Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributes sanction letters to 20 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY Gramin (Phase-2) and Maharashtra’s first instalment to 10 lakh beneficiaries in Pune, Maharashtra
For the first time in the country, the dreams of 20 lakh beneficiaries receiving their own homes, is being fulfilled simultaneously
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Phase-2 of the PM Awas Yojana, under which Maharashtra received the highest number of homes
Along with the homes, by providing toilets, Modi ji has safeguarded the dignity and self-respect of the poor
Under the Modi government's target of providing 5 crore homes to women, backward classes, SC, ST, and the other economically weaker by 2029, 3 crore 80 lakh homes have already been given
Under the leadership of Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, Shri Eknath Shinde ji, and Shri Ajit Pawar ji in Maharashtra, Centre has implemented all welfare schemes in the state
22 FEB 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed sanction letters to 20 lakh beneficiaries and the first installment to 10 lakh beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana 'Gramin' (Phase-2) in Pune, Maharashtra today. The event was attended by Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, along with several other dignitaries.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that it is the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which has led to India witnessing for the first time, simultaneous allocation of 20 lakh homes to the beneficiaries. He said that 20 lakh houses have been allotted, and before the event concluded, Maharashtra also distributed their first installment to 10 lakh beneficiaries. He emphasized that the joint efforts of the central and state governments are turning the dream of home ownership for 20 lakh people into reality.
Shri Shah said that along with the house, beneficiaries will also receive toilets, solar panels, and soon gas cylinders, and it has been possible because of the work carried out by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that Prime Minister Modi has set a target to make India a fully developed nation by 2047, ensuring growth of every citizen, shelter for his family, and access to basic infrastructural facilities.
He noted that under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Phase-2, Maharashtra has been allotted the highest number of houses. Shri Shah said that the homes signify the realization of dreams of development and they serve as the first step toward the progress of future generations.
Union Home Minister said that by providing homes and toilets, Prime Minister Modi has safeguarded the dignity and self-respect of the poor. Under the “Housing for All” scheme, a target has been set to allocate 5 crore houses to women, backward classes, SC, ST, and other economically weaker sections by 2029, out of which 3 crore 80 lakh families have already been provided homes. He said that under the scheme, Maharashtra was initially allotted 13.50 lakh houses, which has now increased to 19.50 lakh houses, and arrangements have been made to ensure that all these houses are provided in a timely manner.
Prime Minister Modi has ensured food security for millions by providing 5 kg of free food grains per person per month for the last 10 years, home security by providing houses to 4 crore families, and electricity access by bringing light into the homes of 4 crore people.
Additionally, 13 crore toilets have been constructed to enhance the dignity of mothers, 36 crore Ayushman Bharat cards have been distributed for ensuring healthcare security, and 1 crore 'LakhpatiDidis' have been empowered, helping poor women gain self-reliance. Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has uplifted 25 crore people above the poverty line.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has initiated several infrastructure projects for Maharashtra’s development. He noted that under the leadership of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Shri Ajit Pawar, the government has effectively implemented all welfare schemes across Maharashtra.
He added that various irrigation projects have helped Maharashtra tackle droughts, 11 Vande Bharat trains have been launched, and under the Amrit Bharat Scheme, 128 railway stations are being redeveloped.
Shri Shah said that Metro projects in Mumbai, Pune, and Nagpur are progressing rapidly, and new airports in Shirdi and Sindhudurg are under construction. He added that the Atal Setu Trans-Harbour Link is an engineering marvel and will serve as a model worldwide. Union Home Minister said that India’s largest and the world’s biggest container port is being developed in Maharashtra at an estimated cost of ₹76,000 crore under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत 20 लाख लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृति पत्र व 10 लाख लाभार्थियों को पहली किस्त का वितरण किया
देश में आज पहली बार एक साथ 20 लाख लाभार्थियों को अपना खुद का घर मिलने का स्वप्न पूरा हो रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पीएम आवास योजना चरण-2 की शुरूआत की जिसके तहत सबसे अधिक घर महाराष्ट्र को मिले
घर के साथ-साथ शौचालय देकर मोदी जी ने गरीबों के सम्मान और स्वाभिमान की रक्षा की
मोदी सरकार द्वारा महिलाओं, पिछड़े वर्ग, SC, ST व गरीबों को 2029 तक 5 करोड़ घर देने के लक्ष्य में अब तक 3 करोड़ 80 लाख घर दिए गए
श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस जी, श्री एकनाथ शिंदे जी और श्री अजित पवार जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र में सभी जनकल्याणकारी योजनाओं को ज़मीन पर उतारा
22 FEB 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना 'ग्रामीण' (चरण-2) के अंतर्गत 20 लाख लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृति पत्र तथा 10 लाख लाभार्थियों को पहली किस्त का वितरण किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और श्री अजित पवार सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन मे केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत में आज पहली बार एक साथ 20 लाख लाभार्थियों को अपना खुद का घर मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 20 लाख आवास आवंटित किए गए हैं और 10 लाख लाभार्थियों को उनकी पहली किस्त कार्यक्रम समाप्त होने से पहले ही देने का काम आज महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 20 लाख लोगों का अपने घर में रहने का स्वप्न आज केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार मिलकर पूरा कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि घर के साथ-साथ शौचालय, सोलर पैनल और जल्द ही गैस का सिलिंडर भी मिलेगा और ये काम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस जी ने किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 2047 में देश को पूर्ण विकसित बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है और विकसित राष्ट्र का मतलब है कि देश के हर व्यक्ति का विकास हो, उसके पास घर और अन्य आधारभूत सुविधाएं हों। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना चरण -2 की शुरूआत की जिसके तहत सबसे अधिक घर महाराष्ट्र को मिले हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि घर का मतलब विकास के सपनों को सार्थक करना होता है और ये आने वाली पीढ़ियों के विकास का प्रथम चरण होता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने गरीबों को घर देने के साथ साथ शौचालय देकर उनके सम्मान और स्वाभिमान की रक्षा भी की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश में Housing For All योजना के तहत महिलाओं, पिछड़ा वर्ग, SC, ST आदि सभी गरीब वर्गों को 2029 तक 5 करोड़ घर आवंटित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है जिनमें से 3 करोड़ 80 लाख परिवारों को घर देने का काम समाप्त भी हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि योजना के तहत महाराष्ट्र में पहले 13.50 लाख और अब 19.50 लाख घर दिए गए हैं और ये सारे घर समयबद्ध तरीके से मिलें, इसकी भी व्यवस्था की गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 10 साल में करोड़ों लोगों को प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5 किलों मुफ्त अनाज देकर उनकी खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की है, 4 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को आवास देकर गृह सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की है और 4 करोड़ लोगों को बिजली देकर उनके घर का अंधेरा दूर किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 13 करोड़ शौचालय बनाकर माताओं का सम्मान बढ़ाया है, 36 करोड़ आयुष्मान भारत कार्ड देकर लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की है और 1 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाकर गरीब माताओं को स्वाभिमान देने का काम किया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के 25 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर लाने का काम भी प्रधानमंत्री जी ने किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने महाराष्ट्र के विकास के लिए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के कई काम किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस जी, श्री एकनाथ शिंदे जी और श्री अजित पवार जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र में सभी जनकल्याणकारी योजनाओं को ज़मीन पर उतारा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई सिंचाई परियोजनाओं ने महाराष्ट्र को अकाल से बचाया है, 11 वंदे भारत रेल शुरू हुई हैं और अमृत भारत योजना के तहत 128 रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्निर्माण हो रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मुंबई, पुणे और नागपुर में मेट्रो का काम तेज़ गति से हो रहा है और शिरडी और सिंधुदुर्ग में नए हवाई अड्डे बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अटल सेतु ट्रांस हार्बर लिंक पूरे विश्व के लिए एक अजूबा है और 76 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए की लागत से भारत का सबसे बड़ा बंदरगाह और विश्व का सबसे बड़ा कंटेनर पोर्ट महाराष्ट्र में बनाने का काम भी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया है।