Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the SARAS Ajeevika Mela organized at Noida Haat in Uttar Pradesh today through video conference
SARAS has a huge contribution in making the Didis of Self-Help Groups millionaires: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
We should promote rural products: Shri Chouhan
Visitors of the fair enjoying various products made by Self Help Groups (SHGs) from 30 states
25 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minster for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated the SARAS Ajeevika Mela organised at Noida Haat in Uttar Pradesh today through video conferencing. Union Ministers of States for Rural Development Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani and Shri Kamlesh Paswan were also present on this special occasion. While addressing the Lakhpati sisters, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that SARAS has a huge contribution in making the sisters of the Self-Help Groups lakhpatis. “They are getting income through their art. I urge all brothers and sisters to promote rural products”, Shri Chouhan said.
Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani in his address said that this has become not just a fair but a movement, a movement where women are becoming job providers instead of workers. They are not just housewives but entrepreneurs and not just beneficiaries but leaders of India's economic progress. Self Help Groups – SHG Didis are now selling products directly to the Government through Government e marketplace GeM.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan said that SARAS Mela has become an identity for both Lakhpati Didis and Self Help Group (SHGs). This fair is not just a fair but a huge platform through which people are shifting towards organic products.
SARAS Ajeevika Mela 2025 is being organized from 21st February to 10th March 2025, with the main objective of showcasing the crafts and arts of rural India. For the fifth time, the famous Saras Ajeevika Mela 2025 is being organized by the Ministry of Rural Development in collaboration with National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) with the theme of Tradition, Art and Culture and “Developing the Export Potential of Lakhpati SHG Didis”.
Visitors of the SARAS Mela are enjoying various products made by the Self Help Groups (SHGs) from 30 states. Handloom, handicrafts and natural food products made by SHGs have been displayed at 200 stalls for exhibition and sale. Apart from this, 25 live food stalls from 20 states are also showcasing their ethnic cuisines and delicious food items at Noida Haat. Around 450 SHG members from across the country are participating in this SARAS Aajeevika Mela.
The Mela - 2025 is showcasing an excellent display of handloom sarees and dress material from various states. The states showcasing their products at the fair include - Kalamkari from Andhra Pradesh, Mekhela Chadar from Assam, Cotton and Silk from Bihar, Kosa Saree from Chhattisgarh, Bharat Gunthan and Patchwork from Gujarat, Tussar Silk and Cotton from Jharkhand, Chanderi and Bagh Print from Madhya Pradesh, Eri Products from Meghalaya, Tussar and Bandha from Odisha, Kanchipuram from Tamil Nadu, Pochampalli from Telangana, Pashmina from Uttarakhand, Kantha, Batik Print, Tant and Baluchari from West Bengal. .Handicrafts, jewellery and home decor products from different states are also being displayed at the fair. Apart from this, natural food products like ginger, tea, pulses, coffee, papad, apple jam and pickles are also available at the food stalls.
Arrangements have been made at the Saras Mela for senior citizens, zones for children and mothers' care. Visitors are also enjoying various cultural programmes every day during the Saras Mela. To develop the export potential of SHG sisters, a dedicated export promotion pavilion has been created at the Saras Mela complex in Noida Haat.
Launched by the Ministry of Rural Development under Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission, this initiative aims to help artisans and craftsmen to promote their livelihoods and inclusive growth.This will give a boost to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' campaign and his vision of 'Developed India by 2047'.

ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ନୋଏଡା ହାଟରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସାରସ ଆଜୀବିକା ମେଳାକୁ କଲେ ଉଦଘାଟନ
ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଦିଦିମାନଙ୍କୁ କୋଟିପତି କରିବାରେ ସାରସ ମେଳାର ବଡ଼ ଅବଦାନ ରହିଛି : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ
ଆମେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉଚିତ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ
ପରିଦର୍ଶକମାନେ ୩୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ (ଏସ୍ଏଚଜି) ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ମଜା ଉଠାଉଛନ୍ତି
25 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ନୋଏଡା ହାଟରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସାରସ ଆଜୀବିକା ମେଳାକୁ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ବିଶେଷ ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଶେଖର ପେମସାନି ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ କମଲେଶ ପାସୱାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଲକ୍ଷପତି ଦିଦିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲକ୍ଷପତି କରିବାରେ ସାରସ ମେଳାର ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ଅବଦାନ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କଳା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରୋଜଗାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଭାଇ ଓ ଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରୁଛି" ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଶେଖର ପେମସାନି ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା କେବଳ ଏକ ମେଳା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି, ଏମିତି ଏକ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ମହିଳାମାନେ ଶ୍ରମିକ ହେବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ କେବଳ ଗୃହିଣୀ ନୁହଁନ୍ତି, ବରଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେବଳ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ନୁହଁନ୍ତି ବରଂ ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ପ୍ରଗତିର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି । ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ - ଏସଏଚଜି ଦିଦିମାନେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସରକାରୀ ଇ- ମାର୍କେଟପ୍ଲେସ ଜିଇଏମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିକ୍ରି କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ସାରସ ମେଳା ଉଭୟ ଲକ୍ଷପତି ଦିଦି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ (ଏସଏଚଜି) ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପରିଚୟ ପାଲଟିଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ କମଲେଶ ପାସୱାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ମେଳା କେବଳ ମେଳା ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ମଞ୍ଚ ଯାହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲୋକମାନେ ଜୈବିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପ୍ରତି ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି।
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭାରତର ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ କଳାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୧ ରୁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୦, ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସାରସ ଆଜୀବିକା ମେଳା ୨୦୨୫ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ଓ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏନଆଇଆରଡିପିଆର) ସହଯୋଗରେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପଞ୍ଚମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ପରମ୍ପରା, କଳା ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ "ଲକ୍ଷପତି ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଦିଦିଙ୍କ ରପ୍ତାନି ସମ୍ଭାବନାର ବିକାଶ" ଶୀର୍ଷକରେ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ସାରସ ଆଜୀବିକା ମେଳା ୨୦୨୫ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ସାରସ ମେଳାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନେ ୩୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ (ଏସ୍ଏଚଜି) ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ମଜା ନେଉଛନ୍ତି। ସ୍ବୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଦ୍ବାରା ନିର୍ମିତ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ, ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଓ ବିକ୍ରି ପାଇଁ ୨୦୦ଟି ଷ୍ଟଲ୍ ରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ନୋଏଡା ହାଟରେ ୨୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ୨୫ଟି ଲାଇଭ୍ ଫୁଡ୍ ଷ୍ଟଲ୍ ରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସ୍ୱାଦିଷ୍ଟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେଉଛି। ଏହି ସାରସ ଆଜୀବିକା ମେଳାରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୫୦ ଏସଏଚଜି ସଦସ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ସାରସ ଆଜୀବିକା ମେଳା- ୨୦୨୫ରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଶାଢ଼ୀ ଓ ପୋଷାକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ମେଳାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର କଲମକାରୀ, ଆସାମର ମେଖଳା ଚାଦର, ବିହାରର କପା ଓ ରେଶମ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର କୋସା ଶାଢୀ, ଗୁଜରାଟର ଭରତ ଗୁଣ୍ଠନ ଓ ପ୍ୟାଚ୍ ୱାର୍କ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ଟସର ରେଶମ ଓ କପା, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଚନ୍ଦେରୀ ଓ ବାଗ ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ, ମେଘାଳୟର ଏରି ଉତ୍ପାଦ, ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଟସର ଓ ବାନ୍ଧ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁର କାଞ୍ଚିପୁରମ୍, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନାର ପଚମପଲ୍ଲୀ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ପଶମିନା, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର କାନ୍ଥା, ବାଟିକ ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ, ତନ୍ତ ଓ ବାଲୁଚରୀ ଶାଢ଼ୀ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି। । ମେଳାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ, ଅଳଙ୍କାର ଓ ଗୃହସଜ୍ଜା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେଉଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଷ୍ଟଲ ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଅଦା, ଚା' , ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଡାଲି, କଫି, ପାପଡ଼, ସେଓ ଜାମ୍ ଓ ଆଚାର ଭଳି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି।
ସାରସ ମେଳାରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ପିଲାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜୋନ୍ ଏବଂ ମା'ଙ୍କ ଯତ୍ନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି। ସାରସ ମେଳାରେ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ମଜା ମଧ୍ୟ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏସ୍ଏଚଜି ଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କ ରପ୍ତାନି କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନୋଏଡା ହାଟସ୍ଥିତ ସାରସ ମେଳା ପରିସରରେ ଏକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ରପ୍ତାନି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମଣ୍ଡପ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଦୀନଦୟାଲ ଅନ୍ତ୍ୟୋଦୟ ଯୋଜନା - ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଆଜୀବିକା ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପୀ ଏବଂ କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକା ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା । ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ 'ଭୋକାଲ୍ ଫର୍ ଲୋକାଲ୍' ଅଭିଯାନ ଏବଂ '୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ' ପରିକଳ୍ପନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ।