Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacts with 250 children from Jammu and Kashmir under ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme in New Delhi
The main objective of the 'Watan Ko Jano' programme is to familiarize the youth of J&K with the social and cultural diversities of the country and to bring about an emotional connect among them
PM Modi united the entire country by abolishing Article 370, now the children of Kashmir have as much right over the country as the children of any other state
Our goal is to make Jammu and Kashmir such that not a single person of Jammu and Kashmir dies due to terrorism
The peace that has come to Jammu and Kashmir has to be converted into permanent peace
In the last 10 years, stone pelting, bomb blasts and terrorism have ended in Jammu and Kashmir and development has gained new momentum
Union Home Minister appeals to the children to go back and talk about peace, harmony and development to their families, friends and villages
24 FEB 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacted with 250 children from Jammu and Kashmir under ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme in New Delhi today. Union Home Secretary and Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB) were also present on the occasion. The program aims to introduce the youth and children of Jammu and Kashmir to the nation's dynamic progress, rich social fabric, and cultural diversity, fostering a strong sense of social, cultural, and emotional connection.
During the interaction, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah described the 'Watan Ko Jano’ program as an initiative to deepen the understanding of our country. He said that our country is our home and just as we are familiar with every part of our home, we should also know our country in the same way. Shri Shah said that this vision led the Government of India to launch the 'Watan Ko Jano’ program. Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has united the whole country by abolishing Article 370 and now the citizens of Kashmir have the same rights on the country as the citizens of any other state.
Shri Amit Shah underlined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant efforts have been made over the past decade to make India prosperous, modern, and a global leader. He expressed confidence that in the future, students from around the world will come to India for education. As India advances, it will naturally drive progress for all. Home Minister emphasized that a more prosperous, modern, and developed India will bring benefits to everyone.
Union Home Minister said that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, Jammu and Kashmir has witnessed significant development in education, industry, healthcare, and infrastructure. He highlighted that the world's highest railway arch bridge, Asia's largest tunnel, and the country's only cable suspension bridge have all been built in Kashmir. Jammu and Kashmir is also the only region in India to have two All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), along with two Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs). It also has 24 major colleges, and eight universities. He emphasized that Kashmir, once badly affected by bomb blasts and terrorism, has undergone a remarkable transformation over the past decade. Incidents of stone pelting, bomb blasts, and terrorism have been eliminated, allowing schools to function smoothly. Infrastructure development, including roads, hospitals, and universities, has progressed rapidly. Moreover, 36,000 elected public representatives now have their rightful authority at the Panchayat and Municipality levels, strengthening grassroots democracy in the region.
Shri Amit Shah said that development can only happen when there is peace. He said no one benefits from terrorism. In the last 30 years, 38 thousand people have been killed in Kashmir due to violence. Shri Shah said that there has been an 80 per cent reduction in the death of civilians in Kashmir, and people are happy about this, but true happiness will come when not a single citizen of Jammu and Kashmir loses their life. Union Home Minister said that it is our goal to make Jammu and Kashmir a place where not a single person dies due to terrorism. He said that the responsibility of creating such a Jammu and Kashmir lies with the children and youth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation told the children that the entire country belongs to them and they should go back to Kashmir with the same spirit. He said that peace and tranquility is the most important thing and peace has come there under the rule of PM Modi. He said that under the Modi government, educational systems have been established, industries have come, hospitals have been built, drinking water facilities have been provided, and large infrastructure projects have been carried out. Shri Shah stated that no government can maintain peace in Jammu and Kashmir, only children can do so. He mentioned that if every child in Jammu and Kashmir explains to their parents and neighbours that the entire country belongs to us, and we need to live in peace with everyone while driving terrorism out of here, then there will be no need for police or army. He further said that the day is not far when there will be no weapons in anyone's hands, and there will be no need for police or army with weapons.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to the children to go back to their villages and talk to their parents, siblings, friends, relatives, and people in their village about peace, harmony, and development. He said that this country belongs to everyone, and it is important to instill this belief in the people of Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has brought so much development to the country, creating numerous avenues and opportunities that await the youth and children, and they should take advantage of these opportunities. He added that we all must work together to transform the peace established in Jammu and Kashmir into lasting peace.
Two hundred fifty children from weaker sections of Jammu and Kashmir including 62 girls and 188 boys in the age group of 9-18 years visited Jaipur, Ajmer and Delhi under ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme organized by Social Welfare Department of the Govt of J&K in coordination with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). During their exposure trip, started on 15th February, 2025, the children visited many important and historic places in Jaipur and Ajmer. They reached Delhi on 23rd February to meet dignitaries and to visit Qutub Minar, Red Fort and other important places in the national capital. The children will return to Jammu & Kashmir on 27th February, 2025.
The Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Jammu and Kashmir have been conducting Youth Exchange programme. The main objective of the programme is to expose the youth and children of Jammu and Kashmir to vibrant development and social and cultural diversity of India so that they can feel socially, culturally and emotionally integrated with rest of the country. The programme is expected to have positive impact on the thinking of the youth.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the MHA is committed to such initiatives for development and progress of youth and children of Jammu and Kashmir. ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme in one such initiative through which, children of terrorism affected families and/or weaker sections of society in Jammu and Kashmir identified by J&K Rehabilitation Council are taken for exposure trip.
The youth and children are mainly selected from the various orphanages in the districts of J&K. Preference is given to children from terrorism affected families, destitute children and children from weaker sections. The other criterion for selection apart from socio economic background, is proficiency in education, sports and cultural activities. So far, about 2868 youth/children have participated in ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘ওয়াতন কো জানো’ অনুষ্ঠানে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের ২৫০ জন শিশুর সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
24 FEB 2025 8:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ ‘ওয়াতন কো জানো’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের ২৫০ জন শিশুর সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব এবং গোয়েন্দা বিভাগের নির্দেশকও উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্য দিয়ে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের শিশু ও তরুণদের সামনে দেশের অগ্রগতি, সমৃদ্ধ সামাজিক বুনন, সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য এবং সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক ও আত্মিক সংযোগের অনুভব তুলে ধরার চেষ্টা করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের দেশকে আরও গভীর ভাবে বোঝানোর লক্ষ্যে ‘ওয়াতন কো জানো’ কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই দেশ আমাদের বাড়ি। আমরা যেমন আমাদের বাড়ির প্রতিটি অংশ খুব ভালো করে জানি, সেই রকম আমাদের দেশকেও গভীর ভাবে জানতে হবে। ৩৭০ ধারার বিলোপসাধন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সারা দেশকে একসূত্রে বেঁধেছেন, দেশের অন্যান্য রাজ্যের নাগরিকদের যে অধিকার রয়েছে, এখন কাশ্মীরের নাগরিকরাও তা ভোগ করেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে গত এক দশকে ভারতকে প্রগতিশীল, আধুনিক ও বিশ্বনেতা করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আগামীদিনে সারা বিশ্বের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা শিক্ষালাভের জন্য ভারতে আসবেন। সমৃদ্ধ, আধুনিক ও উন্নত ভারতের সুফল প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের কাছে পৌঁছোবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর শিক্ষা, শিল্প, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে। বিশ্বের উচ্চতম রেলওয়ে আর্চ ব্রিজ, এশিয়ার দীর্ঘতম সুড়ঙ্গ এবং দেশের একমাত্র কেবল সাসপেনশন ব্রিজ কাশ্মীরে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ভারতের মধ্যে একমাত্র জম্মু-কাশ্মীরেই দুটি অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস (এইমস) এবং দুটি ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট (আইআইএম) রয়েছে। এছাড়াও এখানে ২৪টি বড় কলেজ এবং ৮টি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আছে। যে কাশ্মীর একসময়ে বোমা বিস্ফোরণ ও জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপের জন্য কুখ্যাত ছিল, গত এক দশকে তার অভাবনীয় রূপান্তর ঘটেছে। পাথর ছোঁড়া, বোমা বিস্ফোরণ, জঙ্গী কার্যকলাপ দূর হয়েছে। স্কুলগুলিতে স্বাভাবিক পঠন-পাঠন হচ্ছে। সড়ক, হাসপাতাল, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সহ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে ব্যাপক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। পঞ্চায়েত ও পুরসভা স্তরে ৩৬ হাজার নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধি তৃণমূল স্তরের গণতন্ত্রকে মজবুত করে তুলেছেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, শান্তি না থাকলে উন্নয়ন সম্ভব নয়। জঙ্গী কার্যকলাপ থেকে কারোই লাভ হয় না। গত ৩০ বছরে হিংসায় কাশ্মীরে ৩৮ হাজার মানুষ প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন। বর্তমানে কাশ্মীরে সাধারণ নাগরিকদের জীবনহানির হার ৮০ শতাংশ কমেছে। মানুষ এই নিয়ে অত্যন্ত খুশি। কিন্তু, সরকারের লক্ষ্য এমন এক পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি করা, যেখানে একজন সাধারণ মানুষকেও উগ্রপন্থার জন্য প্রাণ হারাতে হবে না। এই জম্মু-কাশ্মীর গড়ে তোলার দায়িত্ব সেখানকার শিশু ও যুবসমাজের রয়েছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের শিশুদের বলেন, সারা দেশই যে তাদের ঘর, এই চেতনা নিয়ে তারা যেন কাশ্মীরে ফেরে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের প্রতিটি শিশু যদি তাদের অভিভাবক ও প্রতিবেশীদের সেকথা বোঝায় এবং সকলের সঙ্গে শান্তিপূর্ণ ভাবে থাকতে চায়, তাহলে পুলিশ বা সেনাবাহিনীর সাহায্য ছাড়াই জঙ্গীদের নির্মূল করা সম্ভব। খুব শীঘ্রই এমন একটা দিন আসবে, যখন কাশ্মীরে কারোর হাতে আর অস্ত্র থাকবে না, পুলিশ ও সেনাবাহিনীর টহলদারির প্রয়োজন হবে না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর উদ্যোগে কাশ্মীরে শান্তি ফিরেছে। মোদী সরকারের উদ্যোগে স্কুল-কলেজ স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, কাশ্মীরে শিল্প এসেছে, হাসপাতাল নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে, পানীয় জলের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে এবং বৃহৎ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সমাজের দুর্বলতর শ্রেণীর মধ্য থেকে বেছে নেওয়া জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের এই ২৫০ জন শিশুর মধ্যে ৯ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সী ৬২টি মেয়ে এবং ১৮৮ জন ছেলে রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সরকারের সামাজিক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের উদ্যোগে ‘ওয়াতন কো জানো’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় এদের জয়পুর, আজমেঢ় ও দিল্লি ঘুরিয়ে দেখানো হয়। চলতি বছরের ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি শুরু হওয়া এই যাত্রায় প্রথমে তাদের জয়পুর ও আজমেঢ়-এর বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও ঐতিহাসিক জায়গায় নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়। ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি তারা দিল্লিতে পৌঁছোয়। সেখানে তাদের কুতব মিনার, লালকেল্লা এবং অন্য দর্শনীয় স্থানগুলি ঘুরিয়ে দেখানো হয়। ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি তারা জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে ফিরে যাবে।