Ministry of Finance
Operative Kisan Credit Card (KCC) amount crosses ₹10 Lakh Crore benefiting 7.72 Crore Farmers
Loan limit under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme increased from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh in Union Budget 2025-26
25 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The amount under operative Kisan Credit Card (KCC) accounts has more than doubled from ₹4.26 lakh crore in March 2014 to ₹10.05 lakh crore in December 2024. This indicates significant increase in quantum of affordable working capital loans provided to the farmers for agriculture and allied activities. This is reflection of credit deepening in agriculture and reduced dependency on non-institutional credit.
Kisan Credit Card (KCC) is a banking product that provides farmers with timely and affordable credit for purchasing agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, as well as for meeting cash requirements related to crop production and allied activities. In 2019, the KCC scheme was extended to cover the working capital requirements of allied activities, viz. Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries.
Government of India, under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS), provides interest subvention of 1.5% to banks for providing short-term agri loans through KCC up to Rs 3 lakh at a concessional interest rate of 7% per annum. An additional Prompt Repayment Incentive of 3% is provided to farmers on timely repayment of loans, which effectively reduces the rate of interest to 4% for farmers. Loans up to ₹2 lakh are extended on a collateral-free basis, ensuring hassle- free access to credit for small and marginal farmers.
The Finance Minister in Budget Speech 2025-26 has announced to increase the loan limit under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh which would further benefit the farmers.
As of 31.12.2024, a total of ₹10.05 lakh crore has been given under operative KCCs benefitting 7.72 crore farmers.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (KCC) ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ₹10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 7.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ₹3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
25 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (KCC) ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਰਚ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ₹4.26 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ₹10.05 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (KCC) ਇੱਕ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਜ, ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਫਸਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਕਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 2019 ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਸੀਸੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਕੀਮ (MISS) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੇਸੀਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ 3 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲੋਨ ਨੂੰ 7% ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1.5% ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3% ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 4% ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ₹2 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਲੋਨ ਕੋਲੇਟ੍ਰਲ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਵਿਆਜ ਛੂਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ₹3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
31.12.2024 ਤੱਕ, 7.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੇਸੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 10.05 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।