Ministry of Finance
Operative Kisan Credit Card (KCC) amount crosses ₹10 Lakh Crore benefiting 7.72 Crore Farmers
Loan limit under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme increased from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh in Union Budget 2025-26
25 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The amount under operative Kisan Credit Card (KCC) accounts has more than doubled from ₹4.26 lakh crore in March 2014 to ₹10.05 lakh crore in December 2024. This indicates significant increase in quantum of affordable working capital loans provided to the farmers for agriculture and allied activities. This is reflection of credit deepening in agriculture and reduced dependency on non-institutional credit.
Kisan Credit Card (KCC) is a banking product that provides farmers with timely and affordable credit for purchasing agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, as well as for meeting cash requirements related to crop production and allied activities. In 2019, the KCC scheme was extended to cover the working capital requirements of allied activities, viz. Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries.
Government of India, under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS), provides interest subvention of 1.5% to banks for providing short-term agri loans through KCC up to Rs 3 lakh at a concessional interest rate of 7% per annum. An additional Prompt Repayment Incentive of 3% is provided to farmers on timely repayment of loans, which effectively reduces the rate of interest to 4% for farmers. Loans up to ₹2 lakh are extended on a collateral-free basis, ensuring hassle- free access to credit for small and marginal farmers.
The Finance Minister in Budget Speech 2025-26 has announced to increase the loan limit under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh which would further benefit the farmers.
As of 31.12.2024, a total of ₹10.05 lakh crore has been given under operative KCCs benefitting 7.72 crore farmers.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ (କେସିସି) ପରିମାଣ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କଲା : ଲାଭବାନ ହେଲେ ୭.୭୨ କୋଟି କୃଷକ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ସୁଧ ଛାଡ଼ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଋଣ ସୀମା ଟ.୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ୫ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି
25 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ (କେସିସି) ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପରିମାଣ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୧୪ ରେ ୪.୨୬ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ଟ.୧୦.୦୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ହେବା ସହିତ ଦୁଇଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଏହା କୃଷିରେ ସୁଲଭ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସହିତ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଋଣର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ଅଣ-ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଋଣ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ ହେବାର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ |
କିସାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ (କେସିସି) ହେଉଛି ଏକ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଯାହା କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଞ୍ଜି, ସାର, କୀଟନାଶକ ଭଳି କୃଷି ଇନପୁଟ କିଣିବା ତଥା ଫସଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ତଥା ସହଯୋଗୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ସହ ଜଡିତ ନଗଦ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ସମୟ ଏବଂ ସୁଲଭ ଋଣ ଯୋଗାଇଥାଏ। ୨୦୧୯ ରେ, ସମବାୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେସିସି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ପଶୁପାଳନ, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ପାଇଁ ସଂପ୍ରସାରିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ସୁଧ ଛାଡ଼ ଯୋଜନା (ଏମଆଇଏସଏସ) ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ବାର୍ଷିକ ୭% ସୁଧ ହାରରେ କେସିସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ମିଆଦି କୃଷି ଋଣ ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡିକୁ ୧.୫% ସୁଧ ଛାଡ଼ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଋଣର ଠିକ ସମୟରେ ପରିଶୋଧରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ 3% ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ, ଯାହା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଧ ହାରକୁ ୪% କୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିଥାଏ| କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ନାମମାତ୍ର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଋଣ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବନ୍ଧକମୁକ୍ତ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଟ. ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ବଜେଟ୍ ଭାଷଣ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ରେ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ସୁଧ ଛାଡ଼ ସ୍କିମ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଋଣ ସୀମାକୁ ଟ.୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଟ.୫ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
୩୧.୧୨.୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ୭.୭୨ କୋଟି ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରୁଥିବା ଅପରେଟିଭ୍ କେସିସି ଅଧୀନରେ ମୋଟ ଟ.୧୦.୦୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।