Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre chairs meeting of States/UTs Food Secretaries to review procurement of foodgrains for Central Pool
Adopt proactive approach and ensure maximize procurement of Wheat and Rabi crop of paddy: Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI
28 FEB 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, while chairing a meeting of State Food Secretaries here today, requested to adopt proactive approach and ensure to maximize procurement of Wheat and Rabi crop of paddy during ensuing marketing season. The objective of the meeting was to discuss the procurement arrangements for Rabi Crops in Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2025-26 and in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2024-25.
Various factors impacting procurement such as weather forecast, production estimates, and readiness of States for procurement operations were reviewed during the meeting. After deliberations, the estimates for wheat procurement during ensuing RMS 2025-26 have been fixed at 310 LMT. Similarly, the estimates for paddy procurement, in terms of rice during KMS 2024-25 (Rabi Crop) have been fixed at 70 LMT.
A quantity of around 16.00 LMT of coarse grains including millets (Shri Anna) has also been estimated for procurement by the States during the KMS 2024-25 (Rabi crop). States/UTs were advised to focus on procurement of millets for diversification of crops and enhanced nutrition in dietary patterns.
Besides, several other initiatives such as proposed reforms in TPDS Control Order, SMART PDS, E-KYC, Mapper SoP, Jan Poshan Kendras and infrastructure improvement in Procurement Centers etc were also discussed in the meeting. WDRA apprised the gathering about the initiative of pledge financing against e-NWRs (Negotiable Warehouse Receipt). State Government of Telangana also shared the good practices adopted in respect of Foodgrain Management System in the State.
The implementation of Supply Chain Optimization in Public Distribution System of the States was also discussed wherein Govt. of Gujarat presented automation in supply chain in PDS of Gujarat. The States were asked for optimum utilization of godowns created by PACS under the World largest grain storage plan.
The meeting was attended by Food Secretaries of various States/UTs as well as officers from Food Corporation of India (FCI), Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA), India Meteorological Department and Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے سینٹرل پول کے لئے اناج کی خریداری کا جائزہ لینے کی غرض سے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے خوراک سکریٹریوں کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتا ہے
فعال نقطہ نظر کو اپنائیں اور گندم اور ربیع کی فصل کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خریداری کو یقینی بنائیں: خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری
28 FEB 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی)، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری نے آج یہاں ریاستی خوراک کے سکریٹریوں کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، درخواست کی کہ وہ فعال نقطہ نظر اپنائیں اور آنے والے مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران گندم اور ربیع کی فصل کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خریداری کو یقینی بنائیں۔ میٹنگ کا مقصد ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس) 2025-26اور خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس)2024-25 میں ربیع کی فصلوں کی خریداری کے انتظامات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران خریداری پر اثر انداز ہونے والے مختلف عوامل جیسے موسم کی پیشن گوئی، پیداوار کے تخمینے، اور خریداری کے کاموں کے لیے ریاستوں کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ غور و خوض کے بعد، آئندہ آر ایم ایس 2025-26 کے دوران گندم کی خریداری کا تخمینہ 310 ایل ایم ٹی مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، کے ایم ایس 2024-25 (ربیع فصل) کے دوران چاول کے لحاظ سے دھان کی خریداری کا تخمینہ 70 ایل ایم ٹی مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
کے ایم ایس 2024-25 (ربیع کی فصل) کے دوران ریاستوں کے ذریعہ تقریباً 16.00 ایل ایم ٹی موٹے اناج بشمول باجرا (شری اَن ) کی خریداری کا تخمینہ بھی لگایا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ فصلوں کے تنوع اور غذائی نمونوں میں بہتر غذائیت کے لیے موٹے اناج کی خریداری پر توجہ دیں۔
اس کے علاوہ کئی دیگر اقدامات جیسے ٹی پی ڈی ایس کنٹرول آرڈر میں مجوزہ اصلاحات، اسمارٹ پی ڈی ایس، ای-کے وائی سی، میپر ایس او پی، جن پوشن کیندرز اور پروکیورمنٹ مراکز میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری وغیرہ پر بھی میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے نے اجتماع کو ای-این ڈبلیو آر (گفت و شنید گودام کی رسید) کے خلاف پلیج فنانسنگ کی پہل قدمی کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ ریاستی حکومت تلنگانہ نے بھی ریاست میں خوردنی اناج انتظام کاری نظام کے سلسلے میں اپنائے گئے اچھے طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا۔
ریاستوں کے عوامی نظام تقسیم میں سپلائی چین آپٹیمائزیشن کے نفاذ پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جس میں حکومت۔ گجرات نے گجرات کے پی ڈی ایس میں سپلائی چین میں آٹومیشن پیش کیا۔ ریاستوں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے گوداموں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں۔
میٹنگ میں مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے فوڈ سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی )، ویئر ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ڈبلی ڈی آر اے )، ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات، اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔