Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister to Release 19th Instalment of PM-KISAN at Bhagalpur, Bihar on 24th February 2025
Over 9.8 Crore Farmers to Benefit from Direct Transfers Exceeding ₹22,000 Crore
Formation of the 10,000th FPO under the Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs scheme
Inauguration of the Regional Center of Excellence (CoE) for Indigenous Breeds at Motihari with an investment of ₹33.80 Cr. under Rashtriya Gokul Mission
Inauguration of Milk Product Plant at Barauni build with investment of ₹113.27 Cr.
Inauguration of the Warisaliganj–Nawadah–Tilaiya Rail Section Doubling (36.45 km) build with investment of ₹526 crore
Inauguration of Ismailpur - Rafiganj Road Over Bridge build with investment of ₹47 crore
22 FEB 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare addressed the media on Friday regarding the upcoming release of the 19th instalment under the PM-KISAN scheme. PM Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme launched on 24th February 2019, provides annual financial assistance of Rs. 6,000/- per eligible farmer family. So far, more than Rs. 3.46 lakh crores have been disbursed to more than 11 Cr. farmer families in the country through 18 instalments.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan mentioned that Farmer welfare is the top priority of the Modi government. The aim is to increase production, reduce the cost of production, ensure fair prices for produce, compensate for crop losses, diversify agriculture, and reduce costs through important schemes like the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, which was started by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2019. Shri Chouhan said that he is pleased to inform that the 19th instalment of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi will be transferred by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with a single click into the accounts of farmers from Bhagalpur on February 24, 2025. This release will symbolize six years of successful implementation of the PM-Kisan scheme, which continues to strengthen the financial well-being of farmers across the country. He mentioned that a “Kisan Samman Samaroh” in this regard will be organised by the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India in coordination with the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (AH&D), Government of India, Ministry of Railways, Government of India and Government of Bihar at Bhagalpur, Bihar.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that during the 18th instalment release of PM-KISAN, the instalment was released to about 9 crore 60 lakh farmers. The Ministry of Agriculture has been actively making sustained efforts to add any eligible farmers who have been missed out and through these efforts the number of farmers who will receive the 19th instalment has gone up. More than 9.8 crore farmers including 2.41 crore female farmers across the country will be benefitted through the 19th instalment release, receiving direct financial assistance exceeding ₹22,000 crore through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) without involvement of any middlemen, reinforcing the Government's commitment to farmer welfare and agricultural prosperity.
He mentioned that Bihar alone has received more than ₹25,497 crores through previous instalments, benefiting more than 86.56 lakh farmers in the state. In the 19th instalment, about 76.37 lakh farmers will benefit from more than ₹1,591 crores, bringing the total benefit amount transferred to beneficiaries in Bihar to around ₹27,088 crores. In Bhagalpur only, so far over ₹813.87 crore have been transferred to around 2.82 Lakh beneficiaries under 18 instalments of PM KISAN. In the 19th instalment around 2.48 lakhs beneficiaries will receive benefits of over ₹51.22 crore. With this the total amount will reach around ₹865.09 crores.
Shri Chouhan mentioned that in this program in Bhagalpur, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be accompanied by the Governor of Bihar, Shri. Arif Mohammad Khan, the Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, the Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, the Minister of Panchayati Raj, and the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairy, Shri Lalan Singh, among other dignitaries. He mentioned that the event will not only be organized in Bihar but is being organized at every level. The state governments will parallelly organize events at the state, district, block and gram panchayat level.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan mentioned that Programs will also be organized in 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country. The day of the release will be celebrated as "Kisan Samman Samaroh" to create awareness about the schemes of the central and state governments. Agriculture ministers, MPs, and MLAs from the states will join the program in their respective areas. He mentioned that during the program, the honoured guests will also distribute agricultural machinery and seed kits under the Oilseed Mission, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Per Drop More Crop (PDMC), and Prime Minister Crop Insurance Scheme (PMFBY). In addition, exhibitions focused on natural farming, organic farming, and Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged products will be organized at the state and district levels led by FPOs and KVKs. These exhibitions will help promote innovation and sustainable agricultural practices and will continue for 2 to 3 days after the main event to increase awareness and adoption of sustainable agricultural technologies.
Shri Chouhan told the press that the 19th instalment release event will be broadcasted live on DD Kisan, webcast on MyGov, YouTube, Facebook, and in more than 5 lakh common service centres across the country. Approximately two and a half crore farmers will join the program physically and virtually.
Union Minister said that the Kisan Samman Nidhi has changed the lives of small farmers. Under this scheme, ₹6,000 is given directly in three instalments. About 3.46 lakh crores have been deposited into farmers' accounts. With the release of the 19th instalment, a total of 3.68 lakh crores will reach the farmers' accounts. He mentioned that small farmers used to face difficulties in buying seeds and fertilizers at the time of sowing and had to take loans at interest to meet their needs, but now they are able to meet the necessary agricultural expenses from this fund. He mentioned that the IFPRI conducted an independent study of PM-KISAN, which found that the funds received under this scheme have helped farmers overcome debt barriers and increased their risk-taking capacity. Shri Chouhan also mentioned that the farmers used to get a maximum of 3 lakh rupees on the Kisan Credit Card but now that limit has been increased to 5 lakh rupees.
Talking about the event, the Union Minister said that in addition to this program, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also launch some other initiatives in Bhagalpur. In Barauni, Bihar, Barauni Dairy will start a state-of-the-art dairy product plant developed with an investment of ₹113.27 crore and with a milk processing capacity of about 2 lakh litres. This is a program of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also inaugurate the Regional Center of Excellence (CoE) at Motihari under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission with an investment of ₹33.80 crore, to enhance cattle breeding and dairy productivity.
Shri Chouhan mentioned that the Prime Minister Shri Modi will inaugurate the 10,000th Farmer Producer Organization (FPO) in Bihar, marking the achievement of the 10,000-FPO target set under the scheme launched in 2020. This milestone will signify the successful culmination of the initiative aimed at strengthening farmers' bargaining power and improving market access. The scheme was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 29th February 2020 with budget outlay of ₹6,865 Crore till 2027-28. Since the launch of the scheme, ₹254.4 Crore in equity grants has been released to 4,761 FPOs and credit guarantee cover worth ₹453 Cr. has been issued to 1,900 FPOs.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan mentioned that alongside the above initiatives, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also inaugurate significant infrastructure projects aimed at enhancing connectivity and facilitating smoother transportation in the region. One of the projects to be inaugurated is the doubling of the Warisaliganj–Nawadah–Tilaiya rail section build with an investment of ₹526 crore, and covering a stretch of 36.45 km. This expansion will improve rail capacity, reduce congestion, and ensure the seamless movement of passengers and goods. It will enhance the connectivity of key areas, benefiting local commuters, traders, and businesses by providing faster and more efficient rail services.
Additionally, the Ismailpur–Rafiganj Road Over Bridge build with an investment of ₹47 crore will be inaugurated, addressing traffic congestion and improving road safety in the area. Shri Chouhan told the press that makhana is a major crop in Bihar. To energize makhana producers, a decision has been made to establish a Makhana Board. He said that he will arrive in Bihar on the 23rd and will discuss directly with the makhana producers on how to provide more facilities to makhana-producing farmers. He mentioned that the discussion will not take place in a hall but by the ponds. Shri Chouhan concluded the press conference, emphasizing that the government's primary focus is the welfare of farmers of the country.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the eligible farmers across the country without any involvement of the middlemen. The scheme started on a trust-based system based on the farmer's self-certification of eligibility and its verification by the State Government. Further, the subsequent and gradual use of available digital systems in the country for electronically verifying and validating beneficiaries has ensured last-mile delivery and greater efficiency and transparency in the scheme's implementation. These include integration with the PFMS portal, UIDAI portal, Income Tax portal, etc. In order the improve the quality of the data in the PM KISAN following mandatory checks has been implemented in the PM KISAN scheme.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 24 फरवरी 2025 को भागलपुर, बिहार में पीएम-किसान योजना की 19वीं किस्त जारी करेंगे
22,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के प्रत्यक्ष हस्तांतरण से 9.8 करोड़ से अधिक किसान लाभान्वित होंगे
10,000 एफपीओ योजना के गठन और संवर्धन के अंतर्गत 10,000वें एफपीओ का गठन
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत ₹33.80 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से मोतिहारी में स्वदेशी नस्लों के लिए क्षेत्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) का उद्घाटन
113.27 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से बरौनी में दुग्ध उत्पाद संयंत्र का उद्घाटन
526 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से वारिसलीगंज-नवादा-तिलैया रेल खंड (36.45 किमी) के दोहरीकरण का उद्घाटन
47 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से इस्माइलपुर-रफीगंज सड़क ऊपरी पुल का उद्घाटन
22 FEB 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने शुक्रवार को पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत 19वीं किस्त जारी किए जाने के बारे में मीडिया को संबोधित किया। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना, 24 फरवरी 2019 को शुरू की गई थी। यह एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। इसमें पात्र किसान परिवारों को 6,000 रुपये की वार्षिक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। अब तक देश के 11 करोड़ से अधिक किसान परिवारों को 18 किस्तों के माध्यम से 3.46 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि वितरित की जा चुकी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों का कल्याण मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। इसका उद्देश्य उत्पादन बढ़ाना, उत्पादन की लागत कम करना, उपज का उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित करना, फसल नुकसान की भरपाई करना, कृषि में विविधता लाना और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 2019 में शुरू की गई पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि जैसी महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं के माध्यम से लागत कम करना है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि उन्हें यह बताते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि की 19वीं किस्त प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 24 फरवरी, 2025 को भागलपुर के किसानों के खातों में एक क्लिक के माध्यम से हस्तांतरित की जाएगी। यह यह किस्त पीएम-किसान योजना के छह साल के सफल कार्यान्वयन का प्रतीक होगी। जो देश भर के किसानों की वित्तीय स्थिति को मजबूत करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में कृषि मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (एएचएंडडी), भारत सरकार, रेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और बिहार सरकार के समन्वय से भागलपुर, बिहार में एक "किसान सम्मान समारोह" का आयोजन करेगा।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि पीएम-किसान की 18वीं किस्त जारी करने के दौरान लगभग 9 करोड़ 60 लाख किसानों को किस्त जारी की गई। कृषि मंत्रालय छूटे हुए पात्र किसानों को जोड़ने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है और इन प्रयासों के कारण 19वीं किस्त पाने वाले किसानों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है। 19वीं किस्त जारी होने से देश भर में 2.41 करोड़ महिला किसानों सहित 9.8 करोड़ से अधिक किसान लाभान्वित होंगे जिन्हें बिना किसी बिचौलिए की भागीदारी के प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से 22,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सीधी वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त होगी। यह किसान कल्याण और कृषि समृद्धि के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराती है।
उन्होंने बताया कि अकेले बिहार को पिछली किस्तों के माध्यम से 25,497 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक प्राप्त हुए हैं जिससे राज्य के 86.56 लाख से अधिक किसानों को लाभ हुआ है। 19वीं किस्त में, लगभग 76.37 लाख किसानों को 1,591 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का लाभ मिलेगा जिससे बिहार में लाभार्थियों को हस्तांतरित कुल लाभ राशि लगभग 27,088 करोड़ रुपये हो जाएगी। अकेले भागलपुर में, अब तक पीएम किसान की 18 किस्तों के तहत लगभग 2.82 लाख लाभार्थियों को 813.87 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हस्तांतरित किए गए हैं। 19वीं किस्त में लगभग 2.48 लाख लाभार्थियों को 51.22 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का लाभ मिलेगा। इसके साथ ही कुल राशि लगभग 865.09 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुँच जाएगी।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि भागलपुर में होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी, पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी, मत्स्य, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री ललन सिंह सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि यह कार्यक्रम केवल बिहार में ही नहीं बल्कि हर स्तर पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। राज्य सरकारें राज्य, जिला, ब्लॉक और ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर समानांतर रूप से कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि देशभर के 731 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) में भी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। किस्त जारी करने के दिन को केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए "किसान सम्मान समारोह" के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री, सांसद और विधायक अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि कार्यक्रम के दौरान सम्मानित अतिथि तिलहन मिशन, कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ), प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) और प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के तहत कृषि मशीनरी और बीज किट भी वितरित करेंगे। इसके अलावा, एफपीओ और केवीके के नेतृत्व में राज्य और जिला स्तर पर प्राकृतिक खेती, जैविक खेती और भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग वाले उत्पादों पर केंद्रित प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की जाएंगी। ये प्रदर्शनियां नवाचार और सतत कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेंगी और जागरूकता बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए मुख्य कार्यक्रम के बाद 2 से 3 दिनों तक जारी रहेंगी।
श्री चौहान ने पत्रकारों को बताया कि 19वीं किस्त जारी करने के कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण डीडी किसान, माईगव, यूट्यूब, फेसबुक और देशभर के 5 लाख से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों पर किया जाएगा। लगभग ढाई करोड़ किसान इस कार्यक्रम में प्रत्यक्ष और वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि किसान सम्मान निधि ने छोटे किसानों की जिंदगी बदल दी है। इस योजना के तहत तीन किस्तों में सीधे 6,000 रुपये दिए जाते हैं। किसानों के खातों में लगभग 3.46 लाख करोड़ रुपये जमा किए गए हैं। 19वीं किस्त जारी होने के साथ ही किसानों के खातों में कुल 3.68 लाख करोड़ रुपये पहुंच जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे किसानों को बुवाई के समय बीज और खाद खरीदने में समस्या होती थी और अपनी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उन्हें ब्याज पर कर्ज लेना पड़ता था लेकिन अब वे इस निधि से जरूरी कृषि खर्च पूरा कर पा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएफपीआरआई ने पीएम-किसान का स्वतंत्र अध्ययन किया जिसमें पाया गया कि इस योजना के तहत मिली धनराशि से किसानों को कर्ज की समस्याओं से उबरने में सहायता मिली है और उनकी जोखिम उठाने की क्षमता बढ़ी है। श्री चौहान ने यह भी बताया कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड पर किसानों को पहले अधिकतम 3 लाख रुपये मिलते थे लेकिन अब यह सीमा बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये कर दी गई है।
कार्यक्रम के बारे में बात करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के अलावा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी भागलपुर में कुछ अन्य पहलों का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। बिहार के बरौनी में बरौनी डेयरी 113.27 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से विकसित अत्याधुनिक डेयरी उत्पाद संयंत्र की शुरुआत करेगी, जिसकी दूध प्रसंस्करण क्षमता लगभग 2 लाख लीटर होगी। यह पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग का कार्यक्रम है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत मोतिहारी में 33.80 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से क्षेत्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे ताकि मवेशी प्रजनन और डेयरी उत्पादकता को बढ़ाया जा सके।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी बिहार में 10,000वें किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) का उद्घाटन करेंगे जो 2020 में शुरू की गई योजना के तहत निर्धारित 10,000-एफपीओ लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति को चिह्नित करेगा। यह मील का पत्थर किसानों की सौदेबाजी की शक्ति को मजबूत करने और बाजार पहुंच में सुधार करने के उद्देश्य से की गई पहल की सफल परिणति को दर्शाएगा। इस योजना का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 29 फरवरी 2020 को 2027-28 तक 6,865 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ किया था। योजना के शुभारंभ के बाद से, 4,761 एफपीओ को समान अनुदान में 254.4 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं और 1,900 एफपीओ को 453 करोड़ रुपये का क्रेडिट गारंटी कवर जारी किया गया है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि उपरोक्त पहलों के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी इस क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और सुगम परिवहन की सुविधा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। उद्घाटन की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं में से एक वारिसलीगंज-नवादा-तिलैया रेल खंड का दोहरीकरण है जिसे 526 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से बनाया गया है और यह 36.45 किलोमीटर की दूरी को कवर करता है। इस विस्तार से रेल क्षमता में सुधार होगा, भीड़भाड़ कम होगी और यात्रियों और माल की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी। यह प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा, स्थानीय यात्रियों, व्यापारियों और व्यवसायों को तेज़ और अधिक कुशल रेल सेवाएँ प्रदान करके लाभान्वित करेगा।
इसके अलावा, 47 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित इस्माइलपुर-रफीगंज सड़क ऊपरी पुल का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा जिससे यातायात की समस्या से छुटकारा मिलेगा और क्षेत्र में सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा। श्री चौहान ने प्रेस को बताया कि बिहार में मखाना एक प्रमुख फसल है। मखाना उत्पादकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मखाना बोर्ड की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे 23 तारीख को बिहार आएंगे और मखाना उत्पादकों से सीधे चर्चा करेंगे कि मखाना उत्पादक किसानों को और अधिक सुविधाएं कैसे प्रदान की जा सकती हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि चर्चा किसी हॉल में नहीं बल्कि तालाबों के किनारे होगी। श्री चौहान ने पत्रकार सम्मेलन का समापन करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार का प्राथमिक ध्यान देश के किसानों के कल्याण पर है।
किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि इस योजना का लाभ देश भर के सभी पात्र किसानों तक बिचौलियों की किसी भी भागीदारी के बिना पहुंचे। यह योजना किसान की पात्रता के स्व-प्रमाणन और राज्य सरकार द्वारा इसके सत्यापन के आधार पर एक विश्वास-आधारित प्रणाली पर शुरू हुई। इसके अलावा, लाभार्थियों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से सत्यापित करने और मान्य करने के लिए देश में उपलब्ध डिजिटल प्रणालियों के बाद के और क्रमिक उपयोग ने अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुँच और योजना के कार्यान्वयन में अधिक दक्षता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की है। इनमें पीएफएमएस पोर्टल, यूआईडीएआई पोर्टल, आयकर पोर्टल आदि के साथ एकीकरण शामिल है। पीएम किसान में डेटा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए पीएम किसान योजना में अनिवार्य जाँच लागू की गई है।