Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY PROCURES CRITICAL CBRN DEFENCE EQUIPMENT
26 FEB 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army has signed a contract on 25 February 2025 for procurement of 223 Automatic Chemical Agent Detection and Alarm (ACADA) systems with M/s L&T Ltd at a cost of Rs 80.43 Cr, under the Buy Indian (IDDM) category. This will give a significant boost to the GoI’s Atamnirbharta drive since more than 80% of the components and sub-systems of the equipment will be sourced locally.
ACADA has been designed and developed by DRDO’s Defence Research and Development Establishment, Gwalior and marks a significant milestone in the nation’s indigenisation initiative in the niche CBRN domain.
The ACADA system is used to detect chemical warfare agents (CWA) and programmed toxic industrial chemicals (TICs) by sampling the air from the environment. It works on the principle of Ion Mobility Spectrometry (IMS) and contains two highly sensitive IMS cells for continuous detection and simultaneous monitoring of harmful/ toxic substances. Induction of ACADA in the field units will substantially enhance Indian Army’s defensive CBRN capability for operations, as also for peacetime, especially for responding to disaster relief situations related to industrial accidents.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય સેનાએ ક્રિટિકલ CBRN ડિફેન્સ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ ખરીદ્યા
26 FEB 2025 12:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય સેનાએ 25 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025ના રોજ મેસર્સ L&T લિમિટેડ સાથે 80.43 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે 223 ઓટોમેટિક કેમિકલ એજન્ટ ડિટેક્શન એન્ડ એલાર્મ (ACADA) સિસ્ટમ્સ ખરીદવા માટે કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે, જે ભારતીય ખરીદ (IDDM) શ્રેણી અંતર્ગત છે. જેનાથી ભારત સરકારના આત્મનિર્ભરતા અભિયાનને નોંધપાત્ર પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે, કારણ કે ઉપકરણોના 80%થી વધુ ઘટકો અને સબ-સિસ્ટમ્સ સ્થાનિક રીતે ખરીદવામાં આવશે.
ACADAને DRDOના ડિફેન્સ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ એસ્ટાબ્લિશમેન્ટ, ગ્વાલિયર દ્વારા ડિઝાઇન અને વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તે વિશિષ્ટ CBRN ડોમેનમાં રાષ્ટ્રની સ્વદેશીકરણ પહેલમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
ACADA સિસ્ટમનો ઉપયોગ પર્યાવરણમાંથી હવાના નમૂના લઈને રાસાયણિક યુદ્ધ એજન્ટો (CWA) અને પ્રોગ્રામ કરેલા ઝેરી ઔદ્યોગિક રસાયણો (TICs) શોધવા માટે થાય છે. તે આયન મોબિલિટી સ્પેક્ટ્રોમેટ્રી (IMS)ના સિદ્ધાંત પર કાર્ય કરે છે અને હાનિકારક/ઝેરી પદાર્થોની સતત શોધ અને એક સાથે દેખરેખ માટે બે અત્યંત સંવેદનશીલ IMS સેલ હોય છે. ફિલ્ડ યુનિટ્સમાં ACADAનો સમાવેશ ભારતીય સેનાની રક્ષણાત્મક CBRN ક્ષમતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે, સાથે જ શાંતિકાળ માટે પણ, ખાસ કરીને ઔદ્યોગિક દુર્ઘટનાઓ સંબંધિત આપત્તિ રાહત પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં પ્રતિભાવ આપવા માટે છે.