Ministry of Finance
In its drive against facilities engaged in printing of Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), DRI busts seven more modules in Maharashtra (4), Haryana (1), Bihar (1) and Andhra Pradesh (1); nine arrested
21 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the drive against modules involved in the import of security paper and printing Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), on 20th February 2025, DRI conducted simultaneous searches at 11 different places across Maharashtra, Haryana, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Bihar yesterday and busted seven (7) additional modules involved in printing of FICN.
Earlier on 8th Feb, 2025, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) had arrested two persons found to be the actual importers of high-quality paper with embedded security thread having inscriptions of ‘RBI’ and ‘Bharat’ (‘security paper’) in Ghazipur District, Uttar Pradesh and Bengaluru, Karnataka and in the follow-up next day on 9th Feb, DRI had busted two facilities (Thane, Maharashtra & Bhiwani District Haryana) printing FICN using imported security papers, where three persons were arrested by jurisdictional police authorities based on complaint made by DRI.
In the present case, in Vikhroli West, Mumbai, DRI identified and located the importer. After thorough search in a densely populated locality, a sophisticated facility for printing and finishing the Fake Indian Currency Notes was unearthed and fake currency of denomination of Rs. 50 & Rs. 100, several machinery/tools were seized. Seized items includes laptops, printers, pen drives, security paper, A-4 sized papers & butter paper with watermark of Mahatma Gandhi etc. On the basis of the complaint filed by DRI officers, the person was arrested and all the apparatus and tools were seized by the jurisdictional police authorities under Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS) for further investigation.
In Sangamner district and in Kolhapur district, the DRI unearthed similar set up with computers and printers, which were being used to print fake Indian Currency Notes. At both the places, on the basis of the complaint filed by DRI officers, the two accused were arrested and the contraband was seized by the jurisdictional police authorities under BNS for further investigation.
The questioning of the accused in the Kolhapur module led to the busting of another module with printing set up in Belgaum, by Kolhapur police, who arrested three more persons in the case.
In three other locations, (West Godavari district in Andhra Pradesh; Khagaria District in Bihar and Rohtak in Haryana) the importers of the security paper were traced. Incriminating evidence such as restricted security paper and printer at West Godavari; laptops, printer and restricted security paper at Khagaria district were also recovered. The three accused have been arrested by jurisdictional police based on complaint by DRI officials and the matter has been handed over for further investigation under BNS.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
बनावट भारतीय चलनी नोटा छापणारी आणखी 7 मॉड्यूल्स डीआरआयने आणली उघडकीस, महाराष्ट्रातल्या 4 तर हरियाणा,बिहार आणि आंध्रप्रदेशमधल्या प्रत्येकी एका मॉड्युल्सचा समावेश, नऊजणांना अटक
21 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Mumbai
सिक्युरिटी पेपर आयात आणि बनावट भारतीय चलनी नोटा छापणाऱ्या मॉड्यूल्सविरुद्धची मोहीम सुरू ठेवत, डीआरआय,अर्थात महसूल गुप्तचर महासंचालनालयाने 20 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजीमहाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, तेलंगणा, तामिळनाडू आणि बिहारमधील 11 वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी एकाच वेळी छापे टाकले आणि बनावट भारतीय चलनी नोटा छपाईत सहभागी असलेली आणखी सात (7) मॉड्यूल्स उघडकीस आणली.
या प्रकरणात, मुंबईतील विक्रोळी पश्चिम येथे, डीआरआयने सिक्युरिटी पेपर आयातदाराची ओळख पटवून शोध घेतला. दाट लोकवस्ती असलेल्या परिसरात कसून शोध घेतल्यानंतर, बनावट भारतीय नोटा छापण्यासाठी करण्यासाठी एक अत्याधुनिक ठिकाण उघडकीस आले आणि 50 आणि 100 रुपयांच्या बनावट नोटा, अनेक यंत्रसामग्री/साधने जप्त करण्यात आली. जप्त केलेल्या वस्तूंमध्ये लॅपटॉप, प्रिंटर, पेन ड्राइव्ह, सेक्युरिटी पेपर, A-4 आकाराचे कागद आणि महात्मा गांधींचे वॉटरमार्क असलेले बटर पेपर इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांनी दाखल केलेल्या तक्रारीच्या आधारे, भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस) अंतर्गत त्या व्यक्तीला अटक करण्यात आली आणि पोलिस अधिकाऱ्यांनी पुढील तपासासाठी सर्व उपकरणे आणि साधने जप्त केली.
संगमनेर जिल्ह्यात आणि कोल्हापूर जिल्ह्यात, डीआरआयने बनावट भारतीय चलनी नोटा छापण्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या संगणक आणि प्रिंटरसह अशाच प्रकारचे ठिकाण शोधून काढले. दोन्ही ठिकाणी, डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांनी दाखल केलेल्या तक्रारीच्या आधारे, दोन्ही आरोपींना अटक करण्यात आली आणि पुढील तपासासाठी पोलिस अधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रतिबंधित सामान जप्त केले.
कोल्हापूर मॉड्यूलमधील आरोपींच्या चौकशीनंतर कोल्हापूर पोलिसांनी बेळगावमध्ये प्रिंटिंग सेट असलेल्या आणखी एका मॉड्यूलचा पर्दाफाश केला आणि या प्रकरणात आणखी तीन जणांना अटक केली.
इतर तीन ठिकाणी (आंध्र प्रदेशातील पश्चिम गोदावरी जिल्हा; बिहारमधील खगरिया जिल्हा आणि हरियाणामधील रोहतक) सेक्युरिटी पेपरच्या आयातदारांचा शोध घेण्यात आला. पश्चिम गोदावरी येथे प्रतिबंधित सेक्युरिटी पेपर आणि प्रिंटर; खगारिया जिल्ह्यात लॅपटॉप, प्रिंटर आणि प्रतिबंधित सेक्युरिटी पेपर असे गुन्हेगारी पुरावे देखील जप्त करण्यात आले. डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांच्या तक्रारीवरून तिन्ही आरोपींना अधिकारक्षेत्रातील पोलिसांनी अटक केली आहे आणि बीएनएस अंतर्गत पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.