Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, the Modi government is unsparing in punishing drug traffickers who drag our youth into the dark abyss of addiction for the greed of money
As a result of a foolproof investigation with a bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom strategy, 29 drug traffickers have been convicted by the court in 12 different cases across India
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government pledges to continue combating the drug menace with ruthless and meticulous investigations to build a drug-free Bharat
In pursuit to Modi government’s Zero Tolerance policy against drugs, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has achieved this significant success
02 MAR 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government is unsparing in punishing drug traffickers who drag our youth into the dark abyss of addiction for the greed of money.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government pledges to continue combating the drug menace with ruthless and meticulous investigations to build a drug-free Bharat.
Home Minister said that as a result of a foolproof investigation with a bottom-to-top and top-to-bottom strategy, 29 drug traffickers have been convicted by the court in 12 different cases across India.
This success is a testament to the 'Bottom to Top' and 'Top to Bottom' approach adopted under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. In pursuit to Modi government’s Zero Tolerance policy against drugs, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has achieved this significant success.
The details of 12 cases are:
Ahmedabad Zone
1. On 27.07.2019, NCB Ahmedabad Zonal Unit seized 23.859 Kg of Charas at Sabarmati Railway Station, Ahmedabad Gujarat from the possession of Mohd. Rizwan and Mohd. Jishan and a case was registered vide NCB Ahmedabad Crime No 05/2019 and above mentioned two persons were arrested. During the course of investigation, one Sahidul Rehman was arrested. After completion of investigation, a complaint was filed against the above three persons under NDPS Act before the learned Judge at City Civil and Sessions Court Ahmedabad. After completion of trial of the case, the judgment was pronounced by the Court on 29.01.2025 and all the 03 accused persons were convicted for Rigorous Imprisonment for 14 years and a fine of Rs. 01 lakh each.
Bhopal Zone (Mandsaur)
2. In July 2022, NCB Mandsaur, intercepted, a Harrier and a Verna on National Highway 43, at Dhruwar Toll Plaza in Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh and seized 123.080 kgs Ganja. Shivam Singh (owner of the seized vehicles), Sant Kumar Yadav, Balmukund Mishra & Uttam Singh (all carrier) were arrested in the case. The consignment was sourced from Koraput (Odisha) and was destined for Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. The Investigation team further arrested the receiver of contraband named Suresh Kumar Bind. On 24.02.2025, the Special NDPS Court, Shahdol convicted the four accused Shivam Singh, Sant Kumar Yadav, Balmukund Mishra & Uttam Singh and sentenced them to 12 years of rigorous imprisonment and a fine of Rs 2 lakh each.
Chandigarh Zone
3. A parcel containing two hockey sticks packed with 438 grams of opium was intercepted at DHL Express, Ludhiana, by the officers of NCB Chandigarh. The parcel was booked by accused Nasib Singh, with Gobind Singh accompanying him during the booking. A case NCB Crime No. 06/2024 was registered, and a complaint was filed after investigation. The Special Court, Ludhiana on 31.01.25, has pronounced its verdict and convicted Nasib Singh and Gobind Singh (Head munshi Punjab Police) under Sections 18(c), 23, 28, and 29 of the NDPS Act, 1985, sentencing them accordingly for their role in attempting to transport opium to Canada. The Court sentenced both the convicts with 3 years rigorous imprisonment and a fine of ₹10,000 (in default, one additional month of imprisonment) under NDPS Act.
4. On 30.12.2021, NCB Chandigarh Zonal Unit intercepted Bhim Lama at Chandigarh Railway Station, before he could board Paschim Express to Mumbai in possession of 390 grams of Charas. The accused was formally arrested, and upon completion of the investigation, the case was presented before the Special Court. The accused voluntarily confessed to his guilt, leading to his conviction. On 08.01.2025, The Special Court, Chandigarh, convicted Bhim Lama under Section 20 of the NDPS Act, 1985 for possession of 390 grams of Charas. The court, considering the remorse shown by the convict and the non-commercial quantity of the contraband, awarded 6 months of rigorous imprisonment and a fine of ₹5,000 (one additional month of imprisonment in case of default on fine payment) under NDPS Act.
Cochin Zone
5. On 19.06.2021 NCB Cochin intercepted a Zimbabwean lady named Sharon Chigwaza on her arrival at the Cochin International Airport. Sharon Chigwaza was travelling from Johannesburg to Kochi via Doha by Qatar Airways. Further examination of her checked-in luggage led to the recovery and seizure of 2.910kg Heroin. Accordingly, the said lady was arrested and a case OR No. 04/2021 was registered by the NCB Cochin Zonal Unit. On completion of investigation, a complaint bearing SC No. 554/2022 was filed before the District & Sessions Court, Ernakulam. The trial was conducted before the VII Additional District & Sessions Court, Ernakulam and on completion of the trial, the Court has found Sharon Chigwaza to be guilty of the offences under Sec 8(c) read with 21(c) and 23(c) of NDPS Act, 1985 for possession and illegal import of the seized contraband. In the detailed judgment pronounced on 29.01.2025, the Court has punished the accused with 11 years rigorous imprisonment and fine of Rs.3,00,000/-.
Dehradun Zone
6. On 05.01.2018, NCB Dehradun seized 450 grams of Charas, leading to the arrest of Naman Bansal. Further investigation in the case led to the arrest of one more co-accused person namely of Ashutosh Uniyal, a resident of Dehradun, on 19.02.2018. After completion of trial proceedings, the NDPS Court, Dehradun (UKD) convicted accused Naman Bansal with 01-year RI and with fine of Rs. 20,000/- on 18.01.2025.
Delhi Zone
7. On 19.03,2021, NCB Delhi Zonal Unit seized 1.950 kg of Charas from the possession of two accused persons namely Sahi Ram and Satywan @ Pandit, and arrested them for trafficking of the seized substance. After a thorough investigation, a complaint was filed in the NDPS Court, Jind (Haryana) under NDPS Case No. 11/2021. The Court convicted both the accused to 10 years RI and with fine of Rs. 01 lakh each on 10.01.2025.
Hyderabad Zone
8. On 24.02.2021, officers of NCB Hyderabad Zone seized 681.8 Kg Ganja at Pedda Amberpet Toll Plaza on Nehru Outer Ring Road, Hayathnagar Mandal, Ranga Reddy District. The contraband was being transported in three vehicles: Mahindra Bolero Pick-Up, Honda City, and Swift Dezire from Sileru, Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh) to Pune and Osmanabad via Hyderabad. Eight accused namely Suresh Shyamrao Pawar, Vishal Ramesh Pawar, Balaji Ramdas Ware, Manoj Vilas Dhotre, Dhyaneshwar Lalasaheb Deshmukh , Ramraje Chaturbhuj Gunjale , Akshay Anant Gandhi and Sachin Dagadu Sanap , were arrested and charged for drug trafficking. the Additional District & Sessions Court, Ranga Reddy, convicted all eight accused and sentenced them to 10 years of Rigorous Imprisonment and imposed a fine of ₹1 lakh under the NDPS Act, 1985.
Indore Zone
9. In September 2021, NCB Indore intercepted a truck on National Highway 07 at Alonia Toll Plaza in Seoni, Madhya Pradesh and seized 152.665 kgs Ganja. Mahendra Singh Yadav & Sohail Daud Khan Pathan were arrested in the case. The consignment was sourced from Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh) and was destined for Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. Investigation team further arrested the receiver Suresh Gupta & Co-receiver as well as owner of seized truck Ram Babu Yadav. On 22.02.2025, the Special NDPS Court, Seoni convicted all the four accused and sentenced them to 15 years of rigorous imprisonment and a fine of Rs 1 lakh each.
Kolkata Zone
10. On 11.07.2020, officers of NCB Kolkata Zone seized 1301 Kgs of Ganja from a TATA 709 Light Goods Vehicle (LGV) bearing Regn No. WB 15 A 3873 at NH12 between Plassey and Krishnanagar near Paglachandi, as per NCB Cr. No. 15/2020. Two accused namely Sahajan Tarafdar and Uttam Debnath were arrested and charged for drug trafficking. The trial continued for over 04 years. On 21.02.2025, the NDPS Spl. Court, Nadia at Krishnanagar convicted the accused Shajahan Tarafdar for 15 years rigorous imprisonment with Rs 1 lakh fine under the NDPS Act, 1985.
Lucknow Zone
11. On 14.02.2022, NCB Lucknow seized 3.1 kilograms of Charas/Hashish from the possession of the accused, Dashrath, son of Devdutt, residing in Chiripur, PS Sirsiya, District Shrawasti, Uttar Pradesh. He was arrested and after investigation a Complaint was filed u/s 8, 20, and 29 of the NDPS Act, 1985. The Additional District Court Shravasti found the accused, Dashrath, ‘Guilty’ of illicit drug trafficking and sentenced him to 15 years of rigorous imprisonment along with a fine of 150,000 rupees on 02.01.2025.
12. On 04.01.2024, NCB Lucknow seized 08 kilograms of Opium from the possession of the accused, Dheeraj Kr. Dangi, son of Late Baijnath Dangi, residing in Villlage, Post, & Police Station- Gidhour, District- Chatra, Jharkhand. He was arrested, and after investigation a Complaint was filed u/s 8, 18, and 29 of the NDPS Act, 1985. The Additional District Court Bareilly found the accused, Dheeraj Kr. Dangi, ‘Guilty’ of illicit drug trafficking and sentenced him to 11 years of rigorous imprisonment along with a fine of 1,00,000 rupees on 21.02.2025.
These convictions exemplify the NCB's dedication to ensure successful prosecution of its cases filed before courts. Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Coordination, Shri Amit Shah NCB is working relentlessly to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Nasha Mukt Bharat by 2047. NCB seeks support of people in the fight against drugs. Information about drug trafficking can be provided confidentially at NCB’s MANAS Helpline Number 1933.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت جو پیسے کے لالچ میں ہمارے نوجوانوں کو نشے کی تاریک کھائی میں گھسیٹنے والے منشیات کے اسمگلروں کو سزا دینے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے
نیچے سے اوپر اور اوپر سے نیچے کی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ فول پروف تحقیقات کے نتیجے میں ،پورے بھارت میں 12 مختلف معاملات میں منشیات کے 29 اسمگلروں کو سزا دلائی گئی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، حکومت نے منشیات سے پاک بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے کڑی اور محتاط تحقیقات کے ساتھ منشیات کی لعنت کا مقابلہ جاری رکھنے کا عہد کیا ہے
منشیات کے خلاف مودی حکومت کی زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) نے یہ اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے
02 MAR 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت منشیات کے اسمگلروں کو سزا دینے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے جو پیسے کے لالچ میں ہمارے نوجوانوں کو نشے کی تاریک کھائی میں گھسیٹتے ہیں۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت منشیات سے پاک بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے کڑی اور محتاط تحقیقات کے ساتھ منشیات کی لعنت سے لڑنا جاری رکھنے کا عہد کرتی ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ فول پروف تحقیقات کے نتیجے میں نچلی سطح سے اوپر اور اوپر سے نیچے تک کی حکمت عملی کے نتیجے میں عدالت نے بھارت بھر میں 12 مختلف معاملوں میں 29 منشیات اسمگلروں کو مجرم قرار دیا ہے۔
یہ کامیابی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں اپنائے گئے ’باٹم ٹو ٹاپ‘ اور ’ٹاپ ٹو باٹم‘ اپروچ کا ثبوت ہے۔ منشیات کے خلاف مودی حکومت کی زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) نے یہ اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
12 مقدمات کی تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں:
احمد آباد زون
1. 27.07.2019 کو این سی بی احمد آباد زونل یونٹ نے احمد آباد گجرات کے سابرمتی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر محمد رضوان اور محمد ذیشان کے قبضے سے 23.859 کلو گرام چرس ضبط کی۔ اور این سی بی احمد آباد کرائم نمبر 05/2019 کے تحت ایک مقدمہ درج کیا گیا تھا اور مذکورہ بالا دو افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا تھا۔ تفتیش کے دوران شاہد الرحمن نامی شخص کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔ تحقیقات مکمل ہونے کے بعد مذکورہ تین افراد کے خلاف این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت سٹی سول اینڈ سیشن کورٹ احمد آباد کے فاضل جج کے سامنے شکایت درج کرائی گئی۔ مقدمے کی سماعت مکمل ہونے کے بعد عدالت نے 29.01.2025 کو فیصلہ سنایا اور تمام 03 ملزمین کو 14 سال قید بامشقت اور ایک ایک لاکھ روپے جرمانے کی سزا سنائی۔
بھوپال زون (مندسور)
جولائی 2022 میں این سی بی مندسور نے مدھیہ پردیش کے شہدول کے دھرور ٹول پلازہ پر قومی شاہراہ 43 پر ایک ہیریئر اور ایک ورنا کو روک کر 123.080 کلو گرام گانجا ضبط کیا تھا۔ ضبط شدہ گاڑیوں کے مالک شیوم سنگھ، سنت کمار یادو، بالمکند مشرا اور اتم سنگھ کو اس معاملے میں گرفتار کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ کھیپ کوراپٹ (اوڈیشہ) سے منگوائی گئی تھی اور اتر پردیش کے پریاگ راج کے لیے روانہ کی گئی تھی۔ تفتیشی ٹیم نے سریش کمار بند نامی ممنوعہ منشیات کے وصول کنندہ کو مزید گرفتار کیا۔ 24.02.2025 کو شہدول کی خصوصی این ڈی پی ایس عدالت نے چار ملزمین شیوم سنگھ، سنت کمار یادو، بالمکند مشرا اور اتم سنگھ کو قصوروار ٹھہرایا اور انھیں 12 سال قید بامشقت اور 2 لاکھ روپے جرمانے کی سزا سنائی۔
چنڈی گڑھ زون
3. این سی بی چنڈی گڑھ کے افسروں نے لدھیانہ کی ڈی ایچ ایل ایکسپریس میں 438 گرام افیون سے بھری دو ہاکی اسٹکس پر مشتمل پارسل کو روکا۔ یہ پارسل ملزم نصیب سنگھ نے بک کرایا تھا اور بکنگ کے دوران گوبند سنگھ بھی اس کے ساتھ تھا۔ ایک مقدمہ این سی بی کرائم نمبر 06/2024 درج کیا گیا تھا ، اور جانچ کے بعد شکایت درج کی گئی تھی۔ لدھیانہ کی خصوصی عدالت نے 31.01.25 کو اپنا فیصلہ سنایا اور این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعہ 18 (سی)، 23، 28 اور 29 کے تحت نصیب سنگھ اور گوبند سنگھ (ہیڈ منشی پنجاب پولیس) کو سزا سنائی۔ عدالت نے دونوں مجرموں کو این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت تین سال قید بامشقت اور دس ہزار روپے جرمانے کی سزا سنائی۔
4. 30.12.2021 کو این سی بی چنڈی گڑھ زونل یونٹ نے بھیم لامہ کو چنڈی گڑھ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر اس سے پہلے روک لیا کہ وہ 390 گرام چرس کے ساتھ ممبئی جانے والی مغربی ایکسپریس میں سوار ہوسکیں۔ ملزم کو باضابطہ طور پر گرفتار کر لیا گیا اور تحقیقات مکمل ہونے پر کیس خصوصی عدالت میں پیش کیا گیا۔ ملزم نے رضاکارانہ طور پر اپنے جرم کا اعتراف کیا، جس کی وجہ سے اسے سزا سنائی گئی۔ 08.01.2025 کو چنڈی گڑھ کی خصوصی عدالت نے بھیم لامہ کو این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ، 1985 کی دفعہ 20 کے تحت 390 گرام چرس رکھنے کا قصوروار ٹھہرایا۔ عدالت نے مجرم کے ذریعے دکھائے گئے پچھتاوے اور ممنوعہ اشیاء کی غیر تجارتی مقدار پر غور کرتے ہوئے این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت 6 ماہ قید بامشقت اور 5000 روپے (جرمانے کی ادائیگی میں ناکامی کی صورت میں ایک اضافی مہینہ قید) کی سزا سنائی۔
کوچین زون
5. 19.06.2021 کو این سی بی کوچین نے شیرون چیگوازا نامی زمبابوے کی ایک خاتون کو کوچین بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر پہنچنے پر روکا۔ شیرون چگوازا قطر ایئرویز کے ذریعے جوہانسبرگ سے براستہ دوحہ کوچی جا رہی تھی۔ اس کے چیک ان سامان کی مزید جانچ پڑتال کے نتیجے میں 2.910 کلو گرام ہیروئن برآمد اور ضبط کی گئی۔ اس کے مطابق مذکورہ خاتون کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور این سی بی کوچین زونل یونٹ نے مقدمہ نمبر 04/2021 درج کیا۔ تحقیقات مکمل ہونے پر ایس سی نمبر 554/2022 کے ساتھ ایک شکایت ضلع اور سیشن کورٹ، ارناکولم میں دائر کی گئی۔ مقدمے کی سماعت ارناکولم کی ساتویں ایڈیشنل ڈسٹرکٹ اینڈ سیشن کورٹ میں کی گئی اور ٹرائل مکمل ہونے پر عدالت نے شیرون چگوازا کو این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعہ 8 (سی) اور 21 (سی) اور 23 (سی) کے تحت ضبط شدہ ممنوعہ اشیاء کو رکھنے اور غیر قانونی طور پر درآمد کرنے کا قصوروار پایا۔ عدالت نے 29.01.2025 کو سنائے گئے تفصیلی فیصلے میں ملزم کو 11 سال قید بامشقت اور 3 لاکھ روپے جرمانے کی سزا سنائی ہے۔
دہرادون زون
05.01.2018 کو این سی بی دہرادون نے 450 گرام چرس ضبط کی، جس کے نتیجے میں نمن بنسل کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔ اس معاملے میں مزید تفتیش کے نتیجے میں 19.02.2018 کو دہرادون کے رہنے والے آشوتوش اونیال نامی ایک اور شریک ملزم کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔ ٹرائل کی کارروائی مکمل ہونے کے بعد این ڈی پی ایس کورٹ، دہرادون (یو کے ڈی) نے ملزم نمن بنسل کو 18.01.2025 کو 01 سال کی آر آئی اور 20،000/- روپے کے جرمانے کے ساتھ قصوروار ٹھہرایا۔
دہلی زون
7. 19.03،2021 کو این سی بی دہلی زونل یونٹ نے دو ملزمین ساہی رام اور ستیہوان عرف پنڈت کے قبضے سے 1.950 کلو گرام چرس ضبط کی اور ضبط شدہ مادہ کی اسمگلنگ کے الزام میں انھیں گرفتار کیا۔ تفصیلی تحقیقات کے بعد این ڈی پی ایس کیس نمبر 11/2021 کے تحت جیند (ہریانہ) کی این ڈی پی ایس عدالت میں شکایت درج کی گئی۔ عدالت نے 10.01.2025 کو دونوں ملزمین کو 10 سال قید اور 01 لاکھ روپے جرمانے کی سزا سنائی۔
حیدرآباد زون
8. 24.02.2021 کو این سی بی حیدرآباد زون کے افسروں نے نہرو آؤٹر رنگ روڈ، حیات نگر منڈل، رنگا ریڈی ضلع پر پیڈا امبر پیٹ ٹول پلازہ پر 681.8 کلو گرام گانجا ضبط کیا۔ یہ ممنوعہ سامان تین گاڑیوں مہندرا بولرو پک اپ، ہونڈا سٹی اور سوئفٹ ڈیزیئر میں سیلیرو، وشاکھاپٹنم (آندھرا پردیش) سے حیدرآباد کے راستے پونے اور عثمان آباد لے جایا جا رہا تھا۔ آٹھ ملزمین سریش شیام راؤ پوار، وشال رمیش پوار، بالاجی رام داس وارے، منوج ولاس دھوترے، دھیانیشور لالہ صاحب دیش مکھ، رام راجے چتربھوج گنجلے، اکشے اننت گاندھی اور سچن دگاڈو سناپ کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور ان پر منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کا الزام عائد کیا گیا۔ ایڈیشنل ڈسٹرکٹ اینڈ سیشن کورٹ رنگا ریڈی نے این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت تمام آٹھ ملزمین کو قصوروار ٹھہراتے ہوئے انھیں 10 سال قید بامشقت کی سزا سنائی اور ایک لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا۔
اندور زون
ستمبر 2021 میں این سی بی اندور نے مدھیہ پردیش کے سیونی میں الونیا ٹول پلازہ پر نیشنل ہائی وے 07 پر ایک ٹرک کو روکا اور 152.665 کلو گرام گانجا ضبط کیا۔ مہندر سنگھ یادو اور سہیل داؤد خان پٹھان کو اس معاملے میں گرفتار کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ کھیپ وشاکھاپٹنم (آندھرا پردیش) سے منگوائی گئی تھی اور اتر پردیش کے جھانسی کے لیے روانہ کی گئی تھی۔ تفتیشی ٹیم نے وصول کنندہ سریش گپتا اور کو ریسیور کے ساتھ ساتھ ضبط شدہ ٹرک کے مالک رام بابو یادو کو بھی گرفتار کرلیا۔ 22.02.2025 کو سیونی کی خصوصی این ڈی پی ایس عدالت نے چاروں ملزمین کو قصوروار ٹھہرایا اور انھیں 15 سال قید بامشقت اور ایک ایک لاکھ روپے جرمانے کی سزا سنائی۔
کولکاتا زون
11.07.2020 کو این سی بی کولکاتا زون کے افسروں نے ریگن نمبر والی ٹاٹا 709 لائٹ گڈز وہیکل (ایل جی وی) سے 1301 کلوگرام گانجا ضبط کیا۔ این سی بی سی آر نمبر 15/2020 کے مطابق، پگلاچندی کے قریب پلاسی اور کرشنا نگر کے درمیان این ایچ 12 پر ڈبلیو بی 15 اے 3873۔ دو ملزمین سہجان تارفدار اور اتم دیب ناتھ کو گرفتار کیا گیا تھا اور ان پر منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کا الزام عائد کیا گیا تھا۔ مقدمے کی سماعت 04 سال تک جاری رہی۔ 21.02.2025 کو کرشنا نگر میں این ڈی پی ایس ایس پی ایل عدالت، نادیہ نے ملزم شاہجہاں ترفدار کو این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ، 1985 کے تحت 15 سال قید بامشقت اور ایک لاکھ روپے جرمانے کی سزا سنائی۔
لکھنؤ زون
11. 14.02.2022 کو این سی بی لکھنؤ نے ملزم دشرتھ ولد دیودت کے قبضے سے 3.1 کلو گرام چرس / چرس ضبط کی جو چیری پور ، پی ایس سرسیا ، ضلع شرواستی ، اترپردیش میں رہتا ہے۔ انھیں گرفتار کیا گیا اور تفتیش کے بعد این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعہ 8، 20 اور 29 کے تحت شکایت درج کی گئی۔ ایڈیشنل ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ شراواستی نے ملزم دشرتھ کو منشیات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کا مجرم قرار دیتے ہوئے 15 سال قید بامشقت اور ڈیڑھ لاکھ روپے جرمانے کی سزا سنائی۔
12. 04.01.2024 کو این سی بی لکھنؤ نے جھارکھنڈ کے ضلع چترا کے گاؤں، چوکی اور پولیس اسٹیشن میں رہنے والے ملزم دھیرج کر ڈانگی ولد بیج ناتھ ڈانگی کے قبضے سے 08 کلو گرام افیون ضبط کی۔ انھیں گرفتار کیا گیا اور تفتیش کے بعد این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعہ 8، 18 اور 29 کے تحت شکایت درج کی گئی۔ بریلی کی ایڈیشنل ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ نے ملزم دھیرج کے آر ڈانگی کو منشیات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کا قصوروار پایا اور اسے 11 سال قید بامشقت اور ایک لاکھ روپے جرمانے کی سزا سنائی۔
یہ سزائیں عدالتوں میں دائر اپنے معاملوں کے کامیاب استغاثہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این سی بی کی لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآرڈینیشن کے وزیر کی رہنمائی میں این سی بی 2047 تک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے نشا مکت بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے انتھک کام کر رہی ہے۔ این سی بی منشیات کے خلاف لڑائی میں لوگوں کی حمایت چاہتا ہے۔ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے بارے میں معلومات این سی بی کی ماناس ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1933 پر خفیہ طور پر فراہم کی جاسکتی ہیں۔