Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government launches Aadhaar Good Governance portal to streamline approval process for Aadhaar authentication requests
New Aadhaar Governance Portal to Enhance Ease of Living, Make Services More People-Friendly, and Improve Citizen-Centric Access to Services
New Rule Enables Seamless Aadhaar Authentication for Public Interest Services by Both Government and Private Entities
27 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) today launched Aadhaar Good Governance portal to streamline approval process for Aadhaar authentication requests. This is in sync with an effort to make Aadhaar more people-friendly, enable ease of living, and enable better access to services for people.
The Aadhaar Good Governance portal was launched by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY in the presence of Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO UIDAI, Shri Inder Pal Singh Sethi Director General of NIC, Shri Manish Bhardwaj, DDG UIDAI, Shri Amod Kumar, DDG UIDAI and other senior officials from MeitY, UIDAI and NIC.
Enhance Ease of Living and Service Accessibility
The online platform (http://swik.meity.gov.in) comes into effect, after Aadhaar Authentication for Good Governance (Social Welfare, Innovation, Knowledge) Amendment Rules, 2025 under the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016 was notified in late January 2025. This amendment has been done to help improve transparency and inclusivity in the decision-making process.
Aadhaar is considered as the most trusted digital ID in the world. In the past decade, more than a billion Indians have expressed their trust in Aadhaar by using it to authenticate themselves over 100 billion times. Expansion of the scope of Aadhaar authentication, as envisaged in the amendment, will further improve ease of living and facilitate hassle-free access to newer services of their choice.
Shri Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY highlighted that with the launch of this platform and continuous improvement of other processes and systems around it, we hope to expedite the process of adding more use cases in the domain of good governance and ease of living.
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO UIDAI underlined how Aadhaar is facilitating the growth of India’s digital economy. He said Aadhaar is an enabler of good governance, and resident centricity is the focus of UIDAI. The Aadhaar good governance portal has been developed to facilitate ease of submission and approval proposals by entities in accordance with the prescribed rules.
Seamless Authentication for Public Interest Services
The amendment enables both government and non-government entities to avail Aadhaar authentication service for providing various services in the public interest for related specific purposes like enablement of innovation, spread of knowledge, promoting ease of living of residents and enabling better access to services for them. This will help both the service providers as well as the service seekers to have trusted transactions.
The fresh amendment enables Aadhaar number holders to avail hassle free services from several sectors including hospitality, healthcare, credit rating bureau, e-commerce players, educational institutions and aggregator service providers. Service providers too will find it helpful for a range of things including staff attendance, customer onboarding, e-KYC verification, exam registrations etc.
Portal to Offer Step-by-Step Guide for Authentication Requests
The portal shall work as a resource rich guide, and offer detailed SOP for authentication seeking entities on how to apply and how to onboard for Aadhaar authentication.
Face Authentication may also be integrated in the customer facing apps of private entities, which will enable anytime anywhere, authentication.
As part of its commitment to make Aadhaar people-friendly and enable ease of living and better access to services for citizens, the Ministry had proposed rules to enable Aadhaar authentication by entities other than Government Ministries and Departments. The proposed amendments were posted on the Ministry website and comments were invited from the stakeholders and the general public during April and May 2023.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے آدھار کی تصدیق کی درخواستوں کے لیے منظوری کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے آدھار گڈ گورننس پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
نیا آدھار گورننس پورٹل زندگی کی آسانی کو بڑھانے، خدمات کو زیادہ عوام دوست بنانے اور خدمات تک شہریوں کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں بہتری لائے گا
نیا اصول سرکاری اور نجی اداروں دونوں کے ذریعہ مفاد عامہ کی خدمات کے لئے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آدھار کی تصدیق کو اہل بناتا ہے
27 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (MeitY) نے آدھار کی تصدیق کی درخواستوں کے لیے منظوری کے عمل کو ہموار بنانے کے لیے آج آدھار گڈ گورننس پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ آدھار کو زیادہ لوگوں کے لیے موافق بنانے، زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور لوگوں کے لیے خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کو ممکن بنانے کی کوشش کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔
آدھار گڈ گورننس پورٹل کو جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، MeitY، جناب بھونیش کمار، سی ای او، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، جناب اندر پال سنگھ سیٹھی ڈائرکٹر جنرل این آئی سی، جناب منیش بھردواج، ڈی ڈی جی یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، جناب امود کمار، ڈی ڈی جی یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور MeitY، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور این آئی سی کے دیگر سینیئر افسران کی موجودگی میں لانچ کیا گیا۔
زندگی کی آسانی اور خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا
آن لائن پلیٹ فارم (http://swik.meity.gov.in) جنوری 2025 کے آخر میں آدھار کے تحت آدھار (مالی اور دیگر سبسڈیز، فوائد اور خدمات کی ٹارگٹڈ ڈیلیوری) ایکٹ 2016 کے تحت گڈ گورننس (سماجی بہبود، اختراع، علم) ترمیمی قواعد، 2025 کے لیے آدھار کی توثیق کے بعد مؤثر ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ ترمیم فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں شفافیت اور شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کے لیے کی گئی ہے۔
آدھار کو دنیا کا سب سے بھروسے مند ڈیجیٹل آئی ڈی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں، ایک ارب سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں نے آدھار پر 100 بلین سے زیادہ مرتبہ اپنی تصدیق کے لیے اس کا استعمال کرکے اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ آدھار کی توثیق کے دائرہ کار میں توسیع، جیسا کہ ترمیم میں تصور کیا گیا ہے، زندگی کی آسانی کو مزید بہتر بنائے گی اور اپنی پسند کی نئی خدمات تک بغیر کسی پریشانی کے رسائی کو آسان بنائے گی۔
سکریٹری، MeitY جناب کرشنن نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز اور اس کے آس پاس کے دیگر عملوں اور نظاموں میں مسلسل بہتری کے ساتھ، ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ اچھی حکمرانی اور زندگی میں آسانی کے شعبے میں مزید استعمال کے معاملات کو شامل کرنے کے عمل کو تیز کیا جائے گا۔
جناب بھونیش کمار، سی ای او یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح آدھار ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آدھار گڈ گورننس کا ایک سہولت کار ہے، اور رہائشیوں کی مرکزیت یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی توجہ کا مرکز ہے۔ آدھار کو گڈ گورننس پورٹل کو مقررہ قواعد کے مطابق اداروں کی طرف سے تجاویز جمع کرانے اور منظوری دینے میں آسانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
مفاد عامہ کی خدمات کے لیے ہموار تصدیق
یہ ترمیم سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری دونوں اداروں کو اس قابل بناتی ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ مخصوص مقاصد کے لیے عوامی مفاد میں مختلف خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے آدھار کی توثیق کی خدمات حاصل کر سکیں جیسے جدت طرازی کے قابل بنانا، علم کا پھیلاؤ، رہائشیوں کی زندگی میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا اور ان کے لیے خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کو ممکن بنانا۔ اس سے سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ خدمت کے متلاشیوں کو بھی قابل اعتماد لین دین کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
تصدیق کی درخواستوں کے لیے مرحلہ وار گائیڈ پیش کرنے کا پورٹل
پورٹل وسائل سے بھرپور رہنمائی کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور آدھار کی توثیق کے لیے کس طرح درخواست دینی ہے اور کس طرح آن بورڈ کرنا ہے اس بارے میں توثیق کے خواہاں اداروں کے لیے تفصیلی ایس او پی پیش کرے گا۔
آدھار کو عوام دوست بنانے اور شہریوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی اور خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کے حصے کے طور پر، وزارت نے سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں کے علاوہ دیگر اداروں کے ذریعے آدھار کی تصدیق کو فعال کرنے کے لیے قواعد تجویز کیے تھے۔ مجوزہ ترامیم کو وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر پوسٹ کیا گیا تھا اور اپریل اور مئی 2023 کے دوران اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور عام لوگوں سے تبصرے طلب کیے گئے تھے۔