Ministry of Mines
India and Argentina Strengthen Cooperation in Lithium Exploration and Mining with a MoU
19 FEB 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, along with Secretary, Ministry of Mines, and senior officials of the Ministry of Mines, held a meeting with H.E. Raúl Alejandro Jalil, Governor of Catamarca, Argentina, in New Delhi today. The discussions focused on expanding cooperation in the mining sector, particularly in lithium exploration and investment opportunities. A key highlight of the meeting was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL), a PSU under the Ministry of Mines, and the Provincial Government of Catamarca, Argentina, which will pave the way for deeper collaboration in exploration and resource development of critical minerals.
Argentina, known for its vast lithium reserves as part of the 'Lithium Triangle,' is a crucial partner for India in securing essential minerals required for electric vehicle batteries and renewable energy storage. The discussions covered ongoing lithium exploration efforts by Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) & Greenko in Catamarca and the possibilities of increasing participation of Indian companies in mining projects of Argentina. Both sides explored avenues for investment, long-term supply agreements, and joint ventures that would help strengthen India's access to this critical mineral.
Senior officials from both sides engaged in discussions on policy frameworks, regulatory aspects, and sustainable mining practices to ensure a mutually beneficial partnership. Additionally, there was a strong emphasis on knowledge exchange and infrastructure support to enhance India's engagement in Argentina’s mining sector.
With the signing of the MoU, India and Argentina have reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening ties in the critical minerals domain. This collaboration is expected to accelerate lithium exploration projects, enhance resource security, and create new opportunities for Indian companies in the Latin American mining landscape.

खान मंत्रालय
भारत और अर्जेंटीना ने लिथियम का पता लगाने एवं खनन संबंधी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
19 FEB 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने खान मंत्रालय के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में अर्जेंटीना के कैटामार्का के गवर्नर राउल एलेजांद्रो जलील के साथ बैठक की। यह चर्चा खनन क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित थी, जिसमें लिथियम का पता लगाने और निवेश के अवसरों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। बैठक का एक मुख्य आकर्षण खान मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) और अर्जेंटीना के कैटामार्का की प्रांतीय सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करना था, जो महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पता लगाने और संसाधन विकास में मजबूत सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
'लिथियम त्रिभुज' के हिस्से के रूप में अपने विशाल लिथियम भंडार के लिए जाना जाने वाला अर्जेंटीना इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बैटरी और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए आवश्यक खनिजों को सुरक्षित करने में भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है। बैठक में खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (काबिल) और ग्रीनको द्वारा कैटामार्का में चल रहे लिथियम अन्वेषण प्रयासों और अर्जेंटीना की खनन परियोजनाओं में भारतीय कंपनियों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं को शामिल किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने निवेश, दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति समझौतों और संयुक्त उद्यमों पर विशेष चर्चा की, जो इस महत्वपूर्ण खनिज तक भारत की पहुंच को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगी।
दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीतिगत ढांचों, नियामक पहलुओं और टिकाऊ खनन विधियों पर चर्चा की। इसके अतिरिक्त, अर्जेंटीना के खनन क्षेत्र में भारत की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और बुनियादी ढांचे के सहयोग पर जोर दिया गया।
भारत और अर्जेंटीना ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के साथ महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्र में संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है। इस सहयोग से लिथियम का पता लगाने संबंधी परियोजनाओं में तेजी आने, संसाधन सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और लैटिन अमेरिकी खनन परिदृश्य में भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।