Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a meeting with Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant in New Delhi to review implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the State
Primary objective of the three New Criminal Laws introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to ensure swift justice
Goa should become a model state in effectively implementing New Criminal Laws
To ensure speedy justice timelines in investigation and prosecution should be strictly adhered
Set a target to achieve 90% conviction rate in criminal cases having more than 7 years of punishment
03 MAR 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Goa, in the presence of Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Goa. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Goa, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director, the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the government of Goa.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah underlined that the primary objective of the three new criminal laws, introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is to ensure swift justice. He said that Goa should become a model state in effectively implementing three New Criminal Laws.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of strictly adhering to timelines in investigation and prosecution to ensure speedy justice. He highlighted the need to achieve a 90% conviction rate in criminal cases of having provision of more than seven years of punishment. The Home Minister also stressed the mandatory registration of all Investigation Officers (IOs) on the e-Sakshya platform and directed the full implementation of e-Summons in Goa by March 31, 2025.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reiterated that senior police officers must regularly monitor cases related to organized crime, terrorism, and mob lynching to prevent the misuse of relevant provisions. Permission from a Superintendent of Police-level officer should be taken before registering cases under these sections. Shri Shah also directed the police to ensure that property recovered from criminals is returned to its rightful owners in accordance with the provisions of the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah stressed the need to achieve 100% forensic sample testing and instructed strict adherence to this goal. He urged the Chief Minister, Chief Secretary, and Director General of Police of Goa to continuously review the implementation progress of the three new laws.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री तसेच सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी दिल्ली इथे गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ.प्रमोद सावंत यांच्यासोबतच्या बैठकीत तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या राज्यातल्या अंमलबजावणीचा घेतला आढावा
जलदगतीने न्याय मिळेल याची सुनिश्चिती करणे हेच पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणलेल्या या तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांचे उद्दिष्ट -अमित शाह
या तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीच्या बाबतीत गोवा एक आदर्श राज्य ठरावे -अमित शाह
जलद न्याय सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तपास आणि खटल्यांसंदर्भातील कालमर्यादेचे काटेकोर पालन केले पाहीजे -अमित शाह
सात वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त शिक्षेची तरतूद असलेल्या गुन्ह्यांमध्ये 90% दोषसिद्धी दराचे लक्ष्य साध्य करावे - अमित शाह
03 MAR 2025 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2025
नवी दिल्ली इथे आज केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री तसेच सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आणि गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत यांच्या उपस्थितीत तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या गोव्यामधील अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित आढावा बैठक झाली. या बैठकीत नव्या कायद्यांमधील पोलिस, तुरुंग, न्यायालये, फौजदारी खटला चालवणे आणि न्यायवैद्यक या घटकांशी संबंधित तरतुदींच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या अनुषंगाने सद्यस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला गेला. या बैठकीत केंद्रीय गृहसचिव, गोव्याचे मुख्य सचिव आणि पोलीस महासंचालक, ब्युरो ऑफ पोलिस रिसर्च अँड डेव्हलपमेंट (BPRD) चे महासंचालक, नॅशनल क्राइम रेकॉर्ड्स ब्युरो (NCRB) चे संचालक आणि गृहमंत्रालय तसेच गोवा सरकारचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
जलदगतीने आणि कालमर्यादेच्या चौकटीत न्याय मिळेल याची सुनिश्चिती करणे हेच पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणलेल्या या तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांचे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट असल्याची बाब केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी या बैठकीत अधोरेखित केली. या तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीच्या बाबतीत गोवा एक आदर्श राज्य बनले पाहिजे अशी अपेक्षाही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
जलद न्याय सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तपास आणि खटल्यांमध्ये कालमर्यादेचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करण्याचे महत्त्व अमित शाह यांनी विशद केले. सात वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त शिक्षेची तरतूद असलेल्या गुन्हेगारी प्रकरणांमध्ये 90 % दोषसिद्धी दर गाठण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. ई-साक्ष्य प्लॅटफॉर्मवर सर्व तपास अधिकाऱ्यांची (आयओ) नोंदणी अनिवार्य करण्यावरही गृहमंत्र्यांनी भर दिला आणि गोव्यामध्ये 31 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत ई-समन्सची संपूर्ण अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला की संघटित गुन्हेगारी, दहशतवाद आणि जमावाकडून होणाऱ्या हत्यांशी संबंधित प्रकरणांवर वरिष्ठ पोलिस अधिकाऱ्यांनी नियमितपणे लक्ष ठेवले पाहिजे जेणेकरून संबंधित तरतुदींचा गैरवापर होणार नाही. या कलमांखाली गुन्हे नोंदवण्यापूर्वी पोलिस अधीक्षक दर्जाच्या अधिकाऱ्याची परवानगी घ्यावी. नवीन गुन्हेगारी कायद्यातील तरतुदींनुसार गुन्हेगारांकडून जप्त केलेली मालमत्ता तिच्या योग्य मालकांना परत केली जाईल याची खात्री करण्याचे निर्देशही शाह यांनी पोलिसांना दिले.
अमित शाह यांनी 100% न्यायवैद्यक नमुना चाचणी साध्य करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला आणि या ध्येयाचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. त्यांनी गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री, मुख्य सचिव आणि पोलिस महासंचालकांना तीन नवीन कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रगतीचा सतत आढावा घेण्याचे आवाहन केले.