Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence inks a contract worth ₹1220.12 Cr with Bharat Electronics Limited for procurement of 149 Software Defined Radios for Indian Coast Guard
20 FEB 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bengaluru on 20th February, 2025, for procurement of 149 Software Defined Radios for Indian Coast Guard at a total cost of ₹1220.12 Cr under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
These state-of-the-art radios will enable secure and reliable information sharing, collaboration, and situational awareness through high-speed data and secure voice communication. This will strengthen the Indian Coast Guard's capability to fulfil its core responsibilities, including maritime law enforcement, search and rescue operations, fisheries protection, and marine environment protection. Additionally, these radios will enhance interoperability for joint operations with the Indian Navy.
The project is a strategic step toward bolstering the Coast Guard's operational capabilities and supporting the Government of India's Blue Economy objectives by reinforcing maritime security. Aligning with the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, the contract will enhance the country's manufacturing capabilities for advanced military-grade communication systems, generating employment opportunities and fostering expertise development.
KG8N.jpg)
NPD5.jpg)
FWX3.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படைக்கு மென்பொருளால் இயக்கப்படும் 149 வானொலிகளைக் கொள்முதல் செய்ய பாரத் மின்னணு நிறுவனத்துடன் ரூ. 1220.12 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஒப்பந்தத்தில பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
20 FEB 2025 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடலோர காவல்படைக்கு மென்பொருளால் இயக்கப்படும் 149 வானொலிகளை கொள்முதல் செய்ய பெங்களுருவில் உள்ள பாரத் மின்னணு நிறுவனத்துடன் ரூ. 1220.12 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஒப்பந்தத்தில பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் இன்று (2025 பிப்ரவரி 20) கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நவீன வானொலிகள் அதிவேக தரவு மற்றும் உறுதியான குரல் தொடர்பு மூலம் பாதுகாப்பான, நம்பகமான தகவல் பகிர்வு, ஒத்துழைப்பு, சூழ்நிலை சார்ந்த விழிப்புணர்வு தகவலைப் பெற உதவும். கடல்சார் சட்ட அமலாக்கம், தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், மீன்பிடிப்பு பாதுகாப்பு, கடல்சார் சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட இந்தியக் கடலோர காவல்படையின் முக்கியமான பொறுப்புகள் நிறைவேற்றப்படும் திறனை இவை வலுப்படுத்தும். மேலும், இந்தியக் கடற்படையுடன் கூட்டுச் செயல்பாடுகளை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் இந்த வானொலிகள் உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104928