Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu launches Digital License for Pilots
India becomes Second Country to Launch Electronic Personnel License (EPL) in Civil Aviation
20 FEB 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Sh. Ram Mohan Naidu today launched the Electronic Personnel License (EPL) for Pilots, a ground-breaking initiative set to modernize and enhance the safety, security and efficiency of India’s civil aviation sector. With this advancement, India becomes the second country globally to implement this advanced system, following approval from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
The EPL is a digital version of a personnel license that will replace traditional physical licenses for pilots. It will be securely accessible via the eGCA Mobile Application, ensuring a seamless and transparent process in alignment with the Government of India’s “Ease of Doing Business” and “Digital India” initiatives.
The introduction of EPL follows ICAO’s Amendment 178 to Annex 1 – Personnel Licensing, which encourages Member States to adopt electronic licenses for improved security and efficiency. While major global aviation leaders, are still in the process of implementing similar systems, India has successfully taken the lead in digital aviation solutions.
The Union Minister remarked, “With the unprecedented growth of India’s aviation sector, we will need approximately 20,000 pilots in the near future. Pilots are the backbone of civil aviation, and with eGCA and EPL, we are leveraging innovative, tech-driven solutions to enhance their comfort and employability globally, while providing real-time access to their credentials to support security operations.”
Prior to this implementation, DGCA was issuing licenses to the Pilots in the smart card format and had issued 62000 card licenses till date. The total licenses issued in the year 2024 requiring printed cards stand at approximately 20,000 which is average of 1,667 cards per month. With the launch of EPL, the need for printed cards will be reduced in a phased manner, significantly streamlining the licensing process. Additionally, this shift will have a positive impact on environmental sustainability by reducing paper and plastic usage.
The Minister, also highlighted other transformative initiatives for reshaping Indian aviation through digital innovation and making operations more efficient. Key advancements include the eGCA platform for streamlined licensing, the Digital Sky Platform for drones, and the Electronic Flight Folder (EFF) for airline operations.
The introduction of the Electronic Personnel License (EPL) for pilots represents a significant milestone in establishing a globally recognized regulatory framework. It strengthens India's position as a global leader in aviation innovation and ensuring a more robust and tamper-proof licensing system.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने पायलटों के लिए डिजिटल लाइसेंस की शुरुआत की
नागर विमानन में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्मिक लाइसेंस (ईपीएल) शुरू करने वाला दूसरा देश बना भारत
20 FEB 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने आज पायलटों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्मिक लाइसेंस (ईपीएल) का शुभारंभ किया, जो भारत के नागर विमानन क्षेत्र की सलामती, सुरक्षा, और दक्षता को आधुनिक बनाने और बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व पहल है। इस प्रगति के साथ भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक विमानन संगठन से अनुमोदन के बाद इस उन्नत प्रणाली को लागू करने वाला विश्व का दूसरा देश बन गया है।
ईपीएल एक कार्मिक लाइसेंस का डिजिटल संस्करण है, जो पायलटों के लिए पारंपरिक भौतिक लाइसेंस की जगह लेगा। यह ईजीसीए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से सुरक्षित रूप से सुलभ होगा, जो केंद्र सरकार की "व्यापार करने में सुगमता" और "डिजिटल इंडिया" पहलों के साथ संरेखण में एक सहज और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करेगा।
ईपीएल की शुरूआत आईसीएओ के अनुलग्नक 1 - कार्मिक लाइसेंसिंग में संशोधन 178 के बाद हुई है, जो सदस्य देशों को बेहतर सुरक्षा और दक्षता के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लाइसेंस अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। जबकि प्रमुख वैश्विक विमानन नेतृत्वकर्ता अभी भी इसी तरह की प्रणालियों को लागू करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं, भारत सफलतापूर्वक डिजिटल विमानन समाधानों में सबसे आगे निकल गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि के साथ हमें निकट भविष्य में लगभग 20,000 पायलटों की आवश्यकता होगी। पायलट नागर विमानन का आधार हैं और ईजीसीए और ईपीएल के साथ हम वैश्विक स्तर पर उनके आराम और रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए अभिनव, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों का लाभ उठा रहे हैं, साथ ही सुरक्षा संचालन का समर्थन करने के लिए उनके क्रेडेंशियल्स तक वास्तविक समय में पहुँच प्रदान कर रहे हैं।"
इसके लागू करने से पहले, डीजीसीए पायलटों को स्मार्ट कार्ड प्रारूप में लाइसेंस जारी कर रहा था और अब तक 62000 कार्ड लाइसेंस जारी कर चुका है। वर्ष 2024 में जारी किए जाने वाले कुल लाइसेंसों में मुद्रित कार्ड की आवश्यकता लगभग 20,000 थी, जो प्रति माह औसतन 1,667 कार्ड है। ईपीएल के शुभारंभ के साथ, मुद्रित कार्डों की जरूरत चरणबद्ध तरीके से कम हो जाएगी, जिससे लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया काफी हद तक सुव्यवस्थित हो जाएगी। इसके अलावा, इस बदलाव का कागज और प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को कम करके पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने डिजिटल नवाचार के जरिये भारतीय विमानन को नया आकार देने और परिचालन को अधिक कुशल बनाने के लिए अन्य परिवर्तनकारी पहलों पर भी रोशनी डाली। प्रमुख प्रगति में सुव्यवस्थित लाइसेंसिंग के लिए ईजीसीए प्लेटफॉर्म, ड्रोन के लिए डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म और एयरलाइन परिचालन के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फ्लाइट फोल्डर (ईएफएफ) शामिल हैं।
पायलटों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्मिक लाइसेंस (ईपीएल) की शुरुआत वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त विनियामक ढांचे की स्थापना में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह विमानन नवाचार में वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करता है और एक अधिक मजबूत और छेड़छाड़-रहित लाइसेंसिंग प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करता है।