Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NIPER-A Technology Gift to Society for Rare Disease on Mahashivratri
01 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
NIPER Ahmedabad, an institute of National Importance under department of pharmaceuticals, Govt of India, has made a strategic alliance with Trident Lifeline Limited, a dynamic and rapidly expanding Small and Medium Enterprise (SME). This partnership, formalized through a technology transfer agreement, marks a significant milestone in bringing the critical cancer drug Vorinostat to Indian patients. The signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) by Prof. Shailendra Saraf, Director of NIPER-A, and Hardik Desai, Director of Trident Lifeline, on the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri, symbolized the collaborative spirit and dedication behind this endeavour.
Currently, Vorinostat is not manufactured within India, forcing patients to rely on expensive imported versions, such as ZOLINZA, which command a price of approximately Rs. 14 lakhs. Recognizing the urgent need for a more affordable and accessible solution, a dedicated team at NIPER, under the astute leadership of Prof. Saraf and project investigator Dr. Ravi P Shah, embarked on a rigorous three-year research and development journey. The team, comprising Dr. Derajram Benival, Dr. Dinesh Kumar, Dr. Amol Dikundwar, Dr. Pinaki Sengupta, and Dr. Rajesh Nadiminti, along with enthusiastic NIPER students, meticulously worked on developing a generic version of Vorinostat. Their efforts encompassed the entire drug development process, from the synthesis of the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) to the precise formulation of the capsule.
Vorinostat is one of the crucial medications for treating Cutaneous T-Cell Lymphoma (CTCL), a rare blood originated skin cancer. CTCL originates in T cells or T lymphocytes, vital components of the body's immune system. In CTCL, these cells undergo abnormal transformations, leading them to attack the skin. The disease manifests as scaly patches or bumps known as lesions, often mimicking eczema, which contributes to diagnostic challenges. The lack of readily available and affordable specialized treatment for CTCL in India has resulted in many patients being prescribed steroids, which offer compromised treatment with potential side effects.
Embracing the spirit of the Make-in-India initiative, Trident Lifeline Ltd. will scale up the production of Vorinostat and introduce it to the Indian market by leveraging NIPER Ahmedabad's expertise. This collaboration aims to revolutionize the treatment landscape for CTCL patients by providing access to a high-quality, domestically produced Vorinostat. Furthermore, demonstrating a profound commitment to social responsibility, Mr. Ashish Bafna, CFO of the Trident group, has promised to provide Vorinostat free of charge to economically disadvantaged patients. This compassionate initiative underscores the partnership's dedication to ensuring that life-saving medications reach those who need them most. In essence, this collaboration between NIPER Ahmedabad and Trident Lifeline exemplifies a powerful synergy between academic research and industrial innovation, driven by a shared vision of improving healthcare access and outcomes for the Indian population, particularly for those battling rare diseases.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
મહાશિવરાત્રી પર દુર્લભ કેન્સર રોગ માટે સોસાયટીને NIPER-એની ટેકનોલોજી ભેટ
01 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગ હેઠળની રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા NIPER અમદાવાદએ ટ્રાઇડેન્ટ લાઇફલાઇન લિમિટેડ સાથે વ્યૂહાત્મક જોડાણ કર્યું છે. આ ભાગીદારી, ટેક્નોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર કરાર દ્વારા ઔપચારિક, ભારતીય દર્દીઓ માટે ગંભીર કેન્સરની દવા વોરિનોસ્ટેટ લાવવામાં નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ થશે. મહાશિવરાત્રિના શુભ અવસર પર NIPER-A ના ડાયરેક્ટર પ્રો. શૈલેન્દ્ર સરાફ અને ટ્રાઇડેન્ટ લાઇફલાઇનના ડાયરેક્ટર હાર્દિક દેસાઇ દ્વારા મેમોરેન્ડમ ઑફ અન્ડરસ્ટેન્ડિંગ (MOU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર, આ પ્રયાસ પાછળની સહયોગી ભાવના અને સમર્પણનું પ્રતીક છે.
હાલમાં, વોરિનોસ્ટેટ ભારતમાં ઉત્પાદિત નથી, જે દર્દીઓને ખર્ચાળ આયાત કરેલ ZOLINZA, જેની કિંમત આશરે રૂ. 14 લાખ પર આધાર રાખવાની ફરજ પાડે છે. વધુ સસ્તું અને સુલભ સોલ્યુશનની તાત્કાલિક જરૂરિયાતને ઓળખીને, પ્રો. સરાફ અને પ્રોજેક્ટ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેટર ડૉ. રવિ પી શાહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, NIPER ની એક સમર્પિત ટીમે ત્રણ વર્ષની સંશોધન અને વિકાસ યાત્રા શરૂ કરી. ડો. દેરાજરામ બેનીવલ, ડો. દિનેશ કુમાર, ડો. અમોલ દિકુંદવાર, ડો. પિનાકી સેનગુપ્તા અને ડો. રાજેશ નદીમિંતી સહિતની ટીમ અને ઉત્સાહી NIPER વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે, વોરિનોસ્ટેટના સામાન્ય સંસ્કરણને વિકસાવવા પર ઝીણવટપૂર્વક કામ કર્યું હતું. તેમના પ્રયત્નોમાં સક્રિય ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ઇન્ગ્રેડિયન્ટ (API) ના સંશ્લેષણથી લઈને કેપ્સ્યુલના ચોક્કસ ફોર્મ્યુલેશન સુધીની સમગ્ર દવા વિકાસ પ્રક્રિયાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ક્યુટેનીયસ ટી-સેલ લિમ્ફોમા (CTCL) ની સારવાર માટે વોરિનોસ્ટેટ એ એક નિર્ણાયક દવા છે, જે એક દુર્લભ લોહીથી ઉદ્દભવતું ત્વચા કેન્સર છે. CTCL ટી કોશિકાઓ અથવા ટી લિમ્ફોસાઇટ્સમાં ઉદ્ભવે છે, જે શરીરની રોગપ્રતિકારક શક્તિના મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટકો છે. CTCL માં, આ કોષો અસામાન્ય પરિવર્તનોમાંથી પસાર થાય છે, જેના કારણે તેઓ ત્વચા પર હુમલો કરે છે. આ રોગ ભીંગડાંવાળું કે ત્વચાના લાલ પેચ તરીકે પ્રગટ થાય છે જેને lesions તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવે છે, જે ઘણીવાર eczema ની નકલ કરે છે, જે ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક પડકારોમાં ફાળો આપે છે. ભારતમાં CTCL માટે વિશિષ્ટ સારવારના અભાવને કારણે ઘણા દર્દીઓને સ્ટીરોઈડ સૂચવવામાં આવે છે, જે સંભવિત આડઅસર સાથે માત્ર સમાધાનકારી સારવાર આપે છે.
મેક-ઈન-ઈન્ડિયા પહેલની ભાવનાને અપનાવીને, ટ્રાઈડેન્ટ લાઈફલાઈન લિમિટેડ વોરિનોસ્ટેટનું ઉત્પાદન કરી તેને ભારતીય બજારમાં રજૂ કરશે. આ સહયોગનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની, સ્થાનિક રીતે ઉત્પાદિત વોરિનોસ્ટેટની ઍક્સેસ પ્રદાન કરીને CTCL દર્દીઓ માટે સારવારના લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં ક્રાંતિ લાવવાનો છે. વધુમાં, સામાજિક જવાબદારી પ્રત્યે ઊંડી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવતા, ટ્રાઇડેન્ટ જૂથના સીએફઓ શ્રી આશિષ બાફનાએ આર્થિક રીતે વંચિત દર્દીઓને વિના મૂલ્યે વોરિનોસ્ટેટ આપવાનું વચન આપ્યું છે. આ પહેલ જીવનરક્ષક દવાઓ તેમની સૌથી વધુ જરૂર હોય તેવા લોકો સુધી પહોંચે તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે ભાગીદારીના સમર્પણને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. સારમાં, NIPER અમદાવાદ અને ટ્રાઇડેન્ટ લાઇફલાઇન વચ્ચેનો આ સહયોગ શૈક્ષણિક સંશોધન અને ઔદ્યોગિક નવીનતા વચ્ચેના એક શક્તિશાળી સમન્વયનું ઉદાહરણ આપે છે, જે ભારતીય વસ્તી માટે, ખાસ કરીને દુર્લભ રોગો સામે લડતા લોકો માટે આરોગ્યસંભાળની પહોંચ અને પરિણામોને સુધારવાના સહિયારા વિઝન દ્વારા સંચાલિત છે.