Ministry of Finance
Operative Kisan Credit Card (KCC) amount crosses ₹10 Lakh Crore benefiting 7.72 Crore Farmers
Loan limit under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme increased from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh in Union Budget 2025-26
25 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The amount under operative Kisan Credit Card (KCC) accounts has more than doubled from ₹4.26 lakh crore in March 2014 to ₹10.05 lakh crore in December 2024. This indicates significant increase in quantum of affordable working capital loans provided to the farmers for agriculture and allied activities. This is reflection of credit deepening in agriculture and reduced dependency on non-institutional credit.
Kisan Credit Card (KCC) is a banking product that provides farmers with timely and affordable credit for purchasing agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, as well as for meeting cash requirements related to crop production and allied activities. In 2019, the KCC scheme was extended to cover the working capital requirements of allied activities, viz. Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries.
Government of India, under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS), provides interest subvention of 1.5% to banks for providing short-term agri loans through KCC up to Rs 3 lakh at a concessional interest rate of 7% per annum. An additional Prompt Repayment Incentive of 3% is provided to farmers on timely repayment of loans, which effectively reduces the rate of interest to 4% for farmers. Loans up to ₹2 lakh are extended on a collateral-free basis, ensuring hassle- free access to credit for small and marginal farmers.
The Finance Minister in Budget Speech 2025-26 has announced to increase the loan limit under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh which would further benefit the farmers.
As of 31.12.2024, a total of ₹10.05 lakh crore has been given under operative KCCs benefitting 7.72 crore farmers.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सक्रिय किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की राशि ₹10 लाख करोड़ को पार कर गई, जिससे 7.72 करोड़ किसानों को लाभ मिला
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना के अंतर्गत लोन की सीमा को ₹3 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹5 लाख किया गया
25 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
सक्रिय किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) खातों में राशि मार्च 2014 में ₹4.26 लाख करोड़ से दोगुनी से अधिक होकर दिसंबर 2024 में ₹10.05 लाख करोड़ हो गई। यह कृषि और इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए किसानों को दिए जाने वाले किफायती कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण की मात्रा में शानदार बढ़ोतरी का संकेत देता है। यह कृषि में क्रेडिट में बढ़ोतरी होने और गैर-संस्थागत क्रेडिट पर निर्भरता में कमी को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) एक बैंकिंग उत्पाद है जो किसानों को बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशक जैसी कृषि वस्तुएं खरीदने के साथ-साथ फसल उत्पादन और इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों से संबंधित नकदी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए समय पर और किफायती क्रेडिट प्रदान करता है। 2019 में, केसीसी योजना को पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन से जुड़ी गतिविधियों की कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को कवर करने के लिए विस्तारित किया गया था।
भारत सरकार, संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस) के अंतर्गत, केसीसी के माध्यम से 3 लाख रुपये तक के अल्पकालिक कृषि लोन को 7% प्रति वर्ष की रियायती ब्याज दर पर प्रदान करने के लिए बैंकों को 1.5% की ब्याज छूट प्रदान करती है। समय पर लोन चुकाने पर किसानों को 3% का अतिरिक्त त्वरित पुनर्भुगतान प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है, जो किसानों के लिए ब्याज दर को प्रभावी ढंग से घटाकर 4% तक कर देता है। ₹2 लाख तक के लोन कोलेट्रल-फ्री आधार पर दिए जाते हैं, जिससे छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए क्रेडिट की पहुंच बिना परेशानी के सुनिश्चित होती है।
वित्त मंत्री ने बजट भाषण 2025-26 में संशोधित ब्याज छूट योजना के तहत लोन की सीमा को ₹3 लाख से बढ़ाकर ₹5 लाख करने की घोषणा की है, जिससे किसानों को और लाभ होगा।
31.12.2024 तक, 7.72 करोड़ किसानों को लाभान्वित करने वाले सक्रिय केसीसी के अंतर्गत कुल 10.05 लाख करोड़ रुपये दिए गए हैं।