Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON DEPARTS SIHANOUKVILLE PORT, CAMBODIA
19 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's First Training Squadron (1TS) comprising - INS Sujata, and ICGS Veera departed from Sihanoukville, Cambodia on 17 Feb 25 marking the conclusion of a successful visit. During the three-day visit, the Indian Navy engaged with the Royal Cambodian Navy on various fronts, forging deeper bonds and strengthening Bridges of Friendship.
A media interaction was organised, which was attended by Senior Officer, 1TS along with Commanding Officers of INS Sujata and ICGS Veera. The interaction highlighted the engagement of Indian Navy with regional Navies towards wider maritime cooperation and the role of First Training Squadron in furthering this mission. During the port call, Capt Anshul Kishore, Senior Officer, 1TS called on Admiral Tea Vinh, Commander, Royal Cambodian Navy (RCN) at Naval Headquarters, Phnom Penh. The meeting was also attended by VCNS, DCNS, COL, and Chief of Operations of the RCN. Discussions were held on issues of bilateral cross training, interoperability, joint exercises, regional security, and goodwill activities. The Senior Officer, 1TS also called on Governor of Sihanoukville province and Rear Admiral Mey Dina, Commander, Ream Naval Base.
A Small Arms Simulator was handed over to the Royal Cambodian Army as a part of ongoing exchanges and defence engagement. Strengthening people-to-people ties, trainees of First Training Squadron and Royal Cambodian Navy participated in friendly sports fixtures enhancing camaraderie and mutual understanding. A guided walk-around of the ships was organised for the Indian community at Sihanoukville. A reception was hosted onboard, which was attended by Ambassadors and diplomats of various countries, senior leadership of Royal Cambodian Navy and Army, alongwith other distinguished members of the Indian Diaspora.
The goodwill visit of 1TS reaffirms bilateral engagement and enduring maritime partnership between India and Cambodia aligned with the vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region).
0UKP.jpeg)
5GBC.jpeg)
VS2K.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाची पहिली प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन कंबोडियाच्या सिहनुकव्हिले बंदरातून रवाना
19 FEB 2025 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2025
आयएनएस सुजाता आणि आयसीजीएस वीरा यांचा समावेश असलेली भारतीय नौदलाची पहिली प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1TS) कंबोडियामधील सिहनुकव्हिले बंदरातून 17 फेब्रुवारी 25 रोजी रवाना झाली आणि यशस्वी दौऱ्याची सांगता केली. या तीन दिवसांच्या भेटीदरम्यान भारतीय नौदल आणि कंबोडियन नौदल यांच्यात विविध स्तरावर संवाद झाला, ज्यामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील बंध आणि मैत्रीचे सेतू अधिक बळकट झाले.
0UKP.jpeg)
यावेळी प्रसारमाध्यम संवादाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. यामध्ये आयएनएस सुजाता आणि आयसीजीएस वीरा यांच्या कमांडिंग अधिकाऱ्यांसह 1TS चे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहभागी झाले. या संवादाद्वारे भारतीय नौदल व्यापक सागरी सहकार्यासाठी प्रादेशिक नौदलांसोबत कशा प्रकारे जास्तीत जास्त संपर्क प्रस्थापित करत आहे आणि त्यांच्या या उद्दिष्टाला चालना देण्यामध्ये पहिल्या प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन कशा प्रकारे भूमिका बजावत आहे, याची सविस्तर माहिती देण्यात आली. या बंदर भेटीदरम्यान 1TS चे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कॅप्टन अन्शुल किशोर यांनी रॉयल कंबोडियन नौदलाचे कमांडर ऍडमिरल टी विन्ह यांनी नॉम पेन्ह येथील नौदल मुख्यालयात भेट घेतली. या भेटीच्या वेळी व्हीसीएनएस, डीसीएनएस, कर्नल आणि आरसीएनचे चीफ ऑफ ऑपरेशन्स देखील उपस्थित होते. 1TS च्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी सिहनुकव्हिले प्रांताचे गव्हर्नर आणि रियाम नौदल तळाचे कमांडर रिअर ऍडमिरल मे डिना यांची देखील भेट घेतली.
5GBC.jpeg)
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या देवाणघेवाणीचा आणि संरक्षण संवादाचा एक भाग म्हणून एक लहान आर्म्स् सिम्युलेटर रॉयल कंबोडियन आर्मीकडे सोपवण्यात आला.
दोन्ही देशातील नागरिकांचा परस्परांशी संपर्क बळकट करत पहिली प्रशिक्षण स्क्वॉड्रन आणि रॉयल कंबोडियन नौदलाचे प्रशिक्षणार्थीं मैत्रीपूर्ण क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभागी झाले. यामुळे सौहार्द आणि परस्पर सामंजस्य वृद्धिंगत झाले.
सिहनुकव्हिले येथील भारतीय समुदायासाठी या जहाजांची पायी चालत मार्गदर्शित पाहणी आयोजित करण्यात आली. या जहाजावर एका समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला, यामध्ये विविध देशांचे राजदूत आणि राजनैतिक अधिकारी, रॉयल कंबोडियन नौदलाचे आणि लष्कराचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भारतीय समुदायातील मान्यवर सदस्यांसोबत सहभागी झाले.
VS2K.jpeg)
1TS च्या सद्भावना भेटीने भारत आणि कंबोडिया यांच्यात सागर (Security And Growth for All in the Region) दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून द्विपक्षीय संवाद आणि शाश्वत सागरी भागीदारी बळकट झाली आहे.