Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a meeting with Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant in New Delhi to review implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the State
Primary objective of the three New Criminal Laws introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to ensure swift justice
Goa should become a model state in effectively implementing New Criminal Laws
To ensure speedy justice timelines in investigation and prosecution should be strictly adhered
Set a target to achieve 90% conviction rate in criminal cases having more than 7 years of punishment
03 MAR 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Goa, in the presence of Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Goa. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Goa, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director, the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the government of Goa.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah underlined that the primary objective of the three new criminal laws, introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is to ensure swift justice. He said that Goa should become a model state in effectively implementing three New Criminal Laws.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of strictly adhering to timelines in investigation and prosecution to ensure speedy justice. He highlighted the need to achieve a 90% conviction rate in criminal cases of having provision of more than seven years of punishment. The Home Minister also stressed the mandatory registration of all Investigation Officers (IOs) on the e-Sakshya platform and directed the full implementation of e-Summons in Goa by March 31, 2025.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reiterated that senior police officers must regularly monitor cases related to organized crime, terrorism, and mob lynching to prevent the misuse of relevant provisions. Permission from a Superintendent of Police-level officer should be taken before registering cases under these sections. Shri Shah also directed the police to ensure that property recovered from criminals is returned to its rightful owners in accordance with the provisions of the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah stressed the need to achieve 100% forensic sample testing and instructed strict adherence to this goal. He urged the Chief Minister, Chief Secretary, and Director General of Police of Goa to continuously review the implementation progress of the three new laws.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவா மாநிலத்தில் மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்தப்படுவது குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார்
03 MAR 2025 7:37PM by PIB Chennai
கோவாவில் மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் கோவா முதல்வர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் சாவந்த் முன்னிலையில் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. கோவாவில் காவல்துறை, சிறைச்சாலைகள், நீதிமன்றங்கள், வழக்குத் தொடுத்தல் மற்றும் தடயவியல் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு புதிய விதிகளின் அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், கோவாவின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர், காவல்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பணியகத்தின் (பி.பி.ஆர்.டி) தலைமை இயக்குநர், தேசிய குற்ற ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தின் (என்.சி.ஆர்.பி) இயக்குநர் மற்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கோவா அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு அமித்ஷா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களின் முதன்மை நோக்கம் விரைவான நீதியை உறுதி செய்வதே என்று கூறினார் மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதில் கோவா ஒரு முன்மாதிரி மாநிலமாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விரைவான நீதியை உறுதி செய்ய விசாரணை மற்றும் வழக்குத் தொடருதலில் காலக்கெடுவை கண்டிப்பாக பின்பற்றுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு அமித் ஷா எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஏழு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேல் தண்டனை வழங்கப்பட்ட குற்ற வழக்குகளில் 90% தண்டனை விகிதத்தை அடைய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட குற்றங்கள், பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் கும்பல் கொலை தொடர்பான வழக்குகளை மூத்த காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தப் பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் வழக்கு பதிவு செய்வதற்கு முன் காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளர் அளவிலான அதிகாரியிடம் அனுமதி பெற வேண்டும். புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களின் விதிகளின்படி குற்றவாளிகளிடமிருந்து மீட்கப்பட்ட சொத்துக்கள் அதன் சரியான உரிமையாளர்களுக்குத் திருப்பித் தரப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு திரு ஷா காவல்துறைக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
100% தடயவியல் மாதிரி சோதனையை அடைய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு அமித் ஷா, இந்த இலக்கை கண்டிப்பாக பின்பற்றுமாறு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். மூன்று புதிய சட்டங்களின் அமலாக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்யுமாறு கோவா முதல்வர், தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோரை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107850