Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED signs MoUs with National Institute of Fashion Technology and Himachal Pradesh Horticulture Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd for facilitating tribal entrepreneurship
25 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to transcend from B2C to B2B approach for tribal marketing, Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd (TRIFED), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has entered into a strategic partnership with NIFT, and HPMC to facilitate tribal businesses. To take it forward, Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed on 24th February in New Delhi, marking a pivotal step in facilitating the implementation of the B2B approach and augmentation of the tribal product market.
The MoUs were signed in the presence of Managing Director of TRIFED Shri Ashish Chatterjee and NIFT Director General Ms Tanu Kashyap during the ongoing flagship event ‘Aadi Mahotsav’, held at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the National Capital from 16 to 24 February 2025. The NIFT MoU was signed and exchanged between TRIFED General Manager Shri Sandeep Pahalwan and NIFT Director Head Office Mr Gaurav Mishra. The HPMC MoU was signed and exchanged between TRIFED General Manager Ms Mamta Sharma and HPMC General Manager Shri Sunny Sharma.
The principal objective of the MoU with NIFT is to facilitate the product curation and design development of the handloom and handicraft products of the tribal artisans. The HPMC will assist in augmenting technology and tertiary processing of horticulture and minor forest products.
President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu had inaugurated the festival on February 16, 2025, in the august presence of Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Shri Durga Das Uikey, MoS Tribal Affairs and Ms Bansuri Swaraj, Member of Parliament.
About TRIFED:
* TRIFED is an organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, dedicated to the socio-economic development of tribal communities through the marketing development of tribal products.
About NIFT:
*NIFT typically refers to the National Institute of Fashion Technology, which is a premier fashion institute in India. Established in 1986, NIFT offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in various fields related to fashion, design, technology, and management. The institute is known for its comprehensive curriculum, which combines creative design, technical expertise, and managerial skills.
About HPMC:
*Himachal Pradesh Horticulture Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd (HPMC) is a state government undertaking established to support the horticulture sector in Himachal Pradesh, India. Founded in 1974, the corporation aims to facilitate the marketing and processing of horticultural produce from the region, which is known for its diverse range of fruits and vegetables.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड) ने जनजातीय उद्यमिता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए निफ्ट और एचपीएमसी लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
25 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय विपणन के लिए व्यवसाय से उपभोक्ता (बी2सी) और व्यवसाय से व्यवसाय (बी2बी) को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ट्राइफेड ने जनजातीय व्यवसायों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्राद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) और हिमाचल प्रदेश बागवानी उत्पाद विपणन और प्रसंस्करण निगम लिमिटेड (एचपीएमसी) के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी की है। इस समझौते पर 24 फरवरी को नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर किए गए , जो बी2बी दृष्टिकोण के कार्यान्वयन और जनजातीय उत्पाद बाजार के संवर्द्धन को सुविधाजनक बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में 16 से 24 फरवरी 2025 तक आयोजित कार्यक्रम 'आदि महोत्सव' के दौरान ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आशीष चटर्जी और निफ्ट की महानिदेशक सुश्री तनु कश्यप की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। निफ्ट समझौता ज्ञापन पर ट्राइफेड के महाप्रबंधक श्री संदीप पहलवान और निफ्ट के निदेशक मुख्यालय श्री गौरव मिश्रा के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए। एचपीएमसी समझौता ज्ञापन पर ट्राइफेड की महाप्रबंधक सुश्री ममता शर्मा और एचपीएमसी के महाप्रबंधक श्री सनी शर्मा के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए।
निफ्ट के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन का मुख्य उद्देश्य आदिवासी कारीगरों के हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के उत्पाद क्यूरेशन (ई-कॉमर्स साइट पर किसी खास विषय, मौसम, या प्रवृत्ति के मुताबिक उत्पादों को तैयार करना) और डिजाइन विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। एचपीएमसी बागवानी और लघु वन उत्पादों की प्रौद्योगिकी और तृतीयक प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ाने में सहायता करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 16 फरवरी, 2025 को केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुआल ओराम, जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके और संसद सदस्य सुश्री बांसुरी स्वराज की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में इस महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया था।
ट्राइफेड
ट्राइफेड भारत सरकार के जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक संगठन है। यह संगठन जनजातीय उत्पादों के विपणन विकास के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए समर्पित है।
निफ्ट
निफ्ट (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी) भारत का एक प्रमुख फैशन संस्थान है। वर्ष 1986 में स्थापित, निफ्ट फैशन, डिजाइन, प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रबंधन से संबंधित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट कार्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। यह संस्थान अपने व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, जो रचनात्मक डिजाइन, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और प्रबंधकीय कौशल को जोड़ता है।
एचपीएमसी
हिमाचल प्रदेश बागवानी उत्पाद विपणन और प्रसंस्करण निगम लिमिटेड (एचपीएमसी) हिमाचल प्रदेश, देश में बागवानी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थापित एक राज्य सरकार का उपक्रम है। वर्ष 1974 में स्थापित, निगम का उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र से बागवानी उत्पादों के विपणन और प्रसंस्करण को सुविधाजनक बनाना है, जो फलों और सब्जियों की विविधता के लिए जाना जाता है।