Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri meets Commissioner for Defence & Space, European Commission in New Delhi
28 FEB 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth held a meeting with the Commissioner for Defence and Space, European Commission Mr Andrius Kubilius in New Delhi on February 28, 2025. They comprehensively discussed the India-European Union bilateral defence and security cooperation with focus on maritime engagements & information sharing in the Indo-Pacific.
Shri Sanjay Seth and Mr Andrius Kubilius also explored ways & means to enhance defence industrial cooperation, particularly the participation of European defence companies in joint projects and co-production opportunities in India. They considered the modalities of Indian participation in the European Union’s Permanent Structured Cooperation and other European developmental projects.
Mr Andrius Kubilius is visiting India as a part of the President European Commission-led delegation along with the College of Commissioners.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے یوروپی کمیشن کے کمشنر برائے دفاع اور خلا سےنئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی
28 FEB 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 28 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں یوروپی کمیشن کے کمشنر برائے دفاع اور خلا جناب اینڈریس کوبیلیس کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی ۔ انہوں نے ہند-بحرالکاہل میں سمندری مصروفیات اور معلومات کے اشتراک پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کے دو طرفہ دفاع اور سلامتی تعاون پر جامع بات چیت کی ۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ اور جناب اینڈریس کوبیلیس نے دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے طریقے اور ذرائع بھی تلاش کیے ، خاص طور پر ہندوستان میں مشترکہ منصوبوں اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے مواقع میں یورپی دفاعی کمپنیوں کی شرکت ۔ انہوں نے یورپی یونین کے مستقل ساختہ تعاون اور دیگر یورپی ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں ہندوستانی شرکت کے طریقوں پر غور کیا ۔
جناب اینڈریس کوبیلیس کالج آف کمشنرز کے ساتھ صدر یورپی کمیشن کی قیادت والے وفد کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں ۔