Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IIFT Signs MoU with APEC – Antwerp/Flanders Port Training Center, Belgium to Strengthen Trade and Logistics Education
MoU to build cooperation,provide training and insights into global trade practices: Minister Shri Jitin Prasada
03 MAR 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with APEC – Antwerp/Flanders Port Training Center, Belgium, marking a significant step towards enhancing academic collaboration and knowledge exchange in the fields of international trade, logistics, and supply chain management.
The MoU aims to strengthen trade education and training ties between India and Belgium by facilitating faculty and student exchanges for cross-cultural business learning. It includes joint research on port management, global logistics, and trade facilitation, along with specialized training programs, workshops, and industry interactions. Additionally, the collaboration will enhance knowledge transfer in critical areas such as e-governance, digital trade, and emerging business technologies.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada underscored the importance of international partnerships in strengthening India’s trade ecosystem. “India and Belgium have shared strong trade ties for decades. This MoU will further build on our cooperation, ensuring that our future business leaders are equipped with world-class training and insights into global trade practices.”
The dignitaries from Belgium lauded the initiative, acknowledging the role of such collaborations in strengthening global trade networks. His Excellency Matthias Diependaele remarked that the people of India are making the right choices by choosing democracy, the rule of law, and partnership. He also highlighted Antwerp’s strategic location, noting that it serves as a vital gateway to Europe, facilitating trade and economic connectivity on a global scale. They expressed optimism about the positive impact this partnership will have on trade education and policy development.
Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal expressed his happiness over the signing of the MoU and reaffirmed India's commitment to becoming globally competitive in international trade logistics through IIFT's new initiative in collaborative research and training with APEC.
Following the MoU signing, a roundtable discussion was held between the Minister-President of Belgium and IIFT alumni who had previously visited Flanders, sharing their experiences and key takeaways from the program.
The MoU was signed in the presence of esteemed dignitaries, including Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry - Ajay Bhadoo; the Belgian delegation - His Excellency Matthias Diependaele, Minister-President of the Flemish Government and Flemish Minister of Economy, Innovation, and Industry, Foreign Affairs, Digitalisation, and Facility Management; Mr. Jacques Vandermeiren, CEO of Port of Antwerp-Bruges; Mr. Dirk De Fauw, President of Port of Antwerp-Bruges International and Mr. Kristof Waterschoot, Managing Director of Port of Antwerp-Bruges International.
From IIFT, the event was graced by Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Vice Chancellor, IIFT, along with senior faculty members and distinguished alumni who have previously benefited from exposure to the Port of Antwerp.
Speaking at the event, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Vice Chancellor, IIFT, emphasized the importance of this partnership in providing IIFT students with practical exposure to global trade and logistics operations. “This collaboration will not only enhance our students’ understanding of port operations and global supply chain mechanisms but also create opportunities for joint research, training programs, and faculty exchanges,” he said. He reiterated IIFT’s commitment to offering world-class education with practical insights into international trade and logistics.
Mr. Kristof Waterschoot, Managing Director of Port of Antwerp-Bruges International, highlighted the longstanding relationship between Port of Antwerp and IIFT, stating, “This MoU will further solidify our efforts in capacity building and knowledge-sharing in trade facilitation.”
This collaboration builds on the longstanding relationship between IIFT and the Port of Antwerp, which began in 2019 with 206 students from the institute visiting the port for firsthand learning. As an integral part of IIFT’s curriculum, port visits have enriched students’ understanding of supply chain efficiencies, customs regulations, and global trade operations.
The event concluded with a commitment from both institutions to implement the objectives outlined in the MoU and work towards building a robust framework for academic and industry collaborations in international trade.
About IIFT: Established in 1963 as an autonomous body under the Ministry of Commerce, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) has gained Deemed University status and is one of the premier business institutions in India, focusing on Foreign Trade. It is highly regarded as an academic center of excellence in international business research, training, and education.
About APEC – Antwerp/Flanders Port Training Center: APEC is a leading training institute affiliated with the Port of Antwerp-Bruges, providing specialized programs in port management, trade facilitation, and logistics, contributing to global capacity building in the maritime and trade sectors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आई आई एफ टी ने व्यापार और लॉजिस्टिक्स शिक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए बेल्जियम के एईपीसी – एंटवर्प/फ़्लैंडर्स पोर्ट ट्रेनिंग सेंटर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सहयोग बनाने, वैश्विक व्यापार प्रथाओं में प्रशिक्षण और अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन: वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद
03 MAR 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी) ने बेल्जियम के एपीईसी - एंटवर्प/फ़्लैंडर्स पोर्ट ट्रेनिंग सेंटर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार, लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों में अकादमिक सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
एमओयू का उद्देश्य क्रॉस-कल्चरल बिजनेस लर्निंग के लिए फैकल्टी और विद्यार्थी आदान प्रदान की सुविधा देकर भारत और बेल्जियम के बीच व्यापार शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण संबंधों को मजबूत करना है। इसमें पोर्ट मैनेजमेंट, वैश्विक लॉजिस्टिक्स और ट्रेड फैसिलिटेशन के साथ-साथ विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, कार्यशालाएं और उद्योग इंटरैक्शन पर संयुक्त शोध शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सहयोग -गवर्नेंस, डिजिटल व्यापार और उभरती हुई व्यावसायिक तकनीकों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान हस्तांतरण को बढ़ाएगा।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए भारत के व्यापार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत और बेल्जियम ने दशकों से मजबूत व्यापार संबंध साझा किए हैं। यह समझौता ज्ञापन हमारे सहयोग को और मजबूत करेगा| इसमें यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि हमारे भावी व्यापारिक नेता विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण और वैश्विक व्यापार प्रथाओं में अंतर्दृष्टि से लैस हों।
बेल्जियम के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस पहल की प्रशंसा की तथा वैश्विक व्यापार नेटवर्क को मजबूत बनाने में इस तरह के सहयोग की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। महामहिम मैथियास डिपेन्डेले ने कहा कि भारत के लोग लोकतंत्र, कानून का शासन तथा भागीदारी चुनकर सही चुनाव कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने एंटवर्प के महत्वपूर्ण स्थान पर भी प्रकाश डाला तथा कहा कि यह यूरोप के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर व्यापार तथा आर्थिक संपर्क को सुगम बनाता है। उन्होंने व्यापार शिक्षा तथा नीति विकास पर इस भागीदारी के सकारात्मक प्रभाव के बारे में आशा व्यक्त की।
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की तथा एपीईसी के साथ सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान तथा प्रशिक्षण में आईआईएफटी की नई पहल के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार लॉजिस्टिक्स में वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने के पश्चात, बेल्जियम के मंत्री-राष्ट्रपति तथा आईआईएफटी के पूर्व विद्यार्थियों के बीच एक गोलमेज चर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिन्होंने पहले फ्लैंडर्स का दौरा किया था तथा कार्यक्रम से अपने अनुभव तथा मुख्य बातें साझा कीं।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर कई प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिनमें वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव - अजय भादू, बेल्जियम प्रतिनिधिमंडल - महामहिम मथायस डिपेंडेले, फ्लेमिश सरकार के मंत्री-राष्ट्रपति और फ्लेमिश अर्थव्यवस्था, नवाचार और उद्योग, विदेश मामले, डिजिटलीकरण और सुविधा प्रबंधन मंत्री; श्री जैक्स वंडरमेयरन, पोर्ट ऑफ एंटवर्प-ब्रुजेस के सीईओ; श्री डर्क डी फॉव, पोर्ट ऑफ एंटवर्प-ब्रुजेस इंटरनेशनल के अध्यक्ष और श्री क्रिस्टोफ वाटरशूट, पोर्ट ऑफ एंटवर्प-ब्रुजेस इंटरनेशनल के प्रबंध निदेशक शामिल थे।
आईआईएफटी की ओर से, इस कार्यक्रम में आईआईएफटी के कुलपति प्रोफेसर राकेश मोहन जोशी, वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्यों और प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया, जिन्हें पहले एंटवर्प बंदरगाह के अनुभव से लाभ हुआ है।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, आईआईएफटी के कुलपति प्रो. राकेश मोहन जोशी ने आईआईएफटी के विद्यार्थियों को वैश्विक व्यापार और लॉजिस्टिक्स संचालन के बारे में व्यावहारिक जानकारी प्रदान करने में इस साझेदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह सहयोग केवल हमारे विद्यार्थियों की बंदरगाह संचालन और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला व्यवस्था की समझ को बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि संयुक्त अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और संकाय आदान-प्रदान के अवसर भी पैदा करेगा।" उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और लॉजिस्टिक्स में व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए आईआईएफटी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
पोर्ट ऑफ एंटवर्प-ब्रुग्स इंटरनेशनल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री क्रिस्टोफ वाटरशूट ने पोर्ट ऑफ एंटवर्प और आईआईएफटी के बीच लंबे समय से चले रहे संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "यह समझौता ज्ञापन व्यापार सुविधा में क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान-साझाकरण में हमारे प्रयासों को और मजबूत करेगा।"
यह सहयोग आईआईएफटी और एंटवर्प बंदरगाह के बीच लंबे समय से चले रहे संबंधों पर आधारित है, जिसकी शुरुआत वर्ष 2019 में संस्थान के 206 विद्यार्थियों द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष रूप से सीखने के लिए बंदरगाह पर जाने से हुई थी। आईआईएफटी के पाठ्यक्रम के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में, बंदरगाह यात्राओं ने विद्यार्थियों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता, सीमा शुल्क नियमों और वैश्विक व्यापार संचालन की समझ को समृद्ध किया है।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन दोनों संस्थानों की ओर से समझौता ज्ञापन में उल्लिखित उद्देश्यों को लागू करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में अकादमिक और उद्योग सहयोग के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा बनाने की दिशा में काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ।
आईआईएफटी के बारे में: वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में 1963 में स्थापित, भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी) ने मानद विश्वविद्यालय का दर्जा प्राप्त किया है और यह भारत में विदेशी व्यापार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले प्रमुख व्यावसायिक संस्थानों में से एक है। इसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता के एक अकादमिक केंद्र के रूप में अत्यधिक उत्कृष्ट माना जाता है।
एपीईसी - एंटवर्प/फ़्लैंडर्स पोर्ट प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के बारे में: एपीईसी एंटवर्प-ब्रुगेस बंदरगाह से संबद्ध एक अग्रणी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है, जो बंदरगाह प्रबंधन, व्यापार सुविधा और रसद में विशेष कार्यक्रम प्रदान करता है, तथा समुद्री और व्यापार क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक क्षमता निर्माण में योगदान देता है।