Ministry of Mines
India and Argentina Strengthen Cooperation in Lithium Exploration and Mining with a MoU
19 FEB 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, along with Secretary, Ministry of Mines, and senior officials of the Ministry of Mines, held a meeting with H.E. Raúl Alejandro Jalil, Governor of Catamarca, Argentina, in New Delhi today. The discussions focused on expanding cooperation in the mining sector, particularly in lithium exploration and investment opportunities. A key highlight of the meeting was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL), a PSU under the Ministry of Mines, and the Provincial Government of Catamarca, Argentina, which will pave the way for deeper collaboration in exploration and resource development of critical minerals.
Argentina, known for its vast lithium reserves as part of the 'Lithium Triangle,' is a crucial partner for India in securing essential minerals required for electric vehicle batteries and renewable energy storage. The discussions covered ongoing lithium exploration efforts by Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) & Greenko in Catamarca and the possibilities of increasing participation of Indian companies in mining projects of Argentina. Both sides explored avenues for investment, long-term supply agreements, and joint ventures that would help strengthen India's access to this critical mineral.
Senior officials from both sides engaged in discussions on policy frameworks, regulatory aspects, and sustainable mining practices to ensure a mutually beneficial partnership. Additionally, there was a strong emphasis on knowledge exchange and infrastructure support to enhance India's engagement in Argentina’s mining sector.
With the signing of the MoU, India and Argentina have reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening ties in the critical minerals domain. This collaboration is expected to accelerate lithium exploration projects, enhance resource security, and create new opportunities for Indian companies in the Latin American mining landscape.

کانکنی کی وزارت
بھارت اور ارجنٹینا نے تاریخی مفاہمت نامے کے ساتھ لتھیم کی تلاش اور کان کنی میں تعاون کو مضبوط کیا
19 FEB 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ اور کان کنی، جناب جی کشن ریڈی، وزارتِ کان کنی کے سکریٹری اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ہمراہ آج نئی دہلی میں ارجنٹینا کے کیٹامارکہ کے گورنر، عزت مأب ایچ ای راؤل ایلیزاندرو جلیل سے ملاقات کی۔ اس ملاقات میں کان کنی کے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے خصوصاً لیتھیم کی تلاش اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر گفتگو کی گئی۔ اس ملاقات کا ایک اہم پہلویہ تھا کہ معدنی تلاش اور مشاورتی کمپنی (ایم ای سی ایل)، جو وزارتِ کان کنی کے تحت ایک پی ایس یو ہے اور کیٹامارکہ صوبے کی حکومت کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط ہوئے، جو اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور وسائل کے فروغ میں مزید اشتراک کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
ارجنٹینا، جو ’لیتھیم ٹرائی اینگل‘ کا حصہ ہونے کی وجہ سے اپنے وسیع لیتھیم ذخائر کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، بھارت کے لیے ایک اہم پ شراکت دار ہے، تاکہ وہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی بیٹریوں اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذخیرہ کے لیے ضروری معدنیات کو حاصل کر سکے۔ اس ملاقات میں خانِج بدیش انڈیا لمیٹڈ (KABIL) اور گرینکو کی جانب سے کیٹامارکا میں جاری لیتھیم کی تلاش کی کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور ارجنٹینا کے کان کنی کے منصوبوں میں بھارتی کمپنیوں کی شرکت بڑھانے کے امکانات پر بھی گفتگو کی گئی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے سرمایہ کاری، طویل مدتی فراہمی کے معاہدوں اور مشترکہ منصوبوں کے امکانات پر بات کی جو بھارت کو اس اہم معدنیات تک رسائی کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
دونوں جانب کے سینئر افسران نے پالیسی فریم ورک، انضباطی پہلوؤں اور پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تاکہ ایک باہمی فائدے کی شراکت داری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت کی ارجنٹینا کے کان کنی کے شعبے میں شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے معلومات کے تبادلے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حمایت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ساتھ ، بھارت اور ارجنٹینا نے اہم معدنیات کے شعبے میں تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اشتراک سے لتھیم کی تلاش کے منصوبوں میں تیزی آئے گی ، وسائل کے تحفظ میں اضافہ ہوگا اور لاطینی امریکی کان کنی کے منظر نامے میں بھارتی کمپنیوں کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا ہوں گے ۔
-----------------------------------------
U.No:7351
ش ح۔ا ع خ ۔ ص ج