Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu launches Digital License for Pilots
India becomes Second Country to Launch Electronic Personnel License (EPL) in Civil Aviation
20 FEB 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Sh. Ram Mohan Naidu today launched the Electronic Personnel License (EPL) for Pilots, a ground-breaking initiative set to modernize and enhance the safety, security and efficiency of India’s civil aviation sector. With this advancement, India becomes the second country globally to implement this advanced system, following approval from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
The EPL is a digital version of a personnel license that will replace traditional physical licenses for pilots. It will be securely accessible via the eGCA Mobile Application, ensuring a seamless and transparent process in alignment with the Government of India’s “Ease of Doing Business” and “Digital India” initiatives.
The introduction of EPL follows ICAO’s Amendment 178 to Annex 1 – Personnel Licensing, which encourages Member States to adopt electronic licenses for improved security and efficiency. While major global aviation leaders, are still in the process of implementing similar systems, India has successfully taken the lead in digital aviation solutions.
The Union Minister remarked, “With the unprecedented growth of India’s aviation sector, we will need approximately 20,000 pilots in the near future. Pilots are the backbone of civil aviation, and with eGCA and EPL, we are leveraging innovative, tech-driven solutions to enhance their comfort and employability globally, while providing real-time access to their credentials to support security operations.”
Prior to this implementation, DGCA was issuing licenses to the Pilots in the smart card format and had issued 62000 card licenses till date. The total licenses issued in the year 2024 requiring printed cards stand at approximately 20,000 which is average of 1,667 cards per month. With the launch of EPL, the need for printed cards will be reduced in a phased manner, significantly streamlining the licensing process. Additionally, this shift will have a positive impact on environmental sustainability by reducing paper and plastic usage.
The Minister, also highlighted other transformative initiatives for reshaping Indian aviation through digital innovation and making operations more efficient. Key advancements include the eGCA platform for streamlined licensing, the Digital Sky Platform for drones, and the Electronic Flight Folder (EFF) for airline operations.
The introduction of the Electronic Personnel License (EPL) for pilots represents a significant milestone in establishing a globally recognized regulatory framework. It strengthens India's position as a global leader in aviation innovation and ensuring a more robust and tamper-proof licensing system.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے پائلٹوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائسنس کا آغاز کیا
بھارت شہری ہوا بازی میں الیکٹرانک پرسنل لائسنس (ای پی ایل) شروع کرنے والا دوسرا ملک بن گیا ہے
20 FEB 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر، عزت مآب رام موہن نائیڈو نے آج پائلٹوں کے لیے الیکٹرانک پرسنل لائسنس (ای پی ایل) کا آغاز کیا، جو بھارت کے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور کارکردگی کے نظام کو جدید بنانے اور فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔ اس پیش رفت کے ساتھ، بین الاقوامی شہری ہوابازی تنظیم ( آئی سی اے سی) کی منظوری کے بعد، بھارت اس جدید نظام کو نافذ کرنے والا عالمی سطح پر دوسرا ملک بن گیا ہے۔
ای پی ایل ایک پرسنل لائسنس کا ڈیجیٹل ورژن ہے جو پائلٹوں کے لیے روایتی فزیکل لائسنس کی جگہ لے گا۔ یہ ای جی سی اے موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے محفوظ طریقے سے قابل رسائی ہو گا، حکومت ہند کے‘‘کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’’ اور ‘‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’’ کے اقدامات سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے بلا روکاوٹ اور شفاف عمل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
آئی سی اے او کی ترمیم 178سے ضمیمہ 1 پرسنل لائسنسنگ کی پیروی کرتا ہے، جو ممبر ممالک کو بہتر سیکورٹی اور کارکردگی کے لیے الیکٹرانک لائسنس اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ جب کہ بڑے عالمی ہوا بازی کے اہم رہنما، اب بھی اسی طرح کے نظام کو نافذ کرنے کے عمل میں ہیں، جب کہ بھارت نے ڈیجیٹل ہوا بازی کے حل میں کامیابی کے ساتھ برتری حاصل کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تبصرہ کیا، ‘‘ بھارت کے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی غیر معمولی ترقی کے تناظر میں ، ہمیں مستقبل قریب میں تقریباً 20,000 پائلٹس کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ پائلٹ شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، اور ای جی سی اے اور ای پی ایل کے ساتھ، ہم دنیا بھر میں ان کے لئے سہولت اور روزگار کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل سے استفادہ کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ سیکیورٹی آپریشنز میں مدد کے لیے ان کی اسناد تک حقیقی وقت تک رسائی فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
اس نفاذ سے پہلے، ڈی جی سی اے ،پائلٹس کو اسمارٹ کارڈ فارمیٹ میں لائسنس جاری کر رہا تھا اور اب تک 62000 کارڈ لائسنس جاری کر چکا ہے۔ سال 2024 میں جاری کیے گئے کل لائسنسوں کی تعداد تقریباً 20,000 ہے جو کہ ہر ماہ اوسطاً 1,667 کارڈز ہے۔ ای پی ایل کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی ، پرنٹ شدہ کارڈز کی ضرورت مرحلہ وار کم ہو جائے گی، جس سے لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو نمایاں طور پر سہل بنایا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، یہ تبدیلی کاغذ اور پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو کم کرکے ماحولیاتی استحکام پر مثبت اثر ڈالے گی۔
وزیر نے ڈیجیٹل اختراع کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی ہوابازی کو نئی شکل دینے اور کاموں کو مزید موثر بنانے کے لئے دیگر تبدیلی کے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔ کلیدی پیشرفت میں بلا رکاوٹ لائسنسنگ کے لیے ای جی سی اے پلیٹ فارم، ڈرون کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم، اور ایئر لائن آپریشنز کے لیے الیکٹرانک فلائٹ فولڈر(ای ایف ایف) شامل ہیں۔
پائلٹس کے لیے الیکٹرانک پرسنل لائسنس (ای پی ایل) کا آغاز عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ر انضباطی طریقہ کارکے قیام میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہوا بازی کی جدت طرازی میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور زیادہ مضبوط اور چھیڑ چھاڑ سے پاک لائسنسنگ سسٹم کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔