Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Warehousing Corporation celebrates 69th Foundation Day
02 MAR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
With Centre’s focus on infrastructure development, warehousing and logistics sector is seen as a key driver of economic growth: Union Food Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
Government of India aims to cut logistics costs with National Logistics Policy and PM Gati Shakti initiatives: Shri Joshi
With the rapid expansion of e-commerce and the government’s focus on infrastructure development, the warehousing and logistics sector is seen as a key driver of economic growth. This was stated by Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi on the 69th Foundation Day of the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) today in New Delhi. Recognising its pivotal role in India’s logistics and supply chain infrastructure since its inception in 1957, he further commended the corporation’s efforts in operational efficiency, transparency, and accountability through integration of digital initiatives.
Shri Joshi emphasised CWC’s crucial role in government initiatives such as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), ensuring efficient warehousing, handling, and transportation of essential commodities, including food grains, pulses, cotton, and groundnuts.
Underlining the government’s commitment to reducing logistics costs, the Minister said, “With the launch of the National Logistics Policy (NLP) and the PM Gati Shakti Programme, we aim to bring down logistics costs from the existing 13-14% to global standards of around 8%. CWC, as a leading warehousing organization, is poised to support these objectives through modern infrastructure development and efficiency enhancements.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister highlighted CWC’s transformation from a conventional warehousing entity to a dynamic logistics service provider, stating, “CWC has evolved into a symbol of efficiency, innovation, and reliability, with an extensive network of over 700 warehouses and an operational storage capacity of 148.29 lakh metric tonnes.”
Reflecting on India’s historical legacy in warehousing, Shri Joshi remarked, “India has a rich history of storage solutions, dating back to the Indus Valley Civilization and Patliputra in the Mauryan and Gupta empires. Today, modern technology-driven warehousing has revolutionized the sector, with India’s warehousing market expected to grow at a remarkable 15% CAGR, reaching $35 billion by 2027.” The Minister acknowledged CWC’s significant contribution to infrastructure development and stated that CWC has expanded its storage capacity by an additional 21.65 lakh square feet in FY 2023-24 with a record capital expenditure of ₹613 crore. He added that its e-commerce capacity has grown twelvefold since 2021 to approximately 80 lakh square feet in 2025.
He praised the asset monetization of CWC’s assets at 18 locations mobilizing an investment of ₹ 820 crores under the asset monetization plan. Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission, CWC shall aim is to foster self-reliance by having an efficient and substantial supply chain by encouraging the private sector participation, investment in technology advancement and creating a conducive environment.
Union Ministers of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri B.L. Verma and Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya also graced the event.
Both Ministers during their address reiterated CWC’s commitment towards ensuring food security of the nation by enabling seamless storage supply. Noting the decision undertaken by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to raise the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for all mandated Rabi crops for the 2025-26 marketing season, they underscored the government’s efforts for the welfare of farmers.
The event commenced with a presentation on the overview of CWC performance by Shri Santosh Sinha, Managing Director, CWC. He emphasized upon the modernization of conventional warehouses in Tier-I and Tier-II cities, development of cold storage facility under PPP model and emphasizing on leveraging partnership with stakeholders. CWC has added new capacities with more than 120 lakhs sq ft capacity hired during 2024-25, storage of 70 Lakhs Cotton Bales and 1.90 crore bags of groundnut in the current season. On account of superior performance and consistent team efforts, the Corporation has been recently awarded ‘Navratna Status’ during April, 2024.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن نے 69 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
02 MAR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی وجہ سے، گودام اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کو اقتصادی ترقی کے ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر خوراک جناب پرہلاد جوشی۔
حکومت ہند کا مقصد قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی اور پی ایم گتی شکتی پہل کے ساتھ رسد کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا ہے: جناب جوشی
ای کامرس کی تیزی سے توسیع اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر حکومت کی توجہ کے ساتھ، گودام اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کو اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ بات امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج نئی دہلی میں سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے 69ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر کہی۔ 1957 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہندوستان کے لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اس کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے انضمام کے ذریعے آپریشنل کارکردگی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی میں کارپوریشن کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
جناب جوشی نے حکومتی اقدامات جیسے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا (PMGKAY) اور پردھان منتری انّ داتا آی سنرکشن ابھیان (PM-ASHA) میں سی ڈبلیو سی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا جس میں غذائی اجناس، دالوں، کپاس اور مونگ پھلی سمیت ضروری اشیاء کی موثر ذخیرہ اندوزی، ہینڈلنگ اور نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا، "نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی (NLP) اور پی ایم گتی شکتی پروگرام کے آغاز کے ساتھ، ہمارا مقصد لاجسٹکس کی لاگت کو موجودہ 13-14 فیصد سے کم کر کے عالمی معیارات کے تقریباً 8 فیصد تک لانا ہے۔ "
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے سی ڈبلیو سی کی روایتی گودام یونٹ سے ایک متحرک لاجسٹکس سروس فراہم کرنے والے میں تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا، " سی ڈبلیو سی 700 سے زیادہ گوداموں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک اور 198 لاکھ ٹن کی آپریشنل سٹوریج کی گنجائش کے ساتھ کارکردگی، جدت اور بھروسے کی ایک مثال کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے۔"
گودام میں ہندوستان کی تاریخی وراثت پر غور کرتے ہوئے، جناب جوشی نے تبصرہ کیا، "بھارت میں ذخیرہ کرنے کے حل کی ایک بھرپور تاریخ ہے، جو موریان اور گپتا سلطنتوں میں وادی سندھ کی تہذیب اور پاٹلی پترا سے ملتی ہے۔ آج، جدید ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والے گودام نے اس شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے، جس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی گودام سازی کی مارکیٹ میں 2027 تک 15فیصد سی اے جی آر سے بڑھنے کی توقع ہے، جو کہ 2027 تک $35 بلین تک پہنچ جائے گی۔" وزیر نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں سی ڈبلیو سی کی اہم شراکت کو تسلیم کیا اور کہا کہ سی ڈبلیو سی نے مالی سال 2023-24 میں 613 کروڑ روپے کے ریکارڈ سرمایہ خرچ کے ساتھ اپنی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش کو 21.65 لاکھ مربع فٹ تک بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کی ای کامرس کی صلاحیت 2021 سے بارہ گنا بڑھ کر 2025 میں تقریباً 80 لاکھ مربع فٹ ہو گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے 18 مقامات پر اثاثوں کو منیٹائز کرنے کے لیے سی ڈبلیو سی کی تعریف کی، اس طرح اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن اسکیم کے تحت 820 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کیا گیا۔آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کے تحت، سی ڈبلیو سی کا مقصد نجی شعبے کی شراکت، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری اور ایک سازگار ماحول کے ذریعے ایک موثر اور مناسب سپلائی چین تشکیل دے کر خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل۔ ورما اور محترمہ نیمو بین جینتی بھائی بامبھانیا نے بھی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
دونوں وزراء نے اپنے خطابات کے دوران بلاتعطل ذخیرہ کی فراہمی کو فعال کرکے قوم کی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سی ڈبلیو سی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے 2025-26 کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے لیے ربیع کی تمام لازمی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافے کے لیے کیے گئے فیصلے کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
پروگرام کا آغاز سی ڈبلیو سی کی کارکردگی کے جائزہ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں سی ڈبلیو سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سنتوش سنہا تھے۔ انہوں نے Tier-I اور Tier-II شہروں میں روایتی گوداموں کو جدید بنانے، پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولت کی ترقی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر زور دیا۔ سی ڈبلیو سی نے 2024-25 کے دوران 120 لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زیادہ گنجائش لیز پر دے کر نئی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے، موجودہ سیزن میں 70 لاکھ روئی کی گانٹھیں اور 1.90 کروڑ مونگ پھلی کے تھیلے ذخیرہ کیے ہیں۔ بہتر کارکردگی اور ٹیم کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے، کارپوریشن کو حال ہی میں اپریل، 2024 کے دوران ’نورتن کا درجہ‘ دیا گیا ہے۔