AYUSH
First Phase of the ‘Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyaan’ concludes with Historic Five Guinness World Records
First phase of the Abhiyaan saw an extraordinary response, conducting prakriti parikshan for over 1.29 crore individuals, surpassing the target of 1 crore
21 FEB 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone for India, Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyaan achieved an unprecedented five Guinness World Records, highlighting the nation’s dedication to holistic healthcare and the growing global recognition of Ayurveda. The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM), with the support of the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, concluded the closing ceremony marking the completion of the first phase of the ‘desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyaan’ on 20th February 2025 at Mumbai.
Five Guinness World Records:
1. The most pledges received for a health campaign in one week: with 6,004,912 pledges, surpassing the minimum requirement of 14,571, setting a new global benchmark as there was no previous record holder.
2. The most pledges received for a health campaign in one month: with 13,892,976 pledges, surpassing the previous record of 58,284 pledges held by Cigna & CMB Life Insurance Company Limited (China) in Shenzhen, Guangdong, China.
3. The most pledges received for a health campaign: overall with 13,892,976 pledges, surpassing the previous record of 569,057 pledges held by Zifi FDC Limited (India).
4. The largest online photo album of people displaying a digital certificate: with 62,525 photos, breaking the previous record of 29,068 photos held by Accenture Solutions Private Limited (India).
5. The largest online video album of people saying the same sentence: with 12,798 videos, surpassing the previous record of 8,992 videos held by Ghe Bharari, Rahul Kulkarni, and Neelam Edlabadkar (India).
The Guinness World Records adjudicator, Mr. Richard Williams Stenning officially announced the successful completion of all five records. He presented the certificates to the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav.
Maharashtra's Health Minister Shri Prakash Abitkar, Secretary of the Ministry of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Chairman of the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) Vaidya Jayant Devpujar were also present on the occasion.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to the development of all Ayush healthcare systems. He detailed the various steps being taken to expand Ayurveda and Ayush practices, praising the dedication and hard work of every individual in the Ayurveda sector who contributed to the campaign’s success.
Maharashtra's Health Minister Shri Prakash Abitkar emphasized that this campaign was a significant step toward re-establishing Ayurveda and assured Maharashtra’s active contribution in making Ayurveda a part of mainstream public health services.
Secretary of the Ministry of Ayush, Padmashri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, stated that under the guidance of the Ayush Minister, the Ministry has set six world records in just two months, which is an achievement in itself. He expressed confidence that under the Minister's leadership, the Ministry of Ayush will reach new heights of progress.
The announcement of the launch of this campaign was made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of National Ayurveda Day. A landmark moment during the first phase was when President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, became the first individual to undergo Prakriti assessment, inspiring widespread participation across the country. The first phase of the Abhiyaan saw an extraordinary response, conducting prakriti parikshan for over 1.29 crore individuals, surpassing the target of 1 crore. This remarkable achievement involved 1,81,667 volunteers, including 1,33,758 Ayurveda students, 16,155 teachers, and 31,754 physicians, setting a world record in itself. The participants represented various age groups, ethnicities, and backgrounds, truly reflecting the unity in diversity of the nation.
This extensive participation underscores India’s leadership in personalized healthcare, emphasizing Ayurveda's vital role in preventive healthcare and lifestyle management. This data-driven approach is expected to provide critical insights for evidence-based research, bridging Ayurveda with modern medicine and propelling India’s healthcare landscape forward.

আয়ুষ
‘দেশ কা প্ৰকৃতি পৰীক্ষণ অভিযান’ৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় পাঁচটা গিনিজ ৱৰ্ল্ড ৰেকৰ্ডৰ সৈতে সমাপ্ত
অভিযানৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ে এক অসাধাৰণ সঁহাৰি লাভ কৰিছে, য’ত ১.২৯ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ব্যক্তিৰ প্ৰকৃতি পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে, যিটো ১ কোটিৰ লক্ষ্যতকৈ অধিক
21 FEB 2025 6:02PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলষ্টোন হিচাপে, 'দেশ কা প্ৰকৃতি পৰীক্ষণ অভিযান'ই অভূতপূৰ্ব পাঁচটা গিনিজ ৱৰ্ল্ড ৰেকৰ্ড অৰ্জন কৰিছে, যিয়ে দেশৰ সমগ্ৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি অংগীকাৰ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ বৰ্ধিত বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ সমৰ্থনত ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়োগ (এনচিআইএছএম)-য়ে ২০ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৫ত মুম্বাইত 'দেশ কা প্ৰকৃতি পৰীক্ষণ অভিযান'ৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ সমাপ্তিৰ চিন স্বৰূপে এক সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল।
পাঁচটা গিনিজ ৱৰ্ল্ড ৰেকৰ্ড:
১. এক সপ্তাহত স্বাস্থ্য অভিযানৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি: ৬০,০৪,৯১২টা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে আগৰ ১৪,৫৭১টা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ন্যূনতম আৱশ্যকতা অতিক্ৰম কৰি এক নতুন বিশ্বৰেকৰ্ড স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
২. এক মাহত স্বাস্থ্য অভিযানৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি: ১,৩৮,৯২,৯৭৬টা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে চীনৰ শ্বেনজেন, গুৱাংডং-ত চিগনা এণ্ড চিএমবি লাইফ ইনশ্বুৰেন্স কোম্পানী লিমিটেড-ৰ ৫৮,২৮৪টা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ৰেকৰ্ড অতিক্ৰম কৰা হৈছে।
৩. স্বাস্থ্য অভিযানৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি: মুঠ ১,৩৮,৯২,৯৭৬টা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে জিফি এফডিচি লিমিটেড (ভাৰত)-ৰ ৫,৬৯,০৫৭টা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ৰেকৰ্ড অতিক্ৰম কৰা হৈছে।
৪. ডিজিটেল প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা লোকৰ সৰ্বাধিক অনলাইন ফটো এলবাম: ৬২,৫২৫টা ফটোৰে এচেঞ্চাৰ ছলিউচনছ প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড (ভাৰত)-ৰ ২৯,০৬৮টা ফটোৰ ৰেকৰ্ড ভংগ কৰা হৈছে।
৫. একে বাক্য কোৱা লোকৰ সৰ্বাধিক অনলাইন ভিডিঅ’ এলবাম: ১২,৭৯৮টা ভিডিঅ’ৰে ঘে ভৰৰী, ৰাহুল কুলকাৰ্ণী, আৰু নীলম এডলাবডকাৰ (ভাৰত)-ৰ ৮,৯৯২টা ভিডিঅ’ৰ ৰেকৰ্ড অতিক্ৰম কৰা হৈছে।
গিনিজ ৱৰ্ল্ড ৰেকৰ্ডৰ এডজুডিকেটৰ, মিঃ ৰিচাৰ্ড উইলিয়াম ষ্টেনিংয়ে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে এই পাঁচটা ৰেকৰ্ডৰ সফল সম্পূৰ্ণতা ঘোষণা কৰে। তেওঁ আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ), শ্ৰী প্ৰতাপৰাও যাধৱক প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ আবিটকাৰ, আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ সচিব পদ্মশ্ৰী বৈদ্য ৰাজেশ কোটেচা, ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়োগ (এনচিআইএছএম)-ৰ অধ্যক্ষ, বৈদ্য জয়ন্ত দেৱপূজাৰো উপস্থিত আছিল।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) শ্ৰী প্ৰতাপৰাও যাধৱে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু অন্যান্য আয়ুষ প্ৰথাসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰতি অটল অংগীকাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ অভিযানটোৰ সাফল্যত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা আয়ুৰ্বেদ খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছিল।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ আবিটকাৰয়ে কয় যে এই অভিযান আয়ুৰ্বেদক পুনৰ স্থাপন কৰাৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই আয়ুৰ্বেদক মূলধাৰাৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ অংশ কৰাত সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ সচিব পদ্মশ্ৰী বৈদ্য ৰাজেশ কোটেচায়ে কৈছে যে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰীৰ পৰামৰ্শত মন্ত্ৰণালয়ে মাত্ৰ দুটা মাহত ছয়টা বিশ্বৰেকৰ্ড স্থাপন কৰিছে, যিটো এক বিশিষ্ট সাফল্য। তেওঁ মন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ে নতুন উচ্চতালৈ আগবাঢ়িব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদ দিৱসৰ উপলক্ষে এই অভিযানৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৱে প্ৰথম ব্যক্তি হিচাপে প্ৰকৃতি পৰীক্ষণ কৰি দেশজুৰি ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰেৰণা দিছিল। প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ১.২৯ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ব্যক্তিৰ প্ৰকৃতি পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে, যিটো ১ কোটিৰ লক্ষ্যতকৈ অধিক। ১,৮১,৬৬৭জন স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক, য’ত ১,৩৩,৭৫৮জন আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, ১৬,১৫৫জন শিক্ষক, আৰু ৩১,৭৫৪জন চিকিৎসক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল। এই ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণে ভাৰতক ব্যক্তিগতকৃত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নেতৃত্বস্থানীয় স্থানত তুলি ধৰিছে, আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ প্ৰতিষেধক স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা আৰু জীৱনশৈলী পৰিচালনাৰ গুৰুত্বক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। এই তথ্য-ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতিয়ে আয়ুৰ্বেদক আধুনিক চিকিৎসাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰি ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা ক্ষেত্ৰক আগবঢ়াই নিবলৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰিব।