Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON DEPARTS SIHANOUKVILLE PORT, CAMBODIA
19 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's First Training Squadron (1TS) comprising - INS Sujata, and ICGS Veera departed from Sihanoukville, Cambodia on 17 Feb 25 marking the conclusion of a successful visit. During the three-day visit, the Indian Navy engaged with the Royal Cambodian Navy on various fronts, forging deeper bonds and strengthening Bridges of Friendship.
A media interaction was organised, which was attended by Senior Officer, 1TS along with Commanding Officers of INS Sujata and ICGS Veera. The interaction highlighted the engagement of Indian Navy with regional Navies towards wider maritime cooperation and the role of First Training Squadron in furthering this mission. During the port call, Capt Anshul Kishore, Senior Officer, 1TS called on Admiral Tea Vinh, Commander, Royal Cambodian Navy (RCN) at Naval Headquarters, Phnom Penh. The meeting was also attended by VCNS, DCNS, COL, and Chief of Operations of the RCN. Discussions were held on issues of bilateral cross training, interoperability, joint exercises, regional security, and goodwill activities. The Senior Officer, 1TS also called on Governor of Sihanoukville province and Rear Admiral Mey Dina, Commander, Ream Naval Base.
A Small Arms Simulator was handed over to the Royal Cambodian Army as a part of ongoing exchanges and defence engagement. Strengthening people-to-people ties, trainees of First Training Squadron and Royal Cambodian Navy participated in friendly sports fixtures enhancing camaraderie and mutual understanding. A guided walk-around of the ships was organised for the Indian community at Sihanoukville. A reception was hosted onboard, which was attended by Ambassadors and diplomats of various countries, senior leadership of Royal Cambodian Navy and Army, alongwith other distinguished members of the Indian Diaspora.
The goodwill visit of 1TS reaffirms bilateral engagement and enduring maritime partnership between India and Cambodia aligned with the vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region).
0UKP.jpeg)
5GBC.jpeg)
VS2K.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا پہلا تربیتی اسکواڈرن سیہانوکویل پورٹ ، کمبوڈیا سے روانہ
19 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا پہلا تربیتی اسکواڈرن (1 ٹی ایس) -آئی این ایس سجاتا ، اور آئی سی جی ایس ویرا پر مشتمل، اپنا کامیاب دورہ مکمل کر کے 17 فروری 25 کو سیہانوکویل ، کمبوڈیا سے روانہ ہوا ۔ تین روزہ دورے کے دوران ، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے رائل کمبوڈین نیوی کے ساتھ مختلف محاذوں پر کام کیا ،جس کے ذریعہ گہرے تعلقات استوار کیے گئے اور دوستی کے پل بنائے گئے ۔
اس سلسلے میں میڈیا سے بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا گیا ، جس میں آئی این ایس سجاتا اور آئی سی جی ایس ویرا کے کمانڈنگ افسران کے ساتھ ، 1 ٹی ایس کے سینئرافسران نے شرکت کی ۔ اس بات چیت میں علاقائی بحری افواج کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے وسیع تر سمندری تال میل اور اس مشن کو آگے بڑھانے میں فرسٹ ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن کے کردار کو اجاگر کیاگیا ۔ بندرگاہ کی بات چیت کے دوران ، ، 1 ٹی ایس کے سینئر افسر کیپٹن انشول کشور نے بحریہ کے صدر دفاتر ، پنوم پینہ میں رائل کمبوڈین نیوی (آر سی این) کے کمانڈر ایڈمرل ٹی وینہا سے ملاقات کی ۔ ملاقات میں وی سی این ایس ، ڈی سی این ایس ، سی او ایل اور آر سی این کے چیف آف آپریشنز نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ دو طرفہ کراس ٹریننگ ، باہمی تال میل ، مشترکہ مشقوں ، علاقائی سلامتی اور خیر سگالی کی سرگرمیوں کے امور پر بات چیت ہوئی ۔ 1 ٹی ایس کے سینئر افسر نے صوبہ سیہانوکویل کے گورنر اور ریم نیول بیس کے کمانڈرریئر ایڈمرل می ڈینا سے بھی ملاقات کی ۔
حالیہ تبادلوں اور دفاعی شراکت کے ضمن میں ایک چھوٹا آرمس سمیولیٹر رائل کمبوڈین آرمی کے حوالے کیا گیا ۔ عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ، فرسٹ ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن اور رائل کمبوڈین نیوی کے زیر تربیت اہلکاروں نے دوستانہ کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا جس سے دوستی اور باہمی مفاہمت میں اضافہ ہوا ۔ سیہانوکویل میں موجود ہندوستانی برادری کے لوگوں کے لیے بحری جہازوں پر گائیڈڈ واک کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ جنگی جہاز پر استقبالیہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ، جس میں مختلف ممالک کے سفیروں اور سفارت کاروں ، رائل کمبوڈین نیوی اور آرمی کی سینئر اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے دیگر ممتاز ارکان نے شرکت کی ۔
1 ٹی ایس کے خیر سگالی دورہ سے ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے وژن کے مطابق ہندوستان اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات اور پائیدار سمندری شراکت کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے ۔
0UKP.jpeg)
5GBC.jpeg)
VS2K.jpeg)