Prime Minister's Office
Leaders’ Statement: Visit of Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission and EU College of Commissioners to India (February 27-28, 2025)
28 FEB 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the European Commission Ms. Ursula von der Leyen affirmed that the EU-India Strategic Partnership has delivered strong benefits for their peoples and for the larger global good. They committed to raise this partnership to a higher-level, building upon 20 years of India-EU Strategic Partnership and over 30 years of India-EC Cooperation Agreement.
President von der Leyen was on her landmark official visit as she led the European Union College of Commissioners to India on 27-28 February 2025. This is the first visit of the College of Commissioners outside the European continent since the start of their new mandate and also the first such visit in the history of India-EU bilateral ties.
As the two largest democracies and open market economies with diverse pluralistic societies, India and EU underscored their commitment and shared interest in shaping a resilient multipolar global order that underpins peace and stability, economic growth and sustainable development.
The leaders agreed that shared values and principles including democracy, rule of law, and the rules-based international order in line with the purposes and principles of the UN Charter make India and the EU like-minded and trusted partners. The India-EU Strategic partnership is needed now, more than ever, to jointly address global issues, foster stability, and promote mutual prosperity.
In this context, they stressed the importance of intensifying cooperation between India and Europe in trade and de-risking of supply chains, investment, emerging critical technologies, innovation, talent, digital and green industrial transition, space and geospatial sectors, defence and people-to-people contacts. They also highlighted the need to cooperate on tackling common global challenges, including climate change, the governance of Artificial Intelligence, development finance, and terrorism in an interdependent world.
The two leaders welcomed the progress made by the second ministerial meeting of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) that took place during the visit in fostering deeper collaboration and strategic co-ordination at the intersection of trade, trusted technology, and green transition.
They also welcomed the specific outcomes emerging from deliberations conducted between the EU College of Commissioners and their Indian counterpart Ministers.
The leaders committed to as follows:
i. Task their respective negotiating teams to pursue negotiations for a balanced, ambitious, and mutually beneficial FTA with the aim of concluding them within the course of the year, recognizing the centrality and importance of growing India EU trade and economic relations. The leaders asked the officials to work as trusted partners to enhance market access and remove trade barriers. They also tasked them to advance negotiations on an Agreement on Investment Protection and an Agreement on Geographical Indications.
ii. Direct the India-EU Trade and Technology Council to further deepen its engagement to shape outcome-oriented cooperation in areas of economic security and supply chain resilience, market access and barriers to trade, strengthening of semiconductor ecosystems, trustworthy and sustainable Artificial Intelligence, high-performance computing, 6G, Digital Public Infrastructure, joint research and innovation for green and clean energy technologies with a focus on trusted partnerships and industry linkages across these sectors, including the recycling of batteries for electric vehicles (EVs), marine plastic litter, and waste to green/renewable hydrogen. In this context, they welcomed the progress in the implementation of MoU on semiconductors for boosting the semiconductor supply chains, leveraging complementary strengths, facilitating talent exchanges and fostering semiconductor skills among students and young professionals; as well as the signing of MoU between Bharat 6G alliance and the EU 6G Smart Networks and Services Industry Association for creating secured and trusted telecommunications and resilient supply chains.
iii. Further expand and deepen cooperation under India-EU partnerships in areas of connectivity, clean energy and climate, water, smart and sustainable urbanization, and disaster management as well as work to intensify cooperation in specific areas such as clean hydrogen, offshore wind, solar energy, sustainable urban mobility, aviation, and railways. In this context, they welcomed the agreement on holding an India-EU Green Hydrogen Forum and the India-EU Business Summit on Offshore Wind Energy.
iv. Develop new specific areas of co-operation identified during the bilateral discussions between the EU Commissioners and Indian Ministers to be reflected in the future joint Strategic Agenda to drive mutual progress.
v. Undertake concrete steps for the realization of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) announced during the G20 Leaders’ Summit in New Delhi, deepen their cooperation in the framework of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT 2.0), and Global Biofuels Alliance.
vi. Strengthen people-to-people ties especially in the areas of higher education, research, tourism, culture, sports, and between their youths, and create an enabling environment for enhancing such exchanges. Also to promote legal, safe and orderly migration in areas of skilled workforce and professionals in view of India’s growing human capital and taking into account EU member states’ demographic profile and labour market needs.
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to promote a free, open, peaceful and prosperous Indo-Pacific built on international law and mutual respect for sovereignty and peaceful resolution of disputes underpinned by effective regional institutions. India welcomed the EU joining the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI). Both sides also committed to explore trilateral co-operation including in Africa and the Indo-Pacific.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at growing cooperation in the defence and security domain, including joint exercises and collaboration between Indian Navy and EU Maritime security entities. The EU side welcomed India’s interest in joining the projects under the EU’s Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO) as well as to engage in negotiations for a Security of Information Agreement (SoIA). The leaders also committed to explore a security and defence partnership. They reiterated their commitment to international peace and security, including maritime security by tackling traditional and non-traditional threats to safeguard trade & sea lanes of communication. They emphasised the need to deepen collaboration in counter terrorism and to strengthen international cooperation to combat terrorism, including cross-border terrorism and terrorism financing in a comprehensive and sustained manner.
The two leaders also discussed key international and regional issues, including on the situation in the Middle-East and the war in Ukraine. They expressed support for a just and lasting peace in Ukraine based on respect for international law, principles of the UN charter and territorial integrity and sovereignty. They also reiterated their commitment to the vision of the two-State solution with Israel and Palestine living side by side in peace and security within recognized borders, consistent with international law.
The Leaders recognized the productive and forward-looking nature of the discussions and agreed on the following concrete steps:
(i) Expedite the conclusion of the FTA by the end of the year.
(ii) Further focused discussions on defence industry and policy to explore opportunities from new initiatives and programmes.
(iii) A review meeting with partners to take stock on the IMEC initiative.
(iv) Engage on maritime domain awareness with a view to promoting shared assessment, coordination and interoperability.
(v) Convene the next meeting of the TTC at an early date to deepen cooperation in semiconductors and other critical technologies.
(vi) Enhance the dialogue on clean and green energy between governments and industry, with a focus on green hydrogen.
(vii) Strengthening collaboration in the Indo-Pacific including through trilateral cooperation projects.
(viii) Strengthen cooperation on Disaster Management through the development of appropriate arrangements including on policy and technical level engagement for preparedness, response capacities and coordination.
Both leaders expressed confidence that this momentous visit will mark the beginning of a new chapter in the history of relations and reaffirmed their commitment to further expand and deepen the India-EU Strategic Partnership. They looked forward to the next India EU Summit being organized in India at the earliest mutually convenient time and to the adoption of a new joint Strategic Agenda on that occasion. President von der Leyen thanked Prime Minister Modi for his warm hospitality.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قائدین کا بیان: یوروپین کمیشن اور بھارت کے لئے ای یو کالج آف کمشنرس کی صدر محترمہ اُرسولا وان ڈیر لیین کا بھارت دورہ (27 اور 28 فروری 2025)
28 FEB 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر محترمہ ارسلا وان ڈیر لیین نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ای یو-انڈیا اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ نے ان کے لوگوں اور وسیع تر عالمی مفاد کے لئے بے پناہ فوائد فراہم کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس شراکت داری کو مزید بلندی پر لے جانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا، جو کہ بھارت-یورپی یونین کے 20 سالہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ اور 30 ​​سال سے زیادہ کے بھارت-ای سی تعاون کے معاہدے پر قائم ہے۔
صدر وان ڈیر لیین 28-27 فروری 2025 کو اپنے تاریخی سرکاری دورے پر تھیں، جو یوروپی یونین کے کمشنروں کے ایک گروپ کی قیادت کر رہے تھے۔ یہ اپنی نئی میعاد کے آغاز کے بعد سے یورپی براعظم سے باہر کمشنروں کے گروپ کا پہلا دورہ ہے اور ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے باہمی تعلقات کی تاریخ میں اس طرح کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔
متنوع تکثیری معاشروں اور کھلی منڈی کی معیشتوں والی دو سب سے بڑی جمہوریتوں کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین نے ایک مضبوط کثیرالجہتی عالمی نظم کی تشکیل میں اپنی وابستگی اور مشترکہ دلچسپی کو اجاگر کیا جو امن و استحکام، اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی پر زور دیتا ہے۔
قائدین نے اتفاق کیا کہ مشترکہ اقدار اور اصول بشمول جمہوریت، قانون کی حکمرانی اور اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے مقاصد اور اصولوں کے مطابق قواعد پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کو ہم خیال اور قابل اعتماد شراکت دار بناتے ہیں۔ عالمی مسائل کو مشترکہ طور پر حل کرنے، استحکام کو فروغ دینے اور باہمی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان-یورپی یونین اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی اب پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے تجارت اور سپلائی چین، سرمایہ کاری، ابھرتی ہوئی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز، اختراع، ہنر، ڈیجیٹل اور سبز صنعتی منتقلی، خلائی اور جغرافیائی شعبوں، دفاع اور لوگوں سے عوام کے درمیان رابطوں میں ہندوستان اور یورپ کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی، مصنوعی ذہانت کی حکمرانی، ترقیاتی سرمایہ کاری اور باہم مربوط دنیا میں دہشت گردی سمیت عام عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں تعاون کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت، قابل اعتماد ٹیکنالوجی اور گرین ٹرانزیشن کے سنگم پر گہرے تعاون اور اسٹریٹجک کوآرڈینیشن کو فروغ دینے میں دورہ کے دوران منعقدہ انڈیا-ای یو ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کی دوسری وزارتی میٹنگ کی پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
انہوں نے کالج آف یورپی یونین کمشنرز اور ان کے ہندوستانی ہم منصبوں کے درمیان ہونے والی بات چیت سے سامنے آنے والے مخصوص نتائج کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔
قائدین نے درج ذیل عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
1. اپنی متعلقہ مذاکراتی ٹیموں کو ایک متوازن،اہم اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ایف ٹی اے کے لیے بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کام کریں، جس کا مقصد سال بھر کے دوران ان کا نتیجہ اخذ کرنا، ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کے بڑھتے ہوئے تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کی مرکزیت اور اہمیت کو تسلیم کرنا ہے۔ رہنماؤں نے حکام پر زور دیا کہ وہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے اور تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے سرمایہ کاری کے تحفظ کے معاہدے اور جغرافیائی اشارے پر ایک معاہدے پر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کا کام بھی سونپا۔
2. ہندوستان-یورپی یونین تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کو اقتصادی سلامتی اور سپلائی چین کی لچک، مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور تجارت میں رکاوٹوں، سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے، قابل اعتماد اور پائیدار مصنوعی ذہانت، اعلیٰ کارکردگی کی کمپیوٹنگ، جی-6، ڈیجیٹل پبلک ریسرچ اور کلین ٹیکنالوجی کے مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبوں میں نتیجہ پر مبنی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ہدایت کریں، جس میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی ایس) کے لیے، سمندری پلاسٹک کے کوڑے اور کچرے سے سبز/قابل تجدید ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، ان شعبوں میں قابل اعتماد شراکت داری اور صنعت کے روابط پر توجہ دی جائے۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے حوالے سے مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے نفاذ میں پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا تاکہ سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چینز کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، تکمیلی طاقتوں سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے، ٹیلنٹ کے تبادلے کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور طلباء اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ نیز، محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور لچکدار سپلائی چینز کی تعمیر کے لیے انڈیا جی -6 الائنس اور ای یو جی-6 اسمارٹ نیٹ ورکس اور سروسز انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
3. کنیکٹیویٹی، صاف توانائی اور آب و ہوا، پانی،ا سمارٹ اور پائیدار شہری کاری اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کی شراکت داری کے تحت تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینا اور گہرا کرنا، نیز کلین ہائیڈروجن، آف شور ونڈ، سولر انرجی، پائیدار ریلوے اور ریلوے جیسے مخصوص شعبوں میں تعاون کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے بھارت-یورپی یونین گرین ہائیڈروجن فورم اور آف شور ونڈ انرجی پر بھارت-یورپی یونین بزنس سمٹ منعقد کرنے کے معاہدے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
4. ای یو کمشنر اور ہندوستانی وزراء کے درمیان دو طرفہ بات چیت کے دوران تعاون کے نئے مخصوص شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی، جو باہمی پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے مستقبل کے مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈے میں نظرآئےگا۔
5. نئی دہلی میں جی 20 لیڈرس سمٹ کے دوران اعلان کردہ انڈیا-مڈل ایسٹ-یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور (آئی ایم ای سی) کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کرتے ہوئے، بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے)، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی)، لیڈرشپ گلوبل ٹرانسفارمر گروپ (آئی ایم ای سی) کے فریم ورک میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا۔
6. اعلیٰ تعلیم، تحقیق، سیاحت، ثقافت، کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے اور عوام کے مابین روابط کو مضبوط بنانا اور اس طرح کے تبادلوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنا۔ نیز ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے انسانی سرمائے اور یورپی یونین کے رکن ممالک کے علاقوں میں ہنرمند افرادی قوت اور پیشہ ور افراد کی قانونی، محفوظ اور منظم نقل مکانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، یورپی یونین کے رکن ریاستوں کی آبادی کی پروفائل اور لیبر مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئےکوششوں کو بڑھاوا دینا۔
رہنماؤں نے بین الاقوامی قانون اور خودمختاری کے باہمی احترام اور موثر علاقائی اداروں کے تعاون سے تنازعات کے پرامن حل پر مبنی آزاد، کھلے، پرامن اور خوشحال ہند-بحرالکاہل کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ہندوستان نے انڈو پیسیفک اوشین انیشیٹو (آئی پی او آئی) میں یورپی یونین کی شرکت کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے سہ فریقی تعاون کو دریافت کرنے کا بھی عہد کیا، بشمول افریقہ اور ہند-بحرالکاہل میں۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبے میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جس میں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور یورپی یونین میری ٹائم سیکورٹی اداروں کے درمیان مشترکہ مشقیں اور تعاون شامل ہے۔ ای یو نے ای یو مستقل ا سٹرکچرڈ کوآپریشن (پی ای ایس سی او) کے تحت پروجیکٹوں میں شامل ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکورٹی آف انفارمیشن ایگریمنٹ (ایس او اے آئی) کی بات چیت میں شامل ہونے میں ہندوستان کی دلچسپی کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے سیکورٹی اور دفاعی شراکت داری کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کا بھی عہد کیا۔ انہوں نے تجارتی اور سمندری راستوں کی سلامتی کو درپیش روایتی اور غیر روایتی خطرات کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے سمندری سلامتی سمیت بین الاقوامی امن اور سلامتی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے انسداد دہشت گردی میں تعاون بڑھانے اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی اور دہشت گردوں کی مالی معاونت سمیت دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے جامع اور پائیدار انداز میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مشرق وسطیٰ کی صورتحال اور یوکرین کی جنگ سمیت اہم بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی قانون، اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے اصولوں اور علاقائی سالمیت اور خودمختاری کے احترام پر مبنی یوکرین میں منصفانہ اور دیرپا امن کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے دو ریاستی حل کے وژن کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا بھی اعادہ کیا جس میں اسرائیل اور فلسطین بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق تسلیم شدہ سرحدوں کے اندر امن اور سلامتی کے ساتھ رہ رہے ہیں۔
رہنماؤں نے بات چیت کی نتیجہ خیز اور بصیرت کی نوعیت کو تسلیم کیا اور درج ذیل ٹھوس اقدامات پر اتفاق کیا:
• سال کے آخر تک ایف ٹی اے کے اختتام کو تیز کرنا۔
• نئے اقدامات اور پروگراموں سے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے دفاعی صنعت اور پالیسی پر مزید مرکوز بات چیت۔
• آئی ایم ای سی اقدام کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا جائزہ لیں۔
• مشترکہ تشخیص، کوآرڈینیشن اور انٹر آپریبلٹی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے میری ٹائم ڈومین بیداری پر کام کرنا۔
• سیمی کنڈکٹر اور دیگر اہم ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے جلد از جلد ٹی ٹی سی کی اگلی میٹنگ بلائیں۔
• گرین ہائیڈروجن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے صاف اور سبز توانائی پر حکومتوں اور صنعت کے درمیان مکالمے کو بڑھانا۔
• سہ فریقی تعاون کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے ہند-بحرالکاہل میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• تیاری، ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں اور کوآرڈینیشن کے لئے پالیسی اور تکنیکی سطح کی شمولیت سمیت مناسب طریقہ کار کی ترقی کے ذریعے آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ اہم دورہ تعلقات کی تاریخ میں ایک نیا باب کھولے گا اور ہندوستان-یورپی یونین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید وسعت دینے اور مضبوط کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ وہ باہمی طور پر آسان وقت پر ہندوستان میں ہونے والی اگلی انڈیا ای یو سمٹ اور اس موقع پر ایک نیا مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈا اپنانے کے منتظر ہیں۔ صدر وان ڈیر لیین نے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔