Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED signs MoUs with National Institute of Fashion Technology and Himachal Pradesh Horticulture Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd for facilitating tribal entrepreneurship
25 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to transcend from B2C to B2B approach for tribal marketing, Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd (TRIFED), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has entered into a strategic partnership with NIFT, and HPMC to facilitate tribal businesses. To take it forward, Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed on 24th February in New Delhi, marking a pivotal step in facilitating the implementation of the B2B approach and augmentation of the tribal product market.
The MoUs were signed in the presence of Managing Director of TRIFED Shri Ashish Chatterjee and NIFT Director General Ms Tanu Kashyap during the ongoing flagship event ‘Aadi Mahotsav’, held at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the National Capital from 16 to 24 February 2025. The NIFT MoU was signed and exchanged between TRIFED General Manager Shri Sandeep Pahalwan and NIFT Director Head Office Mr Gaurav Mishra. The HPMC MoU was signed and exchanged between TRIFED General Manager Ms Mamta Sharma and HPMC General Manager Shri Sunny Sharma.
The principal objective of the MoU with NIFT is to facilitate the product curation and design development of the handloom and handicraft products of the tribal artisans. The HPMC will assist in augmenting technology and tertiary processing of horticulture and minor forest products.
President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu had inaugurated the festival on February 16, 2025, in the august presence of Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Shri Durga Das Uikey, MoS Tribal Affairs and Ms Bansuri Swaraj, Member of Parliament.
About TRIFED:
* TRIFED is an organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, dedicated to the socio-economic development of tribal communities through the marketing development of tribal products.
About NIFT:
*NIFT typically refers to the National Institute of Fashion Technology, which is a premier fashion institute in India. Established in 1986, NIFT offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in various fields related to fashion, design, technology, and management. The institute is known for its comprehensive curriculum, which combines creative design, technical expertise, and managerial skills.
About HPMC:
*Himachal Pradesh Horticulture Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd (HPMC) is a state government undertaking established to support the horticulture sector in Himachal Pradesh, India. Founded in 1974, the corporation aims to facilitate the marketing and processing of horticultural produce from the region, which is known for its diverse range of fruits and vegetables.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியின தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு உதவும் வகையில், தேசிய ஆடை வடிவமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்தி சந்தைப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் செயல்படுத்துதல் கழகத்துடன் இந்திய பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
25 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியின தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு உதவும் வகையில், தேசிய ஆடை வடிவமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (என்ஐஎப்டி), இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்தி சந்தைப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் செயல்படுத்துதல் கழகத்துடன் (எச்பிஎம்சி) இந்திய பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பு (டிரைஃபெட்) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. புதுதில்லியில் பிப்ரவரி 24-ம் தேதி இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகின. வர்த்தகர்களுக்கு இடையேயான அணுகுமுறையை அமல்படுத்தவும், பழங்குடியினர் விளைபொருட்கள் சந்தையை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் இது முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
2025 பிப்ரவரி 16 முதல் 24 வரை தேசிய தலைநகரில் உள்ள மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் தேசிய மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 'ஆதிப் பெருவிழா 'என்ற தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் திருவிழான்போது டிரைஃபெட் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு ஆஷிஷ் சாட்டர்ஜி மற்றும் என்ஐஎப்டி தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி தனு காஷ்யப் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன. என்ஐஎப்டி புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் டிரைஃபெட் பொது மேலாளர் திரு சந்தீப் பஹல்வான் மற்றும் என்ஐஎப்டி தலைமை அலுவலக இயக்குநர் திரு கவுரவ் மிஸ்ரா இடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டு பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. எச்பிஎம்சி புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் டிரைஃபெட் பொது மேலாளர் திருமதி மம்தா சர்மா மற்றும் எச்பிஎம்சி பொது மேலாளர் திரு சன்னி சர்மா இடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டு பரிமாறப்பட்டது.
பழங்குடியின கைவினைஞர்களின் கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்களின் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு உதவுவதே என்.ஐ.எஃப்.டி உடனான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106121