Prime Minister's Office
India - Qatar Joint Statement
18 FEB 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister of India His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi, His Highness the Amir of the State of Qatar, Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al-Thani paid a State Visit to India on 17-18 February 2025. HH the Amir was accompanied by a high-level delegation comprising Ministers, officials and business leaders. This was the second State Visit of HH the Amir to India.
HH the Amir was received by Hon'ble President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Forecourt of Rashtrapati Bhawan on 18 February and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. Hon'ble President also hosted a banquet reception in honour of HH the Amir and accompanying delegation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held bilateral talks with HH the Amir at Hyderabad House on 18 February. Both leaders recalled the historic trade linkages, deep-rooted people-to-people ties and robust bilateral relations between both countries. They expressed the desire for further expanding and deepening of the multifaceted relationship between both countries. In this context, they expressed happiness on the signing of the ‘Agreement on the Establishment of Bilateral Strategic Partnership’ between the two sides.
In light of the newly established Strategic Partnership, the two sides reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the bilateral relations through regular and structured cooperation in all areas, including political, trade, investment, security, energy, culture, education, technology, innovation, sustainability and people-to-people ties. In this regard, the two sides expressed happiness at the signing of the revised Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement and also agreed to expedite negotiations on the India-Qatar Bilateral Investment Treaty.
The two sides noted with satisfaction that regular interactions at various levels have helped provide momentum to the multifaceted bilateral cooperation. They recalled the successful visit of HH the Amir to India in March 2015 and the visits of Prime Minister to Qatar in June 2016 and February 2024. The two sides agreed to continue the high-level exchanges through regular bilateral mechanisms at Ministerial and senior-official levels.
The two sides noted that trade and commerce has been a strong pillar of bilateral economic cooperation between the two countries and emphasized on the potential for further growth and diversification in bilateral trade. The two sides welcomed the elevation of the existing Joint Working Group on Trade and Commerce into a Joint Commission on Trade and Commerce. The Joint Commission will be an institutional mechanism to review and monitor the entire spectrum of economic ties between the two countries and will be headed by the Ministers of Commerce and Industry on both sides.
The two sides laid emphasis on strengthening collaborations between their business and industry bodies. In this context, they welcomed the holding of the first meeting of the Joint Business Council on 13 February 2025.
The two sides agreed on the need to explore strategies for enhanced and diversified trade between the two countries and address on priority market access issues related to trade in goods and services. In this regard, the two sides agreed to explore the possibility of entering into a bilateral Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. Both sides set the target to double bilateral trade by 2030.
Qatar and India have a strong strategic relationship and given that the Indian economy is one of the fastest growing economies, the Indian side welcomed the decision of Qatar Investment Authority (QIA) to open an office in India. Both sides expressed satisfaction with the progress made by the Joint Task Force on Investments during its first meeting in June 2024, where various avenues for investments in India were discussed.
The Qatar side commended the steps taken by India in making a conducive environment for Foreign Direct Investment and Foreign Institutional Investment and expressed interest to explore investment opportunities in different sectors, including infrastructure, technology, manufacturing, food security, logistics, hospitality, and other areas of mutual interest. In this regard, the Qatar side announced a commitment to invest USD 10 billion in India. The Indian side also appreciated Qatar’s efforts in enhancing its investment environment and its initiatives to attract Foreign Direct Investment. India also recognized Qatar’s growing role as a regional hub for goods and services, leveraging its strategic location, world-class infrastructure, and business-friendly policies. Both sides emphasized the importance of deepening cooperation between investment authorities, financial institutions, and businesses to explore new opportunities for investment and trade expansion.
The parties shall expand and deepen mutually beneficial trade and economic cooperation between the two countries in accordance with their respective legislations and the provisions of international conventions to which they are parties. They shall cooperate in order to achieve stable growth and diversification of trade, increase the volume of exchanged products, and provide mutual services on a systematic and long-term basis. Additionally, they shall implement measures to attract and encourage the establishment of joint projects between the private sectors of both countries. In this regard, both sides welcomed convening of the Joint Business Forum inaugurated by the Ministers of Commerce and Industry of both countries on 18 February 2025.
Recognizing the pivotal role of businesses in driving economic growth, both sides emphasized the importance of trade exhibitions as a strategic platform for promoting commercial partnerships, increasing and diversifying bilateral trade, and facilitating investments. In pursuit of these objectives, both sides will strengthen collaboration between their export promotion agencies to support enterprises in identifying opportunities, addressing market challenges, and increasing participation in international trade exhibitions. This initiative will enable businesses from both nations to showcase their products, explore joint ventures, and establish sustainable commercial ties.
The two sides welcomed the operationalization of India’s Unified Payment Interface (UPI) in QNB’s Points of Sales in Qatar and looked forward to implement nation-wide roll-out of UPI acceptance in Qatar. They agreed to explore settlement of bilateral trade in respective currencies. QNB’s expansion is also welcomed in India through setting up of an office in GIFT City.
The two sides shall work to further enhance bilateral energy cooperation, including through promotion of trade and mutual investments in energy infrastructure and regular meetings of the relevant stakeholders from both sides, including the Joint Task Force on Energy.
The two leaders unequivocally condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations including cross-border terrorism and agreed to cooperate in combating this menace through bilateral and multilateral mechanisms. They agreed to enhance cooperation in information and intelligence sharing, developing and exchanging experiences, best practices and technologies, capacity building and to strengthen cooperation in law enforcement, anti-money laundering, drug-trafficking, Cybercrime and other transnational crimes. The two leaders also discussed ways and means to promote cooperation in cybersecurity, including prevention of use of cyberspace for terrorism, radicalisation and for disturbing social harmony. They emphasized the importance of holding regular meetings of the Joint Committee on Security and Law Enforcement.
The two sides acknowledged health cooperation as one of the important pillars of bilateral ties and expressed their commitment to further strengthen collaboration in this important sector. The two sides appreciated the bilateral cooperation during the Covid-19 pandemic including through the Joint Working Group on Health. The Indian side expressed interest in enhancing exports of Indian pharmaceutical products and medical devices to Qatar. Both sides also expressed their desire to facilitate the registration of national companies and pharmaceutical products.
The two sides expressed interest in pursuing deeper collaboration in technology and innovation, including emerging technologies, startups, and Artificial Intelligence. They discussed avenues for furthering e-Governance and sharing best practices in the digital sector. Both sides welcomed the participation of Indian startups in Web Summits in Doha, Qatar in 2024-25.
The importance of food security and protection of supply chains was emphasized by the two sides and they agreed to further strengthen cooperation in this field.
The two sides stressed the importance of enhancing cultural cooperation through exchanging participation in cultural events and supporting effective partnerships between cultural institutions in both countries. They also decided to further strengthen cooperation in the area of sports including mutual exchange and visits of sportsmen, organising workshops, seminars and conferences, exchange of sports publications between both nations. In this regard, the two sides welcomed the decision to celebrate India-Qatar Year of Culture, Friendship and Sports in the near future.
The two sides highlighted that education is an important area of cooperation including strengthening institutional linkages and exchanges between higher educational institutions of both countries. They also emphasized on enhanced interactions among educational institutions, including through academic exchanges, joint research, students and scholar exchanges, and University-to-University cooperation of both countries.
The two sides acknowledged that the centuries old people-to-people ties represent a fundamental pillar of the historic India-Qatar relationship. The Qatari leadership expressed deep appreciation for the role and contribution made by the Indian community in Qatar for the progress and development of their host country, noting that Indian citizens in Qatar are highly respected for their peaceful and hard-working nature. The Indian side conveyed deep appreciation to the leadership of Qatar for ensuring the welfare and well-being of this large and vibrant Indian community in Qatar. The Qatar side welcomed extension of e-visa facility by India to Qatari nationals.
The two sides stressed upon the depth and importance of long standing and historical cooperation in the field of manpower mobility and human resources. The two sides agreed to hold regular meetings of the Joint Working Group on Labour and Employment to address issues related to expatriates, manpower mobility, dignity, safety and welfare of workers and matters of mutual interest.
The two sides exchanged views on regional and international issues of mutual interest, including the security situation in the Middle East. They emphasized the importance of dialogue and diplomacy for peaceful resolution of international disputes. The two sides also appreciated the excellent coordination between the two sides in the UN and other multilateral fora.
The Indian side thanked the Qatari side for its support to the growing India-GCC cooperation and for facilitating the inaugural India-GCC Joint Ministerial Meeting for Strategic Dialogue at the level of Foreign Ministers held in Riyadh on 9 September 2024 under Qatar’s Chairmanship. The two sides welcomed the outcomes of the inaugural India-GCC Joint Ministerial Meeting for Strategic Dialogue. Qatar side assured full support for deepening of the India-GCC cooperation under the recently adopted Joint Action Plan.
In the context of UN reforms, both leaders emphasized the importance of a reformed and effective multilateral system, centered on a UN reflective of contemporary realities, as a key factor in tackling global challenges. The two sides stressed the need for UN reforms, including of the Security Council. Both sides stressed the importance of addressing shared global challenges through coordinated efforts within the framework of the United Nations, its specialized agencies, and programs, as well as through technical cooperation to advance the achievement of UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Both sides agreed to engage in close cooperation and support each other at the United Nations including supporting each other’s candidatures to multilateral forums.
The following documents were signed/exchanged during the visit, which will further deepen the multifaceted bilateral relationship as well as open avenues for newer areas of cooperation:
· Agreement on the Establishment of Bilateral Strategic Partnership
· Revised Agreement for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income and its Protocol
· MoU between Ministry of Finance, India and Ministry of Finance, Qatar on Financial and Economic Collaboration
· MoU on Cooperation in Field of Youth and Sports
· MOU for Cooperation in the field of Documents and Archives
· MoU between Invest India and Invest Qatar
· MoU between Confederation of Indian Industry and Qatari Businessmen Association
HH the Amir thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the warm hospitality accorded to him and his delegation. The visit reaffirmed the strong bonds of friendship and cooperation between India and Qatar. The leaders expressed optimism that this renewed partnership would continue to grow, benefiting the people of both countries and contributing to regional and global stability.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت اور قطر کا مشترکہ بیان
18 FEB 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب نریندر مودی کی دعوت پر امیر قطر شیخ تمیم بن حمد آل ثانی نے 17-18 فروری 2025 کو بھارت کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ امیر موصوف کے ہمراہ وزراء، حکام اور کاروباری شخصیات پر مشتمل ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھی موجود تھا۔ یہ امیر کا بھارت کا دوسرا سرکاری دورہ تھا۔
18 فروری کو راشٹرپتی بھون کے احاطے میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے امیر کا استقبال کیا اور ان کا رسمی استقبال کیا گیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے امیر اور ان کے ہمراہ آنے والے وفد کے اعزاز میں عشائیہ بھی دیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 18 فروری کو حیدرآباد ہاؤس میں امیر کے ساتھ دوطرفہ گفت و شنید کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تاریخی تجارتی روابط، عوام کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط دوطرفہ تعلقات کو یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کثیر جہتی تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینے اور گہرا کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ اس تناظر میں انھوں نے دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان ’ دوطرفہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے قیام کے معاہدے‘ پر دستخط پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔
نئی قائم کردہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی روشنی میں فریقین نے سیاسی، تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، سلامتی، توانائی، ثقافت، تعلیم، ٹیکنالوجی، جدت طرازی، پائیداری اور عوامی سطح پر تعلقات سمیت تمام شعبوں میں باقاعدگی سے اور منظم تعاون کے ذریعے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں دونوں فریقوں نے نظر ثانی شدہ دوہرے ٹیکس سے بچنے کے معاہدے پر دستخط پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور بھارت قطر دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری معاہدے پر گفت و شنید کو مہمیز کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
فریقین نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مختلف سطحوں پر باقاعدگی سے مذاکرےسے کثیر جہتی دوطرفہ تعاون کو رفتار دینے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ انھوں نے مارچ 2015 میں امیر کے کامیاب دورہ ہند اور جون 2016 اور فروری 2024 میں وزیر اعظم کے قطر کے دوروں کو یاد کیا۔ فریقین نے وزارتی اور اعلیٰ سرکاری سطح پر باقاعدگی سے دوطرفہ میکانزم کے ذریعے اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں کو جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
فریقین نے کہا کہ تجارت و کامرس دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعاون کا ایک مضبوط ستون ہیں اور دوطرفہ تجارت میں مزید ترقی اور تنوع کے امکانات پر زور دیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے تجارت اور کامرس سے متعلق موجودہ مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کو تجارت اور کامرس پر مشترکہ کمیشن میں ترقی دینے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ مشترکہ کمیشن دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کی نگرانی کرنے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی میکانزم ہوگا اور اس کی سربراہی دونوں اطراف کے وزیر تجارت اور صنعت کریں گے۔
فریقین نے اپنے کاروباری اور صنعتی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا۔ اس تناظر میں انھوں نے 13 فروری 2025 کو جوائنٹ بزنس کونسل کے پہلے اجلاس کے انعقاد کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کو بڑھانے اور متنوع بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملی تلاش کرنے اور اشیاء اور خدمات میں تجارت سے متعلق ترجیحی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں فریقین نے دوطرفہ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے امکانات تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔معاوضہ. دونوں فریقین نے 2030 تک دوطرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
قطر اور بھارت کے درمیان مضبوط اسٹریٹجک تعلقات ہیں اور یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ بھارتی معیشت تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے ، بھارتی فریق نے قطر انویسٹمنٹ اتھارٹی (کیو آئی اے) کے بھارت میں دفتر کھولنے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے جون 2024 میں سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کی پہلی میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ، جہاں بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مختلف مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا۔
قطر نے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری اور غیر ملکی ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ٹکنالوجی ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، فوڈ سیکورٹی ، لاجسٹکس ، مہمان نوازی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے دیگر شعبوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں قطر نے بھارت میں 10 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ بھارتی فریق نے سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو بڑھانے اور براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے قطر کے اقدامات کی بھی ستائش کی۔ بھارت نے اپنے اسٹریٹجک محل وقوع، عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کاروبار دوست پالیسیوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اشیاء اور خدمات کے علاقائی مرکز کے طور پر قطر کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ فریقین نے سرمایہ کاری اور تجارت میں توسیع کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری حکام، مالیاتی اداروں اور کاروباری اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
فریقین اپنے متعلقہ قوانین اور بین الاقوامی کنونشنز کی شقوں کے مطابق دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی فائدہ مند تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون کو وسعت اور گہرا کریں گے جس میں وہ فریق ہیں۔ وہ مستحکم ترقی اور تجارت میں تنوع کے حصول، تبادلے کی مصنوعات کے حجم میں اضافہ، اور منظم اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر باہمی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعاون کریں گے. مزید برآں، وہ دونوں ممالک کے نجی شعبوں کے درمیان مشترکہ منصوبوں کے قیام کو راغب کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کریں گے۔ اس سلسلے میں دونوں فریقوں نے 18 فروری 2025 کو دونوں ممالک کے وزرائے تجارت و صنعت کے ذریعے افتتاح کردہ مشترکہ بزنس فورم کے انعقاد کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں کاروباری اداروں کے کلیدی کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں فریقوں نے تجارتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے، دوطرفہ تجارت کو بڑھانے اور متنوع بنانے اور سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تجارتی نمائشوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ان مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے دونوں فریق اپنی ایکسپورٹ پروموشن ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنائیں گے تاکہ کاروباری اداروں کو مواقع کی نشاندہی، مارکیٹ کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی نمائشوں میں شرکت بڑھانے میں مدد مل سکے۔ یہ اقدام دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری اداروں کو اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش، مشترکہ منصوبوں کی تلاش اور پائیدار تجارتی تعلقات قائم کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے قطر میں کیو این بی کے پوائنٹس آف سیلز میں بھارت کے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کے آپریشنل ہونے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور قطر میں یو پی آئی کی قبولیت کو ملک گیر سطح پر نافذ کرنے کی امید ظاہر کی۔ انھوں نے متعلقہ کرنسیوں میں دوطرفہ تجارت کے تصفیے کی تلاش پر اتفاق کیا۔ گفٹ سٹی میں دفتر کے قیام کے ذریعے کیو این بی کی توسیع کا بھارت میں بھی خیرمقدم کیا جاتا ہے۔
دونوں فریقین باہمی توانائی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تجارت اور باہمی سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور توانائی سے متعلق مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس سمیت دونوں اطراف کے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے باقاعدگی سے اجلاسوں سمیت تعاون شامل ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سرحد پار دہشت گردی سمیت ہر قسم کی دہشت گردی کی واضح طور پر مذمت کی اور دوطرفہ اور کثیر جہتی میکانزم کے ذریعے اس لعنت کا مقابلہ کرنے میں تعاون پر اتفاق کیا۔ انھوں نے معلومات اور انٹیلی جنس کے تبادلے، تجربات، بہترین طور طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور تبادلے، استعداد کار بڑھانے اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں، انسداد منی لانڈرنگ، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، سائبر کرائم اور دیگر بین الاقوامی جرائم میں تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے سائبر سکیورٹی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جن میں دہشت گردی، بنیاد پرستی اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو خراب کرنے کے لیے سائبر اسپیس کے استعمال کی روک تھام بھی شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے سلامتی اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی مشترکہ کمیٹی کے باقاعدگی سے اجلاس منعقد کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
فریقین نے صحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو دوطرفہ تعلقات کے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا اور اس اہم شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران دوطرفہ تعاون کو سراہا جس میں صحت سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ بھی شامل ہے۔ بھارتی فریق نے قطر کو بھارتی دواسازی کی مصنوعات اور طبی آلات کی برآمدات بڑھانے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ فریقین نے قومی کمپنیوں اور ادویاتی مصنوعات کی رجسٹریشن میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی خواہش کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
فریقین نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی میں گہرے تعاون میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے ای گورننس کو آگے بڑھانے اور ڈیجیٹل سیکٹر میں بہترین طور طریقوں کو بانٹنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے 2024-25 میں دوحہ، قطر میں ویب سمٹ میں بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں فریقین کے ذریعے فوڈ سیکیورٹی اور سپلائی چین کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا اور انھوں نے اس شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
فریقین نے ثقافتی تقریبات میں شرکت کے تبادلے اور دونوں ممالک کے ثقافتی اداروں کے درمیان موثر شراکت داری کی حمایت کے ذریعے ثقافتی تعاون کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کھیلوں کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا جس میں کھلاڑیوں کے باہمی تبادلے اور دوروں، ورکشاپس، سیمینارز اور کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کھیلوں کی اشاعتوں کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں دونوں فریقوں نے مستقبل قریب میں ثقافت، دوستی اور کھیلوں کا بھارت قطر سال منانے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
فریقین نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ تعلیم تعاون کا ایک اہم شعبہ ہے جس میں ادارہ جاتی روابط کو مضبوط بنانا اور دونوں ممالک کے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تبادلے شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان روابط کو بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا جس میں تعلیمی تبادلے، مشترکہ تحقیق، طلبہ اور اسکالروں کے تبادلے اور دونوں ممالک کی یونیورسٹی ٹو یونیورسٹی تعاون شامل ہیں۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ صدیوں پرانے لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات تاریخی بھارت اور قطر تعلقات کے بنیادی ستون کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ قطری قیادت نے گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیاانہوں نے اپنے میزبان ملک کی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے قطر میں بھارتی برادری کے کردار اور تعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قطر میں بھارتی شہریوں کو ان کی پرامن اور سخت محنتی فطرت کے لیے انتہائی احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ بھارتی فریق نے قطر میں اس بڑی اور متحرک بھارتی برادری کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قطر کی قیادت کی گہری ستائش کی۔ قطر نے بھارت کی طرف سے قطری شہریوں کو ای ویزا کی سہولت میں توسیع کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
فریقین نے افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت اور انسانی وسائل کے شعبے میں دیرینہ اور تاریخی تعاون کی گہرائی اور اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ فریقین نے تارکین وطن، افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت، وقار، کارکنوں کی حفاظت اور بہبود اور باہمی دلچسپی کے امور سے متعلق امور کو حل کرنے کے لیے لیبر اور روزگار سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے باقاعدگی سے اجلاس منعقد کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
فریقین نے مشرق وسطیٰ میں سلامتی کی صورت حال سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے بین الاقوامی تنازعات کے پرامن حل کے لیے گفت و شنید اور سفارتکاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ فریقین نے اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر کثیر جہتی شعبوں میں دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان بہترین تعاون کو بھی سراہا۔
بھارتی فریق نے بڑھتے ہوئے بھارت-جی سی سی تعاون کی حمایت کرنے اور قطر کی صدارت میں 9 ستمبر 2024 کو ریاض میں وزرائے خارجہ کی سطح پر اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ کے لیے بھارت-جی سی سی مشترکہ وزارتی اجلاس کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے قطری فریق کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ کے لیے بھارت اور جی سی سی کے مشترکہ وزارتی اجلاس کے نتائج کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ قطر نے حال ہی میں منظور کردہ مشترکہ ایکشن پلان کے تحت بھارت اور جی سی سی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔
اقوام متحدہ کی اصلاحات کے تناظر میں، دونوں رہنماؤں نے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر ایک اصلاح شدہ اور موثر کثیر جہتی نظام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو اقوام متحدہ کے معاصر حقائق کا غماز ہے۔ فریقین نے سلامتی کونسل سمیت اقوام متحدہ میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ فریقین نے اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک، اس کی خصوصی ایجنسیوں اور پروگراموں کے ساتھ ساتھ اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے حصول کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تکنیکی تعاون کے ذریعے مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ فریقین نے اقوام متحدہ میں قریبی تعاون اور ایک دوسرے کی حمایت کرنے پر اتفاق کیا جس میں کثیر جہتی فورمز پر ایک دوسرے کی امیدواری کی حمایت بھی شامل ہے۔
دورے کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل دستاویزات پر دستخط/ تبادلے کیے گئے، جس سے کثیر جہتی دوطرفہ تعلقات مزید گہرے ہوں گے اور تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کی راہیں کھلیں گی:
• دوطرفہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے قیام کا معاہدہ
• دوہرے ٹیکس سے بچنے اور آمدنی پر ٹیکس اور اس کے پروٹوکول کے سلسلے میں مالی چوری کی روک تھام کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ معاہدہ
• مالی اور اقتصادی تعاون پر بھارت کی وزارت خزانہ اور قطر کی وزارت خزانہ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
• نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ دستاویزات اور آرکائیوز کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ
• انویسٹ انڈیا اور انویسٹ قطر کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
• کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری اور قطری بزنس مین ایسوسی ایشن کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
عزت مآب امیر نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ان کی اور ان کے وفد کی پرتپاک مہمان نوازی پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس دورے نے بھارت اور قطر کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کے مضبوط رشتوں کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ تجدید شدہ شراکت داری بڑھتی رہے گی جس سے دونوں ممالک کے عوام مستفید ہوں گے اور علاقائی و عالمی استحکام میں مدد ملے گی۔