Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a meeting with Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant in New Delhi to review implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the State
Primary objective of the three New Criminal Laws introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to ensure swift justice
Goa should become a model state in effectively implementing New Criminal Laws
To ensure speedy justice timelines in investigation and prosecution should be strictly adhered
Set a target to achieve 90% conviction rate in criminal cases having more than 7 years of punishment
03 MAR 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Goa, in the presence of Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Goa. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Goa, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director, the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the government of Goa.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah underlined that the primary objective of the three new criminal laws, introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is to ensure swift justice. He said that Goa should become a model state in effectively implementing three New Criminal Laws.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the importance of strictly adhering to timelines in investigation and prosecution to ensure speedy justice. He highlighted the need to achieve a 90% conviction rate in criminal cases of having provision of more than seven years of punishment. The Home Minister also stressed the mandatory registration of all Investigation Officers (IOs) on the e-Sakshya platform and directed the full implementation of e-Summons in Goa by March 31, 2025.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reiterated that senior police officers must regularly monitor cases related to organized crime, terrorism, and mob lynching to prevent the misuse of relevant provisions. Permission from a Superintendent of Police-level officer should be taken before registering cases under these sections. Shri Shah also directed the police to ensure that property recovered from criminals is returned to its rightful owners in accordance with the provisions of the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah stressed the need to achieve 100% forensic sample testing and instructed strict adherence to this goal. He urged the Chief Minister, Chief Secretary, and Director General of Police of Goa to continuously review the implementation progress of the three new laws.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં નવી દિલ્હીમાં ગોવાના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. પ્રમોદ સાવંત સાથે રાજ્યમાં ત્રણ નવા અપરાધિક કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે બેઠક યોજાઈ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલા ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ ઝડપી ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે
ગોવા નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓને અસરકારક રીતે લાગુ કરવા માટે એક મોડેલ રાજ્ય બનવું જોઈએ
તપાસ અને કાર્યવાહીમાં ઝડપી ન્યાયની સમયમર્યાદાનું ચુસ્તપણે પાલન થવું જોઈએ
7 વર્ષથી વધુની સજા ધરાવતા ફોજદારી કેસોમાં દોષિત ઠેરવવાનો દર 90 ટકા હાંસલ કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક નિર્ધારિત કરવો
03 MAR 2025 7:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. પ્રમોદ સાવંતની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં ગોવામાં ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણ પર એક સમીક્ષા બેઠક મળી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં ગોવામાં પોલીસ, જેલો, અદાલતો, કાર્યવાહી અને ફોરેન્સિક સાથે સંબંધિત વિવિધ નવી જોગવાઈઓના અમલીકરણ અને વર્તમાન સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં ગોવાના કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક, બ્યૂરો ઓફ પોલીસ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (બીપીઆરડી)ના મહાનિદેશક, રાષ્ટ્રીય અપરાધ રેકોર્ડ બ્યૂરો (એનસીઆરબી)ના નિદેશક અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (MHA) અને ગોવા સરકારના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
બેઠક દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલા ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ ઝડપથી ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ગોવાએ ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓને અસરકારક રીતે અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે એક મોડેલ રાજ્ય બનવું જોઈએ.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે ઝડપી ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા તપાસ અને કાર્યવાહીમાં સમયરેખાનું ચુસ્તપણે પાલન કરવાનાં મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે સાત વર્ષથી વધુની સજાની જોગવાઈ ધરાવતા ફોજદારી કેસોમાં દોષિત ઠરવાનો દર 90 ટકા હાંસલ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. ગૃહ પ્રધાને ઇ-શક્તિ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર તમામ તપાસ અધિકારીઓ (આઇઓ) ની ફરજિયાત નોંધણી પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને 31 માર્ચ, 2025 સુધીમાં ગોવામાં-સમન્સના સંપૂર્ણ અમલીકરણનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો કે, વરિષ્ઠ પોલીસ અધિકારીઓએ સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓનો દુરુપયોગ અટકાવવા સંગઠિત અપરાધ, આતંકવાદ અને મોબ લિન્ચિંગ સાથે સંબંધિત કેસો પર નિયમિત પણે નજર રાખવી જોઈએ. આ કલમો હેઠળ કેસ નોંધતા પહેલા પોલીસ અધિક્ષક કક્ષાના અધિકારીની પરવાનગી લેવી જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે પોલીસને એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પણ સૂચના આપી હતી કે, નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર ગુનેગારો પાસેથી મેળવેલી મિલકત તેના સાચા માલિકોને પરત કરવામાં આવે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે 100 ટકા ફોરેન્સિક સેમ્પલ ટેસ્ટિંગ હાંસલ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને આ લક્ષ્યાંકનું કડક પાલન કરવાની સૂચના આપી હતી. તેમણે ગોવાના મુખ્યમંત્રી, મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિદેશકને ત્રણ નવા કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણની પ્રગતિની સતત સમીક્ષા કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.