Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary co-chairs 13th Malaysia-India Defence Cooperation Committee meeting in Kuala Lumpur
Both countries enhance cooperation in domains of defence industry, maritime security, multilateral engagements & emerging areas
19 FEB 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th meeting of Malaysia-India Defence Cooperation Committee (MIDCOM) took place in Kuala Lumpur on February 19, 2025. The meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Secretary General of Ministry of Defence, Malaysia Mr Lokman Hakim Bin Ali. Both sides expressed happiness at the growing bilateral defence cooperation with regular engagements between the two Armed Forces in recent years.
The two sides held wide-ranging discussions on effective & practical initiatives to further expand bilateral defence engagements and regional & global issues. Both chairs identified steps to further enhance cooperation in emerging areas such as cyber security and AI. They identified ways to deepen existing collaboration, particularly in the defence industry, maritime security, and multilateral engagements. They agreed to form a joint focus group to address non-traditional maritime security threats.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to fully implement the new initiatives under the defence pillar of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Malaysian counterpart Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim during the latter’s visit to India in August 2024.
India and Malaysia also exchanged the finalised Terms of Reference (ToR) on the establishment of Strategic Affairs Working Group. This forum will act as a consultative mechanism intermediate between the MIDCOM and the two sub-committees to progress all aspects of bilateral defence cooperation.
Both sides also exchanged the finalised ToR on the establishment of Su-30 forum as an outcome of MIDCOM. Su-30 Forum will enable closer cooperation between the two Air Forces in exchanging expertise and best practices in Su-30 maintenance.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the capability of the Indian defence industry, particularly its potential to collaborate with the Malaysian companies and the Armed Forces in their capability enhancement and modernisation. He congratulated Malaysia on assuming the chairmanship of ASEAN and ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus and wished MoD, Malaysia the best for conduct of ADMM Plus and ASEAN Defence Senior Officials' Meeting meetings this year.
India supports ASEAN centrality and unity, which is a crucial element of India's Indo-Pacific Vision. The Defence Secretary reiterated India’s support to Malaysia’s endeavours as ASEAN chair in promoting a stronger, unified, and prosperous ASEAN that plays a central role in shaping the evolving dynamics of the Indo-Pacific region.
India considers Malaysia as an important partner in the Indo-Pacific as Malaysia lies at the confluence of three key foreign policy visions i.e. Act East Policy, SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region), and the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
क्वालालंपूर येथे झालेल्या 13 व्या मलेशिया-भारत संरक्षण सहकार्य समितीच्या बैठकीचे संरक्षण सचिवांनी भूषवले अध्यक्षपद
दोन्ही देशांकडून संरक्षण उद्योग, सागरी सुरक्षा, बहुस्तरीय संवाद आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रे यामधील सहकार्यात वाढ
19 FEB 2025 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2025
मलेशियात क्वालालंपूर येथे 19 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी मलेशिया-भारत संरक्षण सहकार्य समिती (MIDCOM) च्या 13 व्या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह आणि मलेशियाच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव लोकमान हकीम बिन अली यांनी या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. अलीकडच्या काळात दोन्ही देशांच्या सशस्त्र दलांमधील नियमित सहभागासह वाढत्या द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याबद्दल दोन्ही बाजूंनी आनंद व्यक्त करण्यात आला.
द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण भागीदारी आणि प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्यांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी प्रभावी आणि व्यावहारिक उपक्रमांवर दोन्ही बाजूंकडून विस्तृत चर्चा करण्यात आली. दोन्ही सह-अध्यक्षांनी सायबर सुरक्षा आणि एआय सारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेली पावले विचारात घेतली. त्यांनी सध्या ज्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य सुरू आहे, विशेषतः संरक्षण उद्योग, सागरी सुरक्षा आणि बहुपक्षीय भागीदारींमध्ये सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याचे मार्ग विचारात घेतले. अपारंपारिक सागरी सुरक्षा धोक्यांना तोंड देण्यासाठी एक संयुक्त केंद्रित गट तयार करण्याबाबत त्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि त्यांचे समपदस्थ दातो सेरी अन्वर इब्राहीम यांनी ऑगस्ट 2024 मधील इब्राहीम यांच्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान निर्धारित केलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक संरक्षण भागीदारीच्या संरक्षण स्तंभांतर्गत नव्या उपक्रमांची संपूर्ण अंमलबजावणी करण्याबाबत दोन्ही बाजूंनी वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली.
भारत आणि मलेशियाने धोरणात्मक व्यवहार कार्य गटाच्या स्थापनेसंदर्भात अंतिम केलेल्या संदर्भाच्या अटींची (टर्म ऑफ रेफरन्स) देखील दोन्ही बाजूंनी देवाणघेवाण केली. हा मंच मिडकॉम आणि दोन्ही उपसमित्या यांच्या दरम्यान द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या सर्व पैलूंच्या प्रगतीसाठी एक मध्यस्थ सल्लागार यंत्रणा म्हणून काम करेल.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी मिडकॉमची फलनिष्पत्ती म्हणून एसयू-30 मंचाच्या स्थापनेबाबत अंतिम टीओआरची देवाणघेवाणही केली. एसयू-30 मंच दोन्ही देशांच्या हवाई दलांना सुखोई-30 विमानांच्या देखभालीसाठी विशेषज्ञ आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देईल. संरक्षण सचिवांनी भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाची क्षमता, विशेषतः मलेशियन कंपन्या आणि सशस्त्र दलांसोबत क्षमता वृद्धी आणि आधुनिकीकरणात सहकार्य करण्याची क्षमता अधोरेखित केली. असियान आणि असियान संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या मिटींग-प्लसच्या अध्यक्षपदाची धुरा सांभाळल्याबद्दल त्यांनी मलेशियाचे अभिनंदन केले आणि यावर्षी एडीएमएम प्लस आणि आसियान संरक्षण वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या बैठकीच्या आयोजनासाठी मलेशियाच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाला शुभेच्छा दिल्या. भारताच्या हिंद-प्रशांत दृष्टीकोनाचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग असलेली असियान केंद्रितता आणि एकता यांना भारत पाठिंबा देत आहे. हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील नव्याने आकाराला येत असलेल्या घडामोडींमध्ये मध्यवर्ती भूमिका असलेल्या असियान संघटनेला अधिक भक्कम, एकसंध आणि समृद्ध बनवण्यासाठी मलेशियाकडून होत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना भारताच्या पाठबळाचा संरक्षण सचिवांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रात मलेशिया. ऍक्ट इस्ट धोरण, सागर(Security and Growth for All in the Region) आणि हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर उपक्रम या तीन प्रमुख परराष्ट्र धोरणांच्या सामाईक स्थानावर असल्याने भारतासाठी एक अतिशय महत्त्वाचा भागीदार आहे.