Ministry of Science & Technology
"Space economy expected to increase five-fold from 8 bn $ to 44 bn $ in few years making value addition in Indian economy and moving towards Viksit Bharat @2047" says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
2014 was a pivotal turning point for India’s space journey, Prime Minister Narendra Modi took an out-of-box decision to "unlock" India's Space sector
Prime Minister Narendra Modi increased Space budget almost three times from 5,615 crore in 2013-14 to 13,416 crore in 2025-2026: Dr. Singh
“Jammu & Kashmir emerging as a role model in Agri-tech startups with the success of the Aroma Mission: Purple Revolution” highlights Dr. Jitendra Singh
25 FEB 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
"India's Space economy is expected to increase fivefold from 8 bn $ to 44 bn $ in next few years, making value addition in the Indian economy and moving towards Viksit Bharat in 2047".
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing the "Business Conclave" organized by premier media house in New Delhi.
The Minister highlighted the remarkable progress achieved by the Indian space sector, citing the increased space budget as a key factor driving this success. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the space budget has almost tripled—from ₹5,615 crore in 2013-14 to ₹13,416 crore in 2025-2026, reflecting the government’s commitment to fostering growth in the space sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to 2014 as a pivotal turning point for India’s space journey, Prime Minister Narendra Modi took an out-of-box decision to "unlock" India's Space sector, marking a proactive shift in government policies. He credited the enabling environment created by the Modi government, which had thrown open the gates of Sriharikota for the public and opened up the space sector for private sector participation, bringing in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI).
This strategic approach, initiated with the personal intervention of PM Narendra Modi, is creating synergy between the government and non-government sectors through frameworks such as the NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) and In-SPACe, boosting innovation and opportunities across the space industry. He added that first Generation space Startups have become successful enterprises.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the historic milestones of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), such as becoming the first nation to successfully reach the South Pole of the Moon.
While ISRO’s journey began when other nations had already sent humans to the moon, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how India is now leading the way in space exploration with cost-effective and indigenous technologies. Citing the Chandrayaan mission, which was executed at just ₹600 crore—half the cost of similar missions by other countries—he emphasized India’s rise as a global leader in space, science and technology.
The Minister underscored the transformative impact of space technology on various sectors. He drew attention to the Swamitva Scheme, which uses satellite mapping and drone technology for land record mapping, eliminating the reliance on revenue officials.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also discussed ISRO’s role in improving communication and connectivity, reinforcing India’s self-reliance in space and satellite technology, and highlighted that 433 foreign satellites had been launched by ISRO which earned 292 million Euros and 172 million $.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s efforts to foster an inclusive space ecosystem, with women playing a central role in key space projects like Chandrayaan and Aditya L1. He also spoke about India’s growing prominence on the global stage, citing recent developments such as the US’s invitation to send an Indian astronaut to the International Space Station and other future collaborations between India and international space agencies.
The Minister also pointed to India’s untapped potential in its Himalayan, coastal, and marine resources, which are expected to drive further economic growth and innovation in the coming years. He emphasized how the space sector will play a key role in unlocking these resources for the benefit of the nation.
Dr. Singh also discussed the growing StartUp ecosystem in India, with Jammu & Kashmir emerging as a role model in agri-tech startups. He highlighted the success of the Aroma Mission: Purple Revolution, which featured in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Mann Ki Baat” and showcased at the Republic Day Parade, empowering the youth in the region. The record number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir each season serves as a testament to the region’s growing development and peace.
In closing, Dr Jitendra Singh affirmed that India is committed to leading the global space race with entirely indigenously developed technologies that are cost-effective, futuristic, and designed for sustainable growth. He concluded by reiterating that India’s space sector will not only follow the global path but will also carve out its own leadership role on the world stage, marking a new era in space exploration.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "خلائی معیشت کے چند سالوں میں $8 بلین سے بڑھ کر $44 بلین ہونے کی امید ہے، جو ہندوستانی معیشت میں قدر میں اضافہ کرے گا اور ہمیں 2047 میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف لے جائے گا"
سال 2014 ہندوستان کے خلائی سفر کے لیے ایک اہم موڑ تھا، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کو "ان لاک" کرنے کا ایک انوکھا فیصلہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے خلائی بجٹ کو 14-2013 میں 5,615 کروڑ روپے سے تقریباً تین گنا بڑھا کر 2025-2026 میں 13,416 کروڑ روپے کردیا: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
اروما مشن: پرپل ریوولوشن کی کامیابی کے ساتھ ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس میں جموں و کشمیر ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے،ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا
25 FEB 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
"ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت اگلے چند سالوں میں $8 بلین سے $44 بلین تک پانچ گنا بڑھنے کی امید ہے، جس سے ہندوستانی معیشت کی قدر میں اضافہ ہوگا اور 2047 تک ایک وکست بھارت کی طرف آگے بڑھے گا۔"
یہ بات سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی کے ایک معروف میڈیا ہاؤس میں منعقدہ "بزنس کنکلیو" سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
وزیر نے ہندوستانی خلائی شعبے کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی، اور کہا کہ اس کامیابی کے پیچھے خلائی بجٹ میں اضافہ ایک کلیدی عنصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں خلائی بجٹ میں تقریباً تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے - 2013-14 میں 5,615 کروڑ سے 2025-2026 میں 13,416 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے، جو خلائی شعبے میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2014 کی طرف ہندوستان کے خلائی سفر کے لیے ایک اہم موڑ کے طور پر اشارہ کیا، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے حکومتی پالیسیوں میں ایک فعال تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کو "ان لاک" کرنے کا ایک آؤٹ آف باکس فیصلہ لیا۔ انہوں نے مودی حکومت کی طرف سے بنائے گئے سازگار ماحول کا سہرا دیا، جس نے عوام کے لیے سری ہری کوٹا کے دروازے کھول دیے تھے اور خلائی شعبے کو نجی شعبے کی شراکت کے لیے کھول دیا تھا، جس سے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (FDI) آئی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ذاتی مداخلت سے شروع کیا گیا یہ اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر، نیوز اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (NSIL) اور IN-SPACE جیسے فریم ورک کے ذریعے سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری شعبوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کر رہا ہے، اس طرح خلائی صنعت میں اختراعات اور مواقع کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی نسل کے خلائی آغاز کامیاب کاروباری ادارے بن چکے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کے تاریخی سنگ میلوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جیسا کہ چاند کے قطب جنوبی پر کامیابی سے پہنچنے والا پہلا ملک بنا۔
اسرو کا سفر اس وقت شروع ہوا جب دوسرے ممالک پہلے ہی چاند پر انسان بھیج چکے تھے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان اب سستی اور مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ خلائی تحقیق میں ایک رہنما ہے۔ چندریان مشن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جو کہ صرف 600 کروڑ کی لاگت سے مکمل کیا گیا تھا - دوسرے ممالک کے اسی طرح کے مشن کی نصف لاگت - انہوں نے خلا، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کے عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر نے مختلف شعبوں پر خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سوامیتوا اسکیم کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی، جو کہ زمینی ریکارڈ کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ میپنگ اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتی ہے، جس سے ریونیو حکام پر انحصار ختم ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مواصلات اور کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے، خلائی اور سیٹلائٹ ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کو تقویت دینے میں ISRO کے کردار پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ISRO کی طرف سے 433 غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹس لانچ کیے گئے ہیں جس سے 292 ملین یورو اور 172 ملین ڈالر کمائے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک جامع خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں چندریان اور آدتیہ L1 جیسے اہم خلائی منصوبوں میں خواتین مرکزی کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، حالیہ پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جیسے کہ امریکہ کی جانب سے ایک ہندوستانی خلاباز کو بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن بھیجنے کی دعوت اور ہندوستان اور بین الاقوامی خلائی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان مستقبل کے دیگر معاونین کا حوالہ دیا گیا۔
وزیر نے اس کے ہمالیائی، ساحلی اور سمندری وسائل میں ہندوستان کی ناقابل استعمال صلاحیت کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا، جس سے آنے والے سالوں میں مزید اقتصادی ترقی اور اختراعات کی توقع ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح خلائی شعبہ ملک کے فائدے کے لیے ان وسائل کو کھولنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ہندوستان میں بڑھتے ہوئے سٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں جموں و کشمیر ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس میں ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے خوشبو مشن: پرپل ریوولوشن کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی، جسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے "من کی بات" میں دکھایا گیا تھا اور یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں دکھایا گیا تھا، جس سے خطے کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنایا گیا تھا۔ ہر موسم میں جموں و کشمیر آنے والے سیاحوں کی ریکارڈ تعداد خطے میں بڑھتی ہوئی ترقی اور امن کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
اختتام پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ہندوستان پوری طرح سے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ عالمی خلائی دوڑ کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو کہ لاگت سے موثر، مستقبل کے حوالے سے، اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ہندوستان کا خلائی شعبہ نہ صرف عالمی راہ پر گامزن ہوگا بلکہ عالمی سطح پر اپنا قائدانہ کردار بھی پیش کرے گا، جس سے خلائی تحقیق میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا۔