Ministry of Defence
FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON OF INDIAN NAVY ARRIVED AT CAM RANH BAY, VIETNAM
21 FEB 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Building Bridges of friendship whilst training young minds, the ships of First Training Squadron - INS Sujata and ICGS Veera arrived at Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam on 20 Feb 25. The ships received a warm welcome by the Vietnam People's Navy and members of Indian mission at Vietnam. The visit is poised to further strengthen the longstanding friendship and growing partnership between the two maritime nations.
During the port call, various cross training visits, professional and community interactions including a visit to Vietnam Naval Academy are planned. The visit will conclude with bilateral exercises with Vietnam People's Navy and Coast Guard. The exercise would further enhance the interoperability and exchange of Best Practices.
India and Vietnam share comprehensive strategic partnership which was further strengthened during the recent visit of the PM of Vietnam to India in Aug 24. Furthering the ties, the visit by Training Squadron of the Indian Navy to Vietnam reinforces closer maritime cooperation and training exchange between the two Navies. The extant deployment is aligned with Government of India's broader initiative to enhance capacity building and strengthen regional maritime security in line with the vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
(3)2L4F.jpeg)
N27M.jpg)
G0ID.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதல் பயிற்சிப் படை கப்பல்கள் வியட்நாம் சென்றடைந்தன
21 FEB 2025 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் வியாட்நாம் கடற்படை இடையே நட்பு ரீதியான பயிற்சியை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், இந்திய கடற்படையின் ஐஎன்எஸ் திர் மற்றும் இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் வீரா கப்பல்கள் வியட்நாமின் கேம் ரான் கடல்பகுதிக்கு சென்றடைந்தன. இந்த கப்பல்களுக்கு வியட்நாம் கடற்படை மற்றும் வியட்நாமில் உள்ள இந்திய அதிகாரிகளால் சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான நீண்டகால நட்பையும் கூட்டாண்மையையும் இந்தப் பயணம் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான நெருக்கமான கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பயிற்சி பரிமாற்றத்தை இந்திய போர்க்கப்பல்களின் பயணம் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப திறன் மேம்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பிராந்திய கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்திய அரசின் முன் முயற்சியின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2105249