Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXHORTS YOUTH TO COMMIT THEMSELVES TO THE GOAL OF AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT
INSTEAD OF LOOKING TOWARDS DEVELOPED COUNTRIES, OUR YOUTH SHOULD FOCUS ON MAKING INDIA A DEVELOPED COUNTRY BY 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SUCCESS OF EDUCATION LIES IN IMPROVING LIVES OF THE POOR, MARGINALIZED AND THE LAST PERSON IN THE SOCIETY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S SUCCESSFUL JOURNEY AS A DEMOCRACY IS AN INSPIRATION FOR WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES STUDENTS OF BHARATI VIDHYAPEETH, PUNE
27 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today urged the youth to commit themselves to the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by creating employment opportunities. Stressing that the New India has a lot of potential with immense opportunities in various fields, he exhorted the youth to be trailblazers in research and innovation to achieve the resolve of a developed India by 2047.
Shri Birla made these observations while speaking at the 26th Convocation of Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune where he was the Chief Guest. Noting that Indian youth are already leading the world with their knowledge, capabilities and wisdom, he mentioned that even the developed countries’ prosperity is an outcome of the contributions of the Indian youth in those countries.
Stating that the New India is marching on the path of prosperity with new opportunities, Shri Birla opined that the youth of India, instead of looking towards the developed countries for their future, should focus on directing their talent and energy to make India a developed country by 2047. Mentioning that the Indian youth have the power to provide solutions to global challenges, he observed that India, powered by the knowledge, wisdom, capabilities of the youth, will lead the world in providing emerging solutions to the global challenges. He exhorted the youth to dream big, work hard and become active partners in country’s prosperity. Education would be deemed to be successful when its benefits would improve the lives of the poor, the marginalized and the last person in the society, he added.
Referring to India’s journey during the last 75 years, Shri Birla noted that India’s successful journey as a democracy is an inspiration for the world. The World is looking towards India for promoting democratic spirit in other countries, he observed.
Mentioning about the glorious history of Maharashtra, Shri Birla said that Maharashtra is the land of many struggles and social and spiritual revolution. Referring to Veer Shivaji, Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, he noted that these personalities had played an important role in shaping the history of India and they will continue to be our inspiration for the years to come.
On this occasion, Shri Birla gave away certificates and prizes to the successful students of Bharati Vidyapeeth.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed students at 26th Convocation of Bharati Vidhyapeeth, Pune on 27 February, 2025.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை அடைய இளைஞர்கள் உறுதியேற்க வேண்டும் என்று மக்களவை தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
27 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை அடைய இளைஞர்கள் உறுதியேற்க வேண்டும் என்று மக்களவை தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா இன்று வலியுறுத்தினார். புதிய இந்தியாவில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவது என்ற தீர்மானத்தை அடைவதற்கு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் இளைஞர்கள் முன்னோடியாக திகழ வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
புனே பாரதி வித்யாபீடத்தின் 26 வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றிய திரு பிர்லா, நம் நாட்டு இளைஞர்கள் ஏற்கனவே தங்கள் அறிவு, திறன் மற்றும் ஞானத்தால் உலகை வழிநடத்தி வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். வளர்ந்த நாடுகளின் வளமும் கூட அந்த நாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் பங்களிப்பின் விளைவாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புதிய இந்தியா புதிய வாய்ப்புகளுடன் வளமான பாதையில் முன்னேறுகிறது என்று கூறிய திரு பிர்லா, இந்திய இளைஞர்கள், தங்கள் எதிர்காலத்திற்காக வளர்ந்த நாடுகளை எதிர்நோக்குவதற்கு மாறாக, 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்ற தங்களது திறமை மற்றும் ஆற்றலை செலுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கருத்து தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பாரதி வித்யாபீடத்தில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற மாணவர்களுக்கு திரு பிர்லா சான்றிதழ்கள் மற்றும் பரிசுகளை வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2106713