Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributes sanction letters to 20 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY Gramin (Phase-2) and Maharashtra’s first instalment to 10 lakh beneficiaries in Pune, Maharashtra
For the first time in the country, the dreams of 20 lakh beneficiaries receiving their own homes, is being fulfilled simultaneously
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Phase-2 of the PM Awas Yojana, under which Maharashtra received the highest number of homes
Along with the homes, by providing toilets, Modi ji has safeguarded the dignity and self-respect of the poor
Under the Modi government's target of providing 5 crore homes to women, backward classes, SC, ST, and the other economically weaker by 2029, 3 crore 80 lakh homes have already been given
Under the leadership of Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, Shri Eknath Shinde ji, and Shri Ajit Pawar ji in Maharashtra, Centre has implemented all welfare schemes in the state
22 FEB 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed sanction letters to 20 lakh beneficiaries and the first installment to 10 lakh beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana 'Gramin' (Phase-2) in Pune, Maharashtra today. The event was attended by Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, along with several other dignitaries.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that it is the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which has led to India witnessing for the first time, simultaneous allocation of 20 lakh homes to the beneficiaries. He said that 20 lakh houses have been allotted, and before the event concluded, Maharashtra also distributed their first installment to 10 lakh beneficiaries. He emphasized that the joint efforts of the central and state governments are turning the dream of home ownership for 20 lakh people into reality.
Shri Shah said that along with the house, beneficiaries will also receive toilets, solar panels, and soon gas cylinders, and it has been possible because of the work carried out by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that Prime Minister Modi has set a target to make India a fully developed nation by 2047, ensuring growth of every citizen, shelter for his family, and access to basic infrastructural facilities.
He noted that under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Phase-2, Maharashtra has been allotted the highest number of houses. Shri Shah said that the homes signify the realization of dreams of development and they serve as the first step toward the progress of future generations.
Union Home Minister said that by providing homes and toilets, Prime Minister Modi has safeguarded the dignity and self-respect of the poor. Under the “Housing for All” scheme, a target has been set to allocate 5 crore houses to women, backward classes, SC, ST, and other economically weaker sections by 2029, out of which 3 crore 80 lakh families have already been provided homes. He said that under the scheme, Maharashtra was initially allotted 13.50 lakh houses, which has now increased to 19.50 lakh houses, and arrangements have been made to ensure that all these houses are provided in a timely manner.
Prime Minister Modi has ensured food security for millions by providing 5 kg of free food grains per person per month for the last 10 years, home security by providing houses to 4 crore families, and electricity access by bringing light into the homes of 4 crore people.
Additionally, 13 crore toilets have been constructed to enhance the dignity of mothers, 36 crore Ayushman Bharat cards have been distributed for ensuring healthcare security, and 1 crore 'LakhpatiDidis' have been empowered, helping poor women gain self-reliance. Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has uplifted 25 crore people above the poverty line.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has initiated several infrastructure projects for Maharashtra’s development. He noted that under the leadership of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Shri Eknath Shinde, and Shri Ajit Pawar, the government has effectively implemented all welfare schemes across Maharashtra.
He added that various irrigation projects have helped Maharashtra tackle droughts, 11 Vande Bharat trains have been launched, and under the Amrit Bharat Scheme, 128 railway stations are being redeveloped.
Shri Shah said that Metro projects in Mumbai, Pune, and Nagpur are progressing rapidly, and new airports in Shirdi and Sindhudurg are under construction. He added that the Atal Setu Trans-Harbour Link is an engineering marvel and will serve as a model worldwide. Union Home Minister said that India’s largest and the world’s biggest container port is being developed in Maharashtra at an estimated cost of ₹76,000 crore under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر برائے تعاون، جناب امیت شاہ نے مہاراشٹر کے شہر پونے میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - دیہی (مرحلہ دوم) کے تحت 20 لاکھ مستفیدین کو منظوری کے خطوط اور مہاراشٹر کے 10 لاکھ مستفیدین میں پہلی قسط تقسیم کی
پہلی بار ملک میں ، 20 لاکھ مستفیدین کے اپنے گھر حاصل کرنے کے خواب کو ایک ساتھ پورا کیا جا رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (مرحلہ دوم) کا آغاز کیا، جس کے تحت مہاراشٹر کو سب سے زیادہ مکانات فراہم کیے گئے
گھروں کے ساتھ ساتھ بیت الخلاء کی فراہمی کے ذریعے، مودی جی نے غریبوں کی عزت اور خودداری کا تحفظ کیا ہے
مودی حکومت کے 2029 تک خواتین، پسماندہ طبقات، درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات کو 5 کروڑ مکانات دینے کے ہدف کے تحت، اب تک 3 کروڑ 80 لاکھ مکانات فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں
مہاراشٹر میں، جناب دیویندر فڈنویس، جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور جناب اجیت پوار کی قیادت میں، مرکز کی تمام فلاحی اسکیمیں مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کی گئی ہیں
22 FEB 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر برائے تعاون، جناب امیت شاہ نے آج مہاراشٹر کے شہر پونے میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – دیہی (دوسرے مرحلے) کے تحت 20 لاکھ مستفیدین کو منظوری کے مراسلے اور 10 لاکھ مستفیدین میں امدادی رقم کی پہلی قسط تقسیم کی۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تعاون جناب مرلی دھر موہول، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڈنویس، نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور جناب اجیت پوار سمیت کئی معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر برائے تعاون، جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان میں پہلی بار ایک ساتھ 20 لاکھ مکانات مستفیدین کو الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 20 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، اور تقریب کے اختتام سے قبل ہی مہاراشٹر نے 10 لاکھ مستفیدین میں پہلی قسط بھی تقسیم کر دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کاوشیں 20 لاکھ افراد کے لیے اپنے گھر کا خواب حقیقت میں بدل رہی ہیں۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گھر کے ساتھ ساتھ مستفیدین کو بیت الخلاء، سولر پینلز اور جلد ہی گیس سلنڈر بھی فراہم کیے جائیں گے، اور یہ سب کچھ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڈنویس کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات کی بدولت ممکن ہوا ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جس میں ہر شہری کی ترقی، اس کے خاندان کے لیے رہائش اور بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر کی سہولیات تک رسائی شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (دوسرا مرحلہ) کے تحت مہاراشٹر کو سب سے زیادہ مکانات الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ مکانات ترقی کے خوابوں کی تعبیر ہیں اور آئندہ نسلوں کی خوشحالی کی جانب پہلا قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گھروں اور بیت الخلاء کی فراہمی کے ذریعے غریبوں کی عزت اور خودداری کا تحفظ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ’’سب کے لیے گھر‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت 2029 تک خواتین، پسماندہ طبقات، درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) ، درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) اور معاشی طور پر کمزور دیگر طبقات کو 5 کروڑ مکانات فراہم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 3 کروڑ 80 لاکھ خاندان پہلے ہی اپنے گھروں سے مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت مہاراشٹر کو ابتدائی طور پر 13.50 لاکھ مکانات الاٹ کیے گئے تھے، جن کی تعداد اب بڑھا کر 19.50 لاکھ کر دی گئی ہے، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں کہ یہ تمام مکانات بروقت فراہم کیے جائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں سے ہر فرد کو ہر ماہ 5 کلو مفت غذائی اجناس فراہم کرکے کروڑوں لوگوں کے لیے خوراک کی حفاظت یقینی بنائی ہے، 4 کروڑ خاندانوں کو گھر دے کر رہائشی تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے، اور 4 کروڑ لوگوں کے گھروں میں بجلی پہنچا کر روشنی کی کرن پیدا کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، 13 کروڑ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے گئے تاکہ ماؤں اور بہنوں کی عزت و وقار میں اضافہ ہو، 36 کروڑ آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ تقسیم کیے گئے تاکہ صحت کی سہولتوں تک سب کی رسائی ممکن ہو، اور 1 کروڑ ’’لکھپتی دیدی‘‘ کو خود انحصاری کی راہ پر گامزن کیا گیا، جس سے غریب خواتین کو معاشی خود مختاری ملی۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو غربت کی لکیر سے اوپر اٹھایا ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے لیے کئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڈنویس، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے اور اجیت پوار کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ریاست بھر میں تمام فلاحی اسکیموں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مختلف آبپاشی منصوبوں نے مہاراشٹر کو خشک سالی سے نمٹنے میں مدد دی ہے، 11 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں شروع کی گئی ہیں، اور امرت بھارت اسکیم کے تحت 128 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی ازسرنو تعمیر جاری ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ ممبئی، پونے اور ناگپور میں میٹرو پروجیکٹس تیزی سے مکمل ہو رہے ہیں، جبکہ شردی اور سندھودرگ میں نئے ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اٹل سیتو ٹرانس-ہاربر لنک انجینئرنگ کا ایک شاہکار ہے اور یہ عالمی سطح پر ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی اور دنیا کا سب سے بڑا کنٹینر پورٹ مہاراشٹر میں 76,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے، جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔