Ministry of Science & Technology
Policy to Practice
Harnessing Biotechnology for a Greener Tomorrow
24 FEB 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Biotechnology is emerging as a transformative force in addressing global challenges related to environmental sustainability and energy conservation. By leveraging cutting-edge innovations in bio-manufacturing, bioresources, and bioenergy, India is actively advancing its commitment to green growth and a sustainable future. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has been at the forefront of driving policy reforms and research initiatives aimed at fostering a bio-based economy that aligns with the nation's environmental and economic goals.
Policy Reforms Driving Biotech Advancements
Recognizing the potential of biotechnology to revolutionize key sectors, the Government of India has introduced several landmark policy reforms:
BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment, and Employment) Policy
Approved on August 24, 2024, this policy aims to accelerate innovation-driven research and entrepreneurship in high-performance biomanufacturing.
Benefits of BioE3[1]
• Positioning India as a Global Biomanufacturing Hub.
• Steer India on the path of accelerated Green Growth.
• To fast-track innovation to technology sustainably.
• Drive employment and intensify entrepreneurial momentum.
• Achieve bioeconomy targets and national economic goals for 2047.
• Create a Bio-Vision for Bharat.[2]
[3]
Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio-RIDE)
This scheme consolidates previous DBT initiatives into a single framework, with a budget allocation of Rs 1,500 crore. Bio-RIDE aims to accelerate research, enhance product development, and bridge the gap between academic research and industrial applications. The scheme is part of the Government of India’s mission to harness the potential of bio-innovation to tackle national and global challenges such as healthcare, agriculture, environmental sustainability, and clean energy.
[4]
India’s First Biomanufacturing Institute (BRIC-NABI)
The establishment of the BRIC-National Agri-Food Bio-Manufacturing Institute (BRIC-NABI) marks a significant milestone in India's agricultural biotechnology landscape. This newly established entity aims to streamline the journey from research to commercialization, facilitating pilot-scale production and delivering innovative Agri-tech solutions to the market.
[5]
i3c BRIC RCB PhD Program
Launched in 2024, this PhD initiative aims to build a highly skilled workforce with a problem-solving approach to address societal needs. The programme will foster greater academic and research interaction among the institutions of the DBT BRIC (iBRICs), RCB and ICGEB, and will increase the professional networking opportunities for the Ph.D. scholars. With its first call opened in June 2024, a total of 58 students have been enrolled in its very first batch.
[6]
Emerging Frontiers in Biotechnology (EFB) Program
The Emerging Frontiers in Biotechnology (EFB) program of DBT is designed to promote innovative and high-risk research in emerging areas of biotechnology. It aims to address cutting-edge scientific challenges and create new knowledge and technologies that could have significant societal and economic impacts.157 innovative projects have been supported so far across 73 institutions nationwide, spanning 21 states.
Key Achievements in Bioenergy and Environmental Conservation
India’s commitment to bio-innovation is yielding tangible results in bioenergy, bioresources, and environmental restoration:
Conclusion
The integration of biotechnology into environmental and energy conservation efforts is paving the way for a sustainable future. Through progressive policy reforms, strategic investments, and groundbreaking research, India is strengthening its bioeconomy while addressing critical environmental challenges. As biotechnology continues to evolve, it holds immense potential to drive economic growth, foster ecological balance, and ensure energy security for future generations.
References
https://x.com/moesgoi/status/1827381922844065876/photo/2
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1836354791506919516/photo/1
Bio E3 brochure: https://dbtindia.gov.in/publications
Annual Report 2022-23 https://nabi.res.in/cms?slug=annual-reports
Click here to see PDF.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नीति से व्यवहार तक
हरे-भरे कल के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग
24 FEB 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और ऊर्जा संरक्षण से संबंधित विश्व की चुनौतियों को हल करने में परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति के रूप में उभर रही है। जैव-विनिर्माण, जैव संसाधन और जैव ऊर्जा में अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों का लाभ उठाकर, भारत हरित विकास और एक स्थायी भविष्य के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ा रहा है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) नीतिगत सुधारों और अनुसंधान पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में सबसे आगे रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य जैव-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना है जो देश के पर्यावरणीय और आर्थिक लक्ष्यों के साथ पंक्तिबद्ध है।
नीतिगत सुधार जैव प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रगति को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं
प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में क्रांति लाने में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता को पहचानते हुए, भारत सरकार ने कई ऐतिहासिक नीतिगत सुधार पेश किए हैं:
Bio3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति
24 अगस्त, 2024 को स्वीकृत इस नीति का उद्देश्य उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले जैव-विनिर्माण में नवाचार-संचालित अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता को गति प्रदान करना है।
बायोई3 के लाभ [1]
• भारत को वैश्विक जैव विनिर्माण केन्द्र के रूप में स्थापित करना।
• भारत को त्वरित हरित विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ाना।
• प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार को स्थायी रूप से तेजी से आगे बढ़ाना।
• रोजगार को बढ़ावा देकर उद्यमशीलता की गति को तीव्र करना।
• 2047 तक जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था लक्ष्यों और राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना।
• भारत के लिए एक जैव-दृष्टि तैयार करें। [2]
[3]
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान नवाचार और उद्यमिता विकास (बायो-राइड)
यह योजना 1,500 करोड़ रुपये के बजट आवंटन के साथ पिछले डीबीटी पहलों को एक ही ढांचे में संगठित करती है। बायो-राइड का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान में तेजी लाना, उत्पाद विकास को बढ़ावा देना और अकादमिक अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के बीच की दूरी को खत्म करना है। यह योजना स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसी राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जैव-नवाचार की क्षमता का इस्तेमाल करने के भारत सरकार के मिशन का हिस्सा है।
[4]
भारत का पहला जैव विनिर्माण संस्थान (बीआरआईसी-एनएबीआई)
ब्रिक-नेशनल एग्री-फूड बायो-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इंस्टीट्यूट (बीआरआईसी-एनएबीआई) की स्थापना भारत के कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। इस नव स्थापित संस्था का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान से लेकर व्यावसायीकरण तक की यात्रा को सुव्यवस्थित करना, पायलट-स्केल उत्पादन की सुविधा प्रदान करना और बाजार में नवीन कृषि-तकनीक समाधान प्रदान करना है।
[5]
आई3सी बीआरआईसी आरसीबी पीएचडी कार्यक्रम
2024 में शुरू की गई इस पीएचडी पहल का उद्देश्य सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए समस्या-समाधान दृष्टिकोण के साथ एक उच्च कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण करना है। यह कार्यक्रम डीबीटी बीआरआईसी (आईबीआरआईसीएस), आरसीबी और आईसीजीईबी के संस्थानों के बीच अधिक से अधिक शैक्षणिक और शोध संपर्क को बढ़ावा देगा, और पीएचडी विद्वानों के लिए कार्यक्षेत्र में नेटवर्किंग के अवसरों को बढ़ाएगा। जून 2024 में इसके पहले कॉल के साथ, इसके पहले बैच में कुल 58 छात्रों को नामांकित किया गया है।
[6]
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में उभरते हुए आयाम (ईएफबी) कार्यक्रम
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में उभरते मोर्चे (ईएफबी) कार्यक्रम जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के उभरते क्षेत्रों में नवीन और उच्च जोखिम वाले अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और नए ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकियों का निर्माण करना है जो महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं। अब तक देश भर के 21 राज्यों में 73 संस्थानों में 157 अभिनव परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया गया है।
जैव ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में प्रमुख उपलब्धियां
जैव-नवाचार के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता जैव-ऊर्जा, जैव-संसाधनों और पर्यावरण पुनर्स्थापन में ठोस परिणाम दे रही है:
निष्कर्ष
पर्यावरण और ऊर्जा संरक्षण प्रयासों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकरण एक स्थायी भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है। प्रगतिशील नीति सुधारों, योजनापूर्ण निवेशों और अभूतपूर्व अनुसंधान के माध्यम से, भारत महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए अपनी जैव अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत कर रहा है। जैसे-जैसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित होती जा रही है, इसमें आर्थिक विकास को गति देने, पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बढ़ावा देने और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की अनगिनत संभावनाएं हैं।
संदर्भ
https://x.com/moesgoi/status/1827381922844065876/photo/2
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1836354791506919516/photo/1
Bio E3 brochure: https://dbtindia.gov.in/publications
Annual Report 2022-23 https://nabi.res.in/cms?slug=annual-reports
Click here to see PDF.