Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence inks a contract worth ₹1220.12 Cr with Bharat Electronics Limited for procurement of 149 Software Defined Radios for Indian Coast Guard
20 FEB 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bengaluru on 20th February, 2025, for procurement of 149 Software Defined Radios for Indian Coast Guard at a total cost of ₹1220.12 Cr under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
These state-of-the-art radios will enable secure and reliable information sharing, collaboration, and situational awareness through high-speed data and secure voice communication. This will strengthen the Indian Coast Guard's capability to fulfil its core responsibilities, including maritime law enforcement, search and rescue operations, fisheries protection, and marine environment protection. Additionally, these radios will enhance interoperability for joint operations with the Indian Navy.
The project is a strategic step toward bolstering the Coast Guard's operational capabilities and supporting the Government of India's Blue Economy objectives by reinforcing maritime security. Aligning with the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, the contract will enhance the country's manufacturing capabilities for advanced military-grade communication systems, generating employment opportunities and fostering expertise development.
KG8N.jpg)
NPD5.jpg)
FWX3.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے لیے 149 سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیوز کی خریداری کے لیے بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ 1220.12 کروڑ روپے کا معاہدہ کیا
20 FEB 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے 20 فروری 2025 کو میسرز بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل)، بنگلورو کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جس میں بھارت کے ذریعے تیار کردہ سازو سامان کی خرید (انڈین-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرے کے تحت ساحلی محافظ دستےکے لیے 149 سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیوز کی خریداری کی ہے جس کی مجموعی مالیت 1220.12 کروڑ روپےہے۔
یہ جدید ترین ریڈیو تیز رفتار ڈیٹا اور محفوظ صوتی مواصلات کے ذریعے محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد معلومات کے تبادلے، تعاون اور حالات سے متعلق اطلاعات کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔ اس سے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کو بشمول سمندری قانون کا نفاذ، تلاش اور بچاؤ آپریشن، ماہی گیری کا تحفظ، اور سمندری ماحول کےتحفظ کی اپنی بنیادی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو تقویت ملے گی، مزید برآں، یہ ریڈیو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ کاروائیوں کے لیے انٹرآپریبلٹی میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ساحلی محافظوں کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دینے اور بحری حدود کی سیکورٹی کو تقویت دے کر حکومت ہند کے نیلی معیشت کے مقاصد کی حمایت کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے، یہ معاہدہ اعلی سطح کے فوجی درجے کے مواصلاتی نظام، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور مہارت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
KG8N.jpg)
NPD5.jpg)
FWX3.jpg)