Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CPGRAMS-10 Step Reforms deepened with focus on quality of grievance redressal and improving citizen satisfaction
The CPGRAMS 10-step reformsbeing undertaken in pursuance of the PM Directions in Pragati Meeting on 26.12.2024
04 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
These reforms include introduction of Senior Officer Level Reviews of Grievance Redressal, Capacity Building Programs for GRO’s under SEVOTTAM, Technology upgradation under the Nextgen CPGRAMS project and Effective Metrics for monitoring quality of grievance redressal, adopting best practices from States, collaboration with RTS Commissions and improvements in the Feedback collection practices with the Feedback Call Centre, Documentation and Dissemination of success stories, enhanced media outreach on the CPGRAMS benefits
In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s directions in PRAGATI review meeting dated 26.12.2024, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has deepened the CPGRAMS-10 Step Reforms with focus on quality of grievance redressal and improving citizen satisfaction. These reforms include introduction of Senior Officer Level Reviews of Grievance Redressal, Capacity Building Programs for GRO’s under SEVOTTAM, Technology upgradation under the Nextgen CPGRAMS project and Effective Metrics for monitoring quality of grievance redressal, adopting best practices from States, collaboration with Right To Services Commissions and improvements in the Feedback collection practices with the Feedback Call Centre, Documentation and Dissemination of success stories, enhanced media outreach on the CPGRAMS benefits.
The policy improvements are briefly outlined as follows:
1. Introduction of Senior Officer Reviews in CPGRAMS: The Cabinet Secretary issued a DO letter to all Secretaries on 30th January 2025, to conduct senior-level reviews of Public Grievances. To operationalize this directive, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) has launched a dedicated review module in CPGRAMS with the request that Ministries/ Departments utilize this module for grievance reviews.
2. Capacity Building under SEVOTTAM with Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) as knowledge partner: DARPG has onboarded the Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) as a Knowledge Partner for Capacity Building in Grievance Redressal under SEVOTTAM. DARPG has convened the National Workshop for State ATIs in Bhopal on 20th February 2025 to finalize training implementation strategies/ modules.
3. Next-Gen CPGRAMS: A Citizen-Centric Transformation: DARPG has developed Next-Gen CPGRAMS, to introduce cutting-edge technology, enhanced efficiency, and greater ease of access for all stakeholders. The DARPG will work with Technology Partners, National Informatics Centre, the National Institute of SMART Governance, the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, BHASHINI and C-DAC to provide Citizens with a user-friendly interface to lodge grievances effortlessly.
4. State-Wise CPGRAMS Rankings by Centre for Good Governance: DARPG has engaged the Centre for Good Governance (CGG), Hyderabad, to develop Ministry/ Department wise Rankings under the Grievance Redressal Assessment Index. The GRAI will be deepened to focus on citizen satisfaction on identified parameters. The CGG will collaborate with the Feedback Call Centre and Quality Council of India for improving the documentation and dissemination as also citizen outreach.
5. Enhancing Outreach for CPGRAMS: The CSC-CPGRAMS day is celebrated on the 20th of every month to enhance awareness of citizens in rural areas using the CSC network on benefits of CPGRAMS. The All India Radio Jingles are being aired to enhance outreach on the benefits of the portal.
The adoption of this 10-Step process has resulted in timely and qualitative disposal of public grievances in the period 2019-2024, during which period 1.12 crore public grievances have been redressed on the CPGRAMS portal, 103675 Grievance Redressal Officers have been mapped and over 30 lac citizens registered on the portal. The grievance redressal timelines have been brought down to 15 days, and over 20 lac citizen feedbacks have been collected through the feedback call center. It is envisaged that the deepening of the CPGRAMS 10-Step Reforms will ensure greater efficiency, accountability, and citizen satisfaction in grievance redressal.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس- 10 فیز I کی اصلاحات کو مزید گہرا کیا گیا جس میں شکایات کے ازالہ اور شہریوں کے اطمینان کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے
سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس- 10 قدمی اصلاحات 26.12.2024 کو پرگتی میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کی ہدایات کے مطابق کی جا رہی ہیں
04 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ان اصلاحات میں شکایات کے ازالے کا سینئر افسر سطح کا جائزہ ایس ای وی او ٹی ٹی اے ایم- سیووٹم کے تحت جی آر او ایس کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، نیکسٹ جنریشن سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن اور شکایات کے ازالہ کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے موثر میٹرکس، ریاستوں سے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانا،آر ٹی ایس کمیشنوں اور فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر کے ساتھ تعاون، سی پی جی آر اے ایم کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کرنے کے طریق کار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، سی پی جی آر اے ایم کے فوائد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہے۔
مورخہ 26.12.2024کی پرگتی شیل جائزہ میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کی ہدایات کی تعمیل میں انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے شکایات کے ازالے اور شہریوں کے اطمینان کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس- 10 مرحلے کی اصلاحات کو مزید گہرا کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اصلاحات میں شکایات کے ازالے کا سینئر افسر ان سطح کا جائزہ، سیووٹم کے تحت جی آر او ایس کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، نیکسٹ جنریشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن اور شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے موثر میٹرکس، ریاستوں کی جانب سے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانا، سروس کمیشن کے حق کے ساتھ تعاون اور فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر شامل ہیں۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم کی کامیابیوں کی کہانیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے میڈیا کے فوائد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سی پی جی آر اے ایم کے فوائد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہے۔
پالیسی اصلاحات کی مختصر تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
1. سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں سینئر افسر کے جائزے کا آغاز: کابینہ سکریٹری نے 30 جنوری 2025 کو تمام سکریٹریوں کو عوامی شکایات کا سینئر سطح پر جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک ڈی او لیٹر جاری کیا۔ اس ہدایت کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں ایک وقف شدہ جائزہ ماڈیول متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جس میں وزارتوں/محکموں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ شکایت کے جائزے کے لیے اس ماڈیول کو استعمال کریں۔
2. ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج آف انڈیا ( اے ایس سی آئی) کے ساتھ نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر سیووٹم کے تحت صلاحیت کی تعمیر: ڈی اے آر پی جی نے سیووٹم کے تحت شکایات کے ازالے میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی ) کو نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی نے تربیت کے نفاذ کی حکمت عملیوں/ماڈیولز کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے بھوپال میں 20 فروری 2025 کو ریاستی اے ٹی آئی ایس کے لیے ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
3. نیکسٹ جنریشن سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس: اے سٹیزن سینٹرک ٹرانسفارمیشن ڈی اے آر پی جی نے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرانے، بہتر کارکردگی اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک آسان رسائی کے لیے نیکسٹ جنریشن سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس تیار کیا ہے۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرز، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سنٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسمارٹ گورننس، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کانپور، بھاشنی اور سی – ڈیک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا تاکہ شہریوں کو شکایات درج کرانے کے لیے ایک ہموار صارف دوست انٹرفیس فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
4. مرکز برائے گڈ گورننس کی طرف سے ریاست کے لحاظ سے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس درجہ بندی: ڈی اے آر پی جی نے مرکز برائے گڈ گورننس (سی جی جی)، حیدرآباد کو شکایت کے ازالے کی تشخیص کے اشاریہ کے تحت وزارت/محکمہ وار درجہ بندی تیار کرنے کے لیے مقرر کیا ہے۔ شناخت شدہ پیرامیٹرز پر شہریوں کے اطمینان پر توجہ دینے کے لیے جی آر اے آئی کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔ سی جی جی فیڈ بیک کال سنٹر اور کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر دستاویزات اور پھیلاؤ کے ساتھ ساتھ شہریوں کی رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
5. سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس رسائی کو بڑھانا: سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس- سی ایس سی یہ ہر مہینے کی 20 تاریخ کو سی ایس سی کے اعزاز میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ نیٹ ورک استعمال کرنے والے دیہی علاقوں میں شہریوں کے درمیان سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اور پورٹل کے فوائد کے بارے میں رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے جِنگلز نشر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس 10 نکاتی عمل کو اپنانے سے 2019-2024 کی مدت کے دوران عوامی شکایات کا بروقت اور معیاری حل ہوا ہے، اس عرصے کے دوران سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر 1.12 کروڑ عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا ہے، 103675 شکایات کے ازالے کے افسران کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور 30 ​​لاکھ سے زائد شہریوں نے پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرائی ہے۔ شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے وقت کی حد کو کم کر کے 15 دن کر دیا گیا ہے اور فیڈ بیک کال سنٹر کے ذریعے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں سے رائے لی گئی ہے۔ یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس- 10 قدمی اصلاحات کو مزید گہرا کرنے سے شکایات کے ازالے میں زیادہ کارکردگی، جوابدہی اور شہریوں کے اطمینان کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔