Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“India’s commitment to Global Maritime Sustainability in sync with PM Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates the Green Shipping Conclave, 2025
Secretary General Arsenio Dominguez highlights Strategic role of India in Global Shipping
20 FEB 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reaffirmed India’s commitment to global maritime sustainability and international cooperation while speaking after inaugurating the Green Shipping Conclave, 2025 in Mumbai today. The conclave was also attended by the Secretary General of International Maritime Organisation (IMO), His Excellency Arsenio Dominguez — a gesture appreciated by the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal terming it a new milestone in India and IMO partnership for global maritime sustainability.
Speaking at the event, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India stands at the forefront of a global maritime revolution—one that prioritise sustainability, innovation, and environmental stewardship. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are not just adapting to change; we are driving it. Through initiatives like the ‘Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines’, the ‘Green Tug Transition Programme’, and the ‘National Green Hydrogen Mission’, we are transforming our ports and shipping industry into beacons of sustainability. The recently announced ₹25,000 crore Maritime Development Fund is aimed at catalysing investments in green infrastructure, alternative fuels, and fleet modernisation, ensuring that India remains a leader in decarbonisation. Sustainability is not merely a regulatory obligation—it is an economic opportunity and a moral responsibility. As we build strategic green corridors and enhance international collaborations with IMO and BIMSTEC, our message to the world is clear: India is committed to a cleaner, greener, and more resilient maritime future. India committed to Global Maritime Sustainability in sync with PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Viksit Bharat.”
The Green Shipping Conclave, 2025 marked a pivotal moment in India’s green maritime transition. The conclave served as a high-impact platform for policy dialogues, technical discussions, and roundtable meetings, engaging key stakeholders from the industry, government, and academia. Among the significant discussions, the IMO Secretary-General chaired a CEO Round Table on Renewable Energy, focusing on clean fuel investments and green port infrastructure.
The Union Minister of State, Shri Shantanu Thakur highlighted India's ambitious green shipping initiatives under the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, “India is leading the maritime sector’s green transformation through clean energy, sustainable ports, and innovative shipbuilding. With bold policies, global collaborations, and investments in alternative fuels, we are setting new benchmarks for decarbonisation. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the ministry has chalked out the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, which are the blueprint towards empowering our maritime sector and enabling it to become greener, cleaner and sustainable. Together, we are shaping a resilient, eco-friendly maritime future.”
Key areas of focus included Green Energy promoting cleaner fuels like green hydrogen, ammonia, biofuels, and LNG through the National Green Hydrogen Mission. It also held discussions on Green Ships with advancements in low emissions, hybrid, and fully electric vessels with the government programmes like Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) and Harit Nauka initiative. The conclave also highlighted India’s effort to convergence of Green Ports with policy initiatives like Sustainable Ship Recycling Programme at Alang, adhering to Hong Kong Convention standards.
His Excellency Arsenio Dominguez, the Secretary General of IMO acknowledged India’s strategic role in global shipping, highlighting its contributions towards sustainable maritime development, alternative energy solutions, and international regulatory collaboration.
The valedictory session, presided over by the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Shri Rajesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, outlined India's roadmap for a sustainable maritime future. In his concluding remarks, His Excellency, Arsenio Dominguez reiterated the IMO’s commitment to supporting India’s maritime transition through capacity-building, financial mechanisms, and technical cooperation. The Green Shipping Conclave 2025 and the IMO Secretary-General’s visit reinforced India's position as a global leader in sustainable maritime practices. These engagements have deepened India-IMO cooperation, paving the way for advancements in decarbonization, alternative fuels, and digital transformation in the maritime industry.
The Green Shipping Conclave, 2025 was organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, the Directorate General of Shipping, the Institute of Marine Engineers (India). The conclave aimed at converging pioneering ideas and perspective to shape India’s leadership in maritime innovation, environmental sustainability and regulatory advancements aligning with the global goals of collective decarbonisation effort.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
“वैश्विक समुद्री स्थिरता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है”: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ग्रीन शिपिंग कॉन्क्लेव, 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
महासचिव आर्सेनियो डोमिन्गुएज़ ने वैश्विक शिपिंग में भारत की रणनीतिक भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
20 FEB 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज मुंबई में ग्रीन शिपिंग कॉन्क्लेव, 2025 का उद्घाटन करने के बाद बोलते हुए वैश्विक समुद्री स्थिरता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इस कॉन्क्लेव में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) के महासचिव महामहिम आर्सेनियो डोमिन्गुएज़ ने भी भाग लिया - केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस कदम की सराहना करते हुए इसे वैश्विक समुद्री स्थिरता के लिए भारत और आईएमओ साझेदारी में एक नया मील का पत्थर बताया।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “भारत वैश्विक समुद्री क्रांति की अग्रिम पंक्ति में खड़ा है - जो स्थिरता, नवाचार और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता देता है। माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, हम न केवल बदलाव के अनुकूल हो रहे हैं; बल्कि हम इसे आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। ‘हरित सागर ग्रीन पोर्ट गाइडलाइन्स’, ‘ग्रीन टग ट्रांजिशन प्रोग्राम’ और ‘नेशनल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन’ जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, हम अपने बंदरगाहों और शिपिंग उद्योग को स्थिरता के प्रतीक में बदल रहे हैं। हाल ही में घोषित ₹25,000 करोड़ के समुद्री विकास कोष का उद्देश्य हरित बुनियादी ढांचे, वैकल्पिक ईंधन और बेड़े के आधुनिकीकरण में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारत डीकार्बोनाइजेशन में अग्रणी बना रहे। स्थिरता केवल एक नियामक दायित्व नहीं है - यह एक आर्थिक अवसर और नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है। जैसा कि हम रणनीतिक हरित गलियारे बना रहे हैं और आईएमओ और बीआईएमएसटीईसी के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं, दुनिया के लिए हमारा संदेश स्पष्ट है: भारत एक स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक लचीले समुद्री भविष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप वैश्विक समुद्री स्थिरता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।”
ग्रीन शिपिंग कॉन्क्लेव, 2025 भारत के हरित समुद्री परिवर्तन में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था। कॉन्क्लेव ने नीतिगत संवादों, तकनीकी चर्चाओं और गोलमेज बैठकों के लिए एक उच्च-प्रभावी मंच के रूप में कार्य किया, जिसमें उद्योग, सरकार और शिक्षा जगत के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाओं में, आईएमओ महासचिव ने अक्षय ऊर्जा पर एक सीईओ गोलमेज की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें स्वच्छ ईंधन निवेश और हरित बंदरगाह अवसंरचना पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 और अमृत काल विजन 2047 के तहत भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी हरित शिपिंग पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा, “भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, टिकाऊ बंदरगाहों और अभिनव जहाज निर्माण के माध्यम से समुद्री क्षेत्र के हरित परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। साहसिक नीतियों, वैश्विक सहयोग और वैकल्पिक ईंधन में निवेश के साथ, हम डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए नए मानक स्थापित कर रहे हैं। प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, मंत्रालय ने मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 और अमृत काल विजन 2047 की रूपरेखा तैयार की है, जो हमारे समुद्री क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने और इसे हरित, स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ बनाने में सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में खाका है। साथ मिलकर, हम एक लचीले, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समुद्री भविष्य को आकार दे रहे हैं।”
फोकस के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में ग्रीन एनर्जी शामिल है, जो राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन के माध्यम से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, अमोनिया, जैव ईंधन और एलएनजी जैसे स्वच्छ ईंधन को बढ़ावा देता है। इसमें ग्रीन टग ट्रांजिशन प्रोग्राम (जीटीटीपी) और हरित नौका पहल जैसे सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के साथ कम उत्सर्जन, हाइब्रिड और पूरी तरह से इलेक्ट्रिक जहाजों में प्रगति के साथ ग्रीन शिप पर भी चर्चा हुई। सम्मेलन में हॉन्गकॉन्ग कन्वेंशन मानकों का पालन करते हुए अलंग में सस्टेनेबल शिप रिसाइक्लिंग प्रोग्राम जैसी नीतिगत पहलों के साथ ग्रीन पोर्ट्स के अभिसरण के भारत के प्रयास पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
आईएमओ के महासचिव महामहिम आर्सेनियो डोमिन्ग्यूज़ ने वैश्विक नौवहन में भारत की रणनीतिक भूमिका को स्वीकार किया तथा सतत समुद्री विकास, वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा समाधान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियामक सहयोग में इसके योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिन्हा की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित समापन सत्र में टिकाऊ समुद्री भविष्य के लिए भारत के रोडमैप की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई। अपने समापन भाषण में महामहिम आर्सेनियो डोमिन्गुएज़ ने क्षमता निर्माण, वित्तीय तंत्र और तकनीकी सहयोग के माध्यम से भारत के समुद्री संक्रमण का समर्थन करने के लिए आईएमओ की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। ग्रीन शिपिंग कॉन्क्लेव 2025 और आईएमओ महासचिव की यात्रा ने टिकाऊ समुद्री प्रथाओं में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत किया है। इन जुड़ावों ने भारत-आईएमओ सहयोग को गहरा किया है, जिससे समुद्री उद्योग में डीकार्बोनाइजेशन, वैकल्पिक ईंधन और डिजिटल परिवर्तन में प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।
ग्रीन शिपिंग कॉन्क्लेव, 2025 का आयोजन बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, नौवहन महानिदेशालय, समुद्री इंजीनियर्स संस्थान (भारत) द्वारा किया गया था। कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य समुद्री नवाचार, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और नियामक प्रगति में भारत के नेतृत्व को आकार देने के लिए अग्रणी विचारों और दृष्टिकोण को एकीकृत करना था, जो सामूहिक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन प्रयास के वैश्विक लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित हो।