Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“India’s commitment to Global Maritime Sustainability in sync with PM Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates the Green Shipping Conclave, 2025
Secretary General Arsenio Dominguez highlights Strategic role of India in Global Shipping
20 FEB 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reaffirmed India’s commitment to global maritime sustainability and international cooperation while speaking after inaugurating the Green Shipping Conclave, 2025 in Mumbai today. The conclave was also attended by the Secretary General of International Maritime Organisation (IMO), His Excellency Arsenio Dominguez — a gesture appreciated by the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal terming it a new milestone in India and IMO partnership for global maritime sustainability.
Speaking at the event, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India stands at the forefront of a global maritime revolution—one that prioritise sustainability, innovation, and environmental stewardship. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are not just adapting to change; we are driving it. Through initiatives like the ‘Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines’, the ‘Green Tug Transition Programme’, and the ‘National Green Hydrogen Mission’, we are transforming our ports and shipping industry into beacons of sustainability. The recently announced ₹25,000 crore Maritime Development Fund is aimed at catalysing investments in green infrastructure, alternative fuels, and fleet modernisation, ensuring that India remains a leader in decarbonisation. Sustainability is not merely a regulatory obligation—it is an economic opportunity and a moral responsibility. As we build strategic green corridors and enhance international collaborations with IMO and BIMSTEC, our message to the world is clear: India is committed to a cleaner, greener, and more resilient maritime future. India committed to Global Maritime Sustainability in sync with PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Viksit Bharat.”
The Green Shipping Conclave, 2025 marked a pivotal moment in India’s green maritime transition. The conclave served as a high-impact platform for policy dialogues, technical discussions, and roundtable meetings, engaging key stakeholders from the industry, government, and academia. Among the significant discussions, the IMO Secretary-General chaired a CEO Round Table on Renewable Energy, focusing on clean fuel investments and green port infrastructure.
The Union Minister of State, Shri Shantanu Thakur highlighted India's ambitious green shipping initiatives under the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, “India is leading the maritime sector’s green transformation through clean energy, sustainable ports, and innovative shipbuilding. With bold policies, global collaborations, and investments in alternative fuels, we are setting new benchmarks for decarbonisation. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the ministry has chalked out the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, which are the blueprint towards empowering our maritime sector and enabling it to become greener, cleaner and sustainable. Together, we are shaping a resilient, eco-friendly maritime future.”
Key areas of focus included Green Energy promoting cleaner fuels like green hydrogen, ammonia, biofuels, and LNG through the National Green Hydrogen Mission. It also held discussions on Green Ships with advancements in low emissions, hybrid, and fully electric vessels with the government programmes like Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) and Harit Nauka initiative. The conclave also highlighted India’s effort to convergence of Green Ports with policy initiatives like Sustainable Ship Recycling Programme at Alang, adhering to Hong Kong Convention standards.
His Excellency Arsenio Dominguez, the Secretary General of IMO acknowledged India’s strategic role in global shipping, highlighting its contributions towards sustainable maritime development, alternative energy solutions, and international regulatory collaboration.
The valedictory session, presided over by the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Shri Rajesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, outlined India's roadmap for a sustainable maritime future. In his concluding remarks, His Excellency, Arsenio Dominguez reiterated the IMO’s commitment to supporting India’s maritime transition through capacity-building, financial mechanisms, and technical cooperation. The Green Shipping Conclave 2025 and the IMO Secretary-General’s visit reinforced India's position as a global leader in sustainable maritime practices. These engagements have deepened India-IMO cooperation, paving the way for advancements in decarbonization, alternative fuels, and digital transformation in the maritime industry.
The Green Shipping Conclave, 2025 was organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, the Directorate General of Shipping, the Institute of Marine Engineers (India). The conclave aimed at converging pioneering ideas and perspective to shape India’s leadership in maritime innovation, environmental sustainability and regulatory advancements aligning with the global goals of collective decarbonisation effort.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
‘‘عالمی سمندری استحکام کے لئے ہندوستان کا عزم وکست بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ہے’’: سربانند سونووال
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے گرین شپنگ کانکلیو-2025 کا افتتاح کیا
سکریٹری جنرل آرسینیو ڈومنگیوز نے عالمی جہاز رانی میں ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک کردار کو اجاگر کیا
20 FEB 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج ممبئی میں گرین شپنگ کانکلیو-2025 کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے عالمی سمندری استحکام اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ کانفرنس میں انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایم او) کے سکریٹری جنرل، عزت مآب آرسینیو ڈومنگیوز نے بھی شرکت کی- مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ان کے اس قدم کو سراہا اور اسے عالمی سمندری استحکام کے لیے ہندوستان اور آئی ایم او کی شراکت داری میں ایک نیا سنگ میل قرار دیا۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "ہندوستان ایک عالمی سمندری انقلاب کی قیادت کررہا ہے جو استحکام، اختراعات اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت والی قیادت میں، ہم صرف تبدیلی کے ساتھ موافقت نہیں کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ہم اس کی قیادت بھی کررہے ہیں۔‘ہرت ساگر گرین پورٹ گائیڈلائنز‘، ‘گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام’ اور ‘نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن’ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، ہم اپنی بندرگاہوں اور جہاز رانی کی صنعت کو استحکام کے نقطۂ نظر سے تبدیل کررہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ 25,000 کروڑروپےکے میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کا مقصد سبز بنیادی ڈھانچے، متبادل ایندھن اور بیڑے کی جدید کاری میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ہے،اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کاربن اخراج کو کم کرنے میں ایک رہنما ہے۔ استحکام محض ایک ریگولیٹری ذمہ داری نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک معاشی موقع اور اخلاقی ذمہ داری ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم اسٹریٹجک گرین کوریڈور بنا رہے ہیں اور آئی ایم اواور بمسٹک کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھا رہے ہیں، دنیا کے لیے ہمارا پیغام واضح ہے: ہندوستان ایک صاف ستھرا، سرسبز اور زیادہ مستحکم سمندری مستقبل کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ہندوستان نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وِکست بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کرکے عالمی سمندری استحکام کا عہد کیا ہے۔
گرین شپنگ کانکلیو-2025 ہندوستان کی سبز سمندری منتقلی میں ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔ کانکلیو پالیسی مکالموں، تکنیکی بات چیت، اور گول میز ملاقاتوں کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ اثر والے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، جس میں صنعت، حکومت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ رابطے کے لیے اہم موقع ثابت ہوا۔ اہم مباحثوں میں، آئی ایم او سکریٹری جنرل نے قابل تجدید توانائی پر سی ای او گول میز میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں صاف ایندھن کی سرمایہ کاری اور گرین پورٹ انفراسٹرکچر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے تحت ہندوستان کے پرجوش گرین شپنگ اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس موقع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کہا، "ہندوستان صاف توانائی، پائیدار بندرگاہوں اور جدید جہاز سازی کے ذریعے سمندری شعبے کی سبز تبدیلی کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ جرات مندانہ پالیسیوں، عالمی تعاون اور متبادل ایندھن میں سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، ہم کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی سمت میں نئے معیارات قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، وزارت نے میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور امرت کال ویژن 2047 تیار کیا ہے، جو ہمارے بحری شعبے کو بااختیار بنانے اور اسے سرسبز، صاف اور پائیدار بننے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک خاکہ ہے۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر، ہم ایک پائیدار، ماحول دوست سمندری مستقبل کی تشکیل کررہے ہیں۔"
توجہ کے اہم شعبوں میں نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے ذریعے صاف ایندھن جیسے گرین ہائیڈروجن، امونیا، حیاتیاتی ایندھن اور ایل این جی کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ اس نے گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام(جی ٹی ٹی پی) اور ہرت نوکااقدامات جیسے سرکاری پروگراموں کے ساتھ گرین شپس پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جو کم اخراج، ہائبرڈ اور مکمل طور پر برقی جہازوں کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ کانفرنس نے ہانگ کانگ کنونشن کے معیارات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے النگ میں پائیدار شپ ری سائیکلنگ پروگرام جیسے پالیسی اقدامات کے ساتھ گرین پورٹس کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
آئی ایم او کے سکریٹری جنرل آرسینیو ڈومنگیوز نے عالمی جہاز رانی میں ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک کردار کو تسلیم کیا، اور پائیدار بحری ترقی، متبادل توانائی کے حل اور بین الاقوامی ریگولیٹری تعاون میں اس کی شراکت داری کو اجاگر کیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کی اور جناب راجیش کمار سنہا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ایک پائیدار بحری مستقبل کے لیے ہندوستان کے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، محترم، آرسینیو ڈومنگیوز نے صلاحیت سازی، مالیاتی میکانزم، اور تکنیکی تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی سمندری منتقلی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیےآئی ایم او کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ گرین شپنگ کانکلیو-2025 اور آئی ایم او کے سکریٹری جنرل کے دورے نے پائیدار بحری طریقوں میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مزید تقویت بخشی۔ ان مصروفیات نے بھارت-آئی ایم او تعاون کو گہرا کیا ہے، جس سے کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی ، متبادل ایندھن، اور سمندری صنعت میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
گرین شپنگ کانکلیو-2025 کا اہتمام بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، جہازرانی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میرین انجینئرز (انڈیا) نے کیا تھا۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد سمندری اختراع، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور کاربن اخراج کو کم کرنے کی اجتماعی کوششوں کے عالمی اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ریگولیٹری پیش رفت میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے اہم خیالات اور نقطہ نظر کو یکجا کرنا تھا۔