Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the SARAS Ajeevika Mela organized at Noida Haat in Uttar Pradesh today through video conference
SARAS has a huge contribution in making the Didis of Self-Help Groups millionaires: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
We should promote rural products: Shri Chouhan
Visitors of the fair enjoying various products made by Self Help Groups (SHGs) from 30 states
25 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minster for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated the SARAS Ajeevika Mela organised at Noida Haat in Uttar Pradesh today through video conferencing. Union Ministers of States for Rural Development Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani and Shri Kamlesh Paswan were also present on this special occasion. While addressing the Lakhpati sisters, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that SARAS has a huge contribution in making the sisters of the Self-Help Groups lakhpatis. “They are getting income through their art. I urge all brothers and sisters to promote rural products”, Shri Chouhan said.
Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani in his address said that this has become not just a fair but a movement, a movement where women are becoming job providers instead of workers. They are not just housewives but entrepreneurs and not just beneficiaries but leaders of India's economic progress. Self Help Groups – SHG Didis are now selling products directly to the Government through Government e marketplace GeM.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan said that SARAS Mela has become an identity for both Lakhpati Didis and Self Help Group (SHGs). This fair is not just a fair but a huge platform through which people are shifting towards organic products.
SARAS Ajeevika Mela 2025 is being organized from 21st February to 10th March 2025, with the main objective of showcasing the crafts and arts of rural India. For the fifth time, the famous Saras Ajeevika Mela 2025 is being organized by the Ministry of Rural Development in collaboration with National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) with the theme of Tradition, Art and Culture and “Developing the Export Potential of Lakhpati SHG Didis”.
Visitors of the SARAS Mela are enjoying various products made by the Self Help Groups (SHGs) from 30 states. Handloom, handicrafts and natural food products made by SHGs have been displayed at 200 stalls for exhibition and sale. Apart from this, 25 live food stalls from 20 states are also showcasing their ethnic cuisines and delicious food items at Noida Haat. Around 450 SHG members from across the country are participating in this SARAS Aajeevika Mela.
The Mela - 2025 is showcasing an excellent display of handloom sarees and dress material from various states. The states showcasing their products at the fair include - Kalamkari from Andhra Pradesh, Mekhela Chadar from Assam, Cotton and Silk from Bihar, Kosa Saree from Chhattisgarh, Bharat Gunthan and Patchwork from Gujarat, Tussar Silk and Cotton from Jharkhand, Chanderi and Bagh Print from Madhya Pradesh, Eri Products from Meghalaya, Tussar and Bandha from Odisha, Kanchipuram from Tamil Nadu, Pochampalli from Telangana, Pashmina from Uttarakhand, Kantha, Batik Print, Tant and Baluchari from West Bengal. .Handicrafts, jewellery and home decor products from different states are also being displayed at the fair. Apart from this, natural food products like ginger, tea, pulses, coffee, papad, apple jam and pickles are also available at the food stalls.
Arrangements have been made at the Saras Mela for senior citizens, zones for children and mothers' care. Visitors are also enjoying various cultural programmes every day during the Saras Mela. To develop the export potential of SHG sisters, a dedicated export promotion pavilion has been created at the Saras Mela complex in Noida Haat.
Launched by the Ministry of Rural Development under Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission, this initiative aims to help artisans and craftsmen to promote their livelihoods and inclusive growth.This will give a boost to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' campaign and his vision of 'Developed India by 2047'.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اتر پردیش کے نوئیڈا ہاٹ میں منعقدہ سرس آجیویکا میلہ کا افتتاح کیا
سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی بہنوں کو کروڑ پتی بنانے میں سرس کا بہت بڑا تعاون ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ہمیں دیہی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا چاہئے: جناب چوہان
میلے میں آنے والے 30 ریاستوں سے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کی تیار کردہ مختلف مصنوعات سے لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں
25 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اتر پردیش کے نوئیڈا ہاٹ میں منعقدہ سرس آجیویکا میلہ کا افتتاح کیا۔ دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی اور جناب کملیش پاسوان بھی اس خصوصی موقع پر موجود تھے۔ لکھ پتی بہنوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی بہنوں کو لکھ پتی بنانے میں سرس کا بہت بڑا تعاون ہے۔ وہ اپنے فن سے اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کر رہی ہیں۔ میں تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ ہمیں دیہی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ صرف ایک میلہ نہیں بلکہ ایک تحریک بن گیا ہے، ایک ایسی تحریک جہاں خواتین ورکرز کے بجائے روزگار فراہم کرنے والی بن رہی ہیں۔ وہ نہ صرف گھریلو خواتین ہیں بلکہ کاروباری ہیں اور نہ صرف فائدہ اٹھانے والی ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی رہنما ہیں۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ – ایس ایچ جی دیدی اب جی ای ایم-گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس کے ذریعے حکومت کو براہ راست مصنوعات فروخت کر رہے ہیں۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی مسٹر کملیش پاسوان نے کہا کہ سرس میلہ ایک شناخت بن گیا ہے۔ لکھ پتی دیدی اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس - ایس ایچ جی گروپس دونوں کے لیے یہ پروگرام دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ یہ میلہ صرف ایک میلہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک بہت بڑا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کے ذریعے آنے والے وقت میں لوگ آرگینک کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
خیال رہے، سرس آجیویکا میلہ 21 فروری 2025 سے 10 مارچ 2025 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا بنیادی مقصد دیہی ہندوستان کے دستکاری اور فنون کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔ پانچویں بار، مشہور سرس آجیویکا میلہ 2025 کا اہتمام دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے قومی ادارہ برائے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی پی آر) کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے جس کا موضوع روایت، فن اور ثقافت اور'لکھ پتی ایس ایچ جی بہنوں کی برآمدی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا' ہے۔
سرس پہنچنے والے 30 ریاستوں کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس ( ایس ایچ جیز) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مختلف مصنوعات سے لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں۔ ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ہینڈ لوم، دستکاری اور قدرتی کھانے کی اشیاء نمائش اور فروخت کے لیے 200 اسٹالز پر رکھی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 20 ریاستوں کے 25 لائیو فوڈ اسٹالز بھی نوئیڈا ہاٹ میں اپنے روایتی کھانوں اور لذیذ پکوانوں کی اشیاء کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سرس روزی روٹی میلے میں ملک بھر سے تقریباً 450 ایس ایچ جی ممبران حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
سرس آجیویکا میلہ- 2025 مختلف ریاستوں سے ہینڈلوم، ساڑھیوں اور لباس کے مواد کی شاندار نمائش کر رہا ہے۔ میلے میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے والی ریاستیں ہیں - آندھرا پردیش سے قلم کاری، آسام سے میکھیلا چادر، بہار سے کپاس اور سلک، چھتیس گڑھ سے کوسہ ساڑھی، گجرات سے بھارت گُنتھن اور پیچ ورک، جھارکھنڈ سے ٹسر سلک اور کاٹن، مدھیہ پردیش سے چندیری اور باغ پرنٹ، میگھالیہ سے ایری نادہا پور، تمل کندھا پروڈکٹ، تلنگانہ سے پوچم پلی، اتراکھنڈ سے پشمینہ اور مغربی بنگال سے کانٹھا، باٹک پرنٹ وغیرہ ۔ میلے میں مختلف ریاستوں سے دستکاری، زیورات اور گھریلو سجاوٹ کی مصنوعات بھی نمائش کے لیے پیش کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ قدرتی کھانے کی اشیاء جیسے ادرک، چائے، دالیں، کافی، پاپڑ، سیب کا جام اور اچار بھی فوڈ اسٹال پر دستیاب ہیں۔
سرس میلے میں بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے، بچوں اور ماؤں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے الگ الگ زون کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ سرس میلے کے دوران ہر روز یہاں پہنچنے والے لوگ مختلف ثقافتی پروگراموں سے بھی لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں۔ ایس ایچ جی بہنوں کی برآمدی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نوئیڈا ہاٹ کے سرس میلہ کمپلیکس میں برآمدی فروغ کے لیے ایک پویلین بنایا گیا ہے۔
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کی طرف سے دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے تحت شروع کی گئی اس پہل کا مقصد کاریگروں اور فن کاروں کو ان کی روزی روٹی اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ اس سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی 'ووکل فار لوکل' مہم اور '2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان' کے ان کے ویژن کو فروغ ملے گا۔