Ministry of Communications
Department of Post releases 'Customized Stamp' and 'Special Cover' on the 25th Year celebration of 'National Innovation Foundation'
The Customized Stamp released on 'National Innovation Foundation' will further expand its popularity in the India and abroad- Chief Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
02 MAR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Department of Posts released a Customized My Stamp and a Special Cover with Cancellation on the 25th Year Celebration of National Innovation Foundation. It was released by Chief Postmaster General, Gujarat Circle, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav along with Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Minister of State), Government of Gujarat, Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma and Chairperson of National Innovation Foundation, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe at Valedictory function organized on 2nd March 2025 at Vigyan Bhavan, Science City, Ahmedabad. Dr. Gulshan Rai, Chairman, NIF Incubation and Entrepreneurship Council, Dr. Arvind Ranade, Director, National Innovation Foundation, Shri Piyush Rajak, Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, Gandhinagar Division were also present on the occasion. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of Science and Technology (Independent Charge), Government of India also joined the ceremony virtually and extended his best wishes.
Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of Gujarat, Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma said that the Gujarat is doing many innovations by adopting new technology through Science and Technology. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is creating new dimensions every day. The industry is also getting a lot of benefits of these innovations at the ground level. Skill development, Ease of doing business along with the concept of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Vikshit Bharat’ have given rise to many new jobs. He appreciated the Department of Posts for release of a Stamp on the Silver Jubilee celebration of the National Innovation Foundation.
Chief Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav briefed about the importance of Stamp and said that in its 25 years of journey, the National Innovation Foundation located at Grambharati, Amarpur in Gandhinagar, Gujarat has played an important role in promoting the culture of creativity and innovation, empowering innovators, promoting progress in the field of technology and making India a knowledge driven society. In such a situation, 'Customized My Stamp' and 'Special Cover' issued on this occasion underlines its visionary journey in driving innovation, nurturing ingenuity and championing sustainable solutions for 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Vikshit Bharat’.
PNR2.jpeg)
Chief Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav added that Stamps are the carriers of the Civilization, Culture and heritage of any country. The development taking place in the society can be seen very well in the mirror of Stamps. Total 5000 sheets of Customized My Stamp have been printed on National Innovation Foundation, which have a total of 60 thousand Postage Stamps. The special cover has been cancelled with these Stamps. Through Customized My Stamp and Special Cover, the popularity of National Innovation Foundation will spread further in the country and abroad.
Chairman of National Innovation Foundation, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe said that National Innovation Foundation-India was established on 1st March, 2000 with support of Department of Science and Technology, Government of India for fostering grassroots technological innovations and outstanding traditional knowledge. Since its inception, the foundation has been a catalyst for transforming grassroots ideas into impactful solutions.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા 'રાષ્ટ્રીય નવપ્રવર્તન સંસ્થાન' ના 25મા વર્ષની ઉજવણી નિમિત્તે 'કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ ડાક ટિકટ' અને 'વિશેષ કવર' બહાર પાડ્યું
‘રાષ્ટ્રીય નવપ્રવર્તન સંસ્થાન' પર જારી કરાયેલ ડાક ટિકિટ દેશ અને વિદેશમાં તેની લોકપ્રિયતા વધારશે - ચીફ પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
02 MAR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય નવપ્રવર્તન સંસ્થાનના 25મા વર્ષની ઉજવણી માટે એક 'કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ ડાક ટિકટ' અને એક વિશેષ કવર અને વિરૂપણ બહાર પાડ્યું. 2 માર્ચ 2025 ના રોજ અમદાવાદના સાયન્સ સિટી સ્થિત વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમમાં ગુજરાત પરિમંડળના ચીફ પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવએ ગુજરાત સરકારના સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી (રાજ્યમંત્રી) શ્રી જગદીશ વિશ્વકર્મા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય નવપ્રવર્તન સંસ્થાનના અધ્યક્ષ પ્રોફેસર અનિલ સહસ્ત્રબુદ્ધે સાથે આ ટિકટ અને કવર બહાર પડ્યા. આ પ્રસંગે એનઆઈએફ ઈન્ક્યુબેશન એન્ડ એન્ટ્રપ્રેન્યુરશિપ કાઉન્સિલના ચેરમેન ડૉ. ગુલશન રાય, રાષ્ટ્રીય નવપ્રવર્તન સંસ્થાનના નિર્દેશક ડૉ. અરવિંદ રાનાડે, ગાંધીનગર મંડળના પ્રવર અધિક્ષક શ્રી પિયુષ રજક પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા. ભારત સરકારના વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહવર્ચ્યુઅલી સમારોહમાં જોડાયા અને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી.
ગુજરાત સરકારના સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી જગદીશ વિશ્વકર્માએ જણાવ્યું કે ગુજરાત રાજ્ય વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી દ્વારા નવી ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવીને ઘણી નવીનતાઓ કરી રહ્યું છે. આજે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્રભાઈ મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, દેશ દરરોજ નવી ઊંચાઈઓ સ્પર્શી રહ્યો છે. ઉદ્યોગ જગતને પણ જમીની સ્તરે આ નવીનતાઓથી ઘણો ફાયદો થઈ રહ્યો છે. કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, વ્યવસાય કરવામાં સરળતા તેમજ 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' અને 'વિકસિત ભારત' ની વિભાવનાએ રોજગારની ઘણી નવી તકો ઉભી કરી છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય નવપ્રવર્તન સંસ્થાનના રજત જયંતિ ઉજવણી પ્રસંગે, ભારતીય ડાક વિભાગે ડાક ટિકિટ અને ખાસ કવર બહાર પાડીને તેનું મહત્વ સુંદર રીતે ઉજાગર કર્યું છે.
TMAV.jpeg)
આ ડાક ટિકિટ અંગે ચીફ પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે, ગુજરાતની રાજધાની ગાંધીનગરમાં ગ્રામભારતી, અમરાપુરમાં સ્થિત રાષ્ટ્રીય નવપ્રવર્તન સંસ્થાનએ 25 વર્ષની પોતાની સફરમાં સર્જનાત્મકતા અને નવીનતાની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં, નવીનતાઓને સશક્ત બનાવવામાં, ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રગતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં અને ભારતને જ્ઞાન-કેન્દ્રિત સમાજ બનાવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. આવી સ્થિતિમાં, આ પ્રસંગે જારી કરાયેલ આ 'કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ ડાક ટિકટ' અને 'વિશેષ કવર' નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, સર્જનાત્મકતાના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' અને 'વિકસિત ભારત' માટે દૃઢ અને દીર્ઘકાલિક સમાધાનોનું સમર્થન કરવા માટે તેની દ્રષ્ટિપૂર્ણ સફરનો સંકેત આપે છે.
ચીફ પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે ટિકિટો કોઈપણ દેશની સભ્યતા, સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસાના વાહક હોય છે. સમાજમાં થઈ રહેલા દૈનિક વિકાસને ટિકિટોના અરીસામાં સ્પષ્ટપણે જોઈ શકાય છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય નવપ્રવર્તન સંસ્થાન દ્વારા 5000 કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ ડાક ટિકટ શીટ્સ છાપવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં કુલ 60 હજાર ડાક ટિકટ છે. વિશેષ કવરને આ જ ડાક ટિકટો લગાવવાથી વિરૂપિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ડાક ટિકટ અને વિરૂપણ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય નવપ્રવર્તન સંસ્થાનની લોકપ્રિયતા દેશ-વિદેશમાં વધુ વિસ્તરી જશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય નવપ્રવર્તન સંસ્થાનના અધ્યક્ષ પ્રોફેસર અનિલ સહસ્ત્રબુદ્ધે જણાવ્યું કે, રાષ્ટ્રીય નવપ્રવર્તન સંસ્થાન-ભારતની સ્થાપના 1 માર્ચ, 2000 ના રોજ વિજ્ઞાન અને પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી વિભાગ, ભારત સરકારના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેથી પાયાના સ્તરે નવીનતા અને ઉત્તમ પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનને પ્રોત્સાહન મળી શકે. તેની સ્થાપના થઈ ત્યારથી, ફાઉન્ડેશન પાયાના વિચારોને અસરકારક ઉકેલોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે.