Ministry of Finance
In its drive against facilities engaged in printing of Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), DRI busts seven more modules in Maharashtra (4), Haryana (1), Bihar (1) and Andhra Pradesh (1); nine arrested
21 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the drive against modules involved in the import of security paper and printing Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), on 20th February 2025, DRI conducted simultaneous searches at 11 different places across Maharashtra, Haryana, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Bihar yesterday and busted seven (7) additional modules involved in printing of FICN.
Earlier on 8th Feb, 2025, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) had arrested two persons found to be the actual importers of high-quality paper with embedded security thread having inscriptions of ‘RBI’ and ‘Bharat’ (‘security paper’) in Ghazipur District, Uttar Pradesh and Bengaluru, Karnataka and in the follow-up next day on 9th Feb, DRI had busted two facilities (Thane, Maharashtra & Bhiwani District Haryana) printing FICN using imported security papers, where three persons were arrested by jurisdictional police authorities based on complaint made by DRI.
In the present case, in Vikhroli West, Mumbai, DRI identified and located the importer. After thorough search in a densely populated locality, a sophisticated facility for printing and finishing the Fake Indian Currency Notes was unearthed and fake currency of denomination of Rs. 50 & Rs. 100, several machinery/tools were seized. Seized items includes laptops, printers, pen drives, security paper, A-4 sized papers & butter paper with watermark of Mahatma Gandhi etc. On the basis of the complaint filed by DRI officers, the person was arrested and all the apparatus and tools were seized by the jurisdictional police authorities under Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS) for further investigation.
In Sangamner district and in Kolhapur district, the DRI unearthed similar set up with computers and printers, which were being used to print fake Indian Currency Notes. At both the places, on the basis of the complaint filed by DRI officers, the two accused were arrested and the contraband was seized by the jurisdictional police authorities under BNS for further investigation.
The questioning of the accused in the Kolhapur module led to the busting of another module with printing set up in Belgaum, by Kolhapur police, who arrested three more persons in the case.
In three other locations, (West Godavari district in Andhra Pradesh; Khagaria District in Bihar and Rohtak in Haryana) the importers of the security paper were traced. Incriminating evidence such as restricted security paper and printer at West Godavari; laptops, printer and restricted security paper at Khagaria district were also recovered. The three accused have been arrested by jurisdictional police based on complaint by DRI officials and the matter has been handed over for further investigation under BNS.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નકલી ભારતીય ચલણી નોટો (FICN) છાપવામાં રોકાયેલા સેટ અપ સામેની ઝુંબેશમાં, DRIએ મહારાષ્ટ્ર (4), હરિયાણા (1), બિહાર (1) અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ (1)માં વધુ સાત મોડ્યુલનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો; નવ લોકોની ધરપકડ
21 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
8 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ, ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI) એ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ગાઝીપુર જિલ્લામાં અને કર્ણાટકના બેંગલુરુમાં 'RBI' અને 'ભારત' ('સિક્યુરિટી પેપર')ના ઉત્કિર્ણ કરેલા ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાવાળા કાગળના વાસ્તવિક આયાતકાર હોવાનું જાણવા મળતા બે વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરી હતી અને બીજા દિવસે 9 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ, DRI એ આયાતી સુરક્ષા કાગળોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને FICN છાપતા બે સેટ અપ (થાણે, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ભિવાની જિલ્લો હરિયાણા)નો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો હતો, જ્યાં DRI દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી ફરિયાદના આધારે અધિકારક્ષેત્રના પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા ત્રણ વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
સિક્યોરિટી પેપરની આયાત અને નકલી ભારતીય ચલણી નોટો (FICN) છાપવામાં સામેલ મોડ્યુલો સામેની ઝુંબેશ ચાલુ રાખતા, 20 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025ના રોજ, DRIએ ગઈકાલે મહારાષ્ટ્ર, હરિયાણા, તેલંગાણા, તમિલનાડુ અને બિહારમાં 11 અલગ અલગ સ્થળોએ એક સાથે દરોડા પાડ્યા અને FICN છાપવામાં સામેલ સાત (7) વધારાના મોડ્યુલોનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો.
મુંબઈના વિક્રોલી પશ્ચિમમાં, DRIના અધિકારીઓએ આયાતકારને ઓળખી કાઢ્યો અને તેને શોધી કાઢ્યો. ગીચ વસ્તીવાળા વિસ્તારમાં સંપૂર્ણ શોધખોળ કર્યા પછી, નકલી ભારતીય ચલણી નોટો છાપવા અને ફિનિશ કરવા માટે એક અત્યાધુનિક સુવિધા શોધી કાઢવામાં આવી અને 50 અને 100 રૂપિયાના મૂલ્યની નકલી ચલણી નોટો, ઘણી મશીનરી/સાધનો જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા. જપ્ત કરાયેલી વસ્તુઓમાં લેપટોપ, પ્રિન્ટર, પેન ડ્રાઇવ, સિક્યોરિટી પેપર, A-4 કદના કાગળો અને મહાત્મા ગાંધીના વોટરમાર્ક સાથેનું બટર પેપર વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. DRI અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા દાખલ કરવામાં આવેલી ફરિયાદના આધારે, વ્યક્તિની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને વધુ તપાસ માટે ભારતીય ન્યાય સંહિતા (BNS) હેઠળ અધિકારક્ષેત્રના પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા તમામ ઉપકરણો અને સાધનો જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
સંગમનેર જિલ્લામાં અને કોલ્હાપુર જિલ્લામાં, DRI એ નકલી ભારતીય ચલણી નોટો છાપવા માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા કમ્પ્યુટર અને પ્રિન્ટર સાથે સમાન સેટઅપ શોધી કાઢ્યું. બંને સ્થળોએ, DRI અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા દાખલ કરવામાં આવેલી ફરિયાદના આધારે, બે આરોપીઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને વધુ તપાસ માટે BNS હેઠળ અધિકારક્ષેત્રના પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા પ્રતિબંધિત માલ જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
કોલ્હાપુર મોડ્યુલમાં આરોપીઓની પૂછપરછથી કોલ્હાપુર પોલીસે બેલગામમાં પ્રિન્ટિંગ સેટઅપ સાથેના બીજા મોડ્યુલનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો, જેમણે આ કેસમાં વધુ ત્રણ વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરી.
અન્ય ત્રણ સ્થળોએ, (આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં પશ્ચિમ ગોદાવરી જિલ્લો; બિહારમાં ખાગરિયા જિલ્લો અને હરિયાણામાં રોહતક) સુરક્ષા પેપરના આયાતકારોને શોધી કાઢવામાં આવ્યા હતા. પશ્ચિમ ગોદાવરી ખાતે પ્રતિબંધિત સુરક્ષા પેપર અને પ્રિન્ટર જેવા ગુનાહિત પુરાવા; ખાગરિયા જિલ્લામાં લેપટોપ, પ્રિન્ટર અને પ્રતિબંધિત સુરક્ષા પેપર પણ મળી આવ્યા હતા. DRI અધિકારીઓની ફરિયાદના આધારે અધિકારક્ષેત્રના પોલીસ દ્વારા ત્રણ આરોપીઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે અને BNS હેઠળ વધુ તપાસ માટે મામલો સોંપવામાં આવ્યો છે.