Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in the Asia & the Pacific kick starts in Jaipur
On the occasion Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasizes on Pro Planet People Approach (P-3 Approach)
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal announces Cities Coalition for Circularity(C-3), a digital platform for knowledge exchange for cities, technical institutions and tech providers
Agreements worth ₹1,800 crores to be signed under CITIIS 2.0 benefiting 18 cities across 14 States for effective waste management
03 MAR 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific was inaugurated today in Jaipur. The inaugural session was attended by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Chief Minister, Rajasthan. Mr. Trevor Hedley Manemahaga, Minister of Solomon Islands, Mr. Maina Vakafua Talia, Minister of Tuvalu, Mr. Ahmed Nizam, Deputy Minister of Climate Change of Maldives joined the session. Mr. Asao Keiichiro, Minister of Environment, Govt. of Japan joined the session through a virtual message.
Shri Prem Chand Agarwal, Minister of Urban Development, Govt. of Uttarakhand, Shri Vipul Goel, Minister of Urban Local Bodies, Govt. of Haryana, Shri Jhabbar Singh Kharra, Minister of Urban Development & Housing, Govt. of Rajasthan, Shri Kailash Vijayvargiya, Minister of Urban Development & Housing, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh also graced the occasion.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Message
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared a special written message with the delegates of the Forum emphasising that India follows & strongly advocates the P-3 (Pro Planet People) approach. He has also mentioned that India has always been more than willing to share it experiences and learnings in its journey towards Circular Economy.
In his message, he highlighted the role of 3R and Circular Economy principles in ensuring sustainable urban development and resource efficiency. He highlighted India’s leadership in global sustainability efforts, including Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) and the Panchamrit Goals announced at COP26, reinforcing India’s commitment to a net-zero future.
Union Minister’s Address
Inaugurating the event, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, welcomed dignitaries, industry leaders, and international representatives. He expressed pride in India hosting the 12th edition of the forum, after the successful 8th forum in Indore. The Minister highlighted Jaipur as an ideal venue due to its deep-rooted traditions in sustainability, such as rainwater harvesting and handicrafts made from recycled materials. He thanked Hon’ble CM of Rajasthan Shri Bhajanlal Sharma for his leadership in making sustainability key pillar in the State’s development.
Launch of Cities Coalition for Circularity (C-3)
Taking forward PM Modi’s vision, Shri Manohar Lal announced the Cities Coalition for Circularity (C-3), a multi-nation alliance for city-to-city collaboration, knowledge-sharing, and private sector partnerships. He stated, “We propose that a working group of member nations be formed after this forum to finalize the coalition’s structure and operational framework.” This is expected to be a game changer in the city- city partnerships across nations. Shri Manohar Lal reaffirmed that this forum will act as a catalyst for resource efficiency and a low-carbon economy, strengthening collaboration between policymakers, industry leaders, and researchers to build a sustainable future.
During the inaugural address the Minister said “Circular Economy is not just an environmental responsibility but an economic necessity”. He pointed out that India has always practiced sustainable living, but industrialization led to an increase in waste and resource inefficiency. “Now is the time to modernize and integrate these traditional sustainable practices with technological advancements,” he said.
Shri Manohar Lal emphasized that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is championing Circular Economy on the global stage. He highlighted key government initiatives such as:
✔ Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment)
✔ Panchamrit Goals at COP26, committing India to net-zero emissions by 2070
✔ Swachh Bharat Mission & AMRUT 2.0, tackling urban waste and wastewater recycling
The Minister also spoke about India’s focus on Bio-CNG, plastic waste management, and e-waste recycling, reaffirming the government’s resolve to create a low-carbon, resource-efficient society.
Jaipur Declaration (2025-2034)
Shri Manohar Lal announced that the forum will adopt the Jaipur Declaration (2025-2034), a non-political, non-binding commitment that will guide the next decade of efforts towards resource efficiency and sustainable urban growth.
3R India Pavilion – Showcasing Innovation
Shri Manohar Lal, along with Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, inaugurated the 3R India Pavilion. The pavilion features the International 3R Trade and Technology Exhibition, showcasing over 40 Indian and Japanese businesses and start-ups working on waste management and Circular Economy solutions.
Chief Minister’s Remarks
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, mentioned that circular economy is not just a necessity for today but also for our future. He said that issues like climate change, biodiversity loss, and pollution are creating challenge for the planet Earth and Circular Economy is the most effective way to cope with these challenges.
He said that it is a system where waste is reused & recycled causing reduced energy consumption and renewable energy is promoted.
Highlighting the steps taken by Rajasthan Government Chief Minister said that the Rajasthan government is playing a leading role in this mission. An Environmental Management Cell (EMC) has been established so that waste management and recycling can be done more effectively.
Inauguration of the 3R India Pavilion
As part of the forum, the 3R India Pavilion was jointly inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal and Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma. The pavilion features the International 3R Trade and Technology Exhibition, showcasing innovative waste management and circular economy solutions from over 40 Indian and Japanese businesses and start-ups. The exhibition serves as a platform for industry leaders to explore cutting-edge technologies in resource efficiency and recycling.
Signing of MoU for City Investments to Innovate Integrate and Sustain (CITIIS) 2.0
During the event, a key Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for CITIIS 2.0 was signed, marking a significant milestone in urban sustainability initiatives. The Minister also spoke about CITIIS 2.0, a flagship initiative driving integrated waste management and climate action. He announced that agreements worth ₹1,800 crores will be signed under this initiative, benefiting 18 cities across 14 states, and serving as lighthouse projects for other urban areas.
The 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum will continue over the next few days, featuring expert discussions, policy dialogues, and collaborative initiatives to shape the future of sustainable urban development.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 12वें क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम की जयपुर में शुरूआत
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस अवसर पर प्रो प्लैनेट पीपल दृष्टिकोण(पी-3 अप्रोच) पर बल दिया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने शहरों, तकनीकी संस्थानों और तकनीक प्रदाताओं के लिए ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के डिजिटल मंच सिटीज कोलिशन फॉर सर्कुलरिटी (सी-3) की घोषणा की
अपशिष्ट के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए 14 राज्यों के 18 शहरों को लाभान्वित करने वाले सीआईटीआईआईएस 2.0 के अंतर्गत 1,800 करोड़ रुपये के समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे
03 MAR 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 12वें क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम का आज जयपुर में उद्घाटन किया गया। केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया। सोलोमन द्वीप के मंत्री श्री ट्रेवर हेडली मानेमहागा, तुवालु के मंत्री श्री मैना वकाफुआ तालिया, मालदीव के जलवायु परिवर्तन उप मंत्री श्री अहमद निजाम भी इस सत्र में शामिल हुए। जापान सरकार के पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री असाओ केइचिरो वर्चुअल संदेश के माध्यम से इस सत्र में शामिल हुए।
उत्तराखंड के शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री प्रेम चंद अग्रवाल, हरियाणा के शहरी स्थानीय निकाय मंत्री श्री विपुल गोयल, राजस्थान के शहरी विकास एवं आवास मंत्री श्री झाबर सिंह खर्रा, मध्य प्रदेश के शहरी विकास एवं आवास मंत्री श्री कैलाश विजयवर्गीय भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संदेश
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस अवसर पर फोरम के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक विशेष लिखित संदेश साझा किया, जिसमें उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि भारत पी-3 (प्रो प्लैनेट पीपुल) दृष्टिकोण का पालन करता है और इसकी पुरजोर वकालत करता है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की ओर अपनी यात्रा में अपने अनुभवों और ज्ञान को साझा करने के लिए हमेशा तत्पर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संदेश में स्थाई शहरी विकास और संसाधन दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने में 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी सिद्धांतों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) और सीओपी 26 में घोषित पंचामृत लक्ष्यों सहित वैश्विक स्थिरता प्रयासों में भारत के नेतृत्व का उल्लेख किया, जिससे भविष्य को बेहतर बनाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री का संबोधन
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए, केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इंदौर में 8वें फोरम के सफल आयोजन के बाद, भारत द्वारा फोरम के 12वें संस्करण की मेजबानी किए जाने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। मंत्री ने जयपुर को इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए एक आदर्श स्थल बताया, क्योंकि यहां वर्षा जल संचयन और पुनर्चक्रित सामग्रियों से बने हस्तशिल्प जैसी स्थिरता की गहरी परंपराएं हैं। उन्होंने राजस्थान के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा को राज्य के विकास में स्थिरता को प्रमुख स्तंभ बनाने में उनके नेतृत्व के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
सिटीज कोलिशन फॉर सर्कुलरिटी (सी-3) का शुभारंभ
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, श्री मनोहर लाल ने सिटीज कोलिशन फॉर सर्कुलरिटी (सी-3) की घोषणा की, जो शहरों के बीच सहयोग, ज्ञान-साझाकरण और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए एक बहु-राष्ट्रीय सहयोग है। मंत्री ने कहा कि हम प्रस्ताव करते हैं कि सहयोग की संरचना और परिचालन रूपरेखा को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए इस मंच के बाद सदस्य देशों का एक कार्य समूह बनाया जाए। इससे राष्ट्रों के मध्य शहर से शहर तक भागीदारी में एक बड़ा बदलाव होने की आशा है। श्री मनोहर लाल ने पुष्टि की कि यह मंच संसाधन दक्षता और कम कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग के नेताओं और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करेगा ताकि एक स्थायी भविष्य का निर्माण किया जा सके।
उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान मंत्री ने कहा कि "सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी सिर्फ़ एक पर्यावरणीय ज़िम्मेदारी नहीं है बल्कि एक आर्थिक आवश्यकता है"। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने हमेशा से ही संधारणीय जीवन शैली का अभ्यास किया है, लेकिन औद्योगीकरण के कारण कचरे में वृद्धि हुई है और संसाधन की अक्षमता बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा, "अब समय आ गया है कि इन पारंपरिक संधारणीय विधियों को आधुनिक बनाया जाए और उन्हें तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ एकीकृत किया जाए।"
श्री मनोहर लाल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत वैश्विक मंच पर सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। उन्होंने सरकार की इन प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला:
मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली)
सीओपी26 में पंचामृत लक्ष्य, वर्ष 2070 तक भारत को शून्य उत्सर्जन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध करना
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और अमृत 2.0, शहरी कचरे और अपशिष्ट जल पुनर्चक्रण से निपटना
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत जैव-सीएनजी, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और ई-कचरा पुनर्चक्रण पर ध्यान दे रहा है। उन्होंने कम कार्बन, संसाधन-कुशल समाज बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प की पुष्टि की।
जयपुर घोषणा (2025-2034)
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि यह मंच जयपुर घोषणा (2025-2034) को अपनाएगा, जो एक गैर-राजनीतिक, गैर-बाध्यकारी प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में संसाधन दक्षता और सतत शहरी विकास की दिशा में अगले दशक के प्रयासों का मार्गदर्शन करेगी।
3आर इंडिया पैवेलियन - नवाचार का प्रदर्शन
श्री मनोहर लाल ने माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा के साथ 3आर इंडिया पैवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय 3आर व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी में 40 से अधिक भारतीय और जापानी व्यवसाय और स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रदर्शित किया गया है जो अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी समाधानों पर काम कर रहे हैं।
मुख्यमंत्री का संबोधन
राजस्थान के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने कहा कि सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी वर्तमान ही नहीं बल्कि हमारे भविष्य की भी जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव विविधता का ह्रास और प्रदूषण जैसे मुद्दे पृथ्वी ग्रह के लिए चुनौतियां उत्पन्न कर रहे हैं और इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी सबसे उत्तम तरीका है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक ऐसी प्रणाली है जिसमें अपशिष्ट का पुनः उपयोग और पुनर्चक्रण किया जाता है, जिससे ऊर्जा की खपत कम होती है और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
राजस्थान सरकार की पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार इस मिशन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही है। पर्यावरण प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ (ईएमसी) की स्थापना की गई है ताकि अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और पुनर्चक्रण अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से किया जा सके।
3आर इंडिया पैवेलियन का उद्घाटन
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने संयुक्त रूप से फोरम के हिस्से के रूप में, 3आर इंडिया पैवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय 3आर व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी में 40 से अधिक भारतीय और जापानी व्यवसायों और स्टार्ट-अप्स के अभिनव अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था समाधान प्रदर्शित किए गए। यह प्रदर्शनी उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के लिए संसाधन दक्षता और पुनर्चक्रण में अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है।
नवप्रवर्तन, एकीकरण और स्थिरता के लिए शहरी निवेश (सीआईटीआईआईएस) 2.0 के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सीआईटीआईआईएस 2.0 के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, यह शहरी स्थिरता पहलों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। मंत्री ने सीआईटीआईआईएस 2.0 के बारे में भी बात की, जो एकीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और जलवायु कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाने वाली एक प्रमुख पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल के अंतर्गत 1,800 करोड़ रूपये के समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे, जिससे 14 राज्यों के 18 शहरों को लाभ होगा और यह अन्य शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
12वां क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम अगले कुछ दिनों तक जारी रहेगा, जिसमें सतत शहरी विकास के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए विशेषज्ञ चर्चाएं, नीतिगत संवाद और सहयोगात्मक पहलें शामिल होंगी।