Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh appeals youth to give up "Sarkari Naukri" mindset
Dedicates National Startup Festival 2025 to the Youth of Jammu & Kashmir
“Festival Aims to Spur Innovation and Entrepreneurship Among Young Minds,” says Dr. Singh
Purple Revolution- Lavender Cultivation Transforms J&K: 3,000+ Youth Earning in Lakhs
MoU between AIIMS, IIM, IIT, IIIM, GMC Jammu for sharing Co-guide in Post graduation for integrated research informs Dr. Singh
22 FEB 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy, and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today appealed youth to give up "Sarkari Naukri" mindset.
Inaugurating 2-day "National Startup Festival", organized by CSIR-India Institute of Integrative Medicine at Government College for Women, Gandhi Nagar, here, the Minister dedicated the festival to the youth of Jammu & Kashmir, emphasizing the importance of innovation, entrepreneurship, and early industry linkages in ensuring startup success.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the immense potential of agriculture-based startups in the region, particularly the Purple Revolution, which has enabled over 3,000 youth in Jammu & Kashmir to earn in lakhs through lavender StartUp initiative. He encouraged young minds to recognize their aptitudes and pursue entrepreneurial ventures, rather than solely focusing on government jobs.
The Minister further emphasized that Jammu & Kashmir’s agri-startup ecosystem is thriving, with lavender cultivation in Bhaderwah, Doda district, putting the region on the global startup map. The Minister urged greater inclusion of urban areas in agri-startups, with a focus on expanding lavender cultivation and other high-value agricultural ventures.
With two lakh StartUps currently operating in India, the country has secured the third position in the global startup ecosystem. The S&T Minister noted that startups are not only boosting economic growth but also providing lucrative employment opportunities, particularly for women and Self-Help Groups (SHGs).
He stressed the critical role of industry linkages and market research in ensuring the long-term sustainability of startups, encouraging young entrepreneurs to study market dynamics at the outset.
Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed India’s space economy’s rapid growth, attributing its success to collaboration between the public and private sectors. He also celebrated the contributions of women-led teams in major space missions, including Chandrayaan-2 and Aditya L1.
On the education front, Dr Jitendra Singh commended Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which has revamped India’s education system by creating a level playing field and ensuring digital inclusivity. The Minister urged students to spend at least 30 minutes daily learning about government schemes and leveraging available opportunities.
The Science and Technology Minister also shared that after his guidance an MoU has been signed between AIIMS, IIIM, IIT, IIM, GMC Jammu for sharing co-guide for Post graduate students for integrated research.
During the festival, Dr. Jitendra Singh visited 45 startup stalls, engaging with budding entrepreneurs and students showcasing their innovations. He applauded their efforts in contributing to India’s startup ecosystem and encouraged them to continue innovating.
The National Startup Festival 2025 is a step toward making Jammu & Kashmir a hub of innovation, self-reliance, and economic empowerment.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
"அரசு வேலை" மனநிலையை கைவிடுமாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்.
22 FEB 2025 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் இணையமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இளைஞர்கள் "அரசு வேலை" மனப்பான்மையைக் கைவிடுமாறு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
காந்தி நகரில் உள்ள அரசு மகளிர் கல்லூரியில் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவ நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இரண்டு நாள் "தேசிய புத்தொழில் நிறுவன திருவிழா"வை தொடங்கி வைத்த அமைச்சர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் இளைஞர்களுக்கு இந்த விழாவை அர்ப்பணித்தார். புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்வதில் புதுமை, தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் ஆரம்பகால தொழில்துறை இணைப்புகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் விவசாயம் சார்ந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் மகத்தான வாய்ப்புகளைப் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தார். இதன் மூலம் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் 3,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்கள் லாவெண்டர் புத்தொழில் முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம் லட்சக்கணக்கில் சம்பாதிக்க முடிந்தது. அரசு வேலைகளில் மட்டுமே கவனம் செலுத்தாமல், இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் திறமைகளை உணர்ந்து தொழில்முனைவு முயற்சிகளைத் தொடர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
தோடா மாவட்டத்தின் பதர்வாவில் லாவெண்டர் சாகுபடி மூலம் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் வேளாண்- புத்தொழில் நிறுவன சூழலியல் செழித்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் மேலும் வலியுறுத்தினார். லாவெண்டர் சாகுபடி மற்றும் பிற உயர் மதிப்பு வேளாண் முயற்சிகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தற்போது இந்தியாவில் இரண்டு லட்சம் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருவதன் மூலம், உலகளாவிய புத்தொழில் நிறுவன சூழலியலில் நாடு மூன்றாவது இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது. புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன், பெண்கள் மற்றும் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு லாபகரமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் வழங்குகின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அதன் வெற்றிக்கு பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு காரணம் என்றார். சந்திரயான் -2 மற்றும் ஆதித்யா எல் 1 உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய விண்வெளி பயணங்களில் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான குழுக்களின் பங்களிப்பையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 ஐ பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இது இந்தியாவின் கல்வி முறையை சீரமைத்துள்ளது, இது ஒரு சமமான விளையாட்டுத் தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலமும், டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலமும் இந்தியாவின் கல்வி முறையை சீரமைத்துள்ளது என்றார். அரசு திட்டங்களைப் பற்றி கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும், கிடைக்கக்கூடிய வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவும் தினமும் குறைந்தது 30 நிமிடங்கள் செலவிடுமாறு மாணவர்களை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105549