Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Pilot Projects on Hydrogen Fuelled Buses and Trucks Launched under the National Green Hydrogen Mission
03 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the Government has initiated five pilot projects for using Hydrogen in buses and trucks. Earlier the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy had issued guidelines for implementing Pilot projects in the Transport Sector under this Mission.
Accordingly, the proposals were invited for different types of hydrogen-based vehicles, routes, and hydrogen refueling stations. After detailed scrutiny, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has sanctioned five pilot projects consisting total of 37 vehicles (buses and trucks), and 9 hydrogen refueling stations. The vehicles that will be deployed for the trial include 15 hydrogen fuel cell-based vehicles and 22 hydrogen internal combustion engine-based vehicles. These vehicles will run on 10 different routes across the country viz., Greater Noida – Delhi – Agra, Bhubaneshwar – Konark – Puri, Ahmedabad – Vadodara – Surat, Sahibabad – Faridabad – Delhi, Pune – Mumbai, Jamshedpur – Kalinga Nagar, Thiruvananthapuram – Kochi, Kochi – Edappally, Jamnagar – Ahmedabad, and NH-16 Visakhapatnam – Bayyavaram. The above projects are awarded to major companies like TATA Motors Ltd, Reliance Industries Limited, NTPC, ANERT, Ashok Leyland, HPCL, BPCL, and IOCL.
The total financial support for selected projects made available will be around Rs. 208 Crore from the Government of India. These pilot projects are likely to be commissioned in the next 18-24 months, paving the way to the scaleup of such technologies in India.
The thrust area for providing support under the scheme is the development of commercially viable technologies for the utilization of hydrogen in the transport sector as fuel in buses and trucks and Supporting infrastructure like Hydrogen refueling stations.
One of the objectives of the Mission is to support the deployment of Green Hydrogen as fuel in buses and trucks, in a phased manner on a pilot basis. These pilot projects can demonstrate safe and secure operations, assess the effectiveness of hydrogen-based vehicles and refueling stations, validate technical feasibility and performance, and evaluate their economic viability, thereby leading to hydrogen-based vehicles and hydrogen refueling stations under real-world operational conditions.
The Scheme Guidelines for the implementation of Pilot projects for use of Green Hydrogen in the Transport Sector under the NGHM can be accessed here.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 04th January 2023 with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.
Reference:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1999676
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2006052

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت ہائیڈروجن ایندھن سے چلنے والی بسوں اور ٹرکوں پر آزمائشی پروجیکٹس کا آغاز
03 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حکومت نے بسوں اور ٹرکوں میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پانچ آزمائشی پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔ قبل ازیں نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے اس مشن کے تحت ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں آزمائشی پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے۔
اس کے مطابق مختلف قسم کی ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی گاڑیوں، راستوں اور ہائیڈروجن ری فیولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے لیے تجاویز طلب کی گئیں۔ تفصیلی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے کل 37 گاڑیوں (بسوں اور ٹرکوں) اور 9 ہائیڈروجن ایندھن بھرنے والے اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل پانچ آزمائشی پروجیکٹس کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ٹرائل کے لیے جن گاڑیوں کو تعینات کیا جائے گا ان میں 15 ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل پر مبنی گاڑیاں اور 22 ہائیڈروجن انٹرنل کمبشن انجن پر مبنی گاڑیاں شامل ہیں۔ یہ گاڑیاں ملک بھر میں 10 مختلف راستوں جیسے، گریٹر نوئیڈا - دہلی - آگرہ، بھونیشور - کونارک - پوری، احمد آباد - وڈودرا - سورت، صاحب آباد - فرید آباد - دہلی، پونے - ممبئی، جمشید پور - کلنگا نگر، ترواننت پورم - کوچی، کوچی - ایڈپلی، جام نگر - احمد آباد - 6، جمشید پورم - احمد آباد پر چلیں گی۔ مذکورہ پروجیکٹس بڑی کمپنیوں جیسے TATA Motors Ltd, Reliance Industries Limited, NTPC, ANERT, Ashok Leyland, HPCL, BPCL, اور IOCL کو دیئے گئے ہیں۔
دستیاب کرائے گئے منتخب منصوبوں کے لیے کل مالی امداد حکومت ہند سے تقریباً 208 کروڑ روپے کی ہوگی۔ یہ آزمائشی پروجیکٹ اگلے 18-24 مہینوں میں شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے، جس سے ہندوستان میں اس طرح کی ٹکنالوجیوں کو بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت تعاون فراہم کرنے کا سب سے اہم شعبہ ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں بسوں اور ٹرکوں میں ایندھن کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال اور ہائیڈروجن ری فیولنگ اسٹیشن جیسے معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی ہے۔
مشن کے مقاصد میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی بطور ایندھن بسوں اور ٹرکوں میں، مرحلہ وار طور پر پائلٹ بنیادوں پر تعیناتی کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ یہ پائلٹ پراجیکٹس محفوظ اور محفوظ آپریشنز کا مظاہرہ کر سکتے ہیں، ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی گاڑیوں اور ایندھن بھرنے والے سٹیشنوں کی تاثیر کا اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں، تکنیکی فزیبلٹی اور کارکردگی کی توثیق کر سکتے ہیں، اور ان کی اقتصادی قابل عملیت کا جائزہ لے سکتے ہیں، اس طرح ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی گاڑیاں اور ہائیڈروجن ری فیولنگ سٹیشن حقیقی دنیا کے آپریشنل حالات میں چل سکتے ہیں۔
این جی ایچ ایم کے تحت ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کے نفاذ کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن 04 جنوری 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کی لاگت مالی سال 2029-30 تک 19,744 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ یہ صاف توانائی کے ذریعے آتم نربھر (خود انحصار) بننے کے ہندوستان کے مقصد میں حصہ ڈالے گا اور عالمی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک تحریک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ مشن معیشت کی نمایاں ڈیکاربنائزیشن کا باعث بنے گا، جیواشم ایندھن کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرے گا، اور ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن میں ٹیکنالوجی اور مارکیٹ کی قیادت سنبھالنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
حوالہ جات:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1999676
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2006052