Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Research Facilities at CSIR-IMTECH, Chandigarh, inspects Microbe Repository and takes update on ongoing projects
Dr. Jitendra Singh launches New Tulip Garden & Agri-Startups at CSIR-IHBT, Palampur
From 50 to 9,000 Startups: India Emerges as Global Biotech Innovation Hub- Dr. Jitendra Singh
Floriculture Mission Expands to 1,000 Hectares, Generating ₹80 Crores for Farmers
Science and Technology Minister Dr. Singh Inaugurates Key projects at CSIR-IHBT, Palampur
26 FEB 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
CHANDIGARH, February 26: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, inspected Microbe Repository and other facilities at the CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology (CSIR-IMTECH) here and also took an update on the ongoing projects in the institute.
During the review, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that microbial technology is a crucial pillar of biotechnology, emphasizing its growing significance in shaping the next generation industrial revolution.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the groundbreaking New BioE3 Policy, which places a renewed focus on biomanufacturing and bio foundries. He underscored India's rapid progress in the biotech sector, stating, “India’s bioeconomy has witnessed an extraordinary surge from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030.”
The Minister also recalled the recent launch of India’s first indigenous antibiotic, Nafithromycin, developed to combat resistant infections. He noted that the number of biotech startups in India has grown exponentially from just 50 in 2014 to nearly 9,000 today, solidifying India's position as a global hub for biotech innovation. Furthermore, he informed that India now ranks third in the Asia-Pacific region and 12th globally in bio-manufacturing, underscoring the increasing importance of CSIR-IMTECH in driving pioneering research in microbial genetics, infectious diseases, fermentation technology, environmental microbiology, and bioinformatics.
CSIR-IMTECH, a premier research institute in microbial biotechnology, hosts a repository of over 14,000 microbial strains through its Microbial Type Culture Collection and Gene Bank (MTCC). This national repository not only provides authenticated cultures to researchers and industries but also supports key regulatory authorities, including IPC, BIS, and NBA, in microbe-related concerns. The institute is at the forefront of harnessing microbial resources for scientific and industrial applications, addressing unmet needs in healthcare, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, and environmental sciences.
Connecting virtually with CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Dr. Singh inaugurated several new facilities and participated in critical scientific discussions. He joined the EMBO Workshop on High Elevation Plant Adaptation in a Changing Climate (HEPACC) and the Industry, Farmer & Academia (IFA) Meet, emphasizing that such initiatives reflect the Government of India’s commitment to scientific advancement, economic empowerment, and sustainable agriculture.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also virtually inaugurated a New Tulip Garden at Palampur in Himachal Pradesh, commending the CSIR-IHBT Palampur team for their scientific interventions that have enabled wider tulip cultivation even in other seasons, a model that can be replicated in other regions. Additionally, he launched products developed by agri-startups that have been supported by the institute, fostering innovation in the agricultural sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded CSIR-IHBT for leading multiple national missions, including: CSIR Floriculture Mission – Expanded floriculture to 1,000 hectares, benefiting 3,800 farmers across Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttarakhand, and Ladakh, generating an income of ₹80 crore. Aroma Mission. Millet Mission. Immunity Mission. Waste to Wealth Mission. Phenome India-CSIR Health Cohort Knowledgebase. CSIR Precision Agriculture Mission
The Minister also inaugurated state-of-the-art facilities, including Autonomous Green House, Heeng Seed Production Centre, Heeng QPM Facility, Ornamental Bulb Processing Facility and Phyto-Analytical Facility.
Additionally, he laid the foundation stone for the Phyto factory Facility and dedicated a Cement Concrete Road from Floriculture Junction to Chandpur R&D Farm.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that by integrating scientific research, industry collaboration, and government policies, the rich biodiversity of Himalayan states can be harnessed for economic prosperity, benefiting farmers and advancing India’s scientific ecosystem.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी चंदीगड येथे सीएसआयआर-आयएमटीईसीएच मधील संशोधन सुविधांचा घेतला आढावा, सूक्ष्मजीव भांडाराची तपासणी केली आणि संस्थेत सध्या सुरु असलेल्या प्रकल्पांची माहिती घेतली
26 FEB 2025 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 26 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज चंदीगडस्थित सीएसआयआर-सूक्ष्मजीवशास्त्रीय तंत्रज्ञान (सीएसआयआर-आयएमटीईसीएच) संस्थेतील सूक्ष्मजीव भांडार आणि इतर सुविधांचा आढावा घेतला. संस्थेत सध्या सुरु असलेल्या प्रकल्पांची देखील त्यांनी माहिती घेतली.
या आढाव्यादरम्यान, आगामी पिढीतील औद्योगिक क्रांतीला आकार देण्यात सूक्ष्मजीवशास्त्रीय तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वाढत्या महत्त्वावर अधिक भर देत केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी हे तंत्रज्ञान जैवतंत्रज्ञानाचा महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ आहे हे अधोरेखित केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी जैवउत्पादन तसेच जैवकारखाने यांच्यावर नव्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या नव्या बायोई3 या पथदर्शी धोरणाच्या प्रस्तावाचे श्रेय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना दिले. जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील भारताची वेगवान प्रगती अधोरेखित करून ते म्हणाले, “भारताच्या जैवअर्थव्यवस्थेने वर्ष 2014 मधील 10 अब्ज डॉलर्स मूल्यावरून 2024 पर्यंत 130 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत झेप घेतली असून 2030 पर्यंत 300 अब्ज डॉलर्सचा टप्पा गाठण्याचे लक्ष्य निश्चित केले आहे.”
पालमपूर येथील सीएसआयआर- हिमालयीन जैवसंसाधन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेशी (सीएसआयआर-आयएचबीटी) दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे जोडले जात केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.सिंह यांनी तेथील अनेक नव्या सुविधांचे उद्घाटन केले आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण शास्त्रीय चर्चांमध्ये भाग घेतला. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी बदलत्या हवामानात अधिक उंचीवरील वनस्पतींचे अनुकूलन (एचईपीएसीसी) या विषयावरील ईएमबीओ कार्यशाळेत भाग घेतला, तसेच ते उद्योग क्षेत्र,शेतकरी आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्र (आयएफए) च्या बैठकीत उपस्थित राहिले. अशा प्रकारचे उपक्रम वैज्ञानिक प्रगती, आर्थिक सक्षमीकरण आणि शाश्वत कृषी पद्धतीप्रती भारत सरकारच्या बांधिलकीचे दर्शन घडवतात हे सांगण्यावर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून हिमाचल प्रदेशातील पालमपूर येथील नव्या टयुलीप बागांचे देखील उद्घाटन केले.पालमपूरस्थित सीएसआयआर-आयएचबीटी संस्थेतील शास्त्रज्ञांच्या पथकाचे कौतुक करून ते म्हणाले की त्यांच्या वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेपांतून इतर हंगामात देखील अधिक विस्तृत क्षेत्रावर टयुलीपची लागवड शक्य झाली आहे. इतर भागांमध्ये देखील हाच नमुना अनुसरत अशाच बागांची लागवड करता येईल असे ते म्हणाले. या कार्यक्रमांसह, कृषी क्षेत्रातील नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणाऱ्या पालमपूर येथील या संस्थेच्या पाठबळावर कार्यरत कृषी-स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांनी विकसित केलेल्या उत्पादनांचे देखील त्यांनी अनावरण केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी स्वायत्त हरितगृह, हिंग बिजोत्पादन केंद्र, हिंग क्यूपीएम सुविधा, सजावटीचे कंद प्रक्रिया सुविधा आणि फायटो-अॅनालिटीकल सुविधा यांचे देखील उद्घाटन केले.
त्यासोबतच केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी फायटो फॅक्टरी सुविधेची पायाभरणी केली आणि फ्लोरिकल्चर जंक्शनला चांदपूर संशोधन आणि विकास फार्म यांना जोडणाऱ्या सिमेंट कॉंक्रीट रस्त्याचे लोकार्पण केले.