Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributes sanction letters to 20 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY Gramin (Phase-2) and Maharashtra’s first instalment to 10 lakh beneficiaries in Pune, Maharashtra
For the first time in the country, the dreams of 20 lakh beneficiaries receiving their own homes, is being fulfilled simultaneously
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Phase-2 of the PM Awas Yojana, under which Maharashtra received the highest number of homes
Along with the homes, by providing toilets, Modi ji has safeguarded the dignity and self-respect of the poor
Under the Modi government's target of providing 5 crore homes to women, backward classes, SC, ST, and the other economically weaker by 2029, 3 crore 80 lakh homes have already been given
Under the leadership of Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, Shri Eknath Shinde ji, and Shri Ajit Pawar ji in Maharashtra, Centre has implemented all welfare schemes in the state
22 FEB 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed sanction letters to 20 lakh beneficiaries and the first installment to 10 lakh beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana 'Gramin' (Phase-2) in Pune, Maharashtra today. The event was attended by Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, along with several other dignitaries.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that it is the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which has led to India witnessing for the first time, simultaneous allocation of 20 lakh homes to the beneficiaries. He said that 20 lakh houses have been allotted, and before the event concluded, Maharashtra also distributed their first installment to 10 lakh beneficiaries. He emphasized that the joint efforts of the central and state governments are turning the dream of home ownership for 20 lakh people into reality.
Shri Shah said that along with the house, beneficiaries will also receive toilets, solar panels, and soon gas cylinders, and it has been possible because of the work carried out by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that Prime Minister Modi has set a target to make India a fully developed nation by 2047, ensuring growth of every citizen, shelter for his family, and access to basic infrastructural facilities.
He noted that under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Phase-2, Maharashtra has been allotted the highest number of houses. Shri Shah said that the homes signify the realization of dreams of development and they serve as the first step toward the progress of future generations.
Union Home Minister said that by providing homes and toilets, Prime Minister Modi has safeguarded the dignity and self-respect of the poor. Under the “Housing for All” scheme, a target has been set to allocate 5 crore houses to women, backward classes, SC, ST, and other economically weaker sections by 2029, out of which 3 crore 80 lakh families have already been provided homes. He said that under the scheme, Maharashtra was initially allotted 13.50 lakh houses, which has now increased to 19.50 lakh houses, and arrangements have been made to ensure that all these houses are provided in a timely manner.
Prime Minister Modi has ensured food security for millions by providing 5 kg of free food grains per person per month for the last 10 years, home security by providing houses to 4 crore families, and electricity access by bringing light into the homes of 4 crore people.
Additionally, 13 crore toilets have been constructed to enhance the dignity of mothers, 36 crore Ayushman Bharat cards have been distributed for ensuring healthcare security, and 1 crore 'LakhpatiDidis' have been empowered, helping poor women gain self-reliance. Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has uplifted 25 crore people above the poverty line.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has initiated several infrastructure projects for Maharashtra’s development. He noted that under the leadership of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Shri Ajit Pawar, the government has effectively implemented all welfare schemes across Maharashtra.
He added that various irrigation projects have helped Maharashtra tackle droughts, 11 Vande Bharat trains have been launched, and under the Amrit Bharat Scheme, 128 railway stations are being redeveloped.
Shri Shah said that Metro projects in Mumbai, Pune, and Nagpur are progressing rapidly, and new airports in Shirdi and Sindhudurg are under construction. He added that the Atal Setu Trans-Harbour Link is an engineering marvel and will serve as a model worldwide. Union Home Minister said that India’s largest and the world’s biggest container port is being developed in Maharashtra at an estimated cost of ₹76,000 crore under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी महाराष्ट्रात पुणे येथे प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना 'ग्रामीण' (फेज-2) अंतर्गत 20 लाख लाभार्थ्यांना मंजुरीपत्रे आणि 10 लाख लाभार्थ्यांना पहिला हप्ता केला वितरित
22 FEB 2025 7:44PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज महाराष्ट्रात पुणे येथे प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना 'ग्रामीण' (फेज-2) अंतर्गत 20 लाख लाभार्थ्यांना मंजुरीपत्रे आणि 10 लाख लाभार्थ्यांना पहिला हप्ता वितरित केला. या भव्य सोहळ्याला केंद्रीय सहकार राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ, महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे आणि अजित पवार यांसह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीपूर्ण नेतृत्वामुळे भारताने पहिल्यांदाच एकाच वेळी 20 लाख घरांचे वाटप होताना पाहिले आहे. त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की या घरांसोबत लाभार्थ्यांना शौचालये, सौर पॅनेल आणि लवकरच गॅस सिलिंडरदेखील मिळणार आहेत. हे सर्व केवळ पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या कृतीशील आणि सक्षम नेतृत्वामुळे शक्य झाले आहे.
शाह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (फेज-2) अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्राला देशात सर्वाधिक घरांचे वाटप करण्यात आले आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की ही घरे केवळ चार भिंती नाहीत, तर ती विकासाच्या स्वप्नांची पूर्तता आहेत. ही घरे लाभार्थ्यांच्या भविष्याच्या उज्ज्वल वाटचालीतील पहिले पाऊल ठरणार आहेत.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान मोदींनी ‘ प्रत्येकासाठी घर’ या संकल्पनेला मूर्त स्वरूप देत गरिबांचे सन्मान आणि आत्मसन्मान सुरक्षित केले आहेत. या महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजनेच्या माध्यमातून 2029 सालापर्यंत महिलांसह मागासवर्गीय, अनुसूचित जाती-जमाती आणि इतर आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांसाठी एकूण 5 कोटी घरे वितरित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले आहे. आतापर्यंत 3 कोटी 80 लाख कुटुंबांना याचा लाभ मिळाला आहे.
शाह यांनी नमूद केले की महाराष्ट्रासाठी सुरुवातीला 13.50 लाख घरे मंजूर करण्यात आली होती, मात्र आता ती संख्या वाढवून 19.50 लाख करण्यात आली आहे. तसेच, ही सर्व घरे वेळेत पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था करण्यात आल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
याशिवाय, अमित शाह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली महाराष्ट्रात सुरू असलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण पायाभूत प्रकल्पांचा उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे आणि उपमुख्यमंत्री अजित पवार यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली राज्यात सर्व कल्याणकारी योजना प्रभावीपणे राबविल्या जात आहेत.
शाह यांनी नमूद केले की विविध सिंचन प्रकल्पांमुळे महाराष्ट्रातील दुष्काळी परिस्थिती सुधारली आहे. राज्यात 11 वंदे भारत गाड्या सुरू करण्यात आल्या असून, अमृत भारत योजनेअंतर्गत 128 रेल्वे स्थानकांचे पुनर्विकासाचे काम वेगाने सुरू आहे.
मुंबई, पुणे आणि नागपूर येथील मेट्रो प्रकल्प जलदगतीने पूर्ण होत आहेत, तसेच शिर्डी आणि सिंधुदुर्ग येथे नवीन विमानतळांचे बांधकाम सुरू आहे. 'अटल सेतू ट्रान्स-हार्बर लिंक' हा प्रकल्प जागतिक स्तरावर एक अभियांत्रिकी चमत्कार ठरणार असून, भविष्यात तो इतर देशांसाठी आदर्श ठरेल, असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.