Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
TIME USE SURVEY (TUS) (JANUARY – DECEMBER, 2024)
“Increase in women participation in employment-related activities”
“More acknowledgement of caregiving activities regardless of gender within Indian families”
“Time spent in Culture, leisure, mass-media and sports practices has increased in both men and women”
25 FEB 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. Introduction
Time Use Survey (TUS) provides a framework for measuring time dispositions by the population on different activities. It is an important source of information about the activities that are performed by the population and the time duration for which such activities are performed. One distinguishing feature of the Time Use Survey from other household surveys is that it can capture time disposition on different aspects of human activities, be it paid, unpaid or other activities with such details which is not possible in other surveys.
India is among the few countries, including Australia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, New Zealand, USA and China that conduct the National Time Use Survey to analyze how people allocate their time to various daily activities. The primary objective of the Survey is to measure the participation of men and women in paid and unpaid activities. TUS is an important source of information on the time spent in unpaid caregiving activities, volunteer work, and unpaid domestic service-producing activities of the household members. It also provides information on time spent on learning, socializing, leisure activities, self-care activities, etc., by the household members.
The National Statistics Office (NSO), MoSPI conducted the first all-India Time Use Survey during January – December 2019. The present TUS conducted during January – December 2024 is the second such All-India Survey.
1. Key Highlights of the Results of Time Use Survey, 2024 (TUS, 2024):
• During 2024, 75 percent of the males and 25 per cent of the females in the age group 15-59 years, participated in employment and related activities during the reference period of 24 hours. Such participation was 70.9 percent for males and 21.8 percent for females in the age group 15-59 years during 2019.
• Female participants aged 15-59 years in unpaid domestic services spent about 315 minutes during 2019 in those activities, which has come down to 305 minutes during 2024 signifying the shift from unpaid to paid activities.
• 41 per cent of females aged 15-59 years participated in caregiving for their household members, male participation in this age group in such caregiving was 21.4 per cent. Also, female participants in caregiving activities spent about 140 minutes in a day, compared to 74 minutes spent by male participants aged 15-59 years. This corroborates the Indian social fabric wherein most of the caregiving responsibilities for household members are borne by the females of the household.
• 24.6 per cent of the rural population aged 15-59 years participated in producing goods for own final use and they spent 121 minutes a day doing such activities.
• 89.3 per cent of children aged 6-14 years participated in learning activities and they spent around 413 minutes in a day for such activities.
• People aged 6 years and above spent 11 per cent of their days’ time in culture, leisure, mass media and sports practices during 2024, compared to 9.9 per cent of the days’ time spent during 2019.
• 708 minutes in a day was spent on self-care and maintenance activities by persons aged 6 years and above. Females of this age group spent 706 minutes while males spent 710 minutes in such activities.
1. Features of the Survey
In TUS, 2024, respondents were asked about their activities performed in the designated time slots of 30 minutes and the same was recorded against the corresponding slot. In case of multiple activities in a time slot, a maximum of three activities which were performed for 10 minutes or more, were recorded. Information on time use was collected for persons aged 6 years and above with a reference period of 24 hours.
1. Coverage: This survey covered 1,39,487 households (rural: 83,247 and urban: 56,240). Information on time use was collected from each member of age 6 years and above of the selected households. This survey enumerated 4,54,192 persons aged 6 years and above (rural: 2,85,389 and urban: 1,68,803).
2. Data Collection: In this survey data on time use was collected through CAPI (Computer-Assisted Personal Interviews). Information on time use was collected with a reference period of 24 hours starting from 4:00 AM on the day before the date of the interview to 4:00 AM on the day of the interview
3. Presentation of the estimates: All-India level estimates for persons of age 6 years and above, obtained from the Time Use Survey, 2024, have been presented in the Fact Sheet.
Major Indicators: The major indicators generated from TUS, 2024 are described here.
• PARTICIPATION RATE: Participation rate in a day in any activity is calculated as the percentage of persons performing that activity during the day.
• AVERAGE TIME SPENT IN A DAY PER PARTICIPANT: The average time spent in a day per participant for any activity is calculated by considering those who participated in the activity. Estimates of average time in a day in different activities derived by considering only the participants in the activities are referred to as average time spent in a day per participant.
• AVERAGE TIME SPENT IN A DAY PER PERSON: The average time spent in a day per person for any activity is calculated by considering all the persons irrespective of whether they participated in the activity or not. By this approach, the distribution of the total time of 1440 minutes of a day per person in different activities is derived.
1. The key findings of the TUS 2024 are given in the Statements annexed while the Fact Sheet is accessible at https://mospi.gov.in.
Key Findings of the Survey
Table 1: Percentage of persons of age 6 years and above participating in different activities in a day
all-India
Description of the activity
sector
gender
rural
urban
rural+urban
male
female
person
Employment and related activities
41.1
40.5
40.9
60.8
20.7
40.9
Production of goods for own final use
21.6
6.2
16.8
13.0
20.7
16.8
Unpaid domestic services for household members
54.2
53.9
54.1
27.1
81.5
54.1
Unpaid caregiving services for household members
26.5
24.5
25.9
17.9
34.0
25.9
Unpaid volunteer, trainee and other unpaid work
1.0
1.1
1.0
0.9
1.1
1.0
Learning
21.7
20.7
21.4
22.6
20.2
21.4
Socializing and communication,
community participation and religious practice
90.1
90.8
90.3
89.8
90.7
90.3
Culture, leisure, mass-media and sports practices
91.8
95.8
93.0
95.3
90.7
93.0
Self-care and maintenance
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
Note: The estimates have been calculated considering all the activities in a time slot
Table 2: Average time (in minutes) spent in a day per participant of age 6 years and above in different activities
all-India
Description of the activity
sector
gender
rural
urban
rural+urban
male
female
person
Employment and related activities
417
490
440
473
341
440
Production of goods for own final use
123
64
116
137
104
116
Unpaid domestic services for household members
241
232
238
88
289
238
Unpaid caregiving services for household members
115
117
116
75
137
116
Unpaid volunteer, trainee and other unpaid work
121
123
122
139
108
122
Learning
413
419
414
415
413
414
Socializing and communication, community participation and religious practice
142
131
138
138
139
138
Culture, leisure, mass-media and sports practices
165
183
171
177
164
171
Self-care and maintenance
711
701
708
710
706
708
Note: The estimates have been calculated considering all the activities in a time slot
Table 3: Percentage share of total time in different activities in a day per person of age 6 years and above
all-India
Description of the activity
sector
gender
rural
urban
rural+urban
male
female
person
Employment and related activities
11.9
13.8
12.5
19.9
4.9
12.5
Production of goods for own final use
1.9
0.3
1.4
1.3
1.5
1.4
Unpaid domestic services for household members
9.1
8.7
9.0
1.7
16.4
9.0
Unpaid caregiving services for household members
2.1
2.0
2.1
0.9
3.3
2.1
Unpaid volunteer, trainee and other unpaid work
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.1
Learning
6.3
6.0
6.2
6.5
5.8
6.2
Socializing and communication, community participation and
religious practice
8.9
8.3
8.7
8.6
8.8
8.7
Culture, leisure, mass-media and sports practices
10.5
12.2
11.0
11.7
10.3
11.0
Self-care and maintenance
49.4
48.7
49.2
49.3
49.0
49.2
Total
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
Note: (i) The estimates have been calculated considering all the activities in a time slot
(ii) Figures may not add up to 100 due to rounding off.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
वेळेच्या वापराविषयीचे सर्वेक्षण (टीयुएस) (जानेवारी - डिसेंबर, 2024)
“रोजगार-संबंधित कार्यांमध्ये महिलांच्या सहभागात वाढ”
“पुरुष आणि महिला अशा दोन्ही घटकांच्या बाबतीत संस्कृती, विश्रांती, समाज माध्यमे आणि खेळ यामध्ये व्यतीत केला जाणारा वेळ वाढला”
25 FEB 2025 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2025
प्रस्तावना
वेळेच्या वापराविषयीचे सर्वेक्षण (टीयुएस) नागरिकांनी विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये व्यतीत केलेल्या वेळेच्या मोजमापासाठीचा आराखडा पुरवते. विविध दैनंदिन कार्यांसाठी लोक कशा प्रकारे त्यांचा वेळ उपयोगात आणतात वेळेचे वाटप करत याचे विश्लेषण करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय वेळ वापर सर्वेक्षण हाती घेणाऱ्या काही देशांमध्ये ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जपान, कोरिया, न्यूझीलंड, अमेरिका आणि चीनसह भारताचा देखील समावेश होतो. सशुल्क आणि विनामूल्य उपक्रमांमध्ये महिला आणि पुरुषांच्या सहभागाचे मोजमाप करणे हा या सर्वेक्षणाचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. विनामूल्य सेवाभावी कार्ये, स्वयंसेवी कार्ये तसेच विनामूल्य केली जाणारी घरातील सेवा पुरवठा विषयक कार्ये यांसाठी घरातील सदस्यांचा किती वेळ व्यतीत होतो याची माहिती देणारा टीयुएस हा महत्त्वाचा स्त्रोत आहे. हे सर्वेक्षण, अध्ययन, समाजात मिसळणे, आराम करणे-विश्रांती घेणे, स्वतःची निगा राखणे इत्यादी कामांमध्ये घरातील सदस्यांच्या व्यतीत होणाऱ्या वेळाबद्दल देखील माहिती पुरवते.
केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी तसेच कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयाने जानेवारी ते डिसेंबर 2019 या काळात वेळेच्या वापराविषयीचे पहिले अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण राबवले. जानेवारी ते डिसेंबर 2024 या कालावधीत राबवलेले सध्याचे टीयूएस हे दुसरे अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण आहे.
वेळेच्या वापराविषयीचे सर्वेक्षण, 2024 (टीयुएस, 2024) मधील निष्कर्षांचे ठळक मुद्दे:
• वर्ष 2024 दरम्यान, 15 ते 59 वर्षे या वयोगटातील 75 टक्के पुरुष आणि 25 टक्के महिला 24 तासांच्या संदर्भित कालावधीदरम्यान रोजगार आणि संबंधित कार्यांमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते. वर्ष 2019 मध्ये या कार्यांमध्ये15 ते 59 वर्षे या वयोगटातील 70.9 टक्के पुरुष आणि 21.8 टक्के महिला सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.
• वर्ष 2019 मध्ये विनामूल्य घरकामासाठी 15 ते 59 वर्षे या गटातील महिला 315 मिनिटे व्यतीत करत होत्या तर 2024 दरम्यान हा कालावधी कमी होऊन 305 मिनिटे झाला. विनामूल्य कामाकडून पैसे मिळणाऱ्या कामाकडे झालेल्या स्थित्यंतराचेच हे निदर्शक आहे.
• वय वर्षे 15 ते 59 या गटातील 41 टक्के महिला त्यांच्या घरातील सदस्यांची काळजी घेण्यात सहभागी होत्या तर याच वयोगटातील पुरुषांचा सहभाग 21.4 टक्के होता. तसेच महिलांनी या कामांसाठी प्रतिदिन 140 मिनिटे दिली तर याच वयोगटातील पुरुषांनी केवळ 74 मिनिटे दिली. ही आकडेवारी हेच स्पष्ट करते की भारतीय घरांमध्ये घरातील सदस्यांची काळजी घेण्याच्या बहुतांश जबाबदाऱ्या घरातील महिलेवरच असतात.
• वय वर्षे 15 ते 59 या गटातील ग्रामीण जनतेपैकी 24.6 टक्के जनता स्वतःच्या वापरासाठीच्या वस्तू उत्पादनात सहभागी होते आणि अशा कामांसाठी ते दररोज 121 मिनिटे खर्च करतात.
• वय वर्षे 6 ते 14 या गटातील 89.3 टक्के मुलांनी 89.3 टक्के काळ शिक्षणविषयक कार्यांमध्ये घालवला आणि या मुलांनी दररोज दिवसातील 413 मिनिटे यासाठी दिली.
• खेळण्यात घालवला. वर्ष 2019 मध्ये त्यांनी 9.9 टक्के वेळ यासाठी दिला होता.
• वर्ष 2024 दरम्यान 6 वर्ष आणि त्यापेक्षा अधिक वयाच्या मुलांनी दिवसभरातील 11 टक्के वेळ सांस्कृतिक कार्ये, विश्रांती, समाज माध्यमे आणि खेळ
सर्वेक्षणाची वैशिष्ट्ये
• टीयुएस, 2024 मध्ये प्रतिसाददात्यांना 30 मिनिटाच्या विहित कालावधीत ते करत असलेल्या कार्यांविषयी प्रश्न विचारण्यात आले आणि त्याच संबंधित काळात ते रेकॉर्ड करण्यात आले.
• आवाका: या सर्वेक्षणात 1,39,487 घरांमध्ये (ग्रामीण: 83,247 आणि शहरी: 56,240)उपक्रम राबवण्यात आला. निवडण्यात आलेल्या घरांमधील वय वर्ष 6 आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या प्रत्येक सदस्याकडून वेळेच्या वापराविषयी माहिती संकलित करण्यात आली. या सर्वेक्षणामध्ये 6 वर्षे आणि त्यापेक्षा अधिक वयाच्या एकूण 4,54,192 व्यक्तींना (ग्रामीण: 2,85,389 शहरी: 1,68,803) प्रश्न विचारण्यात आले.
• टीयूएस 2024 मधील महत्त्वाचे निष्कर्ष सोबत जोडलेल्या परिशिष्टात दिले असून यासंबंधीची फॅक्ट शीट https://mospi.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे
सर्वेक्षणातून हाती आलेले महत्वाचे निष्कर्ष
Table 1: Percentage of persons of age 6 years and above participating in different activities in a day
all-India
Description of the activity
sector
gender
rural
urban
rural+urban
male
female
person
Employment and related activities
41.1
40.5
40.9
60.8
20.7
40.9
Production of goods for own final use
21.6
6.2
16.8
13.0
20.7
16.8
Unpaid domestic services for household members
54.2
53.9
54.1
27.1
81.5
54.1
Unpaid caregiving services for household members
26.5
24.5
25.9
17.9
34.0
25.9
Unpaid volunteer, trainee and other unpaid work
1.0
1.1
1.0
0.9
1.1
1.0
Learning
21.7
20.7
21.4
22.6
20.2
21.4
Socializing and communication,
community participation and religious practice
90.1
90.8
90.3
89.8
90.7
90.3
Culture, leisure, mass-media and sports practices
91.8
95.8
93.0
95.3
90.7
93.0
Self-care and maintenance
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
Note: The estimates have been calculated considering all the activities in a time slot
Table 2: Average time (in minutes) spent in a day per participant of age 6 years and above in different activities
all-India
Description of the activity
sector
gender
rural
urban
rural+urban
male
female
person
Employment and related activities
417
490
440
473
341
440
Production of goods for own final use
123
64
116
137
104
116
Unpaid domestic services for household members
241
232
238
88
289
238
Unpaid caregiving services for household members
115
117
116
75
137
116
Unpaid volunteer, trainee and other unpaid work
121
123
122
139
108
122
Learning
413
419
414
415
413
414
Socializing and communication, community participation and religious practice
142
131
138
138
139
138
Culture, leisure, mass-media and sports practices
165
183
171
177
164
171
Self-care and maintenance
711
701
708
710
706
708
Note: The estimates have been calculated considering all the activities in a time slot
Table 3: Percentage share of total time in different activities in a day per person of age 6 years and above
all-India
Description of the activity
sector
gender
rural
urban
rural+urban
male
female
person
Employment and related activities
11.9
13.8
12.5
19.9
4.9
12.5
Production of goods for own final use
1.9
0.3
1.4
1.3
1.5
1.4
Unpaid domestic services for household members
9.1
8.7
9.0
1.7
16.4
9.0
Unpaid caregiving services for household members
2.1
2.0
2.1
0.9
3.3
2.1
Unpaid volunteer, trainee and other unpaid work
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.1
Learning
6.3
6.0
6.2
6.5
5.8
6.2
Socializing and communication, community participation and
religious practice
8.9
8.3
8.7
8.6
8.8
8.7
Culture, leisure, mass-media and sports practices
10.5
12.2
11.0
11.7
10.3
11.0
Self-care and maintenance
49.4
48.7
49.2
49.3
49.0
49.2
Total
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
100.0
Note: (i) The estimates have been calculated considering all the activities in a time slot
(ii) Figures may not add up to 100 due to rounding off.