Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Pilot Projects on Hydrogen Fuelled Buses and Trucks Launched under the National Green Hydrogen Mission
03 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the Government has initiated five pilot projects for using Hydrogen in buses and trucks. Earlier the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy had issued guidelines for implementing Pilot projects in the Transport Sector under this Mission.
Accordingly, the proposals were invited for different types of hydrogen-based vehicles, routes, and hydrogen refueling stations. After detailed scrutiny, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has sanctioned five pilot projects consisting total of 37 vehicles (buses and trucks), and 9 hydrogen refueling stations. The vehicles that will be deployed for the trial include 15 hydrogen fuel cell-based vehicles and 22 hydrogen internal combustion engine-based vehicles. These vehicles will run on 10 different routes across the country viz., Greater Noida – Delhi – Agra, Bhubaneshwar – Konark – Puri, Ahmedabad – Vadodara – Surat, Sahibabad – Faridabad – Delhi, Pune – Mumbai, Jamshedpur – Kalinga Nagar, Thiruvananthapuram – Kochi, Kochi – Edappally, Jamnagar – Ahmedabad, and NH-16 Visakhapatnam – Bayyavaram. The above projects are awarded to major companies like TATA Motors Ltd, Reliance Industries Limited, NTPC, ANERT, Ashok Leyland, HPCL, BPCL, and IOCL.
The total financial support for selected projects made available will be around Rs. 208 Crore from the Government of India. These pilot projects are likely to be commissioned in the next 18-24 months, paving the way to the scaleup of such technologies in India.
The thrust area for providing support under the scheme is the development of commercially viable technologies for the utilization of hydrogen in the transport sector as fuel in buses and trucks and Supporting infrastructure like Hydrogen refueling stations.
One of the objectives of the Mission is to support the deployment of Green Hydrogen as fuel in buses and trucks, in a phased manner on a pilot basis. These pilot projects can demonstrate safe and secure operations, assess the effectiveness of hydrogen-based vehicles and refueling stations, validate technical feasibility and performance, and evaluate their economic viability, thereby leading to hydrogen-based vehicles and hydrogen refueling stations under real-world operational conditions.
The Scheme Guidelines for the implementation of Pilot projects for use of Green Hydrogen in the Transport Sector under the NGHM can be accessed here.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 04th January 2023 with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.
Reference:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1999676
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2006052

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் பேருந்துகள், லாரிகள் குறித்த முன்னோடித் திட்டங்கள்
03 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பேருந்துகள், லாரிகளில் ஹைட்ரஜனைப் எரிபொருளாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான ஐந்து முன்னோடித் திட்டங்களை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. முன்னதாக புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் முன்னோடித் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டது.
அதன்படி, பல்வேறு வகையான ஹைட்ரஜன் அடிப்படையிலான வாகனங்கள், வழித்தடங்கள் மற்றும் ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் நிரப்பும் நிலையங்களுக்கான திட்டங்கள் வரவேற்கப்பட்டன. விரிவான ஆய்வுக்குப் பிறகு, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் மொத்தம் 37 வாகனங்கள் (பேருந்துகள் மற்றும் லாரிகள்) மற்றும் 9 ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் நிரப்பும் நிலையங்களைக் கொண்ட ஐந்து முன்னோடித் திட்டங்களை அனுமதித்துள்ளது. சோதனைக்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் வாகனங்களில் 15 ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல் அடிப்படையிலான வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் 22 ஹைட்ரஜன் உட்புற எரிப்பு இயந்திர அடிப்படையிலான வாகனங்கள் அடங்கும். இந்த வாகனங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் 10 வெவ்வேறு வழித்தடங்களில் இயங்கும். அதாவது கிரேட்டர் நொய்டா - தில்லி - ஆக்ரா, புவனேஷ்வர் - கோனார்க் - பூரி, அகமதாபாத் - வதோதரா - சூரத், சாஹிபாபாத் - ஃபரிதாபாத் - தில்லி, புனே - மும்பை, ஜாம்ஷெட்பூர் - கலிங்கா நகர், திருவனந்தபுரம் - கொச்சி, கொச்சி - எடப்பள்ளி, ஜாம்நகர் - அகமதாபாத், மற்றும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-16 விசாகப்பட்டினம் – பையாவரம் ஆகியவையாகும்.
இத்தகைய திட்டங்கள் டாடா மோட்டார்ஸ் லிமிடெட், ரிலையன்ஸ் இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ் லிமிடெட், என்டிபிசி, ஏஎன்இஆர்டி, அசோக் லேலேண்ட், எச்பிசிஎல், பிபிசிஎல், ஐஓசிஎல் போன்ற முக்கிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களுக்கு சுமார் ரூ. 208 கோடி நிதியுதவியை மத்திய அரசு வழங்குகிறது. இந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டங்கள் அடுத்த 18 முதல் 24 மாதங்களில் தொடங்கப்படும். இது இந்தியாவில் இத்தகைய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை விரிவுபடுத்த வழிவகுக்கும்.
இத் திட்டங்கள் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் ஹைட்ரஜனை பேருந்துகள், லாரிகளில் எரிபொருளாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் நிரப்பும் நிலையங்கள் போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பை ஆதரிப்பதற்கும் வணிக ரீதியாக சாத்தியமான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்குவதாகும்.