Ministry of Textiles
NIFT Gandhinagar to Organize a Three-Day Hands-on Craft Workshop Highlighting India's Rich Artisanal Traditions
04 MAR 2025 2:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Gandhinagar, a premier institute under the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, is set to host an immersive Hands-on Learning Craft Workshop from 6th to 8th March 2025 at its Gandhinagar campus.
This unique initiative aims to celebrate and preserve India’s diverse craft traditions by providing a hands-on learning experience with master artisans.
The workshop will feature renowned artisans specializing in Wood Carving from Bhuj, Wooden Toys from Varanasi, Clay Mural from Molela, Terracotta Pottery from Uttar Pradesh, Leather Goods and Embroidery from Kutch, Suf Embroidery from Banaskantha, Bagh Printing from Madhya Pradesh, Natural Dyeing from Chhota Udepur, Miniature Painting from Rajasthan, Mata ni Pachedi from Ahmedabad, and Lac Bangles from Jaipur.
This interactive event will offer participants a rare opportunity to learn traditional techniques directly from skilled craftsmen, fostering appreciation and innovation in the textile and fashion industry.
Limited seats are available for interested participants at a nominal fee of ₹500 (inclusive of all materials).
Event Details:
Date: 6th – 8th March 2025
Time: 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Venue: NIFT Campus, GH-0 Road, Gandhinagar, Gujarat
The workshop aligns with NIFT’s ongoing efforts to revive and sustain India’s artisanal legacy, ensuring these age-old crafts find relevance in contemporary markets. By engaging with these traditional art forms, participants will gain valuable insights into sustainable and indigenous craftsmanship, bridging the gap between heritage and modern design applications.
For Registration:
Scan the QR code at Poster or register at: Click on below link:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeyaCF_FUnDjwcoKcV4OXiO0dQgQTHDgN96ESeL1fHlEm3bvw/viewform

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
NIFT ગાંધીનગર દ્વારા ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ કારીગરી પરંપરાઓને ઉજાગર કરતી ત્રણ દિવસીય વ્યવહારુ ક્રાફ્ટ વર્કશોપનું આયોજન
04 MAR 2025 2:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના ટેક્સટાઇલ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની અગ્રણી સંસ્થા નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફેશન ટેકનોલોજી (NIFT), ગાંધીનગર દ્વારા તેમના ગાંધીનગર કેમ્પસમાં 6 થી 8 માર્ચ, 2025 દરમિયાન ઇમર્સિવ હેન્ડ્સ-ઓન લર્નિંગ ક્રાફ્ટ વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરશે.
આ અનોખી પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ કુશળ કારીગરો સાથે રૂબરૂ શીખવાનો અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરીને ભારતની વિવિધ હસ્તકલા પરંપરાઓની ઉજવણી અને જાળવણી કરવાનો છે.
આ વર્કશોપમાં ભુજથી લાકડાની કોતરણી, વારાણસીથી લાકડાના રમકડાં, મોલેલામાંથી માટીના ભીંતચિત્ર, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ટેરાકોટાના વાસણો, કચ્છથી ચામડાની ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને ભરતકામ, બનાસકાંઠાથી સુફ એમ્બ્રોડરી, મધ્યપ્રદેશમાંથી વાઘની પ્રિન્ટિંગ, છોટા ઉદેપુરથી કુદરતી રંગકામ, રાજસ્થાનના લઘુચિત્ર, અમદાવાદની માતાની પછેડી અને જયપુરથી લાખની બંગડીઓમાં વિશેષતા ધરાવતા પ્રસિદ્ધ કારીગરો સામેલ થશે.
આ પારસ્પરિક કાર્યક્રમ સહભાગીઓને કુશળ કારીગરો પાસેથી સીધી પરંપરાગત તકનીકો શીખવાની દુર્લભ તક પ્રદાન કરશે. જે ટેક્સટાઇલ અને ફેશન ઉદ્યોગમાં પ્રશંસા અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
રસ ધરાવતા સહભાગીઓ માટે મર્યાદિત બેઠકો ₹500ની નજીવી ફી (તમામ સામગ્રી સહિત) પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
કાર્યક્રમની વિગતો:
તારીખ: 6 થી 8 માર્ચ 2025
સમય: બપોરે 2:00 થી 5:00
સ્થળ: NIFT કેમ્પસ, જીએચ-0 રોડ, ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત
આ વર્કશોપ ભારતના કારીગર વારસાને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા અને ટકાવી રાખવા માટે NIFTના ચાલુ પ્રયાસોને અનુરૂપ છે. જેથી સુનિશ્ચિત થાય કે આ વર્ષો જૂની હસ્તકલાઓ સમકાલીન બજારોમાં સુસંગતતા મેળવે. આ પરંપરાગત કલા સ્વરૂપો સાથે જોડાવાથી, સહભાગીઓ ટકાઉ અને સ્વદેશી કારીગરીમાં મૂલ્યવાન આંતરદૃષ્ટિ મેળવશે, જે વારસા અને આધુનિક ડિઝાઇન એપ્લિકેશનો વચ્ચેના અંતરને દૂર કરશે.
નોંધણી માટે:
પોસ્ટર પર આપેલ QR કોડ સ્કેન કરો અથવા અહીં નોંધણી કરો: નીચેની લિંક પર ક્લિક કરો:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeyaCF_FUnDjwcoKcV4OXiO0dQgQTHDgN96ESeL1fHlEm3bvw/viewform