Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government launches Aadhaar Good Governance portal to streamline approval process for Aadhaar authentication requests
New Aadhaar Governance Portal to Enhance Ease of Living, Make Services More People-Friendly, and Improve Citizen-Centric Access to Services
New Rule Enables Seamless Aadhaar Authentication for Public Interest Services by Both Government and Private Entities
27 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) today launched Aadhaar Good Governance portal to streamline approval process for Aadhaar authentication requests. This is in sync with an effort to make Aadhaar more people-friendly, enable ease of living, and enable better access to services for people.
The Aadhaar Good Governance portal was launched by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY in the presence of Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO UIDAI, Shri Inder Pal Singh Sethi Director General of NIC, Shri Manish Bhardwaj, DDG UIDAI, Shri Amod Kumar, DDG UIDAI and other senior officials from MeitY, UIDAI and NIC.
Enhance Ease of Living and Service Accessibility
The online platform (http://swik.meity.gov.in) comes into effect, after Aadhaar Authentication for Good Governance (Social Welfare, Innovation, Knowledge) Amendment Rules, 2025 under the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016 was notified in late January 2025. This amendment has been done to help improve transparency and inclusivity in the decision-making process.
Aadhaar is considered as the most trusted digital ID in the world. In the past decade, more than a billion Indians have expressed their trust in Aadhaar by using it to authenticate themselves over 100 billion times. Expansion of the scope of Aadhaar authentication, as envisaged in the amendment, will further improve ease of living and facilitate hassle-free access to newer services of their choice.
Shri Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY highlighted that with the launch of this platform and continuous improvement of other processes and systems around it, we hope to expedite the process of adding more use cases in the domain of good governance and ease of living.
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO UIDAI underlined how Aadhaar is facilitating the growth of India’s digital economy. He said Aadhaar is an enabler of good governance, and resident centricity is the focus of UIDAI. The Aadhaar good governance portal has been developed to facilitate ease of submission and approval proposals by entities in accordance with the prescribed rules.
Seamless Authentication for Public Interest Services
The amendment enables both government and non-government entities to avail Aadhaar authentication service for providing various services in the public interest for related specific purposes like enablement of innovation, spread of knowledge, promoting ease of living of residents and enabling better access to services for them. This will help both the service providers as well as the service seekers to have trusted transactions.
The fresh amendment enables Aadhaar number holders to avail hassle free services from several sectors including hospitality, healthcare, credit rating bureau, e-commerce players, educational institutions and aggregator service providers. Service providers too will find it helpful for a range of things including staff attendance, customer onboarding, e-KYC verification, exam registrations etc.
Portal to Offer Step-by-Step Guide for Authentication Requests
The portal shall work as a resource rich guide, and offer detailed SOP for authentication seeking entities on how to apply and how to onboard for Aadhaar authentication.
Face Authentication may also be integrated in the customer facing apps of private entities, which will enable anytime anywhere, authentication.
As part of its commitment to make Aadhaar people-friendly and enable ease of living and better access to services for citizens, the Ministry had proposed rules to enable Aadhaar authentication by entities other than Government Ministries and Departments. The proposed amendments were posted on the Ministry website and comments were invited from the stakeholders and the general public during April and May 2023.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने आधार प्रमाणीकरण अनुरोधों के लिए अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए आधार सुशासन पोर्टल शुरू किया
नया आधार शासन पोर्टल जीवन को सुगम बनाने, सेवाओं को लोगों के लिए अधिक अनुकूल बनाने और सेवाओं तक नागरिक-केन्द्रित पहुंच में सुधार करेगा
नया नियम सरकारी और निजी संस्थाओं दोनों द्वारा सार्वजनिक हित सेवाओं के लिए निर्बाध आधार प्रमाणीकरण को सक्षम बनाता है
27 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने आज आधार प्रमाणीकरण अनुरोधों के लिए अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए आधार सुशासन पोर्टल शुरू किया। यह आधार को लोगों के लिए अधिक अनुकूल बनाने, जीवन को सुगम बनाने और लोगों के लिए सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुँच को सक्षम करने के प्रयास के अनुरूप है।
आधार सुशासन पोर्टल का शुभारंभ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने किया। इस अवसर पर यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ श्री भुवनेश कुमार, एनआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री इंद्र पाल सिंह सेठी, यूआईडीएआई के डीडीजी श्री मनीष भारद्वाज, यूआईडीएआई के डीडीजी श्री आमोद कुमार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, यूआईडीएआई और एनआईसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे
जीवन की सुगमता और सेवा सुलभता में वृद्धि
ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म (http://swik.meity.gov.in) सुशासन (सामाजिक कल्याण, नवाचार, ज्ञान) संशोधन नियम, 2025 के लिए आधार प्रमाणीकरण के बाद प्रभावी हो गया है, जिसे आधार (वित्तीय और अन्य सब्सिडी, लाभ और सेवाओं का लक्षित वितरण) कानून, 2016 के तहत जनवरी 2025 के अंत में अधिसूचित किया गया था। यह संशोधन निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और समावेशिता को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करने के लिए किया गया है।
आधार को दुनिया में सबसे भरोसेमंद डिजिटल आईडी माना जाता है। पिछले एक दशक में, एक अरब से ज़्यादा भारतीयों ने 100 अरब से ज़्यादा बार खुद को प्रमाणित करने के लिए आधार का इस्तेमाल करके इस पर भरोसा जताया है। संशोधन में परिकल्पित आधार प्रमाणीकरण के दायरे का विस्तार, जीवन को और आसान बनाएगा और अपनी पसंद की नई सेवाओं तक परेशानी मुक्त पहुँच की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री कृष्णन ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस प्लेटफॉर्म के शुभारंभ और इसके आसपास की अन्य प्रक्रियाओं और प्रणालियों में निरंतर सुधार के साथ, हम सुशासन और जीवन को आसान बनाने के क्षेत्र में और अधिक उपयोग के मामलों को जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने की उम्मीद करते हैं।
यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किस तरह आधार भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में सहायक है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधार सुशासन को सक्षम बनाता है और यूआईडीएआई का ध्यान निवासियों पर केंद्रित है। आधार सुशासन पोर्टल को निर्धारित नियमों के अनुसार संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने और अनुमोदन में आसानी के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
जनहित सेवाओं के लिए निर्बाध प्रमाणीकरण
संशोधन सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी दोनों संस्थाओं को जनहित में विभिन्न सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए आधार प्रमाणीकरण सेवा का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाता है, जैसे कि नवाचार को सक्षम बनाना, ज्ञान का प्रसार करना, निवासियों के जीवन को आसान बनाना और उनके लिए सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुँच को सक्षम बनाना। इससे सेवा प्रदाताओं और सेवा चाहने वालों दोनों को विश्वसनीय लेनदेन करने में मदद मिलेगी।
नए संशोधन से आधार नंबर धारकों को आतिथ्य, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, क्रेडिट रेटिंग ब्यूरो, ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और एग्रीगेटर सेवा प्रदाताओं सहित कई क्षेत्रों से परेशानी मुक्त सेवाएं प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। सेवा प्रदाताओं को भी स्टाफ की उपस्थिति, ग्राहक ऑनबोर्डिंग, ई-केवाईसी सत्यापन, परीक्षा पंजीकरण आदि सहित कई चीजों के लिए यह मददगार लगेगा।
प्रमाणीकरण अनुरोधों के लिए चरण-दर-चरण मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए पोर्टल
पोर्टल एक संसाधन समृद्ध मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में काम करेगा, और प्रमाणीकरण चाहने वाली संस्थाओं के लिए विस्तृत एसओपी प्रदान करेगा कि कैसे आवेदन करें और आधार प्रमाणीकरण के लिए कैसे शामिल हों।
निजी संस्थाओं के ग्राहक-संबंधी ऐप में भी फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन को एकीकृत किया जा सकता है, जिससे कहीं भी कभी भी ऑथेंटिकेशन संभव हो सकेगा।
आधार को लोगों के अनुकूल बनाने और नागरिकों के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाने तथा सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुँच को सक्षम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के हिस्से के रूप में, मंत्रालय ने सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के अलावा अन्य संस्थाओं द्वारा आधार प्रमाणीकरण को सक्षम करने के लिए नियम प्रस्तावित किए थे। प्रस्तावित संशोधनों को मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर पोस्ट किया गया और अप्रैल और मई 2023 के दौरान हितधारकों और आम जनता से टिप्पणियाँ आमंत्रित की गईं।