Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri meets Commissioner for Defence & Space, European Commission in New Delhi
28 FEB 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth held a meeting with the Commissioner for Defence and Space, European Commission Mr Andrius Kubilius in New Delhi on February 28, 2025. They comprehensively discussed the India-European Union bilateral defence and security cooperation with focus on maritime engagements & information sharing in the Indo-Pacific.
Shri Sanjay Seth and Mr Andrius Kubilius also explored ways & means to enhance defence industrial cooperation, particularly the participation of European defence companies in joint projects and co-production opportunities in India. They considered the modalities of Indian participation in the European Union’s Permanent Structured Cooperation and other European developmental projects.
Mr Andrius Kubilius is visiting India as a part of the President European Commission-led delegation along with the College of Commissioners.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में यूरोपीय आयोग के रक्षा एवं अंतरिक्ष आयुक्त से भेंट की
28 FEB 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 28 फरवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में यूरोपीय आयोग के रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष आयुक्त श्री एंड्रियस कुबिलियस के साथ बैठक की। उन्होंने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ द्विपक्षीय रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग पर व्यापक स्तर पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चा में हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री जुड़ाव और सूचना साझा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
श्री संजय सेठ और श्री एंड्रियस कुबिलियस ने रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों और साधनों पर भी चर्चा की, विशेषकर भारत में संयुक्त परियोजनाओं और सह-उत्पादन के अवसरों में यूरोपीय रक्षा कंपनियों की भागीदारी पर। उन्होंने यूरोपीय संघ के स्थायी संरचित सहयोग और अन्य यूरोपीय विकास परियोजनाओं में भारतीय भागीदारी के तौर-तरीकों पर विचार किया।
श्री एंड्रियस कुबिलियस, यूरोपीय आयोग के अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडल के एक अंग के रूप में, कॉलेज ऑफ कमीश्नर्स के साथ भारत की यात्रा पर हैं।