Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) cautions about misuse of telecom resources
Warns miscreants against tampering or spoofing of telecommunication identifiers like Mobile Numbers, IP Address, IMEI and SMS headers
Telecommunications Act, 2023 enforces stringent penalties for misuse of telecom resources
DoT implementing advanced solutions and policies ensuring a secure and safe telecom ecosystem for all citizens
04 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has undertaken various initiatives for prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cybercrime and financial frauds. Fraudsters are deploying various tactics for misuse of telecom resources. Cases have been observed where miscreants acquire Subscriber Identity Module (SIM) cards or other telecommunication identifiers like SMS header to send bulk SMS to citizens through fraud, cheating or personation. It has also been observed that some persons procure SIM cards in their name and give them to others for using. Sometimes the persons to whom the SIM has been given, misuses it for cyber-frauds, making the original user also an offender.
It has also been observed that in some cases SIM cards are being procured through fake documents, fraud, cheating or personation. This is an offence under the Telecommunication Act, 2023. At times it has been found that the Point of Sale has been involved in facilitating such procurements which tantamount to abetting in the offence.
Cases are observed where miscreants modify the telecommunication identifiers like Calling Line Identity (CLI), commonly referred to as phone number through various means like Mobile Apps. Other telecom identifiers that uniquely define a user or a device like IP Address, IMEI (Mobile handset identifier), SMS headers are also tampered to either send fraudulent message.
All such activities violate the provisions of the Telecommunication Act, 2023 and are considered offence under this Act. Section 42 (3) (c) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 specifically bars tampering of telecommunication identification. Further, Section 42 (3) (e) prohibits a person from obtaining subscriber identity modules or other telecommunication identifiers through fraud, cheating or impersonation. Section 42 (7) of the said Act envisages that such offences are cognizable and non-bailable notwithstanding anything contained in the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973. Under Section 42(3), such offences are punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to three years, or with fine which may extend up to fifty lakh rupees, or with both. Section 42 (6) of the act also envisages same punishment for those who abets any offence under the Act.
The above provisions of the Telecommunications Act 2023 are meant to be a deterrence for the miscreants, ensuring a secure and safe telecom ecosystem for all citizens. DoT is steadfastly committed to preventing the misuse of telecom resources by implementing advanced solutions and policies.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग के बारे में आगाह किया
मोबाइल नंबर, आईपी एड्रेस, आईएमईआई और एसएमएस हेडर जैसे दूरसंचार पहचानकर्ताओं से छेड़छाड़ या धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ बदमाशों को चेतावनी दी गई
दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 में दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग के लिए कड़े दंड का प्रावधान है
दूरसंचार विभाग सभी नागरिकों के लिए एक सुरक्षित और सुरक्षित दूरसंचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्नत समाधान और नीतियां लागू कर रहा है
04 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (DoT) ने साइबर अपराध और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग की रोकथाम के लिए कई पहल की हैं। जालसाज दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग के लिए कई तरह के हथकंडे अपना रहे हैं। ऐसे मामले देखे गए हैं जहाँ बदमाश धोखाधड़ी, ठगी या पहचान के ज़रिए नागरिकों को बल्क एसएमएस भेजने के लिए सब्सक्राइबर आइडेंटिटी मॉड्यूल (SIM) कार्ड या SMS हेडर जैसे अन्य दूरसंचार पहचानकर्ता हासिल कर लेते हैं। यह भी देखा गया है कि कुछ लोग अपने नाम से सिम कार्ड खरीदते हैं और उन्हें इस्तेमाल करने के लिए दूसरों को दे देते हैं। कभी-कभी जिस व्यक्ति को सिम दिया जाता है, वह इसका दुरुपयोग साइबर धोखाधड़ी के लिए करता है, जिससे मूल उपयोगकर्ता भी अपराधी बन जाता है।
यह भी देखा गया है कि कुछ मामलों में फर्जी दस्तावेजों, धोखाधड़ी, ठगी या पहचान बदलकर सिम कार्ड खरीदे जा रहे हैं। यह दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत अपराध है। कई बार ऐसा पाया गया है कि बिक्री केन्द्र ऐसी खरीद को सुगम बनाने में शामिल रहा है जो अपराध को बढ़ावा देने के समान है।
ऐसे मामले देखे गए हैं जहाँ बदमाश कॉलिंग लाइन आइडेंटिटी (CLI) जैसे दूरसंचार पहचानकर्ताओं को संशोधित करते हैं, जिसे आमतौर पर मोबाइल ऐप जैसे विभिन्न माध्यमों से फ़ोन नंबर के रूप में संदर्भित किया जाता है। अन्य दूरसंचार पहचानकर्ता जैसे IP एडरेस, IMEI (मोबाइल हैंडसेट पहचानकर्ता), SMS हेडर जो किसी उपयोगकर्ता या डिवाइस को विशिष्ट रूप से परिभाषित करते हैं, से भी धोखाधड़ी संदेश भेजने के लिए छेड़छाड़ किए जाते हैं।
ऐसी सभी गतिविधियां दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करती हैं और इस अधिनियम के तहत अपराध मानी जाती हैं। दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 42 (3) (सी) विशेष रूप से दूरसंचार पहचान से छेड़छाड़ पर रोक लगाती है। इसके अलावा, धारा 42 (3) (ई) किसी व्यक्ति को धोखाधड़ी, छल या प्रतिरूपण के माध्यम से ग्राहक पहचान मॉड्यूल या अन्य दूरसंचार पहचानकर्ता प्राप्त करने से रोकती है। उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 42 (7) में परिकल्पना की गई है कि दंड प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 में निहित किसी भी बात के बावजूद ऐसे अपराध संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती हैं। धारा 42 (3) के तहत, ऐसे अपराधों के लिए तीन साल तक की कैद या पचास लाख रुपये तक का जुर्माना या दोनों से दंडनीय है।
दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023 के उपरोक्त प्रावधानों का उद्देश्य बदमाशों के लिए निरोधक होना है, जिससे सभी नागरिकों के लिए एक सुरक्षित और सुरक्षित दूरसंचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित हो सके। दूरसंचार विभाग उन्नत समाधानों और नीतियों को लागू करके दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom