AYUSH
8 Lakh Devotees Benefit with Ayush at the Maha Kumbh
Wellness on the Go: Ayush Mobile Units, OPDs, and Yoga Sessions Keep Maha Kumbh Pilgrims Healthy
27 FEB 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ensuring the health and safety of millions of devotees, the Ministry of Ayush has extended comprehensive healthcare services to over eight lakh pilgrims, making their sacred journey safer and healthier during the Maha Kumbh Mela.
From setting up 20 Ayush OPDs to deploying mobile health units, over 90 doctors and 150 healthcare workers have been working tirelessly to provide continuous medical care throughout the grand spiritual event. These dedicated efforts ensured that devotees, kalpvasis, and saints could participate in the holy festivities without health concerns, particularly during the sacred Mahashivratri bath.
Dr. Akhilesh Kumar Singh, Nodal Officer for Ayush at the Prayagraj Maha Kumbh, informed that the Ministry has successfully catered to the healthcare needs of over eight lakh devotees, reflecting the growing trust in traditional Indian medicine. Devotees also benefited from therapeutic yoga sessions conducted by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), promoting physical and mental well-being.
To ensure seamless healthcare access, three Ayush Convention Halls were setup in Sector-2, Sector-21, and Sector 24, where daily yoga and wellness sessions educated pilgrims on preventive healthcare, disease management, and holistic living. Special attention was also given to the revered sadhus and saints, with dedicated health screenings in prominent Akharas such as Juna, Anand, Niranjani, and Vaishnav Akharas.
In addition, mobile Ayush health units distributed medicines throughout the Mela area, while various teams operated from canopies at various Ayush facilities, providing essential health check-ups to kalpvasis.
To further safeguard devotees from common ailments, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) launched a special initiative, distributing 10,000 Ayush Raksha kits packed with essential Ayurvedic medicines and wellness products. This initiative was complemented by a week-long health camp, benefiting 15,000 pilgrims, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to preventive and holistic healthcare.
Adding a green touch to the event, the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) distributed over 25,000 medicinal plants—including Tulsi, Ashwagandha, Shatavari, Neem, Amla, and Curry Leaf—to devotees, promoting natural healing and reinforcing the importance of medicinal plants in daily life.
The Maha Kumbh Mela is not just about spiritual awakening; it’s also about ensuring the well-being of millions who undertake this sacred journey. The Ministry of Ayush remained committed to its efforts in integrating traditional healthcare into this grand event, making holistic wellness an integral part of the spiritual experience.

आयुष
महाकुंभ में 8 लाख श्रद्धालुओं को आयुष का लाभ मिला
निरंतर स्वास्थ्य: आयुष मोबाइल यूनिट, ओपीडी और योग सत्र महाकुंभ तीर्थयात्रियों को स्वस्थ रखते हैं
27 FEB 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
लाखों श्रद्धालुओं के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय ने आठ लाख से अधिक तीर्थयात्रियों को व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कीं, जिससे महाकुंभ मेले के दौरान उनकी पवित्र यात्रा सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ रही।
20 आयुष ओपीडी स्थापित करने से लेकर मोबाइल स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों की तैनाती तक, 90 से अधिक डॉक्टर और 150 स्वास्थ्यकर्मी पूरे भव्य आध्यात्मिक आयोजन के दौरान निरंतर चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं। इन समर्पित प्रयासों ने सुनिश्चित किया कि भक्त, कल्पवासी और संत बिना किसी स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंता के पवित्र उत्सव में भाग ले सकें, खासकर पवित्र महाशिवरात्रि स्नान के दौरान।
प्रयागराज महाकुंभ में आयुष के नोडल अधिकारी डॉ. अखिलेश कुमार सिंह ने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने आठ लाख से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी ज़रूरतों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है, जो पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा में बढ़ते भरोसे को दर्शाता है। श्रद्धालुओं को मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) द्वारा आयोजित चिकित्सीय योग सत्रों से भी लाभ मिला, जिससे शारीरिक और मानसिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा मिला।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सेक्टर-2, सेक्टर-21 और सेक्टर 24 में तीन आयुष कन्वेंशन हॉल स्थापित किए गए, जहां प्रतिदिन योग और स्वास्थ्य सत्रों के माध्यम से तीर्थयात्रियों को निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, रोग प्रबंधन और समग्र जीवन शैली के बारे में शिक्षित किया गया। जूना, आनंद, निरंजनी और वैष्णव अखाड़ों जैसे प्रमुख अखाड़ों में समर्पित स्वास्थ्य जांच के साथ श्रद्धेय साधुओं और संतों पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मोबाइल आयुष स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों ने पूरे मेला क्षेत्र में दवाइयां वितरित कीं, जबकि विभिन्न टीमों ने विभिन्न आयुष सुविधाओं पर छतरियों से कार्य करते हुए कल्पवासियों को आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य जांच उपलब्ध कराई।
श्रद्धालुओं को आम बीमारियों से बचाने के लिए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) ने एक विशेष पहल की शुरुआत की, जिसके तहत 10,000 आयुष रक्षा किट वितरित की गईं, जिनमें आवश्यक आयुर्वेदिक दवाएँ और स्वास्थ्य उत्पाद शामिल थे। इस पहल के साथ ही एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाला स्वास्थ्य शिविर भी लगाया गया, जिसमें 15,000 तीर्थयात्रियों को लाभ मिला, जिससे निवारक और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।
इस आयोजन में हरित स्पर्श जोड़ते हुए, राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पौध बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) ने श्रद्धालुओं को 25,000 से अधिक औषधीय पौधे वितरित किए - जिनमें तुलसी, अश्वगंधा, शतावरी, नीम, आंवला और करी पत्ता शामिल हैं - जिससे प्राकृतिक उपचार को बढ़ावा मिला और दैनिक जीवन में औषधीय पौधों के महत्व पर बल मिला।
महाकुंभ मेला सिर्फ़ आध्यात्मिक जागृति के लिए न होकर; यह उन लाखों लोगों की भलाई के लिए भी है जो इस पवित्र यात्रा पर निकलते हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय इस भव्य आयोजन में पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को एकीकृत करने के अपने प्रयासों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहा, जिससे समग्र स्वास्थ्य आध्यात्मिक अनुभव का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गया।