Ministry of Science & Technology
"Space economy expected to increase five-fold from 8 bn $ to 44 bn $ in few years making value addition in Indian economy and moving towards Viksit Bharat @2047" says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
2014 was a pivotal turning point for India’s space journey, Prime Minister Narendra Modi took an out-of-box decision to "unlock" India's Space sector
Prime Minister Narendra Modi increased Space budget almost three times from 5,615 crore in 2013-14 to 13,416 crore in 2025-2026: Dr. Singh
“Jammu & Kashmir emerging as a role model in Agri-tech startups with the success of the Aroma Mission: Purple Revolution” highlights Dr. Jitendra Singh
25 FEB 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
"India's Space economy is expected to increase fivefold from 8 bn $ to 44 bn $ in next few years, making value addition in the Indian economy and moving towards Viksit Bharat in 2047".
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing the "Business Conclave" organized by premier media house in New Delhi.
The Minister highlighted the remarkable progress achieved by the Indian space sector, citing the increased space budget as a key factor driving this success. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the space budget has almost tripled—from ₹5,615 crore in 2013-14 to ₹13,416 crore in 2025-2026, reflecting the government’s commitment to fostering growth in the space sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to 2014 as a pivotal turning point for India’s space journey, Prime Minister Narendra Modi took an out-of-box decision to "unlock" India's Space sector, marking a proactive shift in government policies. He credited the enabling environment created by the Modi government, which had thrown open the gates of Sriharikota for the public and opened up the space sector for private sector participation, bringing in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI).
This strategic approach, initiated with the personal intervention of PM Narendra Modi, is creating synergy between the government and non-government sectors through frameworks such as the NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) and In-SPACe, boosting innovation and opportunities across the space industry. He added that first Generation space Startups have become successful enterprises.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the historic milestones of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), such as becoming the first nation to successfully reach the South Pole of the Moon.
While ISRO’s journey began when other nations had already sent humans to the moon, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how India is now leading the way in space exploration with cost-effective and indigenous technologies. Citing the Chandrayaan mission, which was executed at just ₹600 crore—half the cost of similar missions by other countries—he emphasized India’s rise as a global leader in space, science and technology.
The Minister underscored the transformative impact of space technology on various sectors. He drew attention to the Swamitva Scheme, which uses satellite mapping and drone technology for land record mapping, eliminating the reliance on revenue officials.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also discussed ISRO’s role in improving communication and connectivity, reinforcing India’s self-reliance in space and satellite technology, and highlighted that 433 foreign satellites had been launched by ISRO which earned 292 million Euros and 172 million $.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s efforts to foster an inclusive space ecosystem, with women playing a central role in key space projects like Chandrayaan and Aditya L1. He also spoke about India’s growing prominence on the global stage, citing recent developments such as the US’s invitation to send an Indian astronaut to the International Space Station and other future collaborations between India and international space agencies.
The Minister also pointed to India’s untapped potential in its Himalayan, coastal, and marine resources, which are expected to drive further economic growth and innovation in the coming years. He emphasized how the space sector will play a key role in unlocking these resources for the benefit of the nation.
Dr. Singh also discussed the growing StartUp ecosystem in India, with Jammu & Kashmir emerging as a role model in agri-tech startups. He highlighted the success of the Aroma Mission: Purple Revolution, which featured in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Mann Ki Baat” and showcased at the Republic Day Parade, empowering the youth in the region. The record number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir each season serves as a testament to the region’s growing development and peace.
In closing, Dr Jitendra Singh affirmed that India is committed to leading the global space race with entirely indigenously developed technologies that are cost-effective, futuristic, and designed for sustainable growth. He concluded by reiterating that India’s space sector will not only follow the global path but will also carve out its own leadership role on the world stage, marking a new era in space exploration.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था कुछ वर्षों में पांच गुना बढ़कर 8 बिलियन डॉलर से 44 बिलियन डॉलर हो जाने की उम्मीद है, जिससे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में मूल्य संवर्धन होगा और हम 2047 तक विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ेंगे"
2014 भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ था, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को "अनलॉक" करने के लिए एक अनूठा निर्णय लिया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अंतरिक्ष बजट को 2013-14 के 5,615 करोड़ से लगभग तीन गुना बढ़ाकर 2025-2026 में 13,416 करोड़ कर दिया: डॉ. सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “जम्मू और कश्मीर अरोमा मिशन: पर्पल रिवोल्यूशन की सफलता के साथ कृषि-तकनीक स्टार्टअप में एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में उभर रहा है”
25 FEB 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था अगले कुछ वर्षों में पांच गुना बढ़कर 8 बिलियन डॉलर से 44 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है, जिससे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में मूल्य संवर्धन होगा और 2047 में विकसित भारत की ओर अग्रसर होगा।"
यह बात आज यहां केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में प्रमुख मीडिया हाउस द्वारा आयोजित "बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव" को संबोधित करते हुए कही।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र द्वारा हासिल की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला तथा अंतरिक्ष बजट में वृद्धि को इस सफलता का प्रमुख कारण बताया।उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंतरिक्ष बजट लगभग तीन गुना बढ़ गया है - 2013-14 में 5,615 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2025-2026 में 13,416 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जो अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने वर्ष 2014 को भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ बताया, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को "अनलॉक" करने के लिए एक अनूठा निर्णय लिया, जो सरकारी नीतियों में एक सक्रिय बदलाव को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने मोदी सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए अनुकूल वातावरण को श्रेय दिया, जिसने श्रीहरिकोटा के द्वार जनता के लिए खोल दिए और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए खोल दिया, जिससे प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) आया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप से शुरू किया गया यह रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) और इन-स्पेस जैसे ढाँचों के माध्यम से सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्रों के बीच तालमेल बना रहा है, जिससे अंतरिक्ष उद्योग में नवाचार और अवसरों को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली पीढ़ी के अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप सफल उद्यम बन गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों के बारे में भी बात की, जैसे कि चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर सफलतापूर्वक पहुंचने वाला पहला देश बनना।
जबकि इसरो की यात्रा तब शुरू हुई जब अन्य देश पहले ही मनुष्यों को चंद्रमा पर भेज चुके थे, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे भारत अब लागत प्रभावी और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में अग्रणी है। चंद्रयान मिशन का उदाहरण देते हुए, जिसे मात्र 600 करोड़ रुपये में पूरा किया गया - जो अन्य देशों के समान मिशनों की लागत का आधा है - उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत के उदय पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने स्वामित्व योजना की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जिसमें भूमि रिकॉर्ड मैपिंग के लिए उपग्रह मानचित्रण और ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जाता है, जिससे राजस्व अधिकारियों पर निर्भरता समाप्त हो जाती है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने संचार और सम्पर्क में सुधार लाने, अंतरिक्ष और उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने में इसरो की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की और बताया कि इसरो द्वारा 433 विदेशी उपग्रहों को प्रक्षेपित किया गया है, जिससे 292 मिलियन यूरो और 172 मिलियन डॉलर की कमाई हुई है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने समावेशी अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें चंद्रयान और आदित्य एल 1 जैसी प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष परियोजनाओं में महिलाएं केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा रही हैं। उन्होंने वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की बढ़ती प्रमुखता के बारे में भी बात की, तथा हाल के घटनाक्रमों का हवाला दिया, जैसे कि अमेरिका द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री को भेजने का निमंत्रण तथा भारत और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के बीच भविष्य में होने वाले अन्य सहयोग।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हिमालय, तटीय और समुद्री संसाधनों में भारत की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता की ओर भी इशारा किया, जिससे आने वाले वर्षों में आर्थिक विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र राष्ट्र के लाभ के लिए इन संसाधनों को उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
डॉ. सिंह ने भारत में बढ़ते स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम पर भी चर्चा की, जिसमें जम्मू और कश्मीर कृषि-तकनीक स्टार्टअप में एक आदर्श मॉडल के रूप में उभर रहा है।उन्होंने अरोमा मिशन: पर्पल रिवोल्यूशन की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के "मन की बात" में शामिल किया गया था और गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में प्रदर्शित किया गया था, जिससे क्षेत्र के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाया गया। प्रत्येक सीजन में जम्मू और कश्मीर आने वाले पर्यटकों की रिकॉर्ड संख्या क्षेत्र के बढ़ते विकास और शांति का प्रमाण है।
समापन में, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष दौड़ में अग्रणी होने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो लागत प्रभावी, भविष्योन्मुखी और सतत विकास के लिए डिजाइन की गई हैं। उन्होंने यह दोहराते हुए समापन किया कि भारत का अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र न केवल वैश्विक पथ का अनुसरण करेगा, बल्कि विश्व मंच पर अपनी नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका भी निभाएगा, जिससे अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में एक नए युग की शुरुआत होगी।