Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
AYJNISHD(D) Observes World Hearing Day: Advocating for Ear and Hearing Care for All
03 MAR 2025 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 03rd March 2025
The Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan) AYJNISHD(D), under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, marked World Hearing Day today. The global advocacy event, led by the World Health Organization (WHO), aims to raise awareness about hearing loss, promote ear and hearing care, and urge action to address related challenges.
This year’s theme, ‘Changing mindsets: Empower yourself to make ear and hearing care a reality for all,’ calls for a shift in perceptions about hearing health and stresses the need for proactive care. Hearing loss is one of the most prevalent sensory impairments worldwide, with approximately 63 million people in India living with significant auditory impairment. WHO forecasts that by 2030, over 500 million people globally will experience disabling hearing loss, requiring rehabilitation. Alarmingly, over one billion young people are at risk of permanent hearing loss due to prolonged exposure to loud sounds from recreational activities such as music and video gaming.
The future of hearing health depends on taking the necessary steps today. Many cases of hearing loss can be prevented with simple yet effective measures such as:
• Practicing safe listening habits
• Seeking early diagnosis and treatment for ear diseases
• Using hearing protection in noisy environments
• Undergoing regular hearing check-ups
• Supporting individuals with hearing loss through assistive technologies and inclusive policies
In line with this vision, AYJNISHD(D) urges individuals, families, educators, and policymakers to prioritize ear and hearing care. By raising awareness and encouraging behavioral change, we can move toward a future where everyone has the opportunity to hear and communicate effectively. On this World Hearing Day, we commit to breaking barriers, eliminating stigma, and ensuring that hearing care is accessible to all.
As part of its ongoing awareness campaign, AYJNISHD(D) has organized a series of activities, including educational displays, competitions, a campaign on noise-induced hearing loss for traffic police, and hearing assessments for residents of old age homes. AYJNISHD(D) remains dedicated to empowering individuals of all ages to take charge of their ear and hearing health through education, early detection, and rehabilitation. Together, let’s advocate for better hearing health and foster a more inclusive society for individuals with hearing loss.
Students of AYJNISHD(D) creating awarness on World Hearing Day through visual campaign
Participants of Exhibition at AYJNISHD(D) on World Hearing Day 3.3.2025

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
एआयजेएनआयएसएचडी(डी) तर्फे जागतिक श्रवण दिन साजरा : कान आणि श्रवण निगा राखण्याचे आवाहन
03 MAR 2025 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 3 मार्च 2025
भारत सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या दिव्यांग व्यक्ती सक्षमीकरण विभागाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या अली यावर जंग नॅशनल स्पीच ॲन्ड हिअरिंग डिसेबिलीटीज (राष्ट्रीय वाचा आणि श्रवण अपंगत्व ) संस्था (दिव्यांगजन) एआयजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी) ने आज जागतिक श्रवण दिन साजरा केला. श्रवणदोषाबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करणे, कान आणि श्रवणाबाबत निगा राखण्यास‌ प्रोत्साहन देणे तसेच संबंधित आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी तातडीने कृती करण्यास उद्युक्त करणे हे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या (डब्ल्यूएचओ) नेतृत्वाखालील या जागतिक आवाहन कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या वर्षीची संकल्पना 'मानसिकता बदलणे : सर्वांसाठी कान आणि श्रवण निगा वास्तवात आणण्यासाठी स्वतःला सक्षम करा', अशी असून ती श्रवण आरोग्याबद्दलच्या धारणांमध्ये बदल करण्याचे आवाहन करते तसेच सक्रिय काळजी घेण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करते. ज्ञानेंद्रियविषयक अधूपणामध्ये श्रवणशक्ती कमी होणे ही जगभरात मोठ्या प्रमाणात आढळते, भारतात सुमारे 63 दशलक्ष लोक लक्षणीय श्रवण कमजोरीसह जगत आहेत.जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने असा अंदाज वर्तवला आहे की 2030 पर्यंत जगभरातील 500 दशलक्षाहून अधिक लोकांना श्रवणशक्ती कमी होण्याचा अनुभव येईल आणि त्यांना पुनर्वसनाची आवश्यकता भासेल.चिंताजनक म्हणजे, संगीत आणि व्हिडिओ गेमिंगसारख्या मनोरंजकपर माध्यमांद्वारे मोठ्या आवाजाच्या दीर्घकाळ संपर्कात राहिल्यामुळे एक अब्जाहून अधिक तरुणांना श्रवणशक्ती कायमस्वरूपी कमी होण्याचा धोका संभवतो.
श्रवण आरोग्याचे भविष्य हे आज उचलल्या जाणाऱ्या आवश्यक पावलांवर अवलंबून आहे. श्रवणशक्ती कमी होण्याचे अनेक प्रकार साध्या परंतु प्रभावी उपायांनी रोखता येतात, जसे की:
• सुरक्षित श्रवण सवयींचा सराव करणे
• कानाच्या आजारांचे लवकर निदान आणि उपचार करणे
• गोंगाटाच्या वातावरणात श्रवण संरक्षण वापरणे
• नियमित श्रवण तपासणी करणे
• श्रवणशक्ती कमी असलेल्या व्यक्तींना सहाय्यकारी तंत्रज्ञान आणि समावेशक धोरणांद्वारे मदत करणे
या दृष्टिकोनानुसार एआयजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी) व्यक्ती, कुटुंबे, शिक्षक आणि धोरणकर्त्यांना कान आणि श्रवणविषयक निगा राखण्यास प्राधान्य देण्याचे आवाहन करते. जागरूकता वाढवून तसेच वर्तनातील बदलांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन आपण अशा भविष्याकडे वाटचाल करू शकतो जिथे प्रत्येकाला प्रभावीपणे ऐकण्याची आणि संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळेल. या जागतिक श्रवण दिनाचे औचित्य साधून आम्ही अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी, हा डाग दूर करण्यासाठी आणि श्रवणविषयक निगा सर्वांना उपलब्ध आहे याची खात्री करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहोत.
सध्या राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या जागरूकता मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, एआयजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी) ने शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शने, स्पर्धा, वाहतूक पोलिसांसाठी ध्वनी-प्रेरित श्रवणशक्ती कमी होण्याबाबतची मोहीम तसेच वृद्धाश्रमातील रहिवाशांसाठी श्रवण तपासणी यासह अनेक उपक्रमांचे आयोजन केले आहे. एआयजेएनआयएसएचडी (डी) सर्व वयोगटातील व्यक्तींना शिक्षण, लवकर निदान आणि पुनर्वसनाद्वारे स्वतःच्या कान आणि श्रवण आरोग्याची जबाबदारी घेण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे. चला, चांगल्या श्रवण आरोग्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे जबाबदारी उचलूया आणि श्रवणशक्ती कमी असलेल्या व्यक्तींसाठी अधिक समावेशक समाज निर्माण करूया.
Students of AYJNISHD(D) creating awarness on World Hearing Day through visual campaign
Participants of Exhibition at AYJNISHD(D) on World Hearing Day 3.3.2025