Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a meeting with Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant in New Delhi to review implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the State
Primary objective of the three New Criminal Laws introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to ensure swift justice
Goa should become a model state in effectively implementing New Criminal Laws
To ensure speedy justice timelines in investigation and prosecution should be strictly adhered
Set a target to achieve 90% conviction rate in criminal cases having more than 7 years of punishment
03 MAR 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Goa, in the presence of Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Goa. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Goa, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director, the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the government of Goa.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah underlined that the primary objective of the three new criminal laws, introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is to ensure swift justice. He said that Goa should become a model state in effectively implementing three New Criminal Laws.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of strictly adhering to timelines in investigation and prosecution to ensure speedy justice. He highlighted the need to achieve a 90% conviction rate in criminal cases of having provision of more than seven years of punishment. The Home Minister also stressed the mandatory registration of all Investigation Officers (IOs) on the e-Sakshya platform and directed the full implementation of e-Summons in Goa by March 31, 2025.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reiterated that senior police officers must regularly monitor cases related to organized crime, terrorism, and mob lynching to prevent the misuse of relevant provisions. Permission from a Superintendent of Police-level officer should be taken before registering cases under these sections. Shri Shah also directed the police to ensure that property recovered from criminals is returned to its rightful owners in accordance with the provisions of the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah stressed the need to achieve 100% forensic sample testing and instructed strict adherence to this goal. He urged the Chief Minister, Chief Secretary, and Director General of Police of Goa to continuously review the implementation progress of the three new laws.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت کے ساتھ ریاست میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں متعارف کرائے گئے تینوں نئے فوجداری قوانین کا بنیادی مقصد فوری انصاف کو یقینی بنانا ہے
تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ میں گوا ملک کی ایک ماڈل ریاست بن گئی
فوری انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تفتیش اور استغاثہ میں ٹائم لائنز پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے
سات سال سے زائد قید کی سزا پانے والے جرائم میں سزا کی شرح کو 90 فیصد تک لانے کا ہدف
03 MAR 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت کے ساتھ ریاست میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں پولیس، جیل، عدالتوں، پراسیکیوشن اور فرانزک سے متعلق مختلف نئی دفعات کے نفاذ اور موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، گوا کے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (BPR&D) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (NCRB) کے ڈائریکٹر سمیت وزارت داخلہ اور حکومت گوا کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں متعارف کرائے گئے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کا بنیادی مقصد فوری انصاف کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گوا تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کو مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کرنے کے لئے ایک ماڈل ریاست بنے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے تیز رفتار انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تفتیش اور استغاثہ میں وقت کی پابندیوں پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سات سال سے زیادہ سزا کی فراہمی کے مجرمانہ مقدمات میں سزا کی شرح 90 فیصد حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے ای ساکشیہ پلیٹ فارم پر تمام تفتیشی افسروں (IOs) کے لازمی رجسٹریشن پر بھی زور دیا اور گوا میں 31 مارچ 2025 تک ای سمن کے مکمل نفاذ کی ہدایت دی۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی نے ایک بار پھر اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سینئر پولیس افسران کو منظم جرائم، دہشت گردی اور ہجومی تشدد کے معاملات کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرنی چاہئے تاکہ ان جرائم سے متعلق دفعہ کا غلط استعمال نہ ہو۔ ان معاملات سے متعلق دفعات کے تحت مقدمہ درج کرنے سے پہلے سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس سطح کے افسر سے اجازت لی جانی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پولیس کو نئے فوجداری قوانین کی دفعات کے مطابق مجرموں سے برآمد ہونے والی جائیداد کو اس کے حقدار کو واپس کرنے کے انتظامات کرنے چاہئیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے 100% فرانسک نمونے کی جانچ کو حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس مقصد پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ، چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پر زور دیا کہ وہ تین نئے قوانین کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا مسلسل جائزہ لیں۔