Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON DEPARTS SIHANOUKVILLE PORT, CAMBODIA
19 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's First Training Squadron (1TS) comprising - INS Sujata, and ICGS Veera departed from Sihanoukville, Cambodia on 17 Feb 25 marking the conclusion of a successful visit. During the three-day visit, the Indian Navy engaged with the Royal Cambodian Navy on various fronts, forging deeper bonds and strengthening Bridges of Friendship.
A media interaction was organised, which was attended by Senior Officer, 1TS along with Commanding Officers of INS Sujata and ICGS Veera. The interaction highlighted the engagement of Indian Navy with regional Navies towards wider maritime cooperation and the role of First Training Squadron in furthering this mission. During the port call, Capt Anshul Kishore, Senior Officer, 1TS called on Admiral Tea Vinh, Commander, Royal Cambodian Navy (RCN) at Naval Headquarters, Phnom Penh. The meeting was also attended by VCNS, DCNS, COL, and Chief of Operations of the RCN. Discussions were held on issues of bilateral cross training, interoperability, joint exercises, regional security, and goodwill activities. The Senior Officer, 1TS also called on Governor of Sihanoukville province and Rear Admiral Mey Dina, Commander, Ream Naval Base.
A Small Arms Simulator was handed over to the Royal Cambodian Army as a part of ongoing exchanges and defence engagement. Strengthening people-to-people ties, trainees of First Training Squadron and Royal Cambodian Navy participated in friendly sports fixtures enhancing camaraderie and mutual understanding. A guided walk-around of the ships was organised for the Indian community at Sihanoukville. A reception was hosted onboard, which was attended by Ambassadors and diplomats of various countries, senior leadership of Royal Cambodian Navy and Army, alongwith other distinguished members of the Indian Diaspora.
The goodwill visit of 1TS reaffirms bilateral engagement and enduring maritime partnership between India and Cambodia aligned with the vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region).
0UKP.jpeg)
5GBC.jpeg)
VS2K.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का पहला प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन कंबोडिया के सिहानोकविले बंदरगाह से रवाना हुआ
19 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का पहला प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1 टीएस) जिसमें आईएनएस सुजाता और आईसीजीएस वीरा शामिल हैं, 17 फरवरी 2025 को कंबोडिया के सिहानोकविले से रवाना हुआ। यह एक सफल यात्रा का समापन था। तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना ने विभिन्न मोर्चों पर रॉयल कंबोडियन नौसेना के साथ बातचीत की, संबंधों को ताकतवर बनाया और मैत्री के पुलों को मजबूत किया।
इस अवसर पर एक मीडिया इंटरेक्शन का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें आईएनएस सुजाता और आईसीजीएस वीरा के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर्स के साथ 1टीएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी ने भाग लिया। इस बातचीत में व्यापक समुद्री सहयोग के लिए क्षेत्रीय नौसेनाओं के साथ भारतीय नौसेना की भागीदारी और इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में फर्स्ट ट्रेनिंग स्क्वाड्रन की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान, 1टीएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कैप्टन अंशुल किशोर ने नौसेना मुख्यालय, नोम पेन्ह में रॉयल कंबोडियन नेवी (आरसीएन) के कमांडर एडमिरल टी विन्ह से मुलाकात की। बैठक में वीसीएनएस, डीसीएनएस, सीओएल और आरसीएन के संचालन प्रमुख भी शामिल हुए। द्विपक्षीय क्रॉस ट्रेनिंग, इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी, संयुक्त अभ्यास, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और सद्भावना गतिविधियों के मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।
परस्पर आदान-प्रदान और रक्षा जुड़ाव के एक हिस्से के रूप में रॉयल कंबोडियन सेना को एक छोटा हथियार सिम्युलेटर सौंपा गया। लोगों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करते हुए, फर्स्ट ट्रेनिंग स्क्वाड्रन और रॉयल कंबोडियन नेवी के प्रशिक्षुओं ने मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल मुकाबलों में भाग लिया, जिससे सौहार्द और आपसी समझ बढ़ी। सिहानोकविले में भारतीय समुदाय के लिए जहाजों के चारों ओर एक निर्देशित वॉक-अराउंड का आयोजन किया गया। जहाज पर एक स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न देशों के राजदूत और राजनयिक, रॉयल कंबोडियन नौसेना और सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ-साथ भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के अन्य प्रतिष्ठित सदस्य शामिल हुए।
1टीएस की सद्भावना यात्रा भारत और कंबोडिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव और स्थायी समुद्री साझेदारी की पुष्टि करती है, जो सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
0UKP.jpeg)
5GBC.jpeg)
VS2K.jpeg)