Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs ₹697.35 Cr contracts with ACE Ltd & JCB India Ltd for procurement of 1868 Rough Terrain Fork Lift Truck for Armed Forces
20 FEB 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed contracts with M/s ACE Limited and M/s JCB India Limited in presence of Defence Secretary Shri R K Singh for procurement of quantity 1868 Rough Terrain Fork Lift Truck (RTFLT) at a total cost of ₹697.35 crore for Indian Army, Indian Airforce and Indian Navy.
Rough Terrain Fork Lift Truck (RTFLT) is a critical equipment which will assist in various combat and logistics support tasks by avoiding manual handling of enormous number of stores and thus enhancing the operational effectiveness of Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Indian Navy.
The present case being a Buy (Indian) case will enhance national defence equipment manufacturing capabilities. This project has immense potential of direct and indirect employment generation by encouraging MSME sector through component’s manufacturing. The procurement marks a pivotal step towards modernising India’s defence infrastructure and empowering indigenous industries, which will be a proud flag-bearer of ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने सशस्त्र दलांसाठी 1868 रफ टेरेन फोर्क लिफ्ट ट्रकच्या खरेदीसाठी एस लिमिटेड आणि जेसीबी इंडिया लिमिटेड यांच्याशी 697.35 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
20 FEB 2025 4:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 फेब्रुवारी 2025
भारतीय लष्कर, भारतीय वायुसेना आणि भारतीय नौदल यांच्यासाठी एकूण 697.35 कोटी रुपयांच्या 1868 रफ टेरेन फोर्क लिफ्ट ट्रकच्या (RTFLT) खरेदीसाठी,संरक्षण सचिव आर के सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने मेसर्स एस लिमिटेड आणि मेसर्स जेसीबी इंडिया लिमिटेड यांच्याशी करार केला आहे.
रफ टेरेन फोर्क लिफ्ट ट्रक (आरटीएफएलटी) हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उपकरण आहे ज्यामुळे विविध लढाऊ आणि वाहतूक कार्यांतील प्रत्यक्ष हाताळणी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर टाळता येईल आणि त्यामुळे भारतीय लष्कर,भारतीय वायुसेना आणि भारतीय नौदलाची कार्यक्षमता वाढण्यास मदत होईल.
ही खरेदी भारतीय असल्याने राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण उपकरणांची उत्पादन क्षमता वाढेल. सुट्या भागांच्या निर्मितीद्वारे एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि त्यात प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्मितीची अफाट क्षमता आहे. ही खरेदी भारताच्या संरक्षण पायाभूत सुविधांचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि स्वदेशी उद्योगांना सक्षम बनवण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल असून ती‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ चा गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक आहे.