Ministry of Defence
CENTRE FOR UN PEACEKEEPING HOSTS ‘CONFERENCE ON WOMEN PEACEKEEPERS FROM GLOBAL SOUTH’ AT MANEKSHAW CENTRE IN NEW DELHI
24 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army, through the Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping (CUNPK), India, is hosting a two-day conference titled ‘Conference on Women Peacekeepers from the Global South’ at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi, on 24-25 February 2025. This conference, being organised by the Ministry of External Affairs in collaboration with the Ministry of Defence, has brought together women peacekeepers from 35 nations to explore the evolving role of women in peacekeeping operations and discuss strategies to enhance their participation in these crucial missions.
The conference aims to strengthen the role of women in UN peacekeeping by fostering dialogue, sharing experiences, and improving collaboration among the nations of the Global South.
On the inaugural day, the participants had the honour of calling on Smt Draupadi Murmu, the Hon'ble President of India, at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This was followed by a keynote address by Shri S Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister.
In his opening remarks, Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani, Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS), expressed deep appreciation for the women peacekeepers’ exceptional service and commitment to global peace and security. He said, “the Women Peacekeepers have broken the stereotypes, shattered barriers, and rose above challenges to become leaders and protectors of their nation and also in the communities, where they have been engaged in for peacekeeping”. He further said that, “As a key partner in Global South, India brings forth a wealth of experience, resources and expertise to the table, contributing to the collective effort of developing nations”, adding, “We, as representatives of Global South, stand together in strength, resilience and unwavering commitment to global peace”.
In his address, Lt Gen Rakesh Kapoor, Deputy Chief of Army Staff (IS&C), highlighted that International Humanitarian Law is facing a lot of challenges, making task of peacekeepers ever more challenging. He also acknowledged that Women Peacekeepers with their presence, are the role models of women empowerment and encourage women of host nation to contribute towards upliftment of their society.
On the inaugural day of the conference, following sessions were conducted:
• Session 1- Addressing Sexual Exploitation and Abuse: This session was moderated by Mr Christian Saunders, UN Special Coordinator, with participation by Maj Radhika Sen, UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2023, Maj Hind Jirari (Morocco) and Col Simone PC Antunes (Brazil). The session focused on mechanisms for preventing, reporting, and addressing cases of sexual exploitation and abuse in peacekeeping environments. Participants explored best practices, accountability measures, and the role of leadership in promoting a culture of zero tolerance for misconduct.
• Session 2- Technology in Peacekeeping: Can We Do Better?: The second session was moderated by Ms Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, Niti Aayog and Former President NASSCOM. Lt Gen Sadhna Nair, DGMS (Army) and Brig Munesh Tamang, Former Sector Commander, UNMISS were the distinguished participants in the session. As technology continues to transform peacekeeping, this session examined how tools such as surveillance drones, AI-powered data analysis, and real-time communication systems can improve operational effectiveness and enhance mission capabilities. Experts discussed the challenges of integrating technology into peacekeeping and how nations in the Global South can leverage these advancements to strengthen their security efforts.
Shri Sanjay Seth, Hon'ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, will attend the final day of the conference. The concluding sessions will cover the following topics:
• Session 3 - Role of Women Peacekeepers. The Session will witness participation by Dr Kiran Bedi, IPS (Retd), Former Lt Governor, Puducherry, Lt Col Neha Khajuria, Pol CUPNK, Lt Col Ayishetu Sandow (Ghana) and Lt Col Sulochana Poudel (Nepal).
• Session 4 - Opportunities for Collaboration in Training and Capacity Building in the Global South. The speakers for this session would include, Lt Gen MP Singh, Director General Staff Duties, Col Samar Raghav, Centre for UN Peacekeeping, Col Phoung Thi Minh Nyugen (Vietnam) and Col Dilya Akhmetova (Kazakhstan).
• Session 5 - Promoting Regional Cooperation in Peacekeeping: The Global South Context. The concluding session will witness participation by Mr Jean-Pierre Lacroix, USG DPO, Mr Tshering W Sherpa, JS (UNP), MEA, Brig Joyce C Sitienei (Kenya) and Ms Alesi Dau (Fiji).
This conference reaffirms India's leadership in promoting inclusive and effective peacekeeping operations, underscoring the nation's commitment to gender equality and the vital role women play in global security and peace efforts. Through collaborative discussions and actionable strategies, the conference will enhance the understanding of the role of women peacekeepers and increase their impact on future missions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना केंद्र ने नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ केंद्र में 'वैश्विक दक्षिण की महिला शांति सैनिकों पर सम्मेलन' का आयोजन किया
24 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना केंद्र (सीयूएनपीके), भारत के माध्यम से, 24-25 फरवरी 2025 को मानेकशॉ सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में 'वैश्विक दक्षिण से महिला शांति सैनिकों पर सम्मेलन' शीर्षक से दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रही है। रक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में शांति अभियानों में महिलाओं की उभरती भूमिका का पता लगाने और इन महत्वपूर्ण मिशनों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए 35 देशों की महिला शांति सैनिकों को एक साथ लाया गया है।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य संवाद को बढ़ावा देकर, अनुभवों को साझा करके और वैश्विक दक्षिण के देशों के बीच सहयोग में सुधार करके संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना में महिलाओं की भूमिका को मजबूत करना है।
उद्घाटन के दिन, प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मिलने का सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ। इसके बाद विदेश मंत्री श्री एस जयशंकर ने मुख्य भाषण दिया।
अपने आरंभिक भाषण में उप सेना प्रमुख (वीसीओएएस) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि ने महिला शांति सैनिकों की असाधारण सेवा और वैश्विक शांति एवं सुरक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की गहरी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "महिला शांति सैनिकों ने रूढ़िवादिता को तोड़ा है, बाधाओं को तोड़ा है और चुनौतियों से ऊपर उठकर अपने राष्ट्र और उन समुदायों की नेता और रक्षक बनी हैं, जहां वे शांति स्थापना के लिए कार्यरत हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, "ग्लोबल साउथ में एक प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में, भारत अपने अनुभव, संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता का खजाना लेकर आता है, जो विकासशील देशों के सामूहिक प्रयास में योगदान देता है", उन्होंने कहा, "हम, ग्लोबल साउथ के प्रतिनिधियों के रूप में, वैश्विक शांति के लिए ताकत, लचीलेपन और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ एक साथ खड़े हैं"।
अपने संबोधन में, उप सेना प्रमुख (आईएसएंडसी) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राकेश कपूर ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानवीय कानून कई चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है, जिससे शांति सैनिकों का काम और भी चुनौतीपूर्ण हो गया है। उन्होंने यह भी स्वीकार किया कि महिला शांति सैनिक अपनी उपस्थिति के साथ महिला सशक्तिकरण की आदर्श हैं और मेजबान देश की महिलाओं को अपने समाज के उत्थान में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती हैं।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन दिवस पर निम्नलिखित सत्र आयोजित किये गये:
• सत्र 1- यौन शोषण और दुर्व्यवहार को संबोधित करना: इस सत्र का संचालन संयुक्त राष्ट्र के विशेष समन्वयक श्री क्रिश्चियन सॉन्डर्स ने किया, जिसमें मेजर राधिका सेन, संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य लिंग अधिवक्ता वर्ष 2023, मेजर हिंद जिरारी (मोरक्को) और कर्नल सिमोन पीसी एंट्यून्स (ब्राजील) ने भाग लिया। सत्र में शांति स्थापना के वातावरण में यौन शोषण और दुर्व्यवहार के मामलों को रोकने, रिपोर्ट करने और संबोधित करने के तंत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने दुर्व्यवहार के लिए शून्य सहिष्णुता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, जवाबदेही उपायों और नेतृत्व की भूमिका का पता लगाया।
• सत्र 2 - शांति स्थापना में प्रौद्योगिकी: क्या हम बेहतर कर सकते हैं?: दूसरे सत्र का संचालन नीति आयोग की प्रतिष्ठित फेलो और नैसकॉम की पूर्व अध्यक्ष सुश्री देबजानी घोष ने किया। इस सत्र में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साधना नायर, डीजीएमएस (सेना) और ब्रिगेडियर मुनेश तमांग, पूर्व सेक्टर कमांडर, यूएनएमआईएसएस प्रमुख प्रतिभागी थे। चूंकि प्रौद्योगिकी शांति स्थापना को लगातार बदल रही है, इसलिए इस सत्र में जांच की गई कि निगरानी ड्रोन, एआई-संचालित डेटा विश्लेषण और वास्तविक समय संचार प्रणाली जैसे उपकरण परिचालन प्रभावशीलता में सुधार कैसे कर सकते हैं और मिशन क्षमताओं को बढ़ा सकते हैं। विशेषज्ञों ने शांति स्थापना में प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करने की चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की और बताया कि कैसे वैश्विक दक्षिण के देश अपने सुरक्षा प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए इन प्रगति का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
श्री संजय सेठ, माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री, सम्मेलन के अंतिम दिन भाग लेंगे। समापन सत्र में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी:
• सत्र 3 - महिला शांति सैनिकों की भूमिका। इस सत्र में डॉ. किरण बेदी, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व उपराज्यपाल, पुडुचेरी, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल नेहा खजूरिया, पोल सीयूपीएनके, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल आयिशेतु सैंडो (घाना) और लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल सुलोचना पौडेल (नेपाल) भाग लेंगी।
• सत्र 4 - वैश्विक दक्षिण में प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग के अवसर। इस सत्र के वक्ताओं में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमपी सिंह, महानिदेशक स्टाफ ड्यूटीज, कर्नल समर राघव, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना केंद्र, कर्नल फोंग थी मिन्ह न्युगेन (वियतनाम) और कर्नल दिल्या अख्मेतोवा (कजाकिस्तान) शामिल होंगे।
• सत्र 5 - शांति स्थापना में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना: वैश्विक दक्षिण संदर्भ। समापन सत्र में श्री जीन-पियरे लैक्रोइक्स, यूएसजी डीपीओ, श्री शेरिंग डब्ल्यू शेरपा, संयुक्त सचिव (यूएनपी), विदेश मंत्रालय, ब्रिगेडियर जॉयस सी सिटिएनी (केन्या) और सुश्री एलेसी दाऊ (फिजी) भाग लेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन समावेशी और प्रभावी शांति अभियानों को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के नेतृत्व की पुष्टि करता है, लैंगिक समानता के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता और वैश्विक सुरक्षा और शांति प्रयासों में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है। सहयोगात्मक चर्चाओं और कार्रवाई योग्य रणनीतियों के माध्यम से, सम्मेलन महिला शांति सैनिकों की भूमिका की समझ को बढ़ाएगा और भविष्य के मिशनों पर उनके प्रभाव को बढ़ाएगा।