Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence inks a contract worth ₹1220.12 Cr with Bharat Electronics Limited for procurement of 149 Software Defined Radios for Indian Coast Guard
20 FEB 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bengaluru on 20th February, 2025, for procurement of 149 Software Defined Radios for Indian Coast Guard at a total cost of ₹1220.12 Cr under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
These state-of-the-art radios will enable secure and reliable information sharing, collaboration, and situational awareness through high-speed data and secure voice communication. This will strengthen the Indian Coast Guard's capability to fulfil its core responsibilities, including maritime law enforcement, search and rescue operations, fisheries protection, and marine environment protection. Additionally, these radios will enhance interoperability for joint operations with the Indian Navy.
The project is a strategic step toward bolstering the Coast Guard's operational capabilities and supporting the Government of India's Blue Economy objectives by reinforcing maritime security. Aligning with the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, the contract will enhance the country's manufacturing capabilities for advanced military-grade communication systems, generating employment opportunities and fostering expertise development.
KG8N.jpg)
NPD5.jpg)
FWX3.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलासाठी 149 सॉफ्टवेअर डिफाईंड रेडिओ खरेदीकरिता संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचा भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड सोबत 1220.12 कोटी रुपये किमतीचा करार
20 FEB 2025 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 फेब्रुवारी 2025
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलासाठी 149 सॉफ्टवेअर डिफाईंड रेडिओ खरेदीकरिता संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने 20 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी बंगळुरूच्या मेसर्स भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), सोबत करार केला आहे. या रेडिओची खरेदी श्रेणी अंतर्गत (इंडियन-आयडीडीएम) एकूण किंमत 1220.12 कोटी रुपये इतकी आहे.
हे अत्याधुनिक रेडिओ हाय-स्पीड डेटा आणि सुरक्षित व्हॉइस कम्युनिकेशनद्वारे सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, सहकार्य आणि परिस्थितीजन्य जागरूकता सक्षम करतील. यामुळे सागरी कायदा अंमलबजावणी, शोध आणि बचाव कार्ये, मत्स्यव्यवसाय संरक्षण आणि सागरी पर्यावरण संरक्षण यासारख्या मुख्य जबाबदाऱ्या पेलण्याची भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाची क्षमता बळकट होईल. याव्यतिरिक्त, हे रेडिओ भारतीय नौदलासोबत संयुक्त कार्यान्वयनात आंतर परिचालन क्षमता वाढवतील.
हा प्रकल्प तटरक्षक दलाच्या कार्यरत क्षमतांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि सागरी सुरक्षा मजबूत करून भारत सरकारच्या नील अर्थव्यवस्था उद्दिष्टांना पाठिंबा देण्याच्या दिशेने एक धोरणात्मक पाऊल आहे. आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमाशी सुसंगत, हा करार प्रगत लष्करी दर्जाच्या संप्रेषण प्रणालींसाठी देशाच्या उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवेल, रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करेल आणि कौशल्य विकासाला चालना देईल.
KG8N.jpg)
NPD5.jpg)
FWX3.jpg)