Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CPGRAMS-10 Step Reforms deepened with focus on quality of grievance redressal and improving citizen satisfaction
The CPGRAMS 10-step reformsbeing undertaken in pursuance of the PM Directions in Pragati Meeting on 26.12.2024
04 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
These reforms include introduction of Senior Officer Level Reviews of Grievance Redressal, Capacity Building Programs for GRO’s under SEVOTTAM, Technology upgradation under the Nextgen CPGRAMS project and Effective Metrics for monitoring quality of grievance redressal, adopting best practices from States, collaboration with RTS Commissions and improvements in the Feedback collection practices with the Feedback Call Centre, Documentation and Dissemination of success stories, enhanced media outreach on the CPGRAMS benefits
In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s directions in PRAGATI review meeting dated 26.12.2024, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has deepened the CPGRAMS-10 Step Reforms with focus on quality of grievance redressal and improving citizen satisfaction. These reforms include introduction of Senior Officer Level Reviews of Grievance Redressal, Capacity Building Programs for GRO’s under SEVOTTAM, Technology upgradation under the Nextgen CPGRAMS project and Effective Metrics for monitoring quality of grievance redressal, adopting best practices from States, collaboration with Right To Services Commissions and improvements in the Feedback collection practices with the Feedback Call Centre, Documentation and Dissemination of success stories, enhanced media outreach on the CPGRAMS benefits.
The policy improvements are briefly outlined as follows:
1. Introduction of Senior Officer Reviews in CPGRAMS: The Cabinet Secretary issued a DO letter to all Secretaries on 30th January 2025, to conduct senior-level reviews of Public Grievances. To operationalize this directive, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) has launched a dedicated review module in CPGRAMS with the request that Ministries/ Departments utilize this module for grievance reviews.
2. Capacity Building under SEVOTTAM with Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) as knowledge partner: DARPG has onboarded the Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) as a Knowledge Partner for Capacity Building in Grievance Redressal under SEVOTTAM. DARPG has convened the National Workshop for State ATIs in Bhopal on 20th February 2025 to finalize training implementation strategies/ modules.
3. Next-Gen CPGRAMS: A Citizen-Centric Transformation: DARPG has developed Next-Gen CPGRAMS, to introduce cutting-edge technology, enhanced efficiency, and greater ease of access for all stakeholders. The DARPG will work with Technology Partners, National Informatics Centre, the National Institute of SMART Governance, the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, BHASHINI and C-DAC to provide Citizens with a user-friendly interface to lodge grievances effortlessly.
4. State-Wise CPGRAMS Rankings by Centre for Good Governance: DARPG has engaged the Centre for Good Governance (CGG), Hyderabad, to develop Ministry/ Department wise Rankings under the Grievance Redressal Assessment Index. The GRAI will be deepened to focus on citizen satisfaction on identified parameters. The CGG will collaborate with the Feedback Call Centre and Quality Council of India for improving the documentation and dissemination as also citizen outreach.
5. Enhancing Outreach for CPGRAMS: The CSC-CPGRAMS day is celebrated on the 20th of every month to enhance awareness of citizens in rural areas using the CSC network on benefits of CPGRAMS. The All India Radio Jingles are being aired to enhance outreach on the benefits of the portal.
The adoption of this 10-Step process has resulted in timely and qualitative disposal of public grievances in the period 2019-2024, during which period 1.12 crore public grievances have been redressed on the CPGRAMS portal, 103675 Grievance Redressal Officers have been mapped and over 30 lac citizens registered on the portal. The grievance redressal timelines have been brought down to 15 days, and over 20 lac citizen feedbacks have been collected through the feedback call center. It is envisaged that the deepening of the CPGRAMS 10-Step Reforms will ensure greater efficiency, accountability, and citizen satisfaction in grievance redressal.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता और नागरिक संतुष्टि में सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए सीपीजीआरएएमएस-10 चरणीय सुधार और मजबूत बनाए गए
26.12.2024 की प्रगति बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुसार सीपीजीआरएएमएस 10-चरणीय सुधार किए जा रहे हैं
04 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
इन सुधारों में शिकायत निवारण की वरिष्ठ अधिकारी स्तर की समीक्षा, सेवोत्तम के तहत जीआरओ के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, नेक्स्टजेन सीपीजीआरएएमएस परियोजना के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए प्रभावी मीट्रिक, राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाना, आरटीएस आयोगों के साथ सहयोग और फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर के साथ फीडबैक संग्रह प्रथाओं में सुधार, सफलता की कहानियों का दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रसार, सीपीजीआरएएमएस लाभों पर मीडिया पहुंच बढ़ाना शामिल है।
दिनांक 26.12.2024 को प्रगति समीक्षा बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुसार, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता और नागरिक संतुष्टि में सुधार पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए सीपीजीआरएएमएस-10 चरणीय सुधारों को और मजबूत किया है। इन सुधारों में शिकायत निवारण की वरिष्ठ अधिकारी स्तर की समीक्षा, सेवोत्तम के तहत जीआरओ के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, नेक्स्टजेन सीपीजीआरएएमएस परियोजना के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए प्रभावी मीट्रिक, राज्यों से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाना, सेवा का अधिकार आयोगों के साथ सहयोग और फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर के साथ फीडबैक संग्रह प्रथाओं में सुधार, सफलता की कहानियों का दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रसार, सीपीजीआरएएमएस लाभों पर मीडिया पहुंच बढ़ाना शामिल है।
नीतिगत सुधारों का संक्षिप्त विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. सीपीजीआरएएमएस में वरिष्ठ अधिकारी समीक्षा की शुरूआत: कैबिनेट सचिव ने 30 जनवरी 2025 को सभी सचिवों को लोक शिकायतों की वरिष्ठ स्तर की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक डीओ पत्र जारी किया। इस निर्देश को लागू करने के लिए, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस में एक समर्पित समीक्षा मॉड्यूल शुरू किया है, जिसमें अनुरोध किया गया है कि मंत्रालय/विभाग शिकायत समीक्षा के लिए इस मॉड्यूल का उपयोग करें।
2. प्रशासनिक स्टाफ कॉलेज ऑफ इंडिया (एएससीआई) के साथ ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में सेवोत्‍तम के तहत क्षमता निर्माण: डीएआरपीजी ने सेवोत्‍तम के तहत शिकायत निवारण में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रशासनिक स्टाफ कॉलेज ऑफ इंडिया (एएससीआई) को ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में शामिल किया है। डीएआरपीजी ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों/मॉड्यूल को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए 20 फरवरी 2025 को भोपाल में राज्य एटीआई के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की है।
3. नेक्स्ट-जेन सीपीजीआरएएमएस: नागरिक-केन्‍द्रित परिवर्तन: डीएआरपीजी ने नेक्स्ट-जेन सीपीजीआरएएमएस विकसित किया है, ताकि सभी हितधारकों के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक, बेहतर दक्षता और अधिक आसान पहुंच पेश की जा सके। डीएआरपीजी नागरिकों को शिकायत दर्ज कराने के लिए सहज उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल इंटरफेस प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों, राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केन्द्र, राष्ट्रीय स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस संस्थान, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानपुर, भाषिणी और सी-डैक के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।
4. सुशासन केन्द्र द्वारा राज्यवार सीपीजीआरएएमएस रैंकिंग: डीएआरपीजी ने शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन सूचकांक के तहत मंत्रालय/विभागवार रैंकिंग विकसित करने के लिए सुशासन केन्द्र (सीजीजी), हैदराबाद को नियुक्त किया है। पहचाने गए मापदंडों पर नागरिक संतुष्टि पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के लिए जीआरएआई को और मजबूत किया जाएगा। सीजीजी दस्तावेज़ीकरण और प्रसार के साथ-साथ नागरिक पहुंच में सुधार के लिए फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर और क्वालिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के साथ सहयोग करेगा।
5. सीपीजीआरएएमएस के लिए लोगों तक पहुंच बढ़ाना: सीएससी-सीपीजीआरएएमएस दिवस हर महीने की 20 तारीख को मनाया जाता है, ताकि सीएससी नेटवर्क का उपयोग करने वाले ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों को सीपीजीआरएएमएस के लाभों के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सके। पोर्टल के लाभों के बारे में लोगों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए ऑल इंडिया रेडियो जिंगल्स प्रसारित किए जा रहे हैं।
इस 10-चरणीय प्रक्रिया को अपनाने से 2019-2024 की अवधि में जन शिकायतों का समय पर और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निपटान हुआ है, इस अवधि के दौरान सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर 1.12 करोड़ जन शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया है, 103675 शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों की पहचान की गई है और पोर्टल पर 30 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों ने पंजीकरण कराया है। शिकायत निवारण की समय सीमा घटाकर 15 दिन कर दी गई है और फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर के माध्यम से 20 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों के फीडबैक एकत्र किए गए हैं। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि CPGRAMS 10-चरणीय सुधारों को और अधिक गहन बनाने से शिकायत निवारण में अधिक दक्षता, जवाबदेही और नागरिक संतुष्टि सुनिश्चित होगी।