Ministry of Finance
Operative Kisan Credit Card (KCC) amount crosses ₹10 Lakh Crore benefiting 7.72 Crore Farmers
Loan limit under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme increased from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh in Union Budget 2025-26
25 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The amount under operative Kisan Credit Card (KCC) accounts has more than doubled from ₹4.26 lakh crore in March 2014 to ₹10.05 lakh crore in December 2024. This indicates significant increase in quantum of affordable working capital loans provided to the farmers for agriculture and allied activities. This is reflection of credit deepening in agriculture and reduced dependency on non-institutional credit.
Kisan Credit Card (KCC) is a banking product that provides farmers with timely and affordable credit for purchasing agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, as well as for meeting cash requirements related to crop production and allied activities. In 2019, the KCC scheme was extended to cover the working capital requirements of allied activities, viz. Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries.
Government of India, under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS), provides interest subvention of 1.5% to banks for providing short-term agri loans through KCC up to Rs 3 lakh at a concessional interest rate of 7% per annum. An additional Prompt Repayment Incentive of 3% is provided to farmers on timely repayment of loans, which effectively reduces the rate of interest to 4% for farmers. Loans up to ₹2 lakh are extended on a collateral-free basis, ensuring hassle- free access to credit for small and marginal farmers.
The Finance Minister in Budget Speech 2025-26 has announced to increase the loan limit under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh which would further benefit the farmers.
As of 31.12.2024, a total of ₹10.05 lakh crore has been given under operative KCCs benefitting 7.72 crore farmers.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ઓપરેટિવ કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (કેસીસી)ની રકમ ₹10 લાખ કરોડને વટાવી ગઈ છે, જેનાથી 7.72 કરોડ ખેડૂતોને લાભ થશે
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2025-26માં સુધારેલ વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન સ્કીમ હેઠળ લોનની મર્યાદા ₹3 લાખથી વધારીને ₹5 લાખ કરવામાં આવી છે
25 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઓપરેટિવ કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (કેસીસી) ખાતાઓ હેઠળની રકમ માર્ચ 2014 માં ₹4.26 લાખ કરોડથી બમણી થઈને ડિસેમ્બર 2024માં ₹10.05 લાખ કરોડ થઈ ગઈ છે. આ કૃષિ અને આનુષંગિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે ખેડૂતોને પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી વાજબી કાર્યકારી મૂડી લોનના જથ્થામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો સૂચવે છે. આ કૃષિમાં ધિરાણને વધારવા અને બિન-સંસ્થાકીય ધિરાણ પરની નિર્ભરતામાં ઘટાડો કરવાનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે.
કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (કેસીસી) એ એક બેંકિંગ ઉત્પાદન છે જે ખેડૂતોને બિયારણ, ખાતરો અને જંતુનાશકો જેવા કૃષિ ઇનપુટ્સ ખરીદવા માટે તેમજ પાક ઉત્પાદન અને આનુષંગિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સંબંધિત રોકડ આવશ્યકતાઓને પહોંચી વળવા માટે સમયસર અને સસ્તું ધિરાણ પ્રદાન કરે છે. વર્ષ 2019માં પશુપાલન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્યપાલન જેવી આનુષંગિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓની કાર્યકારી મૂડીની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે કેસીસી યોજનાનો વિસ્તાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ભારત સરકાર, સંશોધિત ઇન્ટરેસ્ટ સબવેન્શન સ્કીમ (એમઆઇએસ) હેઠળ, વાર્ષિક 7 ટકાના રાહત દરે રૂ. 3 લાખ સુધી કેસીસી મારફતે ટૂંકા ગાળાની એગ્રિ લોન પ્રદાન કરવા માટે બેંકોને વ્યાજમાં 1.5 ટકાની સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે. લોનની સમયસર ચુકવણી પર ખેડૂતોને 3 ટકાનું વધારાનું ત્વરિત પુનઃચુકવણી પ્રોત્સાહન પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવે છે. જે અસરકારક રીતે ખેડૂતો માટે વ્યાજના દરને ઘટાડીને 4 ટકા કરે છે. ₹2 લાખ સુધીની લોન કોલેટરલ-ફ્રી ધોરણે આપવામાં આવે છે. જે નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતોને ધિરાણની મુશ્કેલી વિનાની સુલભતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
નાણામંત્રીએ બજેટ ભાષણમાં 2025-26માં સંશોધિત વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન સ્કીમ હેઠળ લોનની મર્યાદા ₹3 લાખથી વધારીને ₹5 લાખ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે, જેનો ખેડૂતોને વધુ ફાયદો થશે.
31-12-2024 સુધીમાં કુલ 10.05 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા ઓપરેટીવ કેસીસી હેઠળ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેનો લાભ 7.72 કરોડ ખેડૂતોને મળ્યો છે.