Ministry of Defence
CENTRE FOR UN PEACEKEEPING HOSTS ‘CONFERENCE ON WOMEN PEACEKEEPERS FROM GLOBAL SOUTH’ AT MANEKSHAW CENTRE IN NEW DELHI
24 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army, through the Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping (CUNPK), India, is hosting a two-day conference titled ‘Conference on Women Peacekeepers from the Global South’ at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi, on 24-25 February 2025. This conference, being organised by the Ministry of External Affairs in collaboration with the Ministry of Defence, has brought together women peacekeepers from 35 nations to explore the evolving role of women in peacekeeping operations and discuss strategies to enhance their participation in these crucial missions.
The conference aims to strengthen the role of women in UN peacekeeping by fostering dialogue, sharing experiences, and improving collaboration among the nations of the Global South.
On the inaugural day, the participants had the honour of calling on Smt Draupadi Murmu, the Hon'ble President of India, at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This was followed by a keynote address by Shri S Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister.
In his opening remarks, Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani, Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS), expressed deep appreciation for the women peacekeepers’ exceptional service and commitment to global peace and security. He said, “the Women Peacekeepers have broken the stereotypes, shattered barriers, and rose above challenges to become leaders and protectors of their nation and also in the communities, where they have been engaged in for peacekeeping”. He further said that, “As a key partner in Global South, India brings forth a wealth of experience, resources and expertise to the table, contributing to the collective effort of developing nations”, adding, “We, as representatives of Global South, stand together in strength, resilience and unwavering commitment to global peace”.
In his address, Lt Gen Rakesh Kapoor, Deputy Chief of Army Staff (IS&C), highlighted that International Humanitarian Law is facing a lot of challenges, making task of peacekeepers ever more challenging. He also acknowledged that Women Peacekeepers with their presence, are the role models of women empowerment and encourage women of host nation to contribute towards upliftment of their society.
On the inaugural day of the conference, following sessions were conducted:
• Session 1- Addressing Sexual Exploitation and Abuse: This session was moderated by Mr Christian Saunders, UN Special Coordinator, with participation by Maj Radhika Sen, UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2023, Maj Hind Jirari (Morocco) and Col Simone PC Antunes (Brazil). The session focused on mechanisms for preventing, reporting, and addressing cases of sexual exploitation and abuse in peacekeeping environments. Participants explored best practices, accountability measures, and the role of leadership in promoting a culture of zero tolerance for misconduct.
• Session 2- Technology in Peacekeeping: Can We Do Better?: The second session was moderated by Ms Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, Niti Aayog and Former President NASSCOM. Lt Gen Sadhna Nair, DGMS (Army) and Brig Munesh Tamang, Former Sector Commander, UNMISS were the distinguished participants in the session. As technology continues to transform peacekeeping, this session examined how tools such as surveillance drones, AI-powered data analysis, and real-time communication systems can improve operational effectiveness and enhance mission capabilities. Experts discussed the challenges of integrating technology into peacekeeping and how nations in the Global South can leverage these advancements to strengthen their security efforts.
Shri Sanjay Seth, Hon'ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, will attend the final day of the conference. The concluding sessions will cover the following topics:
• Session 3 - Role of Women Peacekeepers. The Session will witness participation by Dr Kiran Bedi, IPS (Retd), Former Lt Governor, Puducherry, Lt Col Neha Khajuria, Pol CUPNK, Lt Col Ayishetu Sandow (Ghana) and Lt Col Sulochana Poudel (Nepal).
• Session 4 - Opportunities for Collaboration in Training and Capacity Building in the Global South. The speakers for this session would include, Lt Gen MP Singh, Director General Staff Duties, Col Samar Raghav, Centre for UN Peacekeeping, Col Phoung Thi Minh Nyugen (Vietnam) and Col Dilya Akhmetova (Kazakhstan).
• Session 5 - Promoting Regional Cooperation in Peacekeeping: The Global South Context. The concluding session will witness participation by Mr Jean-Pierre Lacroix, USG DPO, Mr Tshering W Sherpa, JS (UNP), MEA, Brig Joyce C Sitienei (Kenya) and Ms Alesi Dau (Fiji).
This conference reaffirms India's leadership in promoting inclusive and effective peacekeeping operations, underscoring the nation's commitment to gender equality and the vital role women play in global security and peace efforts. Through collaborative discussions and actionable strategies, the conference will enhance the understanding of the role of women peacekeepers and increase their impact on future missions.

وزارت دفاع
اقوام متحدہ کے مرکز برائے قیام امن نے نئی دہلی کے مانیک شا سنٹر میں ’گلوبل ساؤتھ کی خواتین قیام امن فورس سے متعلق کانفرنس‘ کا انعقاد کیا
24 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج،مرکز برائے اقوام متحدہ قیام امن (سی یو این پی کے) ، انڈیا کے توسط سے، 24-25 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے مانیک شا سنٹر میں دو روزہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے جس کا عنوان ’عالم جنوب سے خواتین قیام امن فورس سے متعلق کانفرنس‘ہے۔ وزارت دفاع کے تعاون سے وزارت خارجہ کی طرف سے منعقد کی گئی اس کانفرنس میں 35 ممالک کی خواتین امن فوجیوں کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا تاکہ امن کی کارروائیوں میں خواتین کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے اور ان اہم مشنوں میں ان کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد عالمی جنوبی ممالک کے درمیان بات چیت کو فروغ دینے، تجربات کے تبادلے اور تعاون کو بہتر بنا کر اقوام متحدہ کی امن فوج میں خواتین کے رول کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
افتتاحی دن، شرکاء کو راشٹرپتی بھون میںصدر جمہوریہ ہند عزت مآب محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ اس کے بعد وزیر خارجہ جناب ایس جے شنکر کا کلیدی خطاب ہوا۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف(وی سی او اے ایس) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجاسبرامنی نے خواتین امن فوجیوں کی غیر معمولی خدمات اور عالمی امن و سلامتی کے تئیں ان کے عزم کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "خواتین قیام امن دستوں نے دقیانوسی تصورات و رکاوٹوں کو توڑا ہے اور چیلنجوں سے اوپر اٹھ کر اپنے ملک کے محافظ اور رہنما کا رول ادا کیا ہے،جس کے لیے وہ قیام امن میں خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں،" ۔انہوں نے کہا "عالم جنوب میں ایک کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر، بھارت ترقی پذیر ممالک کی اجتماعی کوششوں میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے بہت سارے تجربے، وسائل اور مہارت کا اشتراک کرتا ہے"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "ہم عالم جنوب کے نمائندوں کے طور پر، عالمی امن کے لیے طاقت، لچک اور عزم مصمم کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں"۔
اپنے خطاب میں، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راکیش کپور، ڈپٹی چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (آئی ایس ایند سی) نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بین الاقوامی انسانی قانون کو بہت سے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے، جس سے قیام امن دستوں کا کام اور بھی مشکل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا کہ خواتین قیام امن دستے اپنی موجودگی سے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا رول ماڈل ہیں اور میزبان ملک کی خواتین کو اپنے معاشروں کی بہتری کے لیے رول ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے افتتاحی دن، مندرجہ ذیل سیشن منعقد ہوئے:
· سیشن- 1 جنسی استحصال اور بدسلوکی سے نمٹنا: اس سیشن کو اقوام متحدہ کے خصوصی کوآرڈینیٹر مسٹر کرسچن سانڈرز نے ماڈریٹ کیا، جس میں میجر رادھیکا سین، یو این ملٹری جینڈر ایڈووکیٹ آف دی ایئر 2023، میجر ہند جیاری (مراکش) اور کرنل سیمون پی سی اینٹونس (برازیل) نے شرکت کی۔ سیشن میں قیام امن کے ماحول میں جنسی استحصال اور بدسلوکی کے واقعات کو روکنے، رپورٹ کرنے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ شرکاء نے بدسلوکی کے لیے صفر رواداری کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے میں بہترین طور طریقوں، احتساب کے اقدامات، اور قیادت کے رول کے امکانات کی تلاش کی۔
· سیشن- 2 قیام امن میں ٹیکنالوجی کا رول: کیا ہم بہتر کر سکتے ہیں؟: دوسرے سیشن کی نظامت محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش، ممتاز فیلو، نیتی آیوگ اور سابق صدر نیسکوم نے کی۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سادھنا نائر، ڈی جی ایم ایس (آرمی) اور بریگیڈیئر منیش تمانگ، سابق سیکٹر کمانڈر، یو این ایم آئی ایس ایس سیشن کے معزز شرکاء تھے۔ چونکہ ٹیکنالوجی امن قائم کرنے کے عمل کو تبدیل کرتی جارہی ہے، اس سیشن میں اس بات کا جائزہ لیا گیا کہ کس طرح ٹولز جیسے سرویلنس ڈرون،مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے چلنے والے ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ، اور ریئل ٹائم کمیونیکیشن سسٹم آپریشنل کارروائیوں کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں اور مشن کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرسکتے ہیں ۔ ماہرین نے امن کے قیام میں ٹیکنالوجی کو ضم کرنے کے چیلنجوں اور عالم جنوب میں ملک اپنی سلامتی کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان پیش رفتوں سے فائدہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں، اس کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ کانفرنس کے آخری دن شرکت کریں گے۔ اختتامی سیشن مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات کا احاطہ کرے گا:
· سیشن- 3 خواتین قیام امن فورسیز کا رول: اس سیشن میں ڈاکٹر کرن بیدی، آئی پی ایس (ریٹائرڈ)، سابق لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، پڈوچیری، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل نیہا کھجوریا، پول سی یو پی این کے، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل آیشیتو سینڈو (گھانا) اور لیفٹیننٹ کرنل سلوچنا پاؤڈیل (نیپال) شرکت کریں گے۔
· سیشن- 4 عالم جنوب میں تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون کے مواقع: اس سیشن کے مقررین میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم پی سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل اسٹاف ڈیوٹیز، کرنل ثمر راگھو، اقوام متحدہ کے پیس کیپنگ سینٹر، کرنل فونگ تھی من نگوین (ویتنام) اور کرنل دلیہ اخمیتووا (قزاقستان) شامل ہوں گے۔
· سیشن- 5 قیام امن میں علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دینا: عالم جنوب کے تناظر میں۔ اختتامی سیشن میں یو ایس جی کے ڈی پی او مسٹر جین پیئر لاکروکس، مسٹر شیرنگ ڈبلیو شیرپا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (یو این پی) وزارت خارجہ، بریگیڈیئر جوائس سی سیتیانی (کینیا) اور محترمہ ایلیسی داؤ (فجی) شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس صنفی مساوات اور عالمی سلامتی اور امن کی کوششوں میں خواتین کے اہم رول کے تئیں ملک کی وابستگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جامع اور مؤثر امن کی کارروائیوں کو فروغ دینے میں بھارت کی قیادت کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔ باہمی بات چیت اور قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے، یہ کانفرنس خواتین قیام امن فوجیوں کے رول کے بارے میں سمجھ بوجھ میں اضافہ کرے گی اور مستقبل کے مشنوں میں ان کے مؤثر رول میں اضافہ کرے گی۔