AYUSH
Boost to Global Reporting of Clinical Data and Evidence-Based Research in Ayush with WHO 2025 Update to ICD-11
A Significant Step toward Global Integration of Traditional Medicine: Secretary Ayush
19 FEB 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for the global recognition of traditional medicine, the World Health Organization (WHO) has announced the 2025 update to the International Classification of Diseases (ICD-11). The update introduces a pioneering new module dedicated to traditional medicine conditions, marking a monumental step in the systematic tracking and global integration of traditional systems of healthcare practices related to Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani.
This update follows the successful year-long testing and deliberations after the launch of ICD-11 TM-2 (on January 10, 2024, in New Delhi) for Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani systems of medicine for country implementation testing. It culminates in the deliberations held at the WHO meeting at the National Institute of Health in Malaysia in November 2024. The ICD-11 TM 2 module is now officially released on the ICD-11 Blue Browser of WHO.
This groundbreaking inclusion of traditional medicine in WHO’s internationally recognised health framework ensures that the traditional health systems of Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani are officially documented and categorized in ICD-11, alongside conventional medical conditions. This elevates their status in global health reporting, research, and policymaking.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated, "The release of the ICD-11 update 2025 represents a significant step toward global integration of traditional medicine, specifically Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani. By allowing dual coding and improving data collection, this update fosters evidence-based policymaking, enhances patient care, and supports the inclusion of traditional medicine in national healthcare strategies, promoting holistic and inclusive healthcare worldwide. This update also marks a pivotal moment for traditional medicine, paving the way for its global integration and empowering evidence-based integrative healthcare policies that embrace holistic well-being."
“With the new updates, the ICD-11 offers more ease of use, improved interoperability and accuracy, which will benefit national health systems and the people they serve,” said Dr. Robert Jakob, Team Leader, Classifications and Terminologies Unit, WHO.
Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani: A New Global Platform
Traditional medicine has long been an essential component of healthcare, particularly in Asia, Africa, and other regions where indigenous practices complement modern medical approaches. The introduction of the ‘Traditional Medicine Conditions’ module in ICD-11 is a major step toward acknowledging the vital role of Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani in the modern healthcare landscape. This move aligns with WHO’s mission to promote universal health coverage and sustainable development goals, recognizing the therapeutic potential of these systems alongside contemporary medical treatments.
This new module allows healthcare providers to use dual coding for both traditional and conventional medicine diagnosis, enabling comprehensive data collection on the use and effectiveness of traditional medicine practices. By formally categorizing these systems, WHO is facilitating a structured way for researchers, policymakers, and healthcare providers to systematically track and assess the impact of traditional medicine in health systems worldwide.
Empowering Global Research and Evidence-Based Policy
Including traditional medicine within ICD-11 offers a host of advantages for global healthcare. By providing standardized terminology and definitions, the module will:
Enhance data collection: Enabling the global tracking of traditional medicine usage, ensuring comprehensive reporting of its application.
Facilitate evidence-based policymaking: Supporting the integration of traditional medicine into national healthcare strategies, ensuring its contribution to global health priorities.
Improve patient care: Allowing healthcare providers to incorporate traditional medicine practices into clinical decision-making for more holistic treatment plans.
Boost global comparability: Providing a framework for researchers to analyze the efficacy of traditional medicine alongside modern medical treatments.
By systematically documenting traditional medicine practices, WHO has created a platform for enhancing both the visibility and credibility of Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani on the world stage.
A Step Forward for Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani
Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani are centuries-old systems of healthcare systems that have served as the cornerstone of healthcare for millions of people in India and beyond. Their formal recognition in ICD-11 offers a powerful opportunity to showcase these systems as integral components of holistic healthcare.
This inclusion enhances the global recognition of these practices and underscores their relevance to universal health coverage and broader health equity efforts. It marks a shift toward inclusivity, with traditional medicine now positioned alongside modern medicine in global health dialogues.
Strengthening Traditional Medicine’s Role in Healthcare
The traditional medicine module in ICD-11 is designed to capture morbidity data, rather than mortality and will help governments and healthcare institutions assess the frequency, quality, and cost-effectiveness of traditional medicine interventions. This evidence-based approach will allow policymakers to make informed decisions about the integration of traditional medicine services into national health frameworks.
As more people turn to traditional medicine alongside modern medical treatments, WHO’s initiative reflects its commitment to ensuring that all forms of healthcare—both modern and traditional—are accounted for in public health strategies. By incorporating traditional medicine into ICD-11, WHO is not only fostering inclusivity but also advancing evidence-based healthcare solutions for diverse populations.
The inclusion of Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani within ICD-11 marks a turning point in how the world views and integrates traditional healthcare systems. With global research, policy formulation, and healthcare practices increasingly influenced by evidence-based approaches, this historic update is set to reshape the future of traditional medicine, ensuring its continued relevance in modern healthcare systems worldwide.

आयुष
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा 2025 तक आईसीडी-11 को अद्यतन करने से आयुष में नैदानिक ​​डेटा और साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान की वैश्विक रिपोर्टिंग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के वैश्विक एकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम: आयुष सचिव
19 FEB 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की वैश्विक मान्यता के लिए उठाए गए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रोग वर्गीकरण (आईसीडी-11) के 2025 अद्यतन की घोषणा की है। इस अद्यतन में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा स्थितियों के लिए समर्पित एक अग्रणी नया मॉड्यूल पेश किया गया है, जो आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रथाओं की पारंपरिक प्रणालियों की व्यवस्थित ट्रैकिंग और वैश्विक एकीकरण में एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह अपडेट आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के लिए आईसीडी-11 टीएम-2 (10 जनवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में) के शुरू होने के बाद देश में कार्यान्वयन परीक्षण के लिए एक साल तक चले सफल परीक्षण और विचार-विमर्श के बाद आया है। इसकी अंतिम परिणति समापन नवंबर 2024 में मलेशिया के नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हेल्थ में डब्ल्यूएचओ की बैठक में आयोजित विचार-विमर्श में हुई। आईसीडी -11 टीएम 2 मॉड्यूल अब आधिकारिक तौर पर डब्ल्यूएचओ के आईसीडी -11 ब्लू ब्राउज़र पर जारी किया गया है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ के अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त स्वास्थ्य संबंधी ढांचे में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के इस अभूतपूर्व समावेश से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी की पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को आधिकारिक तौर पर दस्तावेजीकृत किया गया है और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा स्थितियों के साथ आईसीडी-11 में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। यह वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य रिपोर्टिंग, अनुसंधान और नीति निर्माण में उनके दर्जे को बढ़ाता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, " आईसीडी-11 अपडेट 2025 का जारी होना पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, विशेष रूप से आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी के वैश्विक एकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। दोहरी कोडिंग की अनुमति देकर और डेटा संग्रह में सुधार करके, यह अपडेट साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को बढ़ावा देता है, रोगी देखभाल को बेहतर करता है और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल रणनीतियों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को शामिल करने का समर्थन करता है, जिससे दुनिया भर में समग्र और समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा मिलता है। यह अपडेट पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण भी है और ये इसके वैश्विक एकीकरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है और साक्ष्य-आधारित एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल नीतियों को सशक्त बनाता है, जो समग्र कल्याण को अपनाते हैं।"
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के वर्गीकरण एवं शब्दावली इकाई के टीम लीडर डॉ. रॉबर्ट जैकब ने कहा, "नए अपडेट के साथ आईसीडी-11 उपयोग में अधिक आसानी, बेहतर अंतर-संचालन और सटीकता प्रदान करता है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और उनके द्वारा सेवा प्रदान किए जाने वाले लोगों को लाभ होगा।"
आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी: एक नया वैश्विक मंच
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा लंबे समय से स्वास्थ्य सेवा का एक अनिवार्य घटक रही है, खासकर एशिया, अफ्रीका और अन्य क्षेत्रों में जहां स्वदेशी प्रथाएं आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का पूरक हैं। आईसीडी-11 में 'पारंपरिक चिकित्सा स्थितियां' मॉड्यूल की शुरूआत आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्य में आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। यह कदम विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को बढ़ावा देने के मिशन के साथ संरेखित है, जो समकालीन चिकित्सा उपचारों के साथ-साथ इन प्रणालियों की चिकित्सीय क्षमता को मान्यता देता है।
यह नया मॉड्यूल स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को पारंपरिक और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा निदान दोनों के लिए दोहरी कोडिंग का उपयोग करने की अनुमति देता है, जो पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के उपयोग और प्रभावशीलता पर व्यापक डेटा संग्रह को सक्षम बनाता है। इन प्रणालियों को औपचारिक रूप से वर्गीकृत करके, डब्ल्यूएचओ शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के प्रभाव को व्यवस्थित रूप से ट्रैक करने और उसका मल्यांकन करने के लिए एक संरचित तरीका मुहैया कर रहा है।
वैश्विक अनुसंधान और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति को सशक्त बनाने, जिसमें आईसीडी-11 में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा शामिल है, से वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को कई लाभ मिलते हैं। मानकीकृत शब्दावली और परिभाषाएं प्रदान करके, ये मॉड्यूल निम्नलिखित कार्य करेगा:
डेटा संग्रहण में वृद्धि: पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के उपयोग की वैश्विक ट्रैकिंग को सक्षम बनाना और इसके अनुप्रयोग की व्यापक रिपोर्टिंग सुनिश्चित करना।
साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को सुगम बनाना: राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल रणनीतियों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के एकीकरण का समर्थन करना और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं में इसके योगदान को सुनिश्चित करना।
रोगी देखभाल में सुधार करना: स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को अधिक समग्र उपचार योजनाओं के लिए नैदानिक ​​निर्णय लेने में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को शामिल करने की अनुमति देना।
वैश्विक तुलनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देना: शोधकर्ताओं को आधुनिक चिकित्सा उपचारों के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की प्रभावकारिता का विश्लेषण करने के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क प्रदान करना।
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का व्यवस्थित दस्तावेजीकरण करके, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने विश्व मंच पर आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धतियों की दृश्यता और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच तैयार किया है।
आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी के लिए एक कदम आगे
आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी स्वास्थ्य सेवा की सदियों पुरानी प्रणालियां हैं, जो भारत और उसके बाहर के लाखों लोगों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा की आधारशिला के रूप में काम करती हैं। आईसीडी-11 में उनकी औपचारिक मान्यता इन प्रणालियों को समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने का एक शक्तिशाली अवसर प्रदान करती है।
यह समावेशन इन प्रथाओं की वैश्विक मान्यता को बढ़ाता है और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और व्यापक स्वास्थ्य समतावादी प्रयासों के लिए उनकी प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित करता है। यह समावेशिता की ओर एक बदलाव को दर्शाता है, जिसमें पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को अब वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संवादों में आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ रखा जाता है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की भूमिका को मजबूत करना
आईसीडी-11 में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा मॉड्यूल को मृत्यु दर के बजाय रोग संबंधी डेटा को कैप्चर करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और ये सरकारों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थानों को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा हस्तक्षेपों की आवृत्ति, गुणवत्ता और लागत-प्रभावशीलता का मूल्‍यांकन करने में मदद करेगा। यह साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण नीति निर्माताओं को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य संबंधी ढांचे में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा सेवाओं के एकीकरण के बारे में सूचित निर्णय लेने की अनुमति देगा।
जैसे-जैसे ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा लोग आधुनिक चिकित्सा उपचारों के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की ओर रुख कर रहे हैं, डब्ल्यूएचओ की पहल यह सुनिश्चित करने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शा रही है कि सभी प्रकार की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं - आधुनिक और पारंपरिक - को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य रणनीतियों में शामिल किया जाए। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को आईसीडी-11 में शामिल करके, डब्ल्यूएचओ न केवल समावेशिता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, बल्कि विविध आबादी के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी समाधानों को भी आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी को आईसीडी-11 में शामिल करना दुनिया के पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों को देखने और एकीकृत करने के तरीके में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है। वैश्विक अनुसंधान, नीति निर्माण और स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी प्रथाओं के साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों से प्रभावित होने के साथ, यह ऐतिहासिक अपडेट पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के भविष्य को नया आकार देने के लिए तैयार है, जो दुनियाभर में आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों में इसकी निरंतर प्रासंगिकता को सुनिश्चित करेगा।