Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Research Facilities at CSIR-IMTECH, Chandigarh, inspects Microbe Repository and takes update on ongoing projects
Dr. Jitendra Singh launches New Tulip Garden & Agri-Startups at CSIR-IHBT, Palampur
From 50 to 9,000 Startups: India Emerges as Global Biotech Innovation Hub- Dr. Jitendra Singh
Floriculture Mission Expands to 1,000 Hectares, Generating ₹80 Crores for Farmers
Science and Technology Minister Dr. Singh Inaugurates Key projects at CSIR-IHBT, Palampur
26 FEB 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
CHANDIGARH, February 26: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, inspected Microbe Repository and other facilities at the CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology (CSIR-IMTECH) here and also took an update on the ongoing projects in the institute.
During the review, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that microbial technology is a crucial pillar of biotechnology, emphasizing its growing significance in shaping the next generation industrial revolution.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the groundbreaking New BioE3 Policy, which places a renewed focus on biomanufacturing and bio foundries. He underscored India's rapid progress in the biotech sector, stating, “India’s bioeconomy has witnessed an extraordinary surge from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030.”
The Minister also recalled the recent launch of India’s first indigenous antibiotic, Nafithromycin, developed to combat resistant infections. He noted that the number of biotech startups in India has grown exponentially from just 50 in 2014 to nearly 9,000 today, solidifying India's position as a global hub for biotech innovation. Furthermore, he informed that India now ranks third in the Asia-Pacific region and 12th globally in bio-manufacturing, underscoring the increasing importance of CSIR-IMTECH in driving pioneering research in microbial genetics, infectious diseases, fermentation technology, environmental microbiology, and bioinformatics.
CSIR-IMTECH, a premier research institute in microbial biotechnology, hosts a repository of over 14,000 microbial strains through its Microbial Type Culture Collection and Gene Bank (MTCC). This national repository not only provides authenticated cultures to researchers and industries but also supports key regulatory authorities, including IPC, BIS, and NBA, in microbe-related concerns. The institute is at the forefront of harnessing microbial resources for scientific and industrial applications, addressing unmet needs in healthcare, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, and environmental sciences.
Connecting virtually with CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Dr. Singh inaugurated several new facilities and participated in critical scientific discussions. He joined the EMBO Workshop on High Elevation Plant Adaptation in a Changing Climate (HEPACC) and the Industry, Farmer & Academia (IFA) Meet, emphasizing that such initiatives reflect the Government of India’s commitment to scientific advancement, economic empowerment, and sustainable agriculture.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also virtually inaugurated a New Tulip Garden at Palampur in Himachal Pradesh, commending the CSIR-IHBT Palampur team for their scientific interventions that have enabled wider tulip cultivation even in other seasons, a model that can be replicated in other regions. Additionally, he launched products developed by agri-startups that have been supported by the institute, fostering innovation in the agricultural sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded CSIR-IHBT for leading multiple national missions, including: CSIR Floriculture Mission – Expanded floriculture to 1,000 hectares, benefiting 3,800 farmers across Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttarakhand, and Ladakh, generating an income of ₹80 crore. Aroma Mission. Millet Mission. Immunity Mission. Waste to Wealth Mission. Phenome India-CSIR Health Cohort Knowledgebase. CSIR Precision Agriculture Mission
The Minister also inaugurated state-of-the-art facilities, including Autonomous Green House, Heeng Seed Production Centre, Heeng QPM Facility, Ornamental Bulb Processing Facility and Phyto-Analytical Facility.
Additionally, he laid the foundation stone for the Phyto factory Facility and dedicated a Cement Concrete Road from Floriculture Junction to Chandpur R&D Farm.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that by integrating scientific research, industry collaboration, and government policies, the rich biodiversity of Himalayan states can be harnessed for economic prosperity, benefiting farmers and advancing India’s scientific ecosystem.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےسی ایس آئی آرآئی ایم ٹیک چنڈی گڑھ میں تحقیقی سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا، مائیکروب ریپوزٹری کا معائنہ کیا اور جاری پروجیکٹوں کی تازہ معلومات حاصل کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر آئی ایچ بی ٹی پالم پور میں نیو ٹیولپ گارڈن اور ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس کا آغاز کیا
پچاس سے 9,000 اسٹارٹ اپس: بھارت گلوبل بایوٹیک اختراع مرکزکے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
پھولوں کی زراعت کا مشن 1,000 ہیکٹر تک پھیل گیا، کسانوں کے لیے 80 کروڑ روپے کما رہا ہے
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر آئی ایچ بی ٹی پالم پور میں کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
26 FEB 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہاں سی ایس آئی آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مائیکروبیل ٹکنالوجی میں مائکروب رپوزیٹری اور دیگر سہولیات کا معائنہ کیا اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں جاری پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی۔
جائزہ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ مائکروبیل ٹیکنالوجی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، جو اگلی نسل کے صنعتی انقلاب کی تشکیل میں اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی بائیو ای تھری پالیسی کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو دیا، جو بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بائیو فاؤنڈری پر نئی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر میں بھارت کی تیز رفتار پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا’’بھارت کی بایو اکانومی 2014 میں 10 بلین ڈالر سے 2024 میں 130 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے، جس کے 2030 تک 300 بلین تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کی پہلی دیسی اینٹی بائیوٹک، نیفیتھرومائسن کے حالیہ آغاز کابھی ذکر کیا جو مزاحمت کرنے انفیکشن سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نےکہاکہ بھارت میں بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 2014 میں صرف 50 سے بڑھ کر آج تقریباً 9,000 تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جس نے بایوٹیک اختراع کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پربھارت کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ بھارت اب ایشیا-بحرالکاہل کے خطہ میں تیسرا اور بایو مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی سطح پر 12 ویں نمبر پر ہے، جس نے مائکروبیل جینیات، متعدی امراض، فرمنٹیشن ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیاتی مائکرو بایولوجی، اور بایو انفارمیٹکس میں سی ایس آئی آر ائی ایم ٹیک کی اہم تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر ائی ایم ٹیک، مائکروبیل بائیوٹیکنالوجی میں ایک اعلیٰ تحقیقی ادارہ، اپنے مائیکروبیل ٹائپ کلچر کلیکشن اور جین بینک (ایم ٹی سی سی ) کے ذریعے 14,000 سے زیادہ مائکروبیل وائرس کے ذخیرے کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔ یہ قومی ذخیرہ نہ صرف محققین اور صنعتوں کو تصدیق شدہ کلچرفراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ اہم ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز بشمول آئی پی سی، بی آئی ایس اور این بی اے کو جراثیم سے متعلق خدشات میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ سائنسی اور صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے مائکروبیل وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، دواسازی، زراعت، اور ماحولیاتی علوم میں غیر پوری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بائیو ریشورس ٹکنالوجی پالم پور میںورچوئل طریقہ سے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کئی نئی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا اور تنقیدی سائنسی مباحثوں میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا میں ہائی ایلیویشن پلانٹ اڈاپٹیشن پرای ایم بی اورورکشاپ اور صنعت، کسان اور اکیڈمیا میٹنگ میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سائنسی ترقی، اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے اور پائیدار زراعت کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہماچل پردیش کے پالم پور میں ایک نئے ٹیولپ گارڈن کاورچوئل افتتاح بھی کیااور سی ایس آئی آر آئی ایچ بی ٹی پالم پور ٹیم کی ان کی سائنسی مداخلتوں کی تعریف کی جس نے دوسرے موسموں میں بھی وسیع پیمانے پر ٹیولپ کی کاشت کو قابل بنایا، ایک ایسا ماڈل جسے دوسرے خطوں میں نقل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس نے زرعی شعبے میں جدت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پراڈکٹس لانچ کیں جن کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی مدد حاصل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے متعدد قومی مشن کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر آئی ایچ بی ٹی کی تعریف کی جس میں سی ایس آئی آر فلوریکلچر مشن ، پھولوں کی زراعت کو 1,000 ہیکٹر تک پھیلانا شامل ہے، جس سے ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ اور لداخ میں 3,800 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا، جس سے80 کروڑ کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ اروما مشن۔ جوار مشن، امیونٹی مشن۔ ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ مشن،فینوم انڈیا سی ایس آئی آر ،ہیلتھ کوہورٹ نالنج بیس سی ایس آئی آرپریسجن ایگریکلچر مشن بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے آٹونومس گرین ہاؤس، ہینگ سیڈ پروڈکشن سینٹر، ہینگ کیو پی ایم سہولت، آرائشی بلب پروسیسنگ کی سہولت اور فائٹو اینالیٹیکل سہولت سمیت جدید ترین سہولیات کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
مزید برآں، انہوں نے فائٹو فیکٹری کی سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور فلوری کلچر جنکشن سے چاند پور آر اینڈ ڈی فارم تک سیمنٹ کنکریٹ کی سڑک کو وقف کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنسی تحقیق، صنعت کے تعاون اور حکومتی پالیسیوں کو یکجا کر کے، ہمالیائی ریاستوں کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو اقتصادی خوشحالی، کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور بھارت کے سائنسی ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔