فن کریڈٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور سوتنترا ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے سوتنتر مائیکروفن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں انضمام کی منظوری دی
18 FEB 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے چیتنیہ انڈیا فن کریڈٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور سوتنترا ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے سواتنترا مائیکروفن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں انضمام کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ لین دین کا تعلق ایس ایچ پی ایل، سی آئی ایف سی پی ایل، ایس ایم پی ایل اور ان کے متعلقہ شیئر ہولڈرز کے درمیان انضمام کی اسکیم کے ذریعے سوتنترا ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس ایچ پی ایل) اور چیتنیا انڈیا فن کریڈٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایف سی پی ایل) میں انضمام سے ہے، جس کی بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز نے منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مذکورہ بالا کے نتیجے میں سواتنترا مائیکرو ہاؤسنگ فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایس ایم ایچ ایف سی ایل) ایس ایم پی ایل کی مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت کمپنی بن جائے گی۔
ایس ایچ پی ایل ایکویٹی حصص، ترجیحی حصص اور دیگر سیکیورٹیز میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ کور انویسٹمنٹ کمپنیوں (ریزرو بینک) ہدایات، 2016 سے ایک غیر رجسٹرڈ بنیادی سرمایہ کاری کمپنی ہے۔
ایس ایم پی ایل دیہی / نیم شہری علاقوں میں کم آمدنی والے افراد اور گھرانوں کو مائیکرو فنانس قرض اور ذاتی قرض فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ ایس ایم پی ایل ایک درمیانی سطح کا نان ڈپازٹ لینے والا نان بینکنگ فنانشل کمپنی مائیکرو فنانس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این بی ایف سی-ایم ایف آئی) ہے جو آر بی آئی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے۔
سی آئی ایف سی پی ایل دیہی / نیم شہری علاقوں میں کم آمدنی والے افراد اور گھرانوں کو مائیکرو فنانس قرض اور ذاتی قرض فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ سی آئی ایف سی پی ایل آر بی آئی کے ساتھ 2009 سے رجسٹرڈ این بی ایف سی-ایم ایف آئی ایک درمیانی پرت کا نان ڈپازٹ لینے والا ادارہ ہے۔
ایس ایم ایچ ایف سی ایل ایک رجسٹرڈ نان ڈپازٹ لینے والی ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنی (این بی ایف سی ایچ ایف سی) (مڈل لیئر) ہے اور مالی طور پر پسماندہ دیہی اور شہری کم آمدنی والے خاندانوں کو محفوظ ہاؤسنگ قرضے فراہم کرنے، افراد کو جائیداد کے عوض قرضے اور تعمیراتی / رئیل اسٹیٹ منصوبوں کے لیے کارپوریشنوں / اداروں کو قرض فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔