Ministry of Finance
Unified Payments Interface (UPI) provides an opportunity to other countries to learn from the Indian experience - Professor Carlos Montes, Cambridge Business School
UPI transactions in month of January, 2025 surpassed 16.99 billion and the value exceeded ₹‎23.48 lakh crore, marking the highest number recorded in any month
27 FEB 2025 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Carlos Montes, who is on a tour to India for attending and speaking at the NXT event at the Bharat Mandapam tomorrow, was briefed about the working and achievements of UPI system, today.
Prof. Carlos leads the Innovation Hub for Prosperity at the Cambridge University Business School.
A presentation on UPI was given by the DFS and NPCI Team to Prof. Carlos Montes about the functioning, success and trends of UPI in India. In the briefing, senior officers from the Department of Financial Services (DFS), M/o Finance including Shri Sudhir Shyam (Economic Adviser) and Shri Jignesh Solanki (Director) were present among others.
Unified Payments Interface (UPI) provides an opportunity to other countries to learn from the Indian experience and get ideas on how to adopt it in their own countries, said Professor Carlos Montes, Lead Innovation Hub, University of Cambridge Business School
For the first time, UPI transactions in the month of January, 2025 surpassed 16.99 billion and the value exceeded ₹‎23.48 lakh crore marking the highest number recorded in any month.
After the demonstration, Prof. Montes said that he was glad to see the success of the UPI payment system. The growth of UPI shows that the government is making sure that the technology that they develop is user friendly for citizens, and that there is a regular and constant innovation in the same which explains the high adoption rate of UPI in India, Prof. Montes added. He further said that it also has potential for other countries to learn from the experience and get ideas on how to adopt it in their own countries.
For FY 2023-24, the digital payments landscape has demonstrated remarkable expansion. UPI remains the cornerstone of India's digital payment ecosystem contributing to 80% of the retail payments across the country. The total transaction volume exceeded 131 billion and the value exceeded 200 lakh crore for the FY 2023-24. Its ease of use, combined with a growing network of participating banks and fintech platforms, has made UPI the preferred mode of real-time payments for millions of users across the country.
As of Jan, 2025, 80+ UPI Apps (Bank Apps & Third Party Application Providers), 641 banks are currently live on UPI ecosystem. In FY 24-25 (till Jan, 2025), the P2M transactions contribute 62.35% and P2P transactions contribute 37.65% of the overall UPI volume. The contribution of P2M transactions reached 62.35% in Jan, 2025 where 86% of these transactions are upto a value of INR 500. This indicates the trust that UPI enjoys among citizens for making low value payments.
UPI: Transactions (by Volume in mn) for Jan’2025
A diagram of a pie chart
UPI Global Expansion:
Shri Sudhir Shyam, Economic Adviser at Department of Financial Services (DFS) said that India’s digital payments revolution is extending beyond its borders. UPI is rapidly expanding globally, enabling seamless cross-border transactions for Indians traveling abroad. Currently, UPI is live in over 7 countries, including key markets such as [UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, Mauritius], allowing Indians to make payments internationally. This expansion will further bolster remittance flows, improve financial inclusion, and elevate India's stature in the global financial landscape.
Sh. Sundar also said that some other countries have also shown interest in UPI.
Demonstration of UPI
Sh. Jignesh Solanki added that while volume of total online transactions have increased massively over the years, the share is taken by UPI mainly due to ease and low cost of the transactions. Government is focussed on bringing new innovations that will help UPI expand in uncovered areas as well.
The session ended with a small demonstration of working of UPI to the delegation as well.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) दूसरे देशों को भारतीय अनुभव से सीखने का अवसर देता है - प्रोफेसर कार्लोस मोंटेस, कैम्ब्रिज बिजनेस स्कूल
जनवरी, 2025 में यूपीआई लेन-देन की संख्या 16.99 बिलियन से अधिक हो गई और मूल्य ₹ 23.48 लाख करोड़ से अधिक हो गया, जो किसी भी महीने में दर्ज किया गया सबसे बड़ा आंकड़ा है
27 FEB 2025 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रोफेसर कार्लोस मोंटेस, जो कल भारत मंडपम में एनएक्सटी कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेने और भाषण के लिए भारत के दौरे पर हैं, को आज यूपीआई प्रणाली के कामकाज और उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
प्रोफेसर कार्लोस कैंब्रिज यूनिवर्सिटी बिजनेस स्कूल में इनोवेशन हब फॉर प्रॉस्पेरिटी का नेतृत्व करते हैं।
भारत में यूपीआई की कार्यप्रणाली, सफलता और रुझानों के बारे में डीएफएस और एनपीसीआई टीम की ओर से प्रोफेसर कार्लोस मोंटेस को यूपीआई पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। ब्रीफिंग में, श्री सुधीर श्याम (आर्थिक सलाहकार) और श्री जिग्नेश सोलंकी (निदेशक) सहित वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस), वित्त मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ कैंब्रिज बिजनेस स्कूल के इनोवेशन हब के लीड प्रोफेसर कार्लोस मोंटेस ने कहा, यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) अन्य देशों को भारतीय अनुभव से सीखने और इसे अपने देशों में अपनाने के बारे में विचार करने का अवसर देता है।
पहली बार, जनवरी, 2025 के महीने में यूपीआई लेन-देन की संख्या 16.99 बिलियन से अधिक हो गई और मूल्य ₹23.48 लाख करोड़ से अधिक हो गया, जो किसी भी महीने में दर्ज किया गया सबसे बड़ा आंकड़ा है।
प्रदर्शन देखने के बाद प्रोफेसर मोंटेस ने कहा कि उन्हें यूपीआई भुगतान प्रणाली की सफलता देखकर प्रसन्नता हुई है। यूपीआई की प्रगति से पता चलता है कि सरकार सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि जो तकनीक वे तैयार कर रहे हैं वह लोगों के इस्तेमाल करने के लिए अनुकूल है, और इसमें नियमित और निरंतर नवाचार होता है जो भारत में यूपीआई के बढ़ते उपयोग की दर को प्रदर्शित करता है, प्रोफेसर मोंटेस ने कहा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसमें अन्य देशों के लिए भी अनुभव से सीखने और इसे अपने देशों में अपनाने के बारे में विचार करने की योग्यता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में, डिजिटल भुगतान परिदृश्य में शानदार प्रगति देखने को मिली। यूपीआई भारत के डिजिटल भुगतान इकोसिस्टम की आधारशिला बना हुआ है, जो देश भर में 80% खुदरा भुगतान में योगदान देता है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए कुल लेन-देन की संख्या 131 बिलियन से अधिक हो गई और मूल्य ₹200 लाख करोड़ से अधिक हो गया। इसके इस्तेमाल में आसानी, भाग लेने वाले बैंकों और फिनटेक प्लेटफॉर्मों के बढ़ते नेटवर्क के साथ मिलकर, यूपीआई को देश भर के लाखों उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए वास्तविक समय में भुगतान का पसंदीदा माध्यम बना दिया है।
जनवरी, 2025 तक, 80+ यूपीआई ऐप (बैंक ऐप और थर्ड पार्टी एप्लिकेशन प्रदाता), 641 बैंक वर्तमान में यूपीआई इकोसिस्टम पर लाइव हैं। वित्त वर्ष 24-25 (जनवरी, 2025 तक) में, कुल यूपीआई वॉल्यूम में पी2एम लेन-देन का योगदान 62.35% और पी2पी लेन-देन का योगदान 37.65% है। जनवरी, 2025 में पी2एम लेन-देन का योगदान 62.35% तक पहुंच गया, जहां इनमें से 86% लेन-देन 500 रुपये के मूल्य तक हैं। यह कम मूल्य के भुगतान करने के लिए नागरिकों के बीच यूपीआई के प्रति विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
यूपीआई: जनवरी 2025 के लिए लेन-देन (वॉल्यूम मिलियन में)
यूपीआई वैश्विक विस्तार:
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) के आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री सुधीर श्याम ने कहा कि भारत की डिजिटल भुगतान क्रांति अपनी सीमाओं से परे बढ़ रही है। यूपीआई वैश्विक स्तर पर तेजी से विस्तार कर रहा है, जिससे विदेश यात्रा करने वाले भारतीयों के लिए निर्बाध सीमा पार लेन-देन सक्षम हो रहा है। वर्तमान में, यूपीआई 7 से अधिक देशों में उपलब्ध है, जिसमें [यूएई, सिंगापुर, भूटान, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, फ्रांस, मॉरीशस] जैसे प्रमुख बाजार शामिल हैं, जो भारतीयों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भुगतान करने की अनुमति देते हैं। यह विस्तार रिमिटेंस के प्रवाह को और बढ़ाएगा, वित्तीय समावेशन में सुधार करेगा और वैश्विक वित्तीय परिदृश्य में भारत का कद बढ़ाएगा।
श्री सुंदर ने यह भी कहा कि कुछ अन्य देशों ने भी यूपीआई में रुचि दिखाई है।
यूपीआई का प्रदर्शन
श्री जिग्नेश सोलंकी ने कहा कि बीते कुछ वर्षों में कुल ऑनलाइन लेन-देन के वॉल्यूम में बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ोतरी हुई है, लेकिन मुख्य रूप से लेन-देन की आसानी और कम लागत के कारण यूपीआई ने इसमें हिस्सेदारी ले ली है। सरकार नए नवाचार लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है जो यूपीआई को अछूते क्षेत्रों में भी विस्तार करने में मदद करेगी।
सत्र का समापन प्रतिनिधिमंडल के समक्ष यूपीआई की कार्यप्रणाली के एक छोटे प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ।