Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu launches Digital License for Pilots
India becomes Second Country to Launch Electronic Personnel License (EPL) in Civil Aviation
20 FEB 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Sh. Ram Mohan Naidu today launched the Electronic Personnel License (EPL) for Pilots, a ground-breaking initiative set to modernize and enhance the safety, security and efficiency of India’s civil aviation sector. With this advancement, India becomes the second country globally to implement this advanced system, following approval from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
The EPL is a digital version of a personnel license that will replace traditional physical licenses for pilots. It will be securely accessible via the eGCA Mobile Application, ensuring a seamless and transparent process in alignment with the Government of India’s “Ease of Doing Business” and “Digital India” initiatives.
The introduction of EPL follows ICAO’s Amendment 178 to Annex 1 – Personnel Licensing, which encourages Member States to adopt electronic licenses for improved security and efficiency. While major global aviation leaders, are still in the process of implementing similar systems, India has successfully taken the lead in digital aviation solutions.
The Union Minister remarked, “With the unprecedented growth of India’s aviation sector, we will need approximately 20,000 pilots in the near future. Pilots are the backbone of civil aviation, and with eGCA and EPL, we are leveraging innovative, tech-driven solutions to enhance their comfort and employability globally, while providing real-time access to their credentials to support security operations.”
Prior to this implementation, DGCA was issuing licenses to the Pilots in the smart card format and had issued 62000 card licenses till date. The total licenses issued in the year 2024 requiring printed cards stand at approximately 20,000 which is average of 1,667 cards per month. With the launch of EPL, the need for printed cards will be reduced in a phased manner, significantly streamlining the licensing process. Additionally, this shift will have a positive impact on environmental sustainability by reducing paper and plastic usage.
The Minister, also highlighted other transformative initiatives for reshaping Indian aviation through digital innovation and making operations more efficient. Key advancements include the eGCA platform for streamlined licensing, the Digital Sky Platform for drones, and the Electronic Flight Folder (EFF) for airline operations.
The introduction of the Electronic Personnel License (EPL) for pilots represents a significant milestone in establishing a globally recognized regulatory framework. It strengthens India's position as a global leader in aviation innovation and ensuring a more robust and tamper-proof licensing system.

വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ റാം മോഹൻ നായിഡു പൈലറ്റുമാർക്കുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈസൻസ് സംരംഭം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയിൽ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് പേഴ്‌സനെൽ ലൈസൻസ് (ഇപിഎൽ) ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ രാജ്യമായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറി
20 FEB 2025 3:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൈലറ്റുമാർക്കുള്ള ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് പേഴ്‌സനെൽ ലൈസൻസ് (ഇപിഎൽ) കേന്ദ്ര സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. റാം മോഹൻ നായിഡു ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയുടെ സുരക്ഷ, കാര്യക്ഷമത എന്നിവ ആധുനികവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി തയ്യാറാക്കിയ വിപ്ലവകരമായ സംരംഭമാണിത്. ഇതോടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ ഓർഗനൈസേഷന്റെ (ഐസിഎഒ) അംഗീകാരത്തെത്തുടർന്ന്, ഈ നൂതന സംവിധാനം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന ലോകത്തിലെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ രാജ്യമായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറി.
പേഴ്സനെൽ ലൈസൻസിന്റെ പരമ്പരാഗത ഭൗതിക രൂപത്തിന് പകരമായുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ പതിപ്പാണ് ഇപിഎൽ. കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരിന്റെ 'ബിസിനസ് നടപടികൾ സുഗമമാക്കുക', 'ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ' എന്നീ സംരംഭങ്ങളുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ, സുതാര്യവും തടസ്സരഹിതവുമായ രീതിയിൽ, ഇജിസിഎ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ വഴി ഇത് സുരക്ഷിതമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ കഴിയും.
"ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയുടെ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ വളർച്ചയോടെ, സമീപഭാവിയിൽ ഏകദേശം 20,000 പൈലറ്റുമാരെ നമുക്ക് ആവശ്യമായി വരും" എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. പൈലറ്റുമാർ സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയുടെ നട്ടെല്ലാണ്. ഇജിസിഎയും ഇപിഎല്ലും ഉപയോഗിച്ച്, നൂതനവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ പൈലറ്റുമാരുടെ സൗകര്യവും തൊഴിൽക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഞങ്ങൾ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു. അതേസമയം സുരക്ഷാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് അവരുടെ യോഗ്യതാ രേഖകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് തത്സമയ പ്രവേശനവും ഇത് സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നു. " മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു
ഇതിന് മുമ്പ്, സ്മാർട്ട് കാർഡ് രൂപത്തിലാണ് ഡിജിസിഎ, പൈലറ്റുമാർക്ക് ലൈസൻസുകൾ നൽകിയിരുന്നത്. ഇതുവരെ 62000 കാർഡ് ലൈസൻസുകൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട് . ഇപിഎൽ ആരംഭിച്ചതോടെ, അച്ചടിച്ച രൂപത്തിലുള്ള കാർഡുകളുടെ ആവശ്യകത ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി കുറയ്ക്കും. ഇത് ലൈസൻസിംഗ് പ്രക്രിയയെ വളരെ ലളിതമാക്കും. കൂടാതെ, കടലാസ് , പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് ഉപയോഗം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഈ മാറ്റം, പരിസ്ഥിതി സുസ്ഥിരതയിൽ ശുഭകരമായ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തും.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയെ പുനർരൂപകല്പന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള മറ്റ് പരിവർത്തന സംരംഭങ്ങളും മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ലൈസൻസിംഗ് പ്രക്രിയ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇജിസിഎ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം, ഡ്രോണുകൾക്കുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ സ്കൈ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം, എയർലൈൻ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഫ്ലൈറ്റ് ഫോൾഡർ (ഇഎഫ്എഫ്) എന്നിവയാണ് ചില പ്രധാന നൂതന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ.
പൈലറ്റുമാർക്കുള്ള ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് പേഴ്‌സണൽ ലൈസൻസ് (ഇപിഎൽ) അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്, ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അംഗീകൃത്മായ ഒരു നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്. വ്യോമയാന ആധുനീകരണത്തിൽ ആഗോള നേതൃനിരയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ഇത് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും കൂടുതൽ ശക്തവും കൃത്രിമങ്ങൾ സാധ്യമല്ലാത്തതുമായ ലൈസൻസിംഗ് സംവിധാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.