Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri meets Commissioner for Defence & Space, European Commission in New Delhi
28 FEB 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth held a meeting with the Commissioner for Defence and Space, European Commission Mr Andrius Kubilius in New Delhi on February 28, 2025. They comprehensively discussed the India-European Union bilateral defence and security cooperation with focus on maritime engagements & information sharing in the Indo-Pacific.
Shri Sanjay Seth and Mr Andrius Kubilius also explored ways & means to enhance defence industrial cooperation, particularly the participation of European defence companies in joint projects and co-production opportunities in India. They considered the modalities of Indian participation in the European Union’s Permanent Structured Cooperation and other European developmental projects.
Mr Andrius Kubilius is visiting India as a part of the President European Commission-led delegation along with the College of Commissioners.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे युरोपियन कमिशनच्या संरक्षण आणि अंतराळ आयुक्तांची घेतली भेट
28 FEB 2025 12:20PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ यांनी आज अर्थात 28 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे युरोपियन कमिशनचे संरक्षण आणि अंतराळ आयुक्त अँड्रियस कुबिलियस यांच्यासमवेत बैठक घेतली. त्यांनी भारत-युरोपियन युनियन द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्यावर व्यापक चर्चा केली. या चर्चेत इंडो-पॅसिफिकमधील सागरी संबंध आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. संजय सेठ आणि अँड्रियस कुबिलियस यांनी संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य वाढवण्याचे मार्ग आणि साधने, विशेषतः भारतातील संयुक्त प्रकल्पांमध्ये आणि सह-उत्पादनाच्या संधींमध्ये युरोपियन संरक्षण कंपन्यांचा सहभाग यावर देखील चर्चा केली. युरोपियन युनियनच्या कायमस्वरूपी संरचित सहकार्य आणि इतर युरोपीय विकास प्रकल्पांमध्ये भारतीय सहभागाच्या पद्धतींबाबत त्यांनी विचारविनिमय केला. अँड्रियस कुबिलियस हे युरोपियन कमिशनच्या अध्यक्षांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील शिष्टमंडळाचा भाग म्हणून कॉलेज ऑफ कमिशनर्ससह भारत दौऱ्यावर येणार आहेत.