Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacts with 250 children from Jammu and Kashmir under ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme in New Delhi
The main objective of the 'Watan Ko Jano' programme is to familiarize the youth of J&K with the social and cultural diversities of the country and to bring about an emotional connect among them
PM Modi united the entire country by abolishing Article 370, now the children of Kashmir have as much right over the country as the children of any other state
Our goal is to make Jammu and Kashmir such that not a single person of Jammu and Kashmir dies due to terrorism
The peace that has come to Jammu and Kashmir has to be converted into permanent peace
In the last 10 years, stone pelting, bomb blasts and terrorism have ended in Jammu and Kashmir and development has gained new momentum
Union Home Minister appeals to the children to go back and talk about peace, harmony and development to their families, friends and villages
24 FEB 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacted with 250 children from Jammu and Kashmir under ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme in New Delhi today. Union Home Secretary and Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB) were also present on the occasion. The program aims to introduce the youth and children of Jammu and Kashmir to the nation's dynamic progress, rich social fabric, and cultural diversity, fostering a strong sense of social, cultural, and emotional connection.
During the interaction, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah described the 'Watan Ko Jano’ program as an initiative to deepen the understanding of our country. He said that our country is our home and just as we are familiar with every part of our home, we should also know our country in the same way. Shri Shah said that this vision led the Government of India to launch the 'Watan Ko Jano’ program. Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has united the whole country by abolishing Article 370 and now the citizens of Kashmir have the same rights on the country as the citizens of any other state.
Shri Amit Shah underlined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant efforts have been made over the past decade to make India prosperous, modern, and a global leader. He expressed confidence that in the future, students from around the world will come to India for education. As India advances, it will naturally drive progress for all. Home Minister emphasized that a more prosperous, modern, and developed India will bring benefits to everyone.
Union Home Minister said that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, Jammu and Kashmir has witnessed significant development in education, industry, healthcare, and infrastructure. He highlighted that the world's highest railway arch bridge, Asia's largest tunnel, and the country's only cable suspension bridge have all been built in Kashmir. Jammu and Kashmir is also the only region in India to have two All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), along with two Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs). It also has 24 major colleges, and eight universities. He emphasized that Kashmir, once badly affected by bomb blasts and terrorism, has undergone a remarkable transformation over the past decade. Incidents of stone pelting, bomb blasts, and terrorism have been eliminated, allowing schools to function smoothly. Infrastructure development, including roads, hospitals, and universities, has progressed rapidly. Moreover, 36,000 elected public representatives now have their rightful authority at the Panchayat and Municipality levels, strengthening grassroots democracy in the region.
Shri Amit Shah said that development can only happen when there is peace. He said no one benefits from terrorism. In the last 30 years, 38 thousand people have been killed in Kashmir due to violence. Shri Shah said that there has been an 80 per cent reduction in the death of civilians in Kashmir, and people are happy about this, but true happiness will come when not a single citizen of Jammu and Kashmir loses their life. Union Home Minister said that it is our goal to make Jammu and Kashmir a place where not a single person dies due to terrorism. He said that the responsibility of creating such a Jammu and Kashmir lies with the children and youth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation told the children that the entire country belongs to them and they should go back to Kashmir with the same spirit. He said that peace and tranquility is the most important thing and peace has come there under the rule of PM Modi. He said that under the Modi government, educational systems have been established, industries have come, hospitals have been built, drinking water facilities have been provided, and large infrastructure projects have been carried out. Shri Shah stated that no government can maintain peace in Jammu and Kashmir, only children can do so. He mentioned that if every child in Jammu and Kashmir explains to their parents and neighbours that the entire country belongs to us, and we need to live in peace with everyone while driving terrorism out of here, then there will be no need for police or army. He further said that the day is not far when there will be no weapons in anyone's hands, and there will be no need for police or army with weapons.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to the children to go back to their villages and talk to their parents, siblings, friends, relatives, and people in their village about peace, harmony, and development. He said that this country belongs to everyone, and it is important to instill this belief in the people of Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has brought so much development to the country, creating numerous avenues and opportunities that await the youth and children, and they should take advantage of these opportunities. He added that we all must work together to transform the peace established in Jammu and Kashmir into lasting peace.
Two hundred fifty children from weaker sections of Jammu and Kashmir including 62 girls and 188 boys in the age group of 9-18 years visited Jaipur, Ajmer and Delhi under ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme organized by Social Welfare Department of the Govt of J&K in coordination with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). During their exposure trip, started on 15th February, 2025, the children visited many important and historic places in Jaipur and Ajmer. They reached Delhi on 23rd February to meet dignitaries and to visit Qutub Minar, Red Fort and other important places in the national capital. The children will return to Jammu & Kashmir on 27th February, 2025.
The Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Jammu and Kashmir have been conducting Youth Exchange programme. The main objective of the programme is to expose the youth and children of Jammu and Kashmir to vibrant development and social and cultural diversity of India so that they can feel socially, culturally and emotionally integrated with rest of the country. The programme is expected to have positive impact on the thinking of the youth.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the MHA is committed to such initiatives for development and progress of youth and children of Jammu and Kashmir. ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme in one such initiative through which, children of terrorism affected families and/or weaker sections of society in Jammu and Kashmir identified by J&K Rehabilitation Council are taken for exposure trip.
The youth and children are mainly selected from the various orphanages in the districts of J&K. Preference is given to children from terrorism affected families, destitute children and children from weaker sections. The other criterion for selection apart from socio economic background, is proficiency in education, sports and cultural activities. So far, about 2868 youth/children have participated in ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘वतन को जानो’ कार्यक्रम के तहत जम्मू-कश्मीर के 250 बच्चों से संवाद किया
जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं को देश की सामाजिक व सांस्कृतिक विविधताओं से परिचित करा उनमे भावनात्मक जुड़ाव लाना ‘वतन को जानो’ कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य
मोदी जी ने धारा 370 को समाप्त कर पूरे देश को एक किया, अब कश्मीर के बच्चों का देश पर उतना ही अधिकार है, जितना अन्य प्रदेश के बच्चों का है
दहशतगर्दी से जम्मू-कश्मीर के एक भी व्यक्ति की जान न जाए, ऐसा जम्मू-कश्मीर बनाना हमारा लक्ष्य
जम्मू कश्मीर में आई शांति को अब स्थायी शांति में परिवर्तित करना है
पिछले 10 वर्षों में जम्मू-कश्मीर में पत्थरबाज़ी, बम धमाके और दहशतगर्दी बंद हुई और विकास को नई गति मिली
गृह मंत्री ने बच्चों से कहा, वे वापस जाकर अपने परिवार, दोस्तों और गांव में अमन, शांति और विकास की बात करें
24 FEB 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘वतन को जानो’ कार्यक्रम के तहत जम्मू-कश्मीर के 250 बच्चों से संवाद किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं और बच्चों को देश के जीवंत विकास, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक विविधता से परिचित कराना है, ताकि वे सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और भावनात्मक रूप से जुड़ाव महसूस करें।
संवाद के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ‘वतन को जानो’ कार्यक्रम हमारे देश को पहचानने का कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा देश हमारा घर है और जिस तरह हम अपने पूरे घर को जानते हैं वैसे ही हमें पूरे देश को जानना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसीलिए भारत सरकार ने वतन को जानो कार्यक्रम बनाया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने धारा 370 को ख़त्म कर पूरे वतन को एक कर दिया और अब कश्मीर के बच्चों का भी देश पर उतना ही अधिकार है जितना किसी अन्य प्रदेश के बच्चों का है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले दस साल से भारत को समृद्ध, आधुनिक और विकसित बनाने और दुनिया में प्रथम बनाने के लिए अनेक प्रयास किये गए हैं। आने वाले समय में दुनिया के बहुत सारे देशों से भारत में बच्चे पढ़ने आएंगे और जब भारत आगे बढ़ेगा तो सबका आगे बढ़ना स्वाभाविक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जितना समृद्ध, आधुनिक और विकसित होगा सभी को उतना ही फायदा होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी के शासन में जम्मू कश्मीर में शिक्षा , उद्योग, अस्पताल और पीने के पानी की व्यवस्था के साथ ही इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के बड़े-बड़े काम हुए हैं। दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे आर्च ब्रिज कश्मीर में बना है, एशिया की सबसे बड़ी सुरंग कश्मीर में है, देश में एकमात्र केबल सस्पेंशन ब्रिज भी कश्मीर में बना है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर देश का अकेला ऐसा प्रदेश है जहां दो अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (AIIMS) हैं। जम्मू और कश्मीर में दो भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (IIM) हैं। यहाँ 24 बड़े कॉलेज और 8 विश्वविद्यालय भी बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले कश्मीर इनकी जगह बम धमाके और दहशतगर्दी थी। पिछले 10 साल में कश्मीर में पत्थरबाज़ी, बम धमाके और दहशतगर्दी समाप्त हुई है और स्कूल खुल सके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में कश्मीर में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन हुआ है। सड़कें, अस्पताल, पुल, विश्वविद्यालय, आदि तो बने ही हैं, इनके साथ ही पंचायत और नगर पालिका स्तर पर 36 हज़ार निर्वाचित जनप्रतिनिधियों को उनके अधिकार मिले हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विकास तभी आ सकता है जब शांति होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद से किसी का फायदा नहीं है। पिछले 30 साल में कश्मीर में 38 हज़ार लोग मारे गए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कश्मीर में नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 80 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है और इससे लोग खुश हैं, लेकिन असली खुशी तब होगी जब जम्मू कश्मीर के एक भी नागरिक की जान ने जाए। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि दहशतगर्दी से जम्मू-कश्मीर के एक भी व्यक्ति की जान न जाए, ऐसा जम्मू-कश्मीर बनाना हमारा लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा ऐसा जम्मू कश्मीर बनाने की ज़िम्मेदारी बच्चों और युवाओं की है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के शासन में जम्मू कश्मीर में आई शांति को स्थायी शांति में परिवर्तित करना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोई सरकार जम्मू और कश्मीर में शांति नहीं रख सकती, सिर्फ बच्चे ही ऐसा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर जम्मू और कश्मीर का हर बच्चा अपने माता-पिता और पड़ोसियों यह समझाए कि पूरा देश हमारा है, हमें सबके साथ अमन-शांति के साथ रहकर यहां से दहशतगर्दी को निकालना है तो पुलिस या सेना की ज़रूरत ही नहीं रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वो दिन अब दूर नहीं है क्योंकि जब किसी के हाथ में हथियार ही नहीं होगा तो हथियारों के साथ पुलिस या सेना की ज़रूरत भी नहीं होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने बच्चों से कहा कि वे वापिस जाकर अपने गांव में माता-पिता, भाई-बहन, दोस्तों, सगे-संबंधियों और अपने गांव में अमन, शांति और विकास की बात करें। उन्होंने कहा कि ये देश सभी का है और ये विश्वास पूरे जम्मू कश्मीर की जनता को दिलाना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश में इतना विकास किया है जिसके कारण बहुत सारी संभावनाएं और अवसर युवाओं और बच्चों की राह देख रही हैं और उन्हें इन मौकों का फायदा उठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सबको जम्मू कश्मीर में आई शांति को स्थायी शांति में परिवर्तित करना चाहिए।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के 9-18 आयु वर्ग के 62 लड़कियों और 188 लड़कों सहित कमजोर वर्गों के 250 बच्चों ने गृह मंत्रालय के समन्वय में जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के समाज कल्याण विभाग द्वारा आयोजित ‘वतन को जानो’ कार्यक्रम के तहत जयपुर, अजमेर और दिल्ली का दौरा किया। 15 फरवरी, 2025 को शुरू हुई अपनी यात्रा के दौरान बच्चों ने जयपुर और अजमेर में कई महत्वपूर्ण और ऐतिहासिक स्थानों का दौरा किया। ये बच्चे गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से मिलने और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में कुतुब मीनार, लाल किला और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों का भ्रमण करने के लिए 23 फरवरी को दिल्ली पहुंचे। ये बच्चे 27 फरवरी, 2025 को जम्मू-कश्मीर लौटेंगे।
गृह मंत्रालय और जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार, यूथ एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम आयोजित करते रहे हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं और बच्चों को देश के जीवंत विकास, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक विविधता से परिचित कराना है, ताकि वे सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और भावनात्मक रूप से जुड़ाव महसूस करें। इस कार्यक्रम से युवाओं की सोच पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं और बच्चों के विकास और प्रगति के लिए ऐसी पहल के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। 'वतन को जानो' कार्यक्रम एक ऐसी ही पहल है, जिसके माध्यम से जम्मू-कश्मीर पुनर्वास परिषद द्वारा चिन्हित आतंकवाद प्रभावित परिवारों और/या जम्मू-कश्मीर के समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के बच्चों को भ्रमण के लिए ले जाया जाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत युवाओं और बच्चों का चयन मुख्य रूप से जम्मू-कश्मीर के जिलों के विभिन्न अनाथालयों से किया जाता है और इसमें आतंकवाद से प्रभावित परिवारों, निराश्रित और कमजोर वर्ग के बच्चों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। सामाजिक आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि के अलावा चयन के अन्य मानदंडों में शिक्षा, खेल और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों में दक्षता शामिल है। अब तक लगभग 2868 युवा/बच्चे 'वतन को जानो' कार्यक्रम में भाग ले चुके हैं।