Ministry of Power
A National Conference on ‘Sustainable Cooling and Doubling the Rate of Energy Efficiency Improvement,’ was held in New Delhi on Feb. 21-22, 2025
25 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
A National Conference on ‘Sustainable Cooling and Doubling the Rate of Energy Efficiency Improvement,’ was organised in New Delhi on Feb. 21-22, 2025. The two-day conference was jointly organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and the Power Foundation of India (PFI), under the Ministry of Power, Govt. of India.
The Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, inaugurated the Conference. While delivering his inaugural address, he remarked, Energy efficiency is not just an option but a necessity for a cleaner, more sustainable, and economically prosperous future. By doubling the rate of energy efficiency improvement, we can lower costs, enhance productivity, and significantly cut greenhouse gas emissions.”
The Hon’ble Minister highlighted that India's power sector has made remarkable progress, with non-fossil fuel capacity reaching 47.15% and emission intensity reduced by 36% - well ahead of our commitments,” he added.
The Hon’ble Minister also launched a Report titled ‘India Energy Scenario 2023-24’ that provides a comprehensive overview of the country's energy landscape, trends, and progress in energy efficiency and sustainability.
The Hon’ble Minister also unveiled a set of Energy-Efficient Retrofit manuals and flyers designed to offer a structured approach for evaluating, planning, and carrying out retrofits in existing commercial and residential buildings. These manuals will serve as a crucial resource for States/UTs, policymakers, and stakeholders in promoting energy efficiency initiatives.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Naik was also present at the inauguration. In his keynote address, he said, “India stands at a crucial juncture where increasing energy demand must be balanced with ambitious climate goals. As the world's third-largest energy consumer, our commitment to doubling energy efficiency and advancing sustainable cooling is vital for economic growth and climate action. We have met our Nationally Determined Contributions well ahead of time. Under India's leadership, the G20 and COP28 reinforced the urgency of accelerating energy efficiency globally.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, underlined that the G20 Summit in India in 2023 was a pivotal moment in advancing global energy efficiency, highlighting energy efficiency as the 'first fuel' and the adoption of the Voluntary Action Plan to double the rate of energy efficiency improvement by 2030 through the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration (NDLD). He stressed on the need to optimize energy demand from various sectors for doubling the rate of energy savings improvement by 2030.
To achieve this goal, India’s Energy Intensity (EI) improvement rate, estimated at approximately 2.5% in 2024, will need to increase to 4% by 2030, as per an estimate by the International Energy Agency (IEA).
While the policies and technologies to achieve the doubling goal are well-recognized and available, greater clarity is needed through stakeholder consultations on measuring energy intensity improvement, attributing energy savings impact, and translating global commitments into actionable steps. There is a pressing need to address rising cooling demand and ensure access to energy-efficient, sustainable cooling solutions. The two-day conference served as a significant step toward advancing discussions, fostering collaboration, and driving actionable solutions in this domain.
The National Conference brought together key stakeholders from the government, national and international agencies, multilateral organizations, civil society, industry associations, financial institutions, and consumers. Knowledge partners include global organizations such as the IEA, Sustainable Energy for All (SE4All), CLASP, and the International Council on Clean Transportation (ICCT), along with leading Indian think tanks like The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), the Council for Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), and the Alliance for an Energy Efficient Economy (AEEE). The Conference featured thematic sessions covering Buildings, Appliances, Industry, Transport, Investment, and Sustainable Cooling.
More than 50 speakers and 250 delegates were part of the Conference. The two-day National Conference concluded on Feb. 22, 2025.
About the Bureau of Energy Efficiency:
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), a statutory agency under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, leads efforts to enhance energy efficiency across the economy using various regulatory and promotional tools. The Bureau focuses on developing policies and strategies that emphasize self-regulation and market-driven principles, aiming to reduce the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE has launched numerous initiatives to promote energy efficiency in areas such as household lighting, commercial buildings, appliance standards and labelling, demand-side management in agriculture and municipalities, and across SMEs and large industries. It has also begun developing energy consumption norms for industrial sub-sectors and focuses on capacity building for State Designated Agencies (SDAs).
About Power Foundation of India:
The Power Foundation of India is a think-tank and a policy advocacy body in the power sector, operating under the Ministry of Power, Govt. of India.
The Foundation conducts independent, evidence-based research on key issues and challenges within the power sector. Its research covers a wide range of topics, including power generation, transmission, distribution, electricity trading, energy transition, and environmental sustainability.
Additionally, the Foundation designs and implements campaigns and outreach programs focused on relevant power sector themes.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में 21-22 फरवरी, 2025 को ‘सस्टेनेबल कूलिंग एंड डबलिंग द रेट ऑफ एनर्जी एफीशियेंसी इम्प्रूवमेंट’ पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
25 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में 21-22 फरवरी, 2025 को ‘सस्टेनेबल कूलिंग एंड डबलिंग द रेट ऑफ एनर्जी एफीशियेंसी इम्प्रूवमेंट’ विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) और भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत पावर फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया (पीएफआई) ने संयुक्त रूप से किया था।
माननीय केन्द्रीय ऊर्जा और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में उन्होंने कहा, "ऊर्जा दक्षता केवल एक विकल्प नहीं है, बल्कि स्वच्छ, अधिक टिकाऊ और आर्थिक रूप से समृद्ध भविष्य की एक आवश्यकता है। ऊर्जा दक्षता सुधार की दर को दोगुना करके, हम लागत कम कर सकते हैं, उत्पादकता बढ़ा सकते हैं और ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय कटौती कर सकते हैं।"
माननीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत के विद्युत क्षेत्र ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, उन्होंने कहा, "गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता 47.15 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है और उत्सर्जन तीव्रता 36 प्रतिशत कम हो गई है - जो हमारी प्रतिबद्धताओं से काफी आगे है।"
माननीय मंत्री ने ‘इंडिया एनर्जी सिनारियो 2023-24’ शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट भी जारी की, जो देश के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य, प्रवृत्तियों और ऊर्जा दक्षता और स्थिरता में प्रगति का व्यापक अवलोकन करती है।
माननीय मंत्री ने ऊर्जा-कुशल रेट्रोफिट मैनुअल और फ्लायर्स का एक सेट भी जारी किया, जो मौजूदा वाणिज्यिक और आवासीय भवनों में रेट्रोफिट के मूल्यांकन, योजना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। ये मैनुअल ऊर्जा दक्षता पहलों को बढ़ावा देने में राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों, नीति निर्माताओं और हितधारकों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन के रूप में काम करेंगे।
माननीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक भी उद्घाटन के अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। अपने मुख्य भाषण में उन्होंने कहा, "भारत एक ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर खड़ा है, जहाँ बढ़ती ऊर्जा माँग को महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु लक्ष्यों के साथ संतुलित किया जाना चाहिए। दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े ऊर्जा उपभोक्ता के रूप में, ऊर्जा दक्षता को दोगुना करने और उत्सर्जन कम करने के नवीन तरीकों को आगे बढ़ाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता आर्थिक विकास और जलवायु कार्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। हमने समय से पहले ही अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान को पूरा कर लिया है। भारत के नेतृत्व में, जी20 और सीओपी28 ने वैश्विक स्तर पर ऊर्जा दक्षता में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।"
इस अवसर पर, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत में 2023 में आयोजित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन वैश्विक ऊर्जा दक्षता को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था, जिसमें ऊर्जा दक्षता को 'प्रथम ईंधन' के रूप में उजागर किया गया और नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन (एनडीएलडी) के माध्यम से 2030 तक ऊर्जा दक्षता सुधार की दर को दोगुना करने के लिए स्वैच्छिक कार्य योजना को अपनाया गया। उन्होंने 2030 तक ऊर्जा बचत सुधार की दर को दोगुना करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से ऊर्जा मांग को अनुकूलित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) के एक अनुमान के अनुसार, इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की ऊर्जा तीव्रता (ईआई) सुधार दर, जो 2024 में लगभग 2.5 प्रतिशत अनुमानित है, को 2030 तक बढ़ाकर 4 प्रतिशत करना होगा।
दोगुना लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए नीतियां और प्रौद्योगिकियों की अच्छी तरह पहचान कर ली गई हैं और वे उपलब्ध हैं, ऊर्जा तीव्रता में सुधार को मापने, ऊर्जा बचत प्रभाव को जिम्मेदार ठहराने और वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं को कार्रवाई योग्य कदमों में बदलने के लिए हितधारक परामर्श के माध्यम से अधिक स्पष्टता की आवश्यकता है। कूलिंग की बढ़ती मांग का समाधान निकालने और ऊर्जा की बर्बादी को खत्म करने, टिकाऊ कूलिंग समाधानों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन इस क्षेत्र में चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाने, सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और कार्रवाई योग्य समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में सरकार, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों, बहुपक्षीय संगठनों, नागरिक समाज, उद्योग संघों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और उपभोक्ताओं के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया। ज्ञान भागीदारों में आईईए, सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी फॉर ऑल (एसई4ऑल), सीएलएएसपी और इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल ऑन क्लीन ट्रांसपोर्टेशन (आईसीसीटी) जैसे वैश्विक संगठन शामिल हैं, साथ ही द एनर्जी एंड रिसोर्सेज इंस्टीट्यूट (टेरी), काउंसिल फॉर एनर्जी, एनवायरनमेंट एंड वाटर (सीईईडब्ल्यू) और एलायंस फॉर एन एनर्जी एफिशिएंट इकोनॉमी (एईईई) जैसे प्रमुख भारतीय थिंक टैंक भी शामिल हैं। सम्मेलन में भवन, उपकरण, उद्योग, परिवहन, निवेश और सस्टेनेबल कूलिंग को कवर करने वाले विषयगत सत्र शामिल थे।
इस सम्मेलन में 50 से अधिक वक्ता और 250 प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 22 फरवरी, 2025 को संपन्न हुआ।
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के बारे में:
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई), भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक वैधानिक एजेंसी है, जो विभिन्न विनियामक और प्रचार उपकरणों का उपयोग करके अर्थव्यवस्था में ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने के प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करती है। ब्यूरो ऐसी नीतियों और रणनीतियों को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है जो स्व-नियमन और बाजार-संचालित सिद्धांतों पर जोर देती हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा तीव्रता को कम करना है। बीईई ने घरेलू प्रकाश व्यवस्था, वाणिज्यिक भवनों, उपकरण मानकों और लेबलिंग, कृषि और नगर पालिकाओं में मांग-पक्ष प्रबंधन, और एसएमई और बड़े उद्योगों जैसे क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक पहल शुरू की हैं। इसने औद्योगिक उप-क्षेत्रों के लिए ऊर्जा खपत मानदंड विकसित करना भी शुरू कर दिया है और राज्य नामित एजेंसियों (एसडीए) के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया है।
पावर फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया के बारे में:
पावर फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया एक थिंक टैंक और बिजली क्षेत्र में नीति वकालत करने वाली संस्था है, जो भारत सरकार के बिजली मंत्रालय के अधीन काम करती है।
फाउंडेशन बिजली क्षेत्र के भीतर प्रमुख मुद्दों और चुनौतियों पर स्वतंत्र, साक्ष्य-आधारित शोध करता है। इसके शोध में बिजली उत्पादन, पारेषण, वितरण, बिजली व्यापार, ऊर्जा संक्रमण और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सहित कई विषय शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, फाउंडेशन प्रासंगिक बिजली क्षेत्र विषयों पर केंद्रित अभियान और आउटरीच कार्यक्रम डिजाइन और कार्यान्वित करता है।