Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
India and EU Strengthen Cooperation in Science and Technology during High-Level Meeting in New Delhi
28 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
An India-European Union (EU) Meeting on Science & Technology Cooperation was held on 27th Feb 2025 at the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi. The meeting was part of the various sectoral meetings being held in wake of the two-day visit of H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission, to India along with the College of Commissioners. The meeting was co-chaired by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and Ms. Ekaterina Zaharieva, EU Commissioner for Startups, Research and Innovation.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
On the Indian side, the meeting saw the participation of Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Dr. Sanjay Mishra, Scientist ‘H’, DBT, Dr. Monoranjan Mohanty, Adviser, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, Dr. Praveen Kumar S, Head, International Cooperation, DST, Dr. Aparna Shukla, Scientist ‘E’, MoES and Dr. Hafsa Ahmad, Scientist ‘D’, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser. From the European Commission, Ms. Zaharieva was joined by Mr. Marc Lemaître, Director-General, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, Ms. Nienke Buisman, Head of Unit, International Cooperation, Ms. Sophie Alexandrova, Deputy Head of Cabinet to Commissioner Zaharieva, Mr. Ivan Dimov, Member of Cabinet to Commissioner Zaharieva, Mr. Pierrick Fillon-Ashida, First Counsellor & Head of Research & Innovation Section, EU Delegation to India, and Dr. Vivek Dham, Policy Officer, Research & Innovation Section, EU Delegation to India. The meeting aimed to strengthen India-EU research partnerships and drive innovation in critical areas such as clean energy, water, artificial intelligence, biotechnology, and climate change research.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the discussions, both sides acknowledged the long-standing India-EU Science & Technology Agreement, originally signed in 2001 and renewed in 2015 and 2020, which is now set for extension for 2025-2030. The partnership has played a pivotal role in fostering research collaborations in water resource management, smart grids, clean energy, vaccine development, and climate change & polar research. The meeting highlighted significant achievements in wastewater treatment, vaccine innovations, and deep-sea exploration, which have emerged as key areas of cooperation between the two regions.
India’s rapidly growing innovation ecosystem, which ranks third globally in startup and unicorn creation, was recognized as a driving force behind the collaboration. The discussion also focused on India’s emerging expertise in renewable energy, biopharmaceuticals, artificial intelligence, biomanufacturing & biotechnology etc.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The meeting also explored future opportunities in areas such as quantum computing, bio economy, green hydrogen, blue economy, EV & battery technology, high-performance computing, and responsible AI. Both sides emphasized the importance of joint funding mechanisms, increased scientific exchange programs, and stronger public-private partnerships to accelerate progress in these fields. In their concluding remarks, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood and Ms. Ekaterina Zaharieva reaffirmed their commitment to deepening India-EU scientific collaboration and leveraging joint expertise to address global challenges.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The meeting concluded with a networking session, where stakeholders discussed practical steps for scaling up joint projects. The India-EU Science & Technology Agreement continues to play a crucial role in strengthening this strategic partnership, fostering innovation, and enhancing mutual economic and technological benefits.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
بھارت اور یورپی یونین نے نئی دہلی میں اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کے دوران سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون کو مضبوط کیا
28 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی تعاون پر بھارت-یورپی یونین کی میٹنگ 27 فروری 2025 کو حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر، وگیان بھون انیکسی، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ یہ ملاقات یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر محترمہ ارسولا وان ڈیر لیین کے دو روزہ دورے کے تناظر میں کالج آف کمشنرز کے ساتھ منعقد ہونے والی مختلف سیکٹرل میٹنگوں کا حصہ تھی۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود اوریو روپی یونین کمشنر برائے اسٹارٹ اپس، ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن محترمہ ایکا ترانہ زہیریوانے کی۔
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
بھارت کی طرف سے، میٹنگ میں پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری، وزارت ارتھ سائنسز (ایم او ای ایس)، ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری، بایو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی)، ڈاکٹر سنجے مشرا، سائنسدان ایچ، ڈی بی ٹی نے شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر منورنجن موہنتی، مشیر، دفتر پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، ڈاکٹر پروین کمار ایس، سربراہ، بین الاقوامی تعاون،ڈی ایس ٹی ڈاکٹر اپرنا شکلا، سائنسدان ایم او ای ایس اور ڈاکٹر حفصہ احمد، سائنسدان ڈی، دفتر کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر نے شرکت کی۔یورپی کمیشن کی طرف سے، محترمہ زاہریوا کے ساتھ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل برائے ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن، محترمہ نینکے بوئسمین، ہیڈ آف یونٹ، انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن، محترمہ سوفی الیگزینڈروا، ڈپٹی ہیڈ آف کیبنٹ ٹو کمشنر زاہریوا، مسٹر ایوان دیموف، کمشنر زاہریوا، زاہریوا کے ممبران نے شرکت کی۔مسٹر پیرک فلناشیدا، ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن سیکشن کے فرسٹ کونسلر اور سربراہ،بھارت میں یورپی یونین کے وفد، اور ڈاکٹر وویک دھام، پالیسی آفیسر، ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن سیکشن شریک ہوئے۔
میٹنگ کا مقصدبھارت-یورپی یونین کی تحقیقی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانا اور کلین انرجی، پانی، مصنوعی ذہانت، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تحقیق جیسے اہم شعبوں میں جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھانا تھا۔
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے دیرینہ بھارت یو ای سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی معاہدے کو تسلیم کیا، جس پر اصل میں 2001 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے اور 2015 اور 2020 میں اس کی تجدید کی گئی تھی، جو اب 2025-2030 کے لیے توسیع کے لیے مقرر ہے۔ شراکت داری نے آبی وسائل کے انتظام، سمارٹ گرڈز، صاف توانائی، ویکسین کی ترقی، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور قطبی تحقیق میں تحقیقی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ میٹنگ میں گندے پانی کی صفائی، ویکسین کی اختراعات اور گہرے سمندر کی تلاش میں اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جو دونوں خطوں کے درمیان تعاون کے کلیدی شعبوں کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔
بھارت کا تیزی سے بڑھتا ہوا اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام، جو کہ اسٹارٹ اپ اور یونیکارنمیں عالمی سطح پر تیسرے نمبر پر ہے، کو تعاون کے پیچھے ایک محرک قوت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔ بحث میں قابل تجدید توانائی، بائیو فارماسیوٹیکل، مصنوعی ذہانت، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ میں ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
میٹنگ میں کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، بائیو اکانومی، گرین ہائیڈروجن، بلیو اکانومی، ای وی اور بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی، ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ، اور ذمہ داراے آئی جیسے شعبوں میں مستقبل کے مواقع بھی تلاش کیے گئے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ان شعبوں میں پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ فنڈنگ میکانزم، سائنسی تبادلے کے پروگراموں میں اضافہ اور مضبوط پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، پروفیسر اجے کمار سود اور محترمہ ایکاترینا زاہریوا نے بھارت-یورپی یونین کے سائنسی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے اور عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
میٹنگ کا اختتام ایک نیٹ ورکنگ سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جہاں اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے مشترکہ منصوبوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے عملی اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بھارت-یورپی یونین سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی معاہدہ اس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور باہمی اقتصادی اور تکنیکی فوائد کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔