Ministry of Finance
Operative Kisan Credit Card (KCC) amount crosses ₹10 Lakh Crore benefiting 7.72 Crore Farmers
Loan limit under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme increased from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh in Union Budget 2025-26
25 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The amount under operative Kisan Credit Card (KCC) accounts has more than doubled from ₹4.26 lakh crore in March 2014 to ₹10.05 lakh crore in December 2024. This indicates significant increase in quantum of affordable working capital loans provided to the farmers for agriculture and allied activities. This is reflection of credit deepening in agriculture and reduced dependency on non-institutional credit.
Kisan Credit Card (KCC) is a banking product that provides farmers with timely and affordable credit for purchasing agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, as well as for meeting cash requirements related to crop production and allied activities. In 2019, the KCC scheme was extended to cover the working capital requirements of allied activities, viz. Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries.
Government of India, under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS), provides interest subvention of 1.5% to banks for providing short-term agri loans through KCC up to Rs 3 lakh at a concessional interest rate of 7% per annum. An additional Prompt Repayment Incentive of 3% is provided to farmers on timely repayment of loans, which effectively reduces the rate of interest to 4% for farmers. Loans up to ₹2 lakh are extended on a collateral-free basis, ensuring hassle- free access to credit for small and marginal farmers.
The Finance Minister in Budget Speech 2025-26 has announced to increase the loan limit under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh which would further benefit the farmers.
As of 31.12.2024, a total of ₹10.05 lakh crore has been given under operative KCCs benefitting 7.72 crore farmers.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനുള്ള കിസാൻ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാർഡ് (കെസിസി) തുക ₹10 ലക്ഷം കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു, ഇത് 7.72 കോടി കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും
2025-26 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ പരിഷ്കരിച്ച പലിശ സബ്‌വെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരമുള്ള വായ്പാ പരിധി ₹3 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ₹5 ലക്ഷമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു
25 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, 25 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2025
പ്രവർത്തത്തിലുള്ള കിസാൻ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാർഡ് (കെസിസി) അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള തുക 2014 മാർച്ചിൽ ₹4.26 ലക്ഷം കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് ₹10.05 ലക്ഷം കോടിയായി ഇരട്ടിയിലധികമായി. കൃഷിക്കും അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കുമായി കർഷകർക്ക് നൽകുന്ന ചെലവുകുറഞ്ഞ പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധന വായ്പകളുടെ അളവിൽ ഗണ്യമായ വർദ്ധനവ് ഇത് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. കൃഷിയിൽ വായ്പാലഭ്യതയുടെ ആഴം കൂടുന്നതിന്റെയും സ്ഥാപനപരമല്ലാത്ത വായ്പയെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നത് കുറയുന്നതിന്റെയും പ്രതിഫലനമാണിത്.
വിത്തുകൾ, വളങ്ങൾ, കീടനാശിനികൾ തുടങ്ങിയ കാർഷിക നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾക്കും വിള ഉൽപാദനത്തിനും അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കുമുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക ആവശ്യകതകൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനും കർഷകർക്ക് സമയബന്ധിതവും ചെലവുകുറഞ്ഞ വായ്പകൾ നൽകുന്ന ഒരു ബാങ്കിംഗ് ഉൽപ്പന്നമാണ് കിസാൻ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാർഡ് (കെസിസി). 2019-ൽ, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, ക്ഷീരവികസനം, മത്സ്യബന്ധനം തുടങ്ങിയ അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ മൂലധന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി കെസിസി പദ്ധതി വിപുലീകരിച്ചിരുന്നു.
മോഡിഫൈഡ് ഇന്റെരെസ്റ്റ് സബ്‌വെൻഷൻ സ്കീം (MISS) പ്രകാരം, കെസിസി വഴി പ്രതിവർഷം 7% ഇളവോടുകൂടിയ പലിശ നിരക്കിൽ 3 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ ഹ്രസ്വകാല കാർഷിക വായ്പകൾ നൽകുന്നതിന് ബാങ്കുകൾക്ക് 1.5% പലിശാ ധനസഹായം ലഭിക്കുന്നു. സമയബന്ധിതമായി വായ്പ തിരിച്ചടയ്ക്കുന്ന കർഷകർക്ക് 3% അധിക പ്രോംപ്റ്റ് റീപേയ്‌മെന്റ് ഇൻസെന്റീവ് നൽകുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇത് കർഷകർക്ക് പലിശ നിരക്ക് 4% ആയി ഫലപ്രദമായി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നു. ചെറുകിട, നാമമാത്ര കർഷകർക്ക് തടസ്സരഹിതമായ വായ്പാ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, ₹2 ലക്ഷം വരെയുള്ള ഈടില്ലാവായ്പകൾ നൽകുന്നു.
കർഷകർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ സഹായകമാകുന്ന രീതിയിൽ, 2025-26 ലെ ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ധനമന്ത്രി മോഡിഫൈഡ് ഇന്ട്രെസ്റ് സബ്‌വെൻഷൻ സ്കീമിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വായ്പ പരിധി ₹3 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ₹5 ലക്ഷമായി ഉയർത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു.
31.12.2024 വരെ, 7.72 കോടി കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുന്ന തരത്തിൽ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനുള്ള കെസിസികൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ ആകെ ₹10.05 ലക്ഷം കോടി വായ്പയായി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.