Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre chairs meeting of States/UTs Food Secretaries to review procurement of foodgrains for Central Pool
Adopt proactive approach and ensure maximize procurement of Wheat and Rabi crop of paddy: Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI
28 FEB 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, while chairing a meeting of State Food Secretaries here today, requested to adopt proactive approach and ensure to maximize procurement of Wheat and Rabi crop of paddy during ensuing marketing season. The objective of the meeting was to discuss the procurement arrangements for Rabi Crops in Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2025-26 and in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2024-25.
Various factors impacting procurement such as weather forecast, production estimates, and readiness of States for procurement operations were reviewed during the meeting. After deliberations, the estimates for wheat procurement during ensuing RMS 2025-26 have been fixed at 310 LMT. Similarly, the estimates for paddy procurement, in terms of rice during KMS 2024-25 (Rabi Crop) have been fixed at 70 LMT.
A quantity of around 16.00 LMT of coarse grains including millets (Shri Anna) has also been estimated for procurement by the States during the KMS 2024-25 (Rabi crop). States/UTs were advised to focus on procurement of millets for diversification of crops and enhanced nutrition in dietary patterns.
Besides, several other initiatives such as proposed reforms in TPDS Control Order, SMART PDS, E-KYC, Mapper SoP, Jan Poshan Kendras and infrastructure improvement in Procurement Centers etc were also discussed in the meeting. WDRA apprised the gathering about the initiative of pledge financing against e-NWRs (Negotiable Warehouse Receipt). State Government of Telangana also shared the good practices adopted in respect of Foodgrain Management System in the State.
The implementation of Supply Chain Optimization in Public Distribution System of the States was also discussed wherein Govt. of Gujarat presented automation in supply chain in PDS of Gujarat. The States were asked for optimum utilization of godowns created by PACS under the World largest grain storage plan.
The meeting was attended by Food Secretaries of various States/UTs as well as officers from Food Corporation of India (FCI), Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA), India Meteorological Department and Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र ने केन्द्रीय पूल के लिए खाद्यान्नों की खरीद की समीक्षा हेतु राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य सचिवों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं और गेहूं एवं धान की रबी फसल की अधिकतम खरीद सुनिश्चित करें: सचिव, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार
28 FEB 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के सचिव ने आज यहां विभिन्न राज्यों के खाद्य सचिवों की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और आगामी विपणन सीजन के दौरान गेहूं एवं धान की रबी फसल की अधिकतम खरीद सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य रबी विपणन सीजन (आरएमएस) 2025-26 और खरीफ विपणन सीजन (केएमएस) 2024-25 के दौरान रबी फसलों की खरीद व्यवस्था पर चर्चा करना था।
बैठक के दौरान मौसम पूर्वानुमान, उत्पादन संबंधी अनुमान और खरीद कार्यों के लिए राज्यों की तैयारी जैसे खरीद को प्रभावित करने वाले विभिन्न कारकों की समीक्षा की गई। विचार-विमर्श के बाद, आगामी आरएमएस 2025-26 के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद का अनुमान 310 एलएमटी निर्धारित किया गया है। इसी तरह, केएमएस 2024-25 (रबी फसल) के दौरान चावल के संदर्भ में धान की खरीद का अनुमान 70 एलएमटी निर्धारित किया गया है।
केएमएस 2024-25 (रबी फसल) के दौरान राज्यों द्वारा खरीद के लिए पोषक अनाज (श्री अन्न) सहित लगभग 16.00 एलएमटी मोटे अनाज की मात्रा का भी अनुमान किया गया है। राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को फसलों के विविधीकरण और आहार पैटर्न में पोषण को बढ़ाने हेतु पोषक अनाजों की खरीद पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने की सलाह दी गई।
इसके अलावा, बैठक में टीपीडीएस नियंत्रण आदेश, स्मार्ट पीडीएस, ई-केवाईसी, मैपर एसओपी, जन पोषण केंद्रों में प्रस्तावित सुधार और खरीद केन्द्रों के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार आदि जैसी कई अन्य पहलों पर भी चर्चा की गई। डब्ल्यूडीआरए ने सभा को ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर (नेगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रसीद) के विरुद्ध प्रतिज्ञा वित्तपोषण की पहल के बारे में अवगत कराया। तेलंगाना की राज्य सरकार ने भी राज्य में खाद्यान्न प्रबंधन प्रणाली के संबंध में अपनाई गई अच्छी कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा किया।
राज्यों की सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अनुकूलन के कार्यान्वयन पर भी चर्चा की गई। गुजरात सरकार ने गुजरात की पीडीएस से जुड़ी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में स्वचालन से संबंधित जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। राज्यों को विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना के तहत पैक्स द्वारा बनाए गए गोदामों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के लिए कहा गया।
इस बैठक में विभिन्न राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य सचिवों के साथ-साथ भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई), भंडारण विकास एवं नियामक प्राधिकरण (डब्ल्यूडीआरए), भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।