Ministry of Mines
India and Argentina Strengthen Cooperation in Lithium Exploration and Mining with a MoU
19 FEB 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, along with Secretary, Ministry of Mines, and senior officials of the Ministry of Mines, held a meeting with H.E. Raúl Alejandro Jalil, Governor of Catamarca, Argentina, in New Delhi today. The discussions focused on expanding cooperation in the mining sector, particularly in lithium exploration and investment opportunities. A key highlight of the meeting was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL), a PSU under the Ministry of Mines, and the Provincial Government of Catamarca, Argentina, which will pave the way for deeper collaboration in exploration and resource development of critical minerals.
Argentina, known for its vast lithium reserves as part of the 'Lithium Triangle,' is a crucial partner for India in securing essential minerals required for electric vehicle batteries and renewable energy storage. The discussions covered ongoing lithium exploration efforts by Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) & Greenko in Catamarca and the possibilities of increasing participation of Indian companies in mining projects of Argentina. Both sides explored avenues for investment, long-term supply agreements, and joint ventures that would help strengthen India's access to this critical mineral.
Senior officials from both sides engaged in discussions on policy frameworks, regulatory aspects, and sustainable mining practices to ensure a mutually beneficial partnership. Additionally, there was a strong emphasis on knowledge exchange and infrastructure support to enhance India's engagement in Argentina’s mining sector.
With the signing of the MoU, India and Argentina have reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening ties in the critical minerals domain. This collaboration is expected to accelerate lithium exploration projects, enhance resource security, and create new opportunities for Indian companies in the Latin American mining landscape.

खाण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि अर्जेंटिना यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराद्वारे लिथियमचा शोध आणि खाणकामातील सहकार्याला बळकटी
19 FEB 2025 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांच्यासह खाण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आणि खाण मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची आज नवी दिल्लीत अर्जेंटिनाच्या कातामार्काचे राज्यपाल राउल अलेहांद्रो हलील यांच्यासमवेत बैठक पार पडली. यावेळी खाण क्षेत्रातील, विशेषत: लिथियमचा शोध आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या संधी यामधील सहकार्य वाढविण्यावर प्रामुख्याने चर्चा करण्यात आली. खाण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन अँड कन्सल्टन्सी लिमिटेड (MECL) हा सार्वजनिक उपक्रम आणि अर्जेंटिनाच्या कातामार्काचे प्रांतीय सरकार यांच्यात झालेला सामंजस्य करार हे या बैठकीचे ठळक वैशिष्ट्य ठरले. या करारामुळे अतिमहत्त्वाच्या खनिजांचा शोध आणि स्रोतांच्या विकासात खोलवर सहकार्याचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल.
मोठ्या प्रमाणात लिथियमचा साठा असल्याने 'लिथियम ट्रँगल'चा एक भाग अशी ओळख असलेला अर्जेंटिना हा देश इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या बॅटरी आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेसाठी साठवणुकीसाठी आवश्यक खनिजांची पूर्तता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारताचा महत्त्वाचा भागीदार आहे. यावेळी खानिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (काबिल) आणि कातामार्कामधील ग्रीनको कडून लिथियमचा शोध घेण्यासाठी सध्या सुरू असलेले प्रयत्न तसेच अर्जेंटिनाच्या खाण प्रकल्पांमध्ये भारतीय कंपन्यांच्या सहभागात वाढीच्या शक्यता या मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा करण्यात आली. गुंतवणुकीच्या मार्गांचा शोध, दीर्घकालीन पुरवठा करार आणि या महत्त्वाच्या खनिजाचा भारताला होणारा पुरवठा मजबूत होण्यास मदत होईल, अशा संयुक्त उपक्रमांच्या शक्यतेचाही दोन्ही बाजूंकडून शोध घेण्यात आला.
या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करून, भारत आणि अर्जेंटिनाने महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्रामध्ये संबंध मजबूत करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेवर शिक्कामोर्तब केले. या सहकार्यामुळे लिथियमचा शोध घेण्याच्या प्रकल्पांना गती मिळण्याची, स्रोतांच्या सुरक्षेत वाढ होण्याची आणि लॅटिन अमेरिकेतील खाण क्षेत्रात भारतीय कंपन्यांना नवीन संधी निर्माण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.