Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM-KISAN completes 19 successful installments
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi releases installment to 9.8 Crore Farmers amounting to more than ₹22,000 crore
24 FEB 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released the 19th instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on 24th February, 2025 in Bhagalpur, Bihar. During the event over 9.8 crore farmers including 2.41 crore female farmers across the country will be benefitted through the 19th instalment release, receiving direct financial assistance exceeding ₹22,000 crore through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) without involvement of any middlemen, reinforcing the Government's commitment to farmer welfare and agricultural prosperity.[1] With this installment, the scheme will be supporting farmers nationwide and further reaffirming the government's commitment to rural development and agricultural prosperity.
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Creatives.aspx
Previously, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released the 18th instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on 5th October 2024 in Washim, Maharashtra. This significant event witnessed over 9.4 crore farmers across the country receiving direct financial benefits, amounting to more than ₹20,000 crore.[2]
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.[3]
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any middlemen. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.46 lakh Cr. in 18 instalments since inception, as of February 2025.[4]
Objectives
With a view to augment the income of the Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs), the PM-KISAN scheme aims to:
• Supplement the financial needs of the SMFs in procuring various inputs to ensure proper crop health and appropriate yields, commensurate with the anticipated farm income at the end of each crop cycle.
• This would also protect them from falling in the clutches of moneylenders for meeting such expenses and ensure their continuance in the farming activities.[5]
Technological Advancements
With an objective to make the scheme more efficient, effective, and transparent, continuous improvements in a farmer-centric digital infrastructure have been made to ensure the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any middleman involvement.
The PM-KISAN mobile app was launched on 24th February 2020. This has been developed with an emphasis on greater transparency and to reach more farmers. The PM-KISAN mobile app servers a simple and efficient extension to the PM-KISAN web portal.[6] In 2023, the app was launched with an additional “Face Authentication Feature”. This enabled remote farmers to do e-KYC by scanning their face without OTP or fingerprint.[7]
PMKISAN GoI - Apps on Google Play
The portal and mobile app offer services like self-registration, benefit status tracking, and facial authentication-based e-KYC. Farmers in remote areas can complete e-KYC via face scans, with provisions to assist neighbours.
Over 5 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) have been onboarded to facilitate registrations and meet mandatory requirements. Additionally, a robust grievance redressal system was established on the portal, and an AI chatbot, Kisan-eMitra, launched in September 2023, provides instant query resolution in local languages regarding payments, registration, and eligibility. Farmers can also assist 100 other farmers in their neighbourhood to complete e-KYC at their doorstep. In addition, the Government of India has also extended the facility for completing e-KYC of farmers to State Government officials, allowing each official to do e-KYC for 500 farmers.[8]
PM-KISAN AI CHATBOT
In 2023, an AI Chatbot was launched for the PM-KISAN scheme, becoming the first AI chatbot integrated with a major flagship scheme of the Union government. The AI Chatbot provides farmers with prompt, clear, and accurate responses to their queries. It has been developed and improved with the support of EKstep foundation and Bhashini. The introduction of the AI chatbot in the PM-KISAN grievance management system is aimed at empowering farmers with a user-friendly and accessible platform.
https://www.instagram.com/pmkisanofficial/p/DAu8QCsiEoH/?hl=en
The AI Chatbot, accessible through the PM KISAN mobile app, is integrated with Bhashini, which offers multilingual support, catering to the linguistic and regional diversity of the PM KISAN beneficiaries. ‘Digital India BHASHINI’ seeks to enable easy access to the internet and digital services in Indian languages, including voice-based access, and help the creation of content in Indian languages.[9] This integration of advanced technology will not only enhance transparency but will also empower farmers to make informed decisions.[10]
Additionally, the Department of Posts offers the facility of linking/updating mobile number with Aadhaar for farmers benefiting from PM KISAN scheme. This is to complete e-KYC, through India Post Payment Bank.[11]
Mandatory information required to enroll in scheme:
• Farmer’s / Spouse’s name
• Farmer’s / Spouse’s date of birth
• Bank account number
• IFSC/ MICR Code
• Mobile Number
• Aadhaar Number
• Other customer information as available in the passbook which is required for mandate registration
[12]
Impact and Achievements
• Since its inception, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.46 lakh Cr. in 18 installments.
• A significant saturation drive launched in November 2023 under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra added over 1 crore eligible farmers to the scheme.
• An additional 25 lakh farmers were included within the first 100 days of the subsequent government in June 2024. As a result, the number of beneficiaries receiving the 18th installment increased to 9.59 crore.
• The scheme has a wide reach across various states. For instance, during the 18th installment (August 2024 - November 2024), Uttar Pradesh had the highest number of beneficiaries at 2,25,78,654, followed by Bihar with 75,81,009 beneficiaries. [13]
A promising journey
An independent study conducted by International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) in 2019, found that PM-KISAN funds boosted rural economic growth, eased farmers' credit constraints, and increased agricultural input investments. Further, the scheme has enhanced farmers’ risk-taking capacity, leading them to undertake riskier but comparatively productive investments. The funds received by recipients under PM-KISAN are not only helping them with their agricultural needs, but it is also catering to their other expenses such as education, medical, marriage, etc. These are the indicators of the positive impact of the scheme on the farmers of the country. PM KISAN has truly been a game changer for the farming community of our country.[14]
Conclusion
In the last five years, the PM-KISAN Scheme has evolved into a transformative initiative for the farming community, achieving significant milestones in financial inclusion and rural empowerment. Its vision of providing direct and timely assistance to millions of farmers has been implemented with remarkable efficiency. The scheme’s seamless digital infrastructure, which enables direct transfers to beneficiaries' accounts, has set a benchmark for transparency and effective governance. As PM-KISAN continues to expand its reach, it stands as a testament to the government’s commitment to strengthening the agricultural sector and enhancing the livelihoods of India’s farmers.
References:
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105462
· https://x.com/pmkisanofficial/status/1890710455896670308
· https://pmkisan.gov.in/Creatives.aspx
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061928
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100758
· https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PMKisanSamanNidhi.PDF
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1947889
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1934517
· https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU1302_YaVIcH.pdf?source=pqars
· https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/aug/doc202282696201.pdf
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1959461
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869463
· https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/Note-on-Modes-and-processes-of-ekyc-13th-Nov-English.pdf
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100758
· https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1712/AU795.pdf?source=pqals
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080200
Click here to see PDF

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान की 19वीं किस्त जारी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 9.8 करोड़ किसानों को 22,000 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक की किस्त जारी की
24 FEB 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 24 फरवरी, 2025 को बिहार के भागलपुर में प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना की 19वीं किस्त जारी की। देश भर में 2.41 करोड़ महिला किसानों सहित 9.8 करोड़ से अधिक किसान 19वीं किस्त जारी होने से लाभान्वित होंगे, उन्हें किसी भी बिचौलिए की भागीदारी के बिना प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से 22,000 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक की प्रत्यक्ष वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त होगी, जो किसान कल्याण और कृषि समृद्धि के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। [1] इस किस्त के साथ, यह योजना देश भर के किसानों को सहायता प्रदान करेगी और ग्रामीण विकास तथा कृषि समृद्धि के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत बनाएगी।
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Creatives.aspx
इससे पहले, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 5 अक्टूबर 2024 को महाराष्ट्र के वाशिम में प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना की 18वीं किस्त जारी की थी। इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में देश भर के 9.4 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष वित्तीय लाभ प्राप्त हुआ, जिसकी राशि 20,000 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक थी। [2]
पीएम-किसान एक केंद्रीय योजना है जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने फरवरी 2019 में भूमिधारक किसानों की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए शुरू किया था। इस योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से तीन समान किस्तों में प्रति वर्ष 6,000/- रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ हस्तांतरित किया जाता है। [3]
किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि इस योजना का लाभ बिना किसी बिचौलिए की भागीदारी के देश भर के सभी किसानों तक पहुंचे। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने फरवरी 2025 तक स्थापना के बाद से 18 किस्तों में 3.46 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक धन का वितरण किया है। [4]
उद्देश्य
छोटे और सीमांत किसानों (एसएमएफ) की आय बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ, पीएम-किसान योजना का उद्देश्य :
• प्रत्येक फसल चक्र के अंत में प्रत्याशित कृषि आय के अनुरूप उचित फसल स्वास्थ्य और उचित उपज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न इनपुट की खरीद में एसएमएफ की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करना।
• यह किसानों के ऐसे व्यय को पूरा करने के लिए साहूकारों के चंगुल में फंसने से भी बचाएगा और खेती से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में उनकी निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करेगा। [5]
तकनीकी उन्नति
पीएम-किसान योजना को और अधिक कुशल, प्रभावी और पारदर्शी बनाने के उद्देश्य से, किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में निरंतर सुधार किए गए हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इस योजना का लाभ बिना किसी बिचौलिए के देश भर के सभी किसानों तक पहुंचे।
24 फरवरी 2020 को पीएम-किसान योजना मोबाइल ऐप की शुरूआत की गई थी। इस ऐप को अधिक पारदर्शिता और अधिक किसानों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। पीएम-किसान मोबाइल ऐप, पीएम-किसान वेब पोर्टल का एक सरल और कुशल विस्तार है।[6] वर्ष 2023 में इस ऐप को एक अतिरिक्त फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन फीचर के साथ लॉन्च किया गया था। इस ऐप ने दूरदराज के किसानों को बिना ओटीपी या फिंगरप्रिंट के अपना चेहरा स्कैन करके ई-केवाईसी करने में सक्षम बनाया।[7]
PMKISAN GoI - Apps on Google Play
पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप स्व-पंजीकरण, लाभ स्थिति ट्रैकिंग और चेहरे की प्रमाणीकरण-आधारित ई-केवाईसी जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में किसान अपना चेहरा स्कैन करके ई-केवाईसी पूरा कर सकते हैं, जिसमें पड़ोसियों की सहायता करने का भी प्रावधान है।
पंजीकरण की सुविधा और अनिवार्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए 5 लाख से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) को शामिल किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पोर्टल पर एक मजबूत शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली बनाई गई है, और सितंबर 2023 में लॉन्च किया गया एआई चैटबॉट, किसान-ईमित्र, भुगतान, पंजीकरण और पात्रता के बारे में स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रश्नों का त्वरित समाधान प्रदान करता है। किसान अपने आस-पास के 100 अन्य किसानों को उनके घर पर ई-केवाईसी पूरा करने में भी सहायता कर सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार ने किसानों के ई-केवाईसी को पूरा करने की सुविधा राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को भी दी है, जिससे प्रत्येक अधिकारी 500 किसानों के लिए ई-केवाईसी कर सकता है।[8]
पीएम-किसान एआई चैटबॉट
वर्ष 2023 में, पीएम-किसान योजना के लिए एक एआई चैटबॉट लॉन्च किया गया, जो केंद्र सरकार की एक प्रमुख फ्लैगशिप योजना के साथ पहला एकीकृत एआई चैटबॉट बन गया। एआई चैटबॉट किसानों को उनके प्रश्नों के त्वरित, स्पष्ट और सटीक उत्तर प्रदान करता है। इसे एकस्टेप फाउंडेशन और भाषिनी के सहयोग से उन्नत और बेहतर बनाया गया है। पीएम-किसान शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रणाली में एआई चैटबॉट की शुरूआत का उद्देश्य किसानों के अनुकूल एक सुलभ मंच प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080200
पीएम किसान मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से सुलभ एआई चैटबॉट को भाषिनी के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, जो पीएम किसान लाभार्थियों की भाषाई और क्षेत्रीय विविधता को ध्यान में रखते हुए बहुभाषी सहायता प्रदान करता है। ‘डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी’ का उद्देश्य भारतीय भाषाओं में इंटरनेट और डिजिटल सेवाओं तक आसान पहुंच को सक्षम बनाना है, जिसमें वॉयस-आधारित पहुंच भी शामिल है, और भारतीय भाषाओं में सामग्री के निर्माण में मदद करना शामिल है।[9] उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के इस एकीकरण से न केवल पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी बल्कि किसानों को सूचित निर्णय लेने में भी सशक्त बनाया जाएगा।[10]
इसके अतिरिक्त, डाक विभाग पीएम किसान योजना से लाभान्वित होने वाले किसानों के लिए आधार के साथ मोबाइल नंबर को जोड़ने/अपडेट करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक के माध्यम से ई-केवाईसी को पूरा करने के लिए है।[11] योजना में नामांकन के लिए अनिवार्य जानकारी निम्न प्रकार है:
• किसान/पति/पत्नी का नाम
• किसान/पति/पत्नी की जन्म तिथि
• बैंक खाता संख्या
• आईएफएससी/एमआईसीआर कोड
• मोबाइल नंबर
• आधार संख्या
• पासबुक में उपलब्ध अन्य ग्राहक जानकारी जो अनिवार्य पंजीकरण के लिए आवश्यक है
[12]
प्रभाव और उपलब्धियां
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, भारत सरकार ने 18 किस्तों में 3.46 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वितरण किया है।
• नवंबर 2023 में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के अंतर्गत शुरू किए गए एक महत्वपूर्ण संतृप्ति अभियान ने इस योजना में 1 करोड़ से अधिक पात्र किसानों को जोड़ा।
• जून 2024 में अगली सरकार के पहले 100 दिनों के भीतर अतिरिक्त 25 लाख किसानों को शामिल किया गया। जिसके परिणामस्वरूप, 18वीं किस्त प्राप्त करने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्या बढ़कर 9.59 करोड़ हो गई।
• विभिन्न राज्यों में इस योजना की व्यापक पहुंच है। उदाहरण के लिए, 18वीं किस्त (अगस्त 2024 - नवंबर 2024) के दौरान, उत्तर प्रदेश में सबसे अधिक 2,25,78,654 लाभार्थी थे, उसके बाद बिहार में 75,81,009 लाभार्थी थे। [13]
एक आशाजनक यात्रा
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएफपीआरआई) के वर्ष 2019 में किए गए एक स्वतंत्र अध्ययन में पाया गया कि पीएम-किसान निधि ने ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा दिया, किसानों की ऋण से जुड़ी बाधाओं को कम किया और कृषि इनपुट निवेश में वृद्धि की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस योजना ने किसानों की जोखिम लेने की क्षमता को बढ़ाया है, जिससे वे जोखिम भरे लेकिन तुलनात्मक रूप से उत्पादक निवेश के लिए प्रेरित हुए हैं। पीएम-किसान के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को मिलने वाली धनराशि न केवल उनकी कृषि आवश्यकताओं में मदद कर रही है, बल्कि यह उनकी शिक्षा, चिकित्सा, विवाह आदि जैसे अन्य खर्चों को भी पूरा कर रही है। जो देश के किसानों पर इस योजना के सकारात्मक प्रभाव के संकेतक हैं। पीएम-किसान योजना वास्तव में हमारे देश के कृषक समुदाय के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव है।[14]
निष्कर्ष
पिछले पांच वर्षों में, पीएम-किसान योजना कृषक समुदाय के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल के रूप में विकसित हुई है, जिसकी वित्तीय समावेशन और ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका हैं। लाखों किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष और समय पर सहायता प्रदान करने के इस योजना के दृष्टिकोण को उल्लेखनीय दक्षता के साथ लागू किया गया है। इस योजना का निर्बाध डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा, जो लाभार्थियों के खातों में सीधे धन हस्तांतरण को सक्षम बनाता है, ने पारदर्शिता और प्रभावी शासन के लिए एक मानक स्थापित किया है। पीएम-किसान योजना की पहुंच का विस्तार कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने और देश के किसानों की आजीविका को बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
संदर्भ:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105462
https://x.com/pmkisanofficial/status/1890710455896670308
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Creatives.aspx
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061928
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100758
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/PMKisanSamanNidhi.PDF
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1947889
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1934517
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU1302_YaVIcH.pdf?source=pqars
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specialdocs/documents/2022/aug/doc202282696201.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1959461
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869463
https://pmkisan.gov.in/Documents/Note-on-Modes-and-processes-of-ekyc-13th-Nov-English.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100758
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1712/AU795.pdf?source=pqals
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080200
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें