Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence inks a contract worth ₹1220.12 Cr with Bharat Electronics Limited for procurement of 149 Software Defined Radios for Indian Coast Guard
20 FEB 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bengaluru on 20th February, 2025, for procurement of 149 Software Defined Radios for Indian Coast Guard at a total cost of ₹1220.12 Cr under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
These state-of-the-art radios will enable secure and reliable information sharing, collaboration, and situational awareness through high-speed data and secure voice communication. This will strengthen the Indian Coast Guard's capability to fulfil its core responsibilities, including maritime law enforcement, search and rescue operations, fisheries protection, and marine environment protection. Additionally, these radios will enhance interoperability for joint operations with the Indian Navy.
The project is a strategic step toward bolstering the Coast Guard's operational capabilities and supporting the Government of India's Blue Economy objectives by reinforcing maritime security. Aligning with the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, the contract will enhance the country's manufacturing capabilities for advanced military-grade communication systems, generating employment opportunities and fostering expertise development.
KG8N.jpg)
NPD5.jpg)
FWX3.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय तटरक्षक के लिए 149 सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो की खरीद के लिए भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड के साथ 1220.12 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
20 FEB 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 20 फरवरी, 2025 को मेसर्स भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), बेंगलुरु के साथ खरीद (भारतीय-आईडीडीएम) श्रेणी के अंतर्गत कुल 1220.12 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से भारतीय तटरक्षक के लिए 149 सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो की खरीद के लिए एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
ये अत्याधुनिक रेडियो हाई-स्पीड डेटा और सुरक्षित वॉयस संचार के माध्यम से सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय सूचना साझाकरण, सहयोग और संदर्भपरक जागरूकता को सक्षम करेंगे। इससे भारतीय तटरक्षक की समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन, खोज और बचाव अभियान, मत्स्य संरक्षण और समुद्री पर्यावरण संरक्षण सहित अपनी मुख्य जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने की क्षमता मजबूत होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, ये रेडियो भारतीय नौसेना के साथ संयुक्त अभियानों के लिए पारस्परिक संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाएंगे।
यह परियोजना तटरक्षक की परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और समुद्री सुरक्षा को मजबूत करके भारत सरकार के नीली अर्थव्यवस्था (ब्लू इकोनॉमी) के उद्देश्यों का सहयोग करने की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक कदम है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए, यह अनुबंध उन्नत सैन्य-ग्रेड संचार प्रणालियों के लिए देश की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगा, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा और विशेषज्ञता विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
KG8N.jpg)
NPD5.jpg)
FWX3.jpg)