Ministry of Finance
In its drive against facilities engaged in printing of Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), DRI busts seven more modules in Maharashtra (4), Haryana (1), Bihar (1) and Andhra Pradesh (1); nine arrested
21 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the drive against modules involved in the import of security paper and printing Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), on 20th February 2025, DRI conducted simultaneous searches at 11 different places across Maharashtra, Haryana, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Bihar yesterday and busted seven (7) additional modules involved in printing of FICN.
Earlier on 8th Feb, 2025, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) had arrested two persons found to be the actual importers of high-quality paper with embedded security thread having inscriptions of ‘RBI’ and ‘Bharat’ (‘security paper’) in Ghazipur District, Uttar Pradesh and Bengaluru, Karnataka and in the follow-up next day on 9th Feb, DRI had busted two facilities (Thane, Maharashtra & Bhiwani District Haryana) printing FICN using imported security papers, where three persons were arrested by jurisdictional police authorities based on complaint made by DRI.
In the present case, in Vikhroli West, Mumbai, DRI identified and located the importer. After thorough search in a densely populated locality, a sophisticated facility for printing and finishing the Fake Indian Currency Notes was unearthed and fake currency of denomination of Rs. 50 & Rs. 100, several machinery/tools were seized. Seized items includes laptops, printers, pen drives, security paper, A-4 sized papers & butter paper with watermark of Mahatma Gandhi etc. On the basis of the complaint filed by DRI officers, the person was arrested and all the apparatus and tools were seized by the jurisdictional police authorities under Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS) for further investigation.
In Sangamner district and in Kolhapur district, the DRI unearthed similar set up with computers and printers, which were being used to print fake Indian Currency Notes. At both the places, on the basis of the complaint filed by DRI officers, the two accused were arrested and the contraband was seized by the jurisdictional police authorities under BNS for further investigation.
The questioning of the accused in the Kolhapur module led to the busting of another module with printing set up in Belgaum, by Kolhapur police, who arrested three more persons in the case.
In three other locations, (West Godavari district in Andhra Pradesh; Khagaria District in Bihar and Rohtak in Haryana) the importers of the security paper were traced. Incriminating evidence such as restricted security paper and printer at West Godavari; laptops, printer and restricted security paper at Khagaria district were also recovered. The three accused have been arrested by jurisdictional police based on complaint by DRI officials and the matter has been handed over for further investigation under BNS.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نےجعلی ہندوستانی کرنسی نوٹوں(ایف آئی سی این)کی چھپائی میں ملوث سہولت کاروں کے خلاف اپنی مہم کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں 4، ہریانہ میں ایک، بہار میں ایک اور آندھر پردیش میں ایک ماڈیولز سمیت سات اورماڈیولز کاانکشاف کر کے نو افراد گرفتار کیا
21 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
سب سے پہلے8 فروری 2025 کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس(ڈی آر آئی) نے دو افراد کو گرفتار کیا ،جو اعلیٰ معیار کے کاغذ کے اصل درآمد کنندہ تھے، جس میں‘آر بی آئی’ اور بھارتکی تحریر والا سیکورٹی تھریڈ (‘سیکورٹی پیپر) موجود تھا جواتر پر دیش کے ضلع غازی پور اور کرناٹک کے بنگلورو سے پکڑا گیا تھا اور اس کے اگلے دن 9 فروری کو ڈی آر آئی نے دو سہولت کاروں (مہاراشٹر کے تھانے اور ہریانہ کے بھوانی ضلع) کا پردہ فاش کیا ،جہاں درآمد شدہ سیکورٹی پیپرز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئےایف آئی سی این(جعلی نوٹ) چھاپے جا رہے تھے، جہاں تین افراد کواس علاقے کے پولیس حکام نے گرفتار کیا، یہ گرفتاریاں ڈی آر آئی کی شکایت پر کی گئیں۔
سیکورٹی پیپر کی درآمد اور جعلی ہندوستانی کرنسی نوٹوں(ایف آئی سی این) کی چھپائی میں ملوث ماڈیولز کے خلاف مہم کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، 20 فروری 2025 کو ڈی آر آئی نے مہاراشٹر، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، تمل نادو اور بہار میں 11 مختلف مقامات پر ایک ہی وقت میں چھاپے مارے اورایف آئی سی این(جعلی کرنسی) چھاپنے میں ملوث سات (7) مزید ماڈیولز کا پردہ فاش کیا۔
ممبئی کے وکھرو لی ویسٹ میں ڈی آر آئی کے اہلکاروں نے درآمد کنندہ کی شناخت کی اور اس کا پردہ فاش کیا۔ جہاں ایک گنجان آباد ی والے علاقے میں تفصیلی تفتیش کے بعد جعلی ہندوستانی کرنسی نوٹوں کی چھپائی اور تکمیل کے لیے ایک جدید سہولت کا پتہ لگایا گیا اور جہاں سے 50 روپے اور 100 روپے کے جعلی نوٹ، کئی مشینری/اوزار ضبط کیے گئے۔ ضبط شدہ سامانوں میں لیپ ٹاپ، پرنٹرز، پین ڈرائیوز، سیکورٹی پیپر، اے4 سائز کے کاغذ اور مہاتما گاندھی کے واٹر مارک والے بٹر پیپر شامل ہیں۔ڈی آرآئی کے افسران کی شکایت پر اس شخص کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور اس علاقے کی پولیس کے حکام نےمزید تفتیش کے لیے بھارتیہ نیایا ئےسنہیتا(بی این ایس) کے تحت تمام سامان اور اوزارضبط کیے۔
سنگم نیر ضلع اور کولہا پور ضلع میں ڈی آر آئی نے کمپیوٹرز اور پرنٹرز کے ساتھ اسی طرح کا سیٹ اپ کاپردہ فاش کیا جو جعلی ہندوستانی کرنسی نوٹوں کی چھپائی کے لیے استعمال ہو رہا تھا۔ دونوں مقامات پر ڈی آر آئی کے افسران کی شکایت کی بنیاد پر دونوں ملزمین کو گرفتار کیا گیا اوراور اس علاقہ کی پولیس کےحکام نے مزید تفتیش کے لیے بھارتیہ نیایا ئےسنہیتا(بی این ایس) کے تحت ضبط شدہ سامان کو اپنی تحویل میں لے لیا۔
کولہا پور ماڈیول میں ملزمان کی تفتیش کے دوران بیلگام میں ایک اور ماڈیول کا انکشاف ہوا، جہاں چھاپے کے دوران کولہا پور پولیس نے تین مزید افراد کو گرفتار کیا۔
تین دیگر مقامات پر (آندھرا پردیش کے ویسٹ گو داوری ضلع، بہار کے کھگڑیا ضلع اور ہریانہ کے روہتک میں) سیکورٹی پیپر کے درآمد کنندگان کا پتہ لگایا گیا۔ ویسٹ گو داوری میں محدود سیکورٹی پیپر اور پرنٹر، کھگڑیا ضلع میں لیپ ٹاپ، پرنٹر اور محدود سیکورٹی پیپر جیسےشامل شواہد بھی ضبط کیے گئے۔ تینوں ملزمین کوڈی آر آئی کے افسران کی شکایت کی بنیاد پر اس علاقہ کی پولیس نے گرفتار کیا اور اس معاملے کی مزید تفتیش کے لیے بھارتیہ نیایائے سنہیتا(بی این ایس) کے تحت منتقل کر دیا گیا۔