Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED signs MoUs with National Institute of Fashion Technology and Himachal Pradesh Horticulture Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd for facilitating tribal entrepreneurship
25 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to transcend from B2C to B2B approach for tribal marketing, Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd (TRIFED), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has entered into a strategic partnership with NIFT, and HPMC to facilitate tribal businesses. To take it forward, Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed on 24th February in New Delhi, marking a pivotal step in facilitating the implementation of the B2B approach and augmentation of the tribal product market.
The MoUs were signed in the presence of Managing Director of TRIFED Shri Ashish Chatterjee and NIFT Director General Ms Tanu Kashyap during the ongoing flagship event ‘Aadi Mahotsav’, held at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the National Capital from 16 to 24 February 2025. The NIFT MoU was signed and exchanged between TRIFED General Manager Shri Sandeep Pahalwan and NIFT Director Head Office Mr Gaurav Mishra. The HPMC MoU was signed and exchanged between TRIFED General Manager Ms Mamta Sharma and HPMC General Manager Shri Sunny Sharma.
The principal objective of the MoU with NIFT is to facilitate the product curation and design development of the handloom and handicraft products of the tribal artisans. The HPMC will assist in augmenting technology and tertiary processing of horticulture and minor forest products.
President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu had inaugurated the festival on February 16, 2025, in the august presence of Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Shri Durga Das Uikey, MoS Tribal Affairs and Ms Bansuri Swaraj, Member of Parliament.
About TRIFED:
* TRIFED is an organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, dedicated to the socio-economic development of tribal communities through the marketing development of tribal products.
About NIFT:
*NIFT typically refers to the National Institute of Fashion Technology, which is a premier fashion institute in India. Established in 1986, NIFT offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in various fields related to fashion, design, technology, and management. The institute is known for its comprehensive curriculum, which combines creative design, technical expertise, and managerial skills.
About HPMC:
*Himachal Pradesh Horticulture Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd (HPMC) is a state government undertaking established to support the horticulture sector in Himachal Pradesh, India. Founded in 1974, the corporation aims to facilitate the marketing and processing of horticultural produce from the region, which is known for its diverse range of fruits and vegetables.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ہماچل پردیش ہارٹیکلچر پروڈیوس مارکیٹنگ اینڈ پروسیسنگ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ قبائلی کاروباری افراد کی سہولت کے لیے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
25 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے بی 2 سی سے بی2ٹو نقطہ نظر کو عبور کرنے کے ایک اہم اقدام میں، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت، قبائلی کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی) نے قبائلی کاروباروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے این آئی ایف ٹی، اور ایچ پی ایم سی کے ساتھ ایک اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی ہے۔ اسے آگے لے جانے کے لیے، 24 فروری کو نئی دہلی میں مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے، جو کہ بی2ٹو اپروچ کے نفاذ اور قبائلی مصنوعات کے بازار میں اضافے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
16 سے 24 فروری 2025 تک قومی راجدھانی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں جاری فلیگ شپ ایونٹ ’آدی مہوتسو‘ کے دوران ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب آشیش چٹرجی اور این آئی ایف ٹی کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ تنو کشیپ کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ این آئی ایف ٹی اور ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سندیپ پہلوان اور این آئی ایف ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر برائے ہیڈ آفس گورو مشرا کے درمیان ایم او یو پر دستخط اور تبادلہ کیاگیا۔ ہیڈ ایچ پی ایم سی مفاہمت نامے پر ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کی جنرل منیجر محترمہ ممتا شرما اور ایچ پی ایم سی کے جنرل منیجر جناب سنی شرما کے درمیان دستخط اور تبادلہ ہوا۔
این آئی ایف ٹی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے کا بنیادی مقصد قبائلی کاریگروں کے ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور ڈیزائن کی تیاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ایچ پی ایم سی ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑھانے اور باغبانی اور معمولی جنگلاتی مصنوعات کی ضروری پروسیسنگ میں مدد کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 16 فروری 2025 کو قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اوراؤں ، قبائیلی امور کے وزیر مملکت، درگاداس اوئیکے اور رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ بانسوری سوراج کی موجودگی میں اس فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا۔
ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے بارے میں:
* ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک تنظیم ہے، جو قبائلی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کی ترقی کے ذریعے قبائلی طبقات کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے وقف ہے۔
این آئی ایف ٹی کے بارے میں:
*این آئی ایف ٹی عام طور پر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی سے مراد ہے، جو ہندوستان کا ایک اعلیٰ ترین فیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے۔ 1986 میں قائم کیا گیا، این آئی ایف ٹی فیشن، ڈیزائن، ٹیکنالوجی اور انتظام سے متعلق مختلف شعبوں میں انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ، اور ڈاکٹریٹ پروگرام پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ اپنے جامع نصاب کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، جو تخلیقی ڈیزائن، تکنیکی مہارت، اور انتظامی مہارتوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔
ایچ پی ایم سی کے بارے میں:
*ہماچل پردیش ہارٹی کلچر پروڈکشن مارکیٹنگ اینڈ پروسیسنگ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ پی ایم سی) ریاستی حکومت کا ایک اقدام ہے جو ہماچل پردیش میں باغبانی کے شعبے کی مدد کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ 1974 میں قائم ہونے والی، کارپوریشن کا مقصد اس علاقے سے باغبانی کی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ اور پروسیسنگ میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے، جو پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی اپنی متنوع رینج کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔